RS200 Gul Grand Prix 2011 at Hayling Island SC

RS200 Gul Grand Prix 2011
Jonathan Lister
RS200 Gul Grand Prix 2011 was hosted by Hayling Island Sailing Club over the weekend of 25th and 26th June.

57 RS200s arrived at the club on a distinctly blustery and rainy Saturday morning accompanied by a healthy fleet of RS800s and RS700s. After a short postponement on shore to allow the tide to turn and the sea state to reduce sufficiently for the ‘faster’ boats to survive the conditions, the fleet was launched into Hayling Bay with the RS200s racing closest to the shore.

The first race was somewhat lumpy with a healthy 17 (ish) knot breeze giving the fleet ample opportunity for surfing downwind; the Rusden brothers carried on their good form from the Eurocup event held in Carnac over Easter and won the first race from Hayling’s Tom Morris and Emma Porteous.

Race two allowed the fleet to demonstrate their keenness on the start line resulting in a general recall and the deployment of the black flag – on the second time of asking the fleet got away, making the most of champagne sailing conditions that had arrived; the sea state reducing all the time and the sun burning through the clouds. Tom and Emma showed the fleet that they meant business by taking the race win, followed by Stu Bithell and Sophie Weguelin.

Race three was more of the same conditions as race two with Stu and Sophie fighting off Christian Birrell and Matt Johnson for the race win.

After a great evening enjoying the hospitality of Hayling Island Sailing Club, the fleet awoke to a wall of slow moving fog. Unfortunately despite the best efforts of the sun to burn off the fog and the breeze to fill in, the race committee considered the conditions un-sailable and racing was abandoned for the day.

With no racing on Sunday and no discards available, consistency was the key to winning the event. First place went to Tom and Emma, with Hamish Walker and Emma Clarke second and the Rusdens third.

Many thanks go to HISC for their hospitality and a great three races.

Results: (Full results here)

Rank

TallyNo  

SailNo  

Helm

Crew

Club

R1

R2

R3

Total

Nett

1st

29

1382

Tom Morris

Emma Porteous

HISC

2.0

1.0

7.0

10.0

10.0

2nd

38

995

Hamish Walker

Emma Clarke

 

4.0

4.0

3.0

11.0

11.0

3rd

44

1393

James Rusden

Will Rusden

Highcliffe

1.0

8.0

4.0

13.0

13.0

4th

55

1258

Stuart Bithell

Sophie Weguelin

HLSC

17.0

2.0

1.0

20.0

20.0

5th

48

1136

Christian Birrell

Matt Johnson

 

16.0

5.0

2.0

23.0

23.0

6th

8

822

Edd Whitehead

Katy Nichol

Parkstone SC

3.0

14.0

10.0

27.0

27.0

7th

56

1088

James Boyce

Sam Tozer

Royal Thames YC

7.0

12.0

9.0

28.0

28.0

8th

13

1031

Chris Catt

Ally Martin

Burghfield SC

6.0

11.0

14.0

31.0

31.0

9th

25

1286

Lee Sydenham

Jane Gilbert

Chichester YC

12.0

7.0

12.0

31.0

31.0

10th

50

584

Olivier Vidal

Rozalyn Allen

Netley SC

15.0

13.0

5.0

33.0

33.0


UK RS Association website
http://www.sail-world.com/85290