RS400 UK Nationals 2014 - Baptism of fire on day 1 at Mounts Bay
by Keith Bedborough on 25 Aug 2014
Volvo Noble Marine UK National RS400 Championships 2014 RS Class Association
http://www.rs-association.com
After Saturday’s sunny arrival in a picture perfect Mounts Bay, day one of the RS400 UK Nationals dawned grey and breezy with the 73 teams keen to get out on the water into the solid F4+ south easterly and building waves. Team Bedborough - Dunn made an early grab for the Duckhams with a capsize 100 feet off the shore much to the amusement of the entire rest of the fleet. Most others managed a more successful and straightforward sail down to the start.
After a practice gate to allow the fleet to put into practice the theory from Nick Craig’s starting seminar, Race One got off cleanly with a lot of boats fighting to get the lead on the port lay. Ultimately right paid and it was Nick and Tobytastic who hit the starboard lay to round first just ahead of pathfinders Andy Hatch-Dan Hawkins and returning rockstars Roger and James Gilbert. Eurocup champions Jon Gorringe and Nikki Bass picked up a great right hander on the second beat to move into second, but Jim Downer - Jon Price used their height+weight+fitness to perfection to storm through the fleet to pass Gorringe on the last beat for second. Mr and Mrs Gilbert sailed a very solid race to finish fourth and dispel Roger’s claims that he had forgotten how to hike.
For Race Two the wind had risen to a solid F5 and with waves building to cathedral size the fleet rested their legs and consumed energy products whilst the committee boat repositioned for the start. Team Wales (Josh Metcalfe and Elaine Jones) were pathfinders and the majority of the fleet elected to start mid to late perhaps to enjoy an extra one minute rest of their legs. Jack Holden - Alex Lee however went early and crossed the fleet but were narrowly beaten to the windward by Craig - Lewis. Mike Sims - Richard Brown had found second gear in their new boat and came flying through the fleet to take second and put Craig under a bit of pressure, followed by Downer - Price and Gilbert - Stewart both already showing great consistency in the challenging conditions. The usual suspects were all there or thereabouts with Teams Gorringe, Farbrother and Metcalfe all posting top 10 solid results. Sean Cleary - Steven Tyner from Greystones SC had a great day to sit ninth overnight, whilst Mike Saul - Demo Dave in THAT orange boat posted an eight in Race two to round out the top 10 and prove that there’s life in the old dog yet.
So after day one Craig still appears to have a slight edge on the rest of the fleet but the competition for the top 10 is incredibly close.
Further down the fleet there was epic racing at all levels with small issues rapidly becoming major problems as the opportunities for clean kite hoists and drops shortened as the waves heightened. The Silver Fleet winners, in 13th place overall were Mark Somerville and Joe Roberts, and the Bronze winners, in 20th place overall, was Richard Cain and Barney Dearsley.
There were plenty of big smiles in the dinghy with several people claiming they had broken the world RS400 speed record, whilst the free tea and cakes on offer at the top of the slipway were very gratefully received. With plenty of material for Captain Duckhams the fleet are now rehydrating with the copious quantities of Penzance Brewery’s legendary 'RS400 Awesome Anniversary Ale' whilst awaiting the daily prizegiving. The fleet observe the forecast with interest as there is no shortage of wind on its way.
