RORC Caribbean 600 - Entries sailing in for classic race

2013 RORC Caribbean 600
The RORC Caribbean 600 is growing from strength to strength and turning into one of the true classic offshore races. The Royal Ocean Racing Club, which will host the Caribbean 600 race, confirmed 44 entries so far but anticipates around 50 on the start line in Antigua on Monday 18th February.

So far, there are nine US entries with Cam Lewis' Paradox and a couple of other US boats set to participate.

Hound Scarlet Logic Barbuda TW


Gran Jotiti Barbuda TW





NAT/FLAG

YACHT

DESIGN

OWNER

SAILED BY

     

USA

Privateer

Cookson 50

Ron O'Hanley

Scott Innes-Jones

USA

Bella Mente

Judel/Vrolijk 72 Custom

Robert Ouellette

Robert Ouellette

USA

Locura

Nelson/Marek 92 Custom

Hector Velarde

Hector Velarde

USA

Hound

Nielsen 59 Custom

Frank Eberhart

 

USA

Triple Lindy

Swan 44 Mk II

Joseph Mele

Joseph Mele

USA

Patriot

Swan 48

Royal Armoured Corps Yacht Club

Capt Richard Luckyn-Malone

USA

Rapid Transit

Anterim 49

James Partridge

James Partridge

USA

Phaedo

Gunboat 66

Lloyd Thornburg

Lloyd Thornburg

USA

Slim

Gunboat 66

Travis McGarry

Travis McGarry

US

Venomous

Carroll Marine 60

Derek Saunders

Michael Greville

TRI

High Tension

Mumm 36

Bernard Evan-Wong

Bernard Evan-Wong

PUR

Smile And Wave

First 40

Jaime Torres

Lucy Reynolds

IRL

Cape Arrow

Southern Wind 100' Rs

Tuskar Shipping Ltd

Andrea Balzarini

IRL

Whisper

Reichel Pugh 78

Mark Dicker

 

IRL

Lilla

C.N.B. Briand 76

DP Yachts Ltd

Nancy de Pietro

IRL

Wolfhound

Swan 48

Alan McGettigan

Alan McGettigan

GER

Varuna

Ker 51

Jens Kellinghusen

Jens Kellinghusen

GER

Haspa Hamburg

JV 52 Custom

Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt e.V.

Christoph Morgen

GER

Pogo 2

Class40

Markus Seebich

Markus Seebich

GBR

ICAP Leopard

Farr 100

Mike Slade

Mike Slade

GBR

Idea of London

RP 78

Marine Charters

Tony McBride

GBR

Liara

Performance Yachts 100

Peter Metcalfe

Peter Metcalfe

GBR

Nefertiti

Swan 90

Anders Nordquist

Anders Nordquist

GBR

Athos

Hoek 56m Custom

Geert Pepping

 

GBR

Jolt 2

Baltic 45

Peter Harrison

Peter Harrison

GBR

Uxorious IV

Swan 62

Colin Buffin

Colin Buffin

GBR

Heartbeat IV

Dufour 45e

Jason and Judy Payne-James

Jason and Judy Payne-James

GBR

Trustmarque Quokka 8

Grand Soleil 43

Peter Rutter

Philippe Falle

GBR

EH01

First 47.7

Global Yacht Racing

Andy Middleton

GBR

Northern Child

Swan 51

Christian Reynolds

Lucy Reynolds

GBR

Lancelot II

First 40

Boyd, Cunningham, Dowling

Boyd, Cunningham, Dowling

GBR

Coyote II

First 40.7

600Nm Racing Club

Rasim Poloskin

GBR

Great Escape of Southampton

Sun Odyssey 52.2

Philip Munday

Philip Munday

GBR

Scarlet Logic

Oyster 48

Ross Applebey

Sailing Logic

GBR

Milanto

Swan 46 MkII

Valerio Bardi

Valerio Bardi

GBR

Sleeper VIII

J/39

Jonty Layfield

Jonty Layfield

GBR

Selene

Swan 44

Adrian Lower

Adrian Lower

GBR

40 Degrees

Class40

Peter Harding

Peter Harding

GBR

Jasmine Flyer

Class40

Mike Thrower

Mike Thrower

GBR

Nilaya

Baltic 112

Filip Balcaen

Filip Balcaen

FRA

Med Spirit

Prototype

Didier Lacombe

Vladimir Kulinichenko

FRA

Sensation Class 40’

Class40

Marc Lepesqueux

Marc Lepesqueux

AUT

Vaquita

Class40

Vaquita Sailing GmbH

Christof Petter

AUS

Secret Mens Business3.5

RP 51

Geoffrey Boettcher

Geoffrey Boettcher



RORC Caribbean 600
http://www.sail-world.com/105814