RS200 National Championship 2014 - Big day of racing on day 3

Volvo Noble Marine RS200 National Championship 2014
© LPB Aerial Imagery
Tuesday morning started much like Monday at the Volvo Noble Marine RS200 National Championship 2014, with teams ready for another big day of three races. The question was: who would manage to figure out the conditions first and ultimately win the day?

The first race saw the race officer receive some karma for getting three races off without a hitch the previous day, with four recalls due to the shifty conditions, giving the Volvo photographer Richard Langdon plenty of photo opportunities. When the race finally went off, right paid with pathfinder duo Matt and Emma Norris stonking on to the win with Hamish Walker and Emma Hivey in second and Steve Cockerill and Harry Kennedy in third.

David Jessop and Clare Michelmore won the sought after pathfinder position for the second race which brought them into a decent lead at the first mark with Ian Martin and Chloe Martin hunting them down. The race for first became a death match and Ian and Chloe stole the victory with James and Will Rusden in second and Hamish and Emma in third.

The last race brought no surprises. Pathfinder Andy Shaw and Pippa Horne stormed up the first beat but were pipped by Ian and Chloe who chased them down and opened up an impressive lead. Andy and Pippa were second with David and Clare in third.

The Jamaican themed Rum and Red Stripe party at the Piranha Bar was equally competitive, with several teams vying for the Cool Runnings best bar bobsleigh title and Sailboat Deliveries Boom of Doom challenge, all performed to the chilled out beat of Steel Strum.

With overnight leaders Hamish Walker and Emma Hivey just one point ahead of Ian and Chloe Martin, and our Olympian Luke Patience with Hannah lying eights, Wednesday looks light and with everything still to play for...

3 - Volvo Noble Marine RS200 National Championship 2014
© LPB Aerial Imagery


2 - Volvo Noble Marine RS200 National Championship 2014
© LPB Aerial Imagery


DSCF6753 - Volvo Noble Marine RS200 National Championship 2014
© LPB Aerial Imagery


DSCF6760 - Volvo Noble Marine RS200 National Championship 2014
© LPB Aerial Imagery


DSCF6761 - Volvo Noble Marine RS200 National Championship 2014
© LPB Aerial Imagery


1 - Volvo Noble Marine RS200 National Championship 2014
© LPB Aerial Imagery


DSCF6750 - Volvo Noble Marine RS200 National Championship 2014
© LPB Aerial Imagery


DSCF6752 - Volvo Noble Marine RS200 National Championship 2014
© LPB Aerial Imagery