Results after Day one
Results - Races 1 and 2
Overall
Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Entries: 73, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank
|
Tally
|
Fleet
|
SailNo
|
HelmName
|
CrewName
|
Club
|
R1
|
R2
|
Total
|
Nett
|
1st
|
15
|
Gold
|
1383
|
Nick Craig
|
Tobytastic Lewis
|
Frensham Pond
|
1.0
|
1.0
|
2.0
|
2.0
|
2nd
|
17
|
Gold
|
1321
|
Jim Downer
|
Jono Price
|
Royal Victoria YC
|
2.0
|
3.0
|
5.0
|
5.0
|
3rd
|
69
|
Gold
|
1388
|
Roger Gilbert
|
James Stewart
|
|
4.0
|
4.0
|
8.0
|
8.0
|
4th
|
23
|
Gold
|
1414
|
Jon Goringe
|
Nicola Bass
|
|
3.0
|
7.0
|
10.0
|
10.0
|
5th
|
29
|
Gold
|
1342
|
Jack Holden
|
Alex Lee
|
Arun SC
|
5.0
|
6.0
|
11.0
|
11.0
|
6th
|
19
|
Gold
|
1418
|
Howard Farbrother
|
Dan Martin
|
QMSC
|
7.0
|
5.0
|
12.0
|
12.0
|
7th
|
11
|
Gold
|
1435
|
Michael Sims
|
Richad Brown
|
Carsington SC
|
16.0
|
2.0
|
18.0
|
18.0
|
8th
|
3
|
Gold
|
1215
|
Josh Metcalfe
|
Elaine Jones
|
Y Felinheli
|
10.0
|
10.0
|
20.0
|
20.0
|
9th
|
31
|
Gold
|
1017
|
Sean Cleary
|
Steven Tyner
|
Greystones SC
|
6.0
|
15.0
|
21.0
|
21.0
|
10th
|
51
|
Silver
|
1425
|
Mike Saul
|
Demon Dave
|
Yorkshire Dales SC
|
15.0
|
8.0
|
23.0
|
23.0
|
11th
|
47
|
Gold
|
1259
|
Gareth Flanigan
|
David Fletcher
|
Ballyhorne YC
|
12.0
|
14.0
|
26.0
|
26.0
|
12th
|
25
|
Gold
|
1407
|
John Hessig
|
Nicky Griffin
|
Llangorse SC
|
18.0
|
9.0
|
27.0
|
27.0
|
13th
|
62
|
Silver
|
1082
|
Mark Somerville
|
Joe Roberts
|
Bassenthwaite SC
|
19.0
|
13.0
|
32.0
|
32.0
|
14th
|
70
|
Silver
|
864
|
Elaine Turner
|
Sijbrand Jongejans
|
Braasmermeer
|
25.0
|
12.0
|
37.0
|
37.0
|
15th
|
45
|
Gold
|
1161
|
Ben Robertson
|
Hannah Robertson
|
|
21.0
|
16.0
|
37.0
|
37.0
|
16th
|
27
|
Gold
|
1186
|
Dave Exley
|
Joe Hartigan
|
Leigh & Lowton SC
|
17.0
|
22.0
|
39.0
|
39.0
|
17th
|
37
|
Gold
|
1014
|
Hamish Gledhill
|
Simon Dowse
|
West Riding SC
|
13.0
|
27.0
|
40.0
|
40.0
|
18th
|
35
|
Gold
|
1405
|
Liam Donnelly
|
Simon Martin
|
Royal North of Ireland YC
|
14.0
|
28.0
|
42.0
|
42.0
|
19th
|
71
|
Silver
|
1436
|
Simon Herriot
|
Tom Maron
|
Greystones SC
|
23.0
|
19.0
|
42.0
|
42.0
|
20th
|
40
|
Broonze
|
411
|
Richard Cain
|
Barney Dearsly
|
Starcross YC
|
28.0
|
18.0
|
46.0
|
46.0
|
21st
|
61
|
Silver
|
1292
|
Christopher Eames
|
Oisin McClelland
|
Ballyhorne YC
|
32.0
|
20.0
|
52.0
|
52.0
|
22nd
|
33
|
Gold
|
1406
|
Dave Cheyne
|
Ben Moag
|
Arun YC
|
24.0
|
29.0
|
53.0
|
53.0
|
23rd
|
10
|
Bronze
|
1109
|
Richad Mayo
|
Fiona Mayo
|
Lymington Town SC
|
22.0
|
32.0
|
54.0
|
54.0
|
24th
|
60
|
Silver
|
574
|
Steve Restall
|
Chris Stubbs
|
Downs SC
|
26.0
|
30.0