Results Volvo Noble Marine RS200 National Championship Sunday 17th - Thursday 21st August 2014 Overall Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Entries: 119, Scoring system: Appendix A
RankTally NumSail NoHelmCrewClubFleetR1
18 Aug
R3
18 Aug
R4
18 Aug
R2
19 Aug
R5
19 Aug
R6
19 Aug
TotalNett
1st33995Hamish WalkerEmma HiveyWeston SCGold4.01.0(31.0)2.03.08.049.018.0
2nd651354Ian MartinChloe MartinBurghfield SCGold5.010.02.0(27.0)1.01.046.019.0
3rd791481James RusdenWill RusdenHighcliffe SCGold2.09.06.08.02.0(11.0)38.027.0
4th501237Dicken MacleanHannah YoungIsland Barn Reservoir SCGold1.016.03.0(21.0)7.07.055.034.0
5th961566Matt MeeEmma NorrisRed Wharf Bay / HLSCGold15.06.010.01.013.0(18.0)63.045.0
6th741436Josh FlackMillie AlcockParkstone YCGold11.08.011.06.09.0(44.0)89.045.0
7th951562Edd WhiteheadAlice KingsnorthParkstone YCGold19.02.08.04.017.0(30.0)80.050.0
8th971569Luke PatienceHannah Mcallister Gold(18.0)3.04.015.016.012.068.050.0
9th821508George YeomanSophie OrmsbyItchenor SCGold3.011.017.0(26.0)4.017.078.052.0
10th921549Tim SaxtonHolly ScottGrafham Water SCGold10.04.07.07.024.0(35.0)87.052.0
11th801488Mark HeatherKate GibbsWilsonian SCGold12.05.0(25.0)18.010.010.080.055.0
12th24854Andy ShawPippa HorneItchenor SCGold20.0 RDGa17.016.0(54.0)11.02.0120.066.0
13th621347David JessopClare MichelmorePapercourt SCGold26.0(30.0)23.010.06.03.098.068.0
14th861520Robert GullanRosie SibthorpItchenor SCGold(44.0)13.012.030.08.06.0113.069.0
15th661365John TeagueLiz TeagueBristol Corinthian YCGold29.0(47.0)5.023.012.04.0120.073.0
16th16681Philip WhiteRobert WhitePapercourt SCSilver(34.0)22.020.05.021.05.0107.073.0
17th251317Tom BrophyAmy YeomanParkstone YCSilver9.026.015.0(67.0)15.027.0159.092.0
18th691382Tom MorrisEmma PorteousHISCGold(42.0)20.09.020.05.039.0135.093.0
19th711422Caroline MartinMJ GiffordBurghfield SCGold7.023.018.024.0(54.0)23.0149.095.0
20th901543Alan RobertsTom PygallHISCGold8.024.019.0(70.0)28.022.0171.0101.0
21st631348Elliott WellsJake ToddHISCGold23.0(65.0)22.016.026.014.0166.0101.0
22nd641350Ben PalmerLucy PrestonHISCGold32.012.0(34.0)31.018.09.0136.0102.0
23rd4866Steve CockerillHarry KennedyHISC/RNSAGold(40.0)15.028.03.037.038.0161.0121.0
24th871521Imogen StanleyOliver Spensley-CorfieldRoyal Thames/HISCGold14.07.027.0(60.0)43.043.0194.0134.0
25th851515Daniel LewisMartyn LewisDraycote Water SCGold35.037.033.011.0(77.0)24.0217.0140.0
26th1161200Keri HarrisTheo Harris Silver17.033.055.09.027.0(71.0)212.0141.0
27th761458Nicholas CharlesJuliet CharlesDatchetGold44.4 RDGa14.01.014.0(120.0 DNF)73.0266.4146.4
28th811495Tim EllisSuzy RussellHISCGold(47.0)19.042.025.041.020.0194.0147.0
29th931551James PentyEdward GraysonBeaver SCSilver6.039.046.013.044.0(53.0)201.0148.0
30th881538Martin PentyEmma GraysonBeaver SCSilver(73.0)36.026.029.025.033.0222.0149.0
31st781467Ally MartinBethan CardenBurghfield SCGold31.048.013.036.0(73.0)26.0227.0154.0
32nd81240Richie BaileyLuke Bailey Silver25.044.0(49.0)40.022.028.0208.0159.0
33rd351029Nick RobinsCrispin BeaumontHISCSilver39.0(60.0)52.028.031.015.0225.0165.0
34th371072Neil BarrettSophie JonesRoundhill SCSilver13.0(68.0)44.012.060.037.0234.0166.0
35th109667Sam ThompsonLeanne Hibberd Silver16.018.058.041.034.0(83.0)250.0167.0
36th89156Karen BakerJo AllamParkstone YCSilver41.021.0(66.0)45.032.029.0234.0168.0
37th521260Anthony ParkeEve TownsendHISCSilver69.025.036.0(71.0)20.019.0240.0169.0
38th19740James Hutton-PenmanThomas JayasekaraCorinthian Otters SCBronze(59.0)40.037.033.029.041.0239.0180.0
39th108552Ed ConnellanWill WardMiddle Nene SCGold43.029.056.0(64.0)53.013.0258.0194.0
40th751452Arthur HendersonLisa McDanellItchenor SCGold45.038.045.0(58.0)35.031.0252.0194.0
41st7545Ben HodgesLucy ThomsonEmsworth Slipper SCSilver20.043.038.0(86.0)42.056.0285.0199.0
42nd13629Will HendersonMary HendersonSalcombe YCGold50.032.014.073.033.0(93.0)295.0202.0
43rd12626Will TaylorGreg KellyAlton Water Sports CentreSilver(68.0)35.030.051.036.050.0270.0202.0
44th941554Thomas WrightLottie Clay Gold24.027.0(88.0)72.019.062.0292.0204.0
45th1071275Nik FroudCharlie CoxLymington Town SCSilver28.0(85.0)32.050.038.059.0292.0207.0
46th32982Flynn DaviesMolly BrownRoyal Burnham YCSilver53.0(62.0)29.044.050.034.0272.0210.0
47th471192Arthur BrownPhillipa BlundenBurnham SCBronze58.0(82.0)41.046.051.016.0294.0212.0
48th441165Ian PickardPippa JubbRYASilver37.034.021.049.071.0(76.0)288.0212.0
49th841514Paul FiskClaire CoussensHISCSilver71.041.035.0(89.0)30.042.0308.0219.0
50th26880Lauren MilesJess HammettHISCSilver49.054.039.055.023.0(60.0)280.0220.0
51st911546John McKelvieClaire WalshStrangford Lough YCSilver30.028.053.076.040.0(86.0)313.0227.0
52nd531263Julian BradleytbcWembley SCGold65.042.040.037.0(87.0)45.0316.0229.0
53rd9960Morgan PeachGus DixonRoyal Torbay YCGold(67.0)63.059.022.039.047.0297.0230.0
54th431154James WilliamsSarah TuppenRoyal Harwich YCGold48.051.0(64.0)34.048.055.0300.0236.0
55th831511Mike ChapmanLynne RatcliffeBexhill on Sea SCSilver54.059.063.048.0(82.0)25.0331.0249.0
56th30920Sophie HeritageWilliam HertiageGurnard SCSilver(75.0)66.061.057.045.021.0325.0250.0
57th2303James EalesHenry CollingsRoyal Lymington YCSilver38.058.060.0(63.0)56.051.0326.0263.0
58th21786Joe HuntSteven ClaytonRoyal Harwich YCBronze92.052.0(120.0 DNF)19.065.040.0388.0268.0
59th100607Owen BowermanTilly JamesNew Quay YCGold79.0105.0(120.0 DNF)43.014.046.0407.0287.0
60th31938Ollie CooperBecky DiamondHISCSilver52.057.070.061.049.0(88.0)377.0289.0
61st1131544Piers NichollsJordan WatsonHISCGold21.056.074.090.0(91.0)49.0381.0290.0
62nd411113Katie TomsettTommy FreemanHISCGold33.079.054.0(101.0)69.057.0393.0292.0
63rd1041071Sam WallerTim Waller Bronze(83.0)78.072.039.055.048.0375.0292.0
64th491230Chris BowerMax CareyParkstone YCSilver22.075.065.065.0(85.0)68.0380.0295.0
65th15452Rob HendersonHarry StewartHISC/West KirbySilver64.053.0(67.0)56.064.064.0368.0301.0
66th771459Mike WarwickerKate FitzsimmonsBough Beech SCBronze(118.0 SCP)69.050.078.078.032.0425.0307.0
67th571295Kevin DruceIzzyDatchet Water SCSilver81.0(87.0)78.017.057.079.0399.0312.0
68th364Emily PetersAlice MastermanHISCBronze72.055.062.053.075.0(120.0 DNF)437.0317.0
69th681374David BatchelorEmily BatchelorIsle of Man YCBronze61.049.0(84.0)69.074.065.0402.0318.0
70th23805Jamie SmithLarissa ConnabeerHISCSilver63.081.047.0(91.0)68.061.0411.0320.0
71st11508Jack YeomanOli PeacockItchenor SCSilver57.045.069.0(83.0)76.074.0404.0321.0
72nd401102Kathryn Hutton-PenmanGeorge CatchpoleBurnham SCBronze94.0(108.0)43.042.062.087.0436.0328.0
73rd701403Tom DarlingCharlie DarlingHISCSilver27.071.048.066.0(120.0 DNF)120.0 DNC452.0332.0
74th551281Neil MandersonAlice MeadenHelensburgh SCBronze(96.0)84.087.032.063.067.0429.0333.0
75th561290James ClaytonPatrick BrayRoyal Harwich YCBronze70.074.075.0(94.0)59.075.0447.0353.0
76th1191170Ben AinsworthGrace SummersItchenor SC 60.031.024.0(120.0 DNC)120.0 DNC120.0 DNC475.0355.0
77th27888Ashton SampsonAmy PrimeWeston SCBronze56.093.076.0(104.0)46.085.0460.0356.0
78th451173Chris LarrAbigail LarrNorthampton SCSilver62.067.079.068.080.0(82.0)438.0356.0
79th14796Lesley HotchinSarah CockerillHISC/RNSASilver77.061.068.0(96.0)72.089.0463.0367.0
80th1151360Mitch WebbAlec HenryHISCSilver78.070.0(120.0 DNF)88.084.052.0492.0372.0