|
56.0
|
56.0
|
25th
|
21
|
Gold
|
1432
|
Keith Bedborough
|
Steve Dunn
|
Dalgety Bay SC
|
11.0
|
47.0
|
58.0
|
58.0
|
26th
|
57
|
Silver
|
725
|
Bill Kenyon
|
Andy Dawson
|
Budworth SC
|
34.0
|
24.0
|
58.0
|
58.0
|
27th
|
65
|
Silver
|
1088
|
Mark Chamberlain
|
Rebecca Chamberlain
|
Neyland YC
|
33.0
|
25.0
|
58.0
|
58.0
|
28th
|
7
|
Gold
|
1395
|
Paul Hilliar
|
Sam Parker
|
|
49.0
|
11.0
|
60.0
|
60.0
|
29th
|
56
|
Silver
|
1290
|
David Brown
|
Rebecca Witt
|
QMSC
|
27.0
|
33.0
|
60.0
|
60.0
|
30th
|
67
|
Silver
|
1377
|
Ivan Burden
|
Alex Lester
|
Portchester SC
|
29.0
|
31.0
|
60.0
|
60.0
|
31st
|
52
|
Silver
|
1051
|
Matt Sheahan
|
Ellie Sheahan
|
Netley SC
|
37.0
|
26.0
|
63.0
|
63.0
|
32nd
|
9
|
Gold
|
1390
|
Andy Hatch
|
Dan Hawkins
|
Datchet Water SC
|
20.0
|
44.0
|
64.0
|
64.0
|
33rd
|
50
|
Silver
|
1393
|
Nick Zammit
|
Nick
|
Lock SC
|
42.0
|
23.0
|
65.0
|
65.0
|
34th
|
64
|
Silver
|
1370
|
Keith Willis
|
Julie Willis
|
Lymington Town SC
|
30.0
|
35.0
|
65.0
|
65.0
|
35th
|
1
|
Silver
|
983
|
Kevin Podger
|
Heather Chipperfield
|
Lymington Town SC
|
46.0
|
21.0
|
67.0
|
67.0
|
36th
|
66
|
Silver
|
1202
|
Sam Knight
|
John Knight
|
Bartley SC
|
31.0
|
39.0
|
70.0
|
70.0
|
37th
|
5
|
Gold
|
1356
|
Pete Vincent
|
Pete Cruickshank
|
Bristol Corinthian
|
55.0
|
17.0
|
72.0
|
72.0
|
38th
|
43
|
Gold
|
1203
|
Richard Gray
|
Isobel Mitchel
|
QMSC
|
36.0
|
38.0
|
74.0
|
74.0
|
39th
|
39
|
Gold
|
1326
|
Nick Martin
|
Caroline Martin
|
Lee on Solent SC
|
43.0
|
34.0
|
77.0
|
77.0
|
40th
|
38
|
Bronze
|
1101
|
Simon Baker
|
Ian Craig
|
QMSC
|
40.0
|
40.0
|
80.0
|
80.0
|
41st
|
55
|
Silver
|
1189
|
Peter Bennett
|
Liss Bennett
|
Datchet Water SC
|
39.0
|
42.0
|
81.0
|
81.0
|
42nd
|
13
|
Gold
|
1384
|
Paul Oakey
|
Mark Oakey
|
Portchester SC
|
8.0
|
74.0 DNF
|
82.0
|
82.0
|
43rd
|
41
|
Gold
|
1433
|
Rob Martin
|
Jan Martin
|
Lymington Town SC
|
9.0
|
74.0 DNF
|
83.0
|
83.0
|
44th
|
54
|
Silver
|
1230
|
Paul McMahon
|
Laura Houlihan
|
Howart YC
|
44.0
|
43.0
|
87.0
|
87.0
|
45th
|
8
|
Bronze
|
1043
|
Ian Watkins
|
Imogen Watkins
|
Graham Water
|
48.0
|
41.0
|
89.0
|
89.0
|
46th
|
46
|
Bronze
|
630
|
Peter Craggs
|
Phil Nelson
|
York Railway Institute SC
|
54.0
|
37.0
|
91.0
|
91.0
|
47th
|
2
|
|
1340
|
Sam Neal
|
Alayne
|
Graham Water SC
|
59.0
|
36.0
|
95.0
|
95.0
|
48th
|
48
|
Bronze
|
939
|
Steve Jannering
|
Chloe Sideris
|
Maidenhead SC
|
47.0
|
48.0
|
95.0
|
95.0
|
49th
|
20
|
Bronze
|
877
|
Phil Britton
|
Jules Thorne
|
Dalgety Bay SC
|
52.0
|
46.0
|
98.0
|
98.0
|
50th
|
16
|
Bromze
|
1252
|
James Alsop
|
Simon Edwards
|
QMSC
|
56.0
|
50.0
|
106.0