81st381076James KellyAnna HardingIsle of Man YCBronze66.091.0(95.0)95.088.036.0471.0376.0
82nd111896Charlotte HooperCharlie Williams Silver54.0 DPI376.083.075.090.0(95.0)473.0378.0
83rd9584Tim FreemanHannah SandsWarsash SCBronze84.072.082.062.0(96.0)81.0477.0381.0
84th20763Josh BakkerJordan GilesHISCBronze90.089.057.038.0(120.0 DNC)108.0502.0382.0
85th101736Chris AllenKim KingHISCSilver(120.0 DNC)120.0 DNC120.0 DNC35.058.054.0507.0387.0
86th3336Lindy PrescottBart PrescottHISCSilver85.050.0(120.0 DNC)47.086.0120.0 DNC508.0388.0
87th591308Nick BlevinsSusie MooreItchenor SCBronze89.064.071.0(103.0)89.077.0493.0390.0
88th461175Toby StraussEllaHISCBronze76.097.073.0(102.0)79.070.0497.0395.0
89th18785Robert MastermanMarcus PayneHISCBronze91.083.051.081.0(97.0)90.0493.0396.0
90th511246Hugh MacleanEmma LombardItchenor SCSilver(95.0)92.090.087.067.063.0494.0399.0
91st541278Adrian StellRoz StellPapercourt SCBronze93.095.096.052.0(102.0)69.0507.0405.0
92nd114945Stefan WardSyd Mclean Silver99.096.0(120.0 DNF)82.070.058.0525.0405.0
93rd1171054Freddie PetersSuzie PetersHISCBronze97.088.086.092.047.0(106.0)516.0410.0
94th29912Tim DickinsonStephenie DickinsonHISCBronze88.077.0102.077.0(120.0 DNC)66.0530.0410.0
95th105797Lloyd HamiltonSophie HamiltonRNSA/SASilver101.0(104.0)91.059.081.080.0516.0412.0
96th98918James HammettBen ToddHISCSilver91.0 SCP(100.0)98.080.066.078.0513.0413.0
97th611342Sarah GreenDavid GreenLlandegfedd SCBronze86.073.081.084.0(120.0 DSQ)91.0535.0415.0
98th1224Christopher CowanAndy CowanPortchester SCSilver74.082.0 SCP85.0(100.0)83.096.0520.0420.0
99th671371Jonathan TownsendBarbara LangfordEmsworth SCBronze100.094.0(107.0)93.052.084.0530.0423.0
100th5349Liz SherwoodDouglas MilehamHISCBronze103.0(120.0 DNF)120.0 DNC85.061.072.0561.0441.0
101st421134Bob ClarksonStefan ClarksonHISCBronze(104.0)103.089.074.0103.098.0571.0467.0
102nd102830Henry SalmonDavid BrandHISCBronze106.0(109.0)97.079.098.092.0581.0472.0
103rd28909Jack VincentMarc VincentBough Beech SCBronze87.0101.094.0(109.0)92.099.0582.0473.0
104th1031568Isabel DaviesKatie DaviesItchenor SCBronze80.080.077.0(120.0 DNF)120.0 DNF120.0 DNC597.0477.0
105th22792Elliott AyersHarry HampsonBough Beech SCBronze(109.0)90.092.0105.0106.094.0596.0487.0
106th1061565Roger WilsonCharlotte CotterWembley SCBronze(113.0)86.093.0110.0100.0100.0602.0489.0
107th721426David SimmondsAlex EverestHISCBronze105.0(107.0)100.097.095.097.0601.0494.0
108th1101055Sam YearsleyWill NichollsHISCBronze98.098.0103.0(108.0)94.0104.0605.0497.0
109th6408Shaun SpringVictoria UptonExe SCBronze107.0102.0105.099.0105.0(120.0 DNF)638.0518.0
110th17719Carys RanderiaCaithlin Jones Bronze(112.0)111.0101.0107.099.0107.0637.0525.0
111th1121378Martin SowerbyGeorgia Booth Bronze110.0106.099.0(120.0 DSQ)93.0120.0 DNC648.0528.0
112th10585Gavin OrdeMatt Phipps-TaylorItchenor SCBronze(114.0)113.0108.0106.0101.0102.0644.0530.0
113th341023Alastair WilsonClaudia WilsonRickmansworth SCBronze(115.0)110.0106.0112.0104.0103.0650.0535.0
114th731434Mark StokesLinda StokesHISCBronze(120.0 DNC)120.0 DNC80.098.0120.0 DSQ120.0 DNC658.0538.0
115th4337Will MossJoanne ThomasHISCBronze(116.0)114.0109.0113.0107.0101.0660.0544.0
116th391093Elliott Spensley-CorfieldEleana BurrowsHISCBronze108.0112.0104.0111.0(120.0 DSQ)120.0 DNF675.0555.0
117th601331Crissie Alexander-JamesSelina StrowlgerHISCBronze(120.0 DNC)120.0 DNC120.0 DNC114.0108.0105.0687.0567.0
118th581301Denise LyttleMaeve HurleyHISCBronze111.099.0(120.0 DNF)120.0 DNF120.0 DNF120.0 DNC690.0570.0
119th1181385Hugo MossGrace YeomanItchenor SCBronze102.0(120.0 DNF)120.0 DNC120.0 DNF120.0 DNF120.0 DNC702.0582.0


Event website
http://www.sail-world.com/125789