|
106.0
|
51st
|
63
|
Silver
|
1428
|
James Gardner
|
Anne Gardner
|
Hayling Island SC
|
35.0
|
74.0 DNF
|
109.0
|
109.0
|
52nd
|
73
|
Bronze
|
1387
|
Simon Palmer
|
Danielle Palmer
|
Locks SC
|
38.0
|
74.0 DNF
|
112.0
|
112.0
|
53rd
|
30
|
Bronze
|
1344
|
Nick Bonner
|
Will Hackney
|
Hamble River SC
|
41.0
|
74.0 DNF
|
115.0
|
115.0
|
54th
|
44
|
Bronze
|
824
|
Chris Banner
|
Ellis Banner
|
Tata Steel SC
|
74.0 DNF
|
45.0
|
119.0
|
119.0
|
55th
|
53
|
Silver
|
1353
|
Bill Handley
|
Lynda Handley
|
St Mawes SC
|
45.0
|
74.0 DNF
|
119.0
|
119.0
|
56th
|
42
|
Bronze
|
1270
|
James Cutler
|
Andy Trim
|
Burghfield SC
|
74.0 DNF
|
49.0
|
123.0
|
123.0
|
57th
|
28
|
Bronze
|
1031
|
Max Tosetti
|
Jenny Douglas
|
QMSC
|
50.0
|
74.0 DNF
|
124.0
|
124.0
|
58th
|
58
|
Silver
|
1337
|
Graeme Henry
|
Katie Masterson
|
St Marys Loch SC
|
51.0
|
74.0 DNC
|
125.0
|
125.0
|
59th
|
18
|
Bronze
|
979
|
Oliver George-Tayor
|
Toria Burton
|
Locks SC
|
53.0
|
74.0 DNC
|
127.0
|
127.0
|
60th
|
14
|
Bronze
|
1426
|
Mike Corduff
|
Bruce Woodcock
|
Dabchicks SC
|
57.0
|
74.0 DNC
|
131.0
|
131.0
|
61st
|
59
|
Silver
|
1044
|
Rob Hastings
|
Neil Calvin
|
Royal North of Ireland YC
|
58.0
|
74.0 DNC
|
132.0
|
132.0
|
62nd
|
26
|
Bronze
|
1287
|
James Bowman
|
Sara Roberts
|
Starcross YC
|
60.0
|
74.0 DNF
|
134.0
|
134.0
|
63rd
|
6
|
Bronze
|
438
|
Franco Marenco
|
Tom Carr
|
Starcross YS
|
61.0
|
74.0 DNC
|
135.0
|
135.0
|
64th
|
34
|
Bronze
|
1328
|
Steve Peat
|
Sarah Peat
|
Starcross YC
|
62.0
|
74.0 DNC
|
136.0
|
136.0
|
65th
|
36
|
Bronze
|
1430
|
Simon Matthews
|
Penny Matthews
|
Lancing SC
|
63.0
|
74.0 DNF
|
137.0
|
137.0
|
66th
|
32
|
Bronze
|
1322
|
Gideon Ewers
|
Gilly Ewers
|
Chitchester YC
|
74.0 DNF
|
74.0 DNC
|
148.0
|
148.0
|
66th
|
22
|
Silver
|
887
|
Keith Escritt
|
Phil Preistly
|
Yorkshire Dales SC
|
74.0 DNC
|
74.0 DNC
|
148.0
|
148.0
|
66th
|
24
|
Bronze
|
1320
|
Chris Stanton
|
Louise Hoskins
|
QMSC
|
74.0 DNF
|
74.0 DNC
|
148.0
|
148.0
|
66th
|
4
|
Bronze
|
556
|
Ross Davies
|
Clemmy Dymond
|
QMSC
|
74.0 DNF
|
74.0 DNC
|
148.0
|
148.0
|
66th
|
12
|
Bronze
|
519
|
Alistair Cole
|
Julie Cole
|
Yorkshire Dales SC
|
74.0 DNF
|
74.0 DNC
|
148.0
|
148.0
|
66th
|
68
|
Silver
|
1275
|
David Hearsum
|
Gareth Fay
|
Hickling Broad SC
|
74.0 DNF
|
74.0 DNC
|
148.0
|
148.0
|
66th
|
72
|
|
535
|
Ernie Hatton
|
Colin Hatton
|
Weirwood SC
|
74.0 DNF
|
74.0 DNC
|
148.0
|
148.0
|
66th
|
49
|
Silver
|
976
|
Tim Garvin
|
Ellie Gadd
|
|
74.0 DNF
|
74.0 DNF
|
148.0
|
148.0
|
Event website
If you want to link to this article then please use this URL: www.sail-world.com/125984