RNZYS Lion Foundation Youth Training Programme 11/12 begins

2011/2012 RNZYS Lion Foundation Youth Training Programme Members - RNZYS Lion Foundation Youth Training Programme 11/12
RNZYS Media©

The RNZYS Lion Foundation Youth Training Programme is training more champions in brand new Elliott 7's for its 24th year.

Racing has begun and the RNZYS Lion Foundation Youth Training Programme is out on the water every weekend racing off Westhaven.

The program is into our fleet racing training, after six weeks on intensive drills training. This morning's racing started with nice easy spinnakers and at midday the coach called for a change and the gennakers were grabbed out of the youth building and racing began again!

It has been a fantastic start to the program's 24th year. With eight new teams working together extremely well, with a nice balance of second or third years and new trainees.


The 2011/2012 Lion Foundation Youth Training Programme – Crew List
1 International
Helm Chris Steele
Main Stewart Dodson
Trim Rawiri Geddes
Bow Andrea Hawtin

2 Watts & Hughes
Helm Chris Staub
Main Jack Emson
Trim Jay Presst
Bow Holly Hamlin

3 Telecom
Helm Francisco Lardies
Main Sylvie Admore
Trim Aaron Reynolds Lovegrove
Bow Harry Hull

4 Harken
Helm Katie de Lange
Main Scott Barnes
Trim Michael Boucher
Bow Andrew Clarke

5 Whiting Power Marine
Helm Callum Jones
Main Joshua Martin
Trim Ezra Pribicevich
Bow Janelle Peat

6 Western Mailing
Helm David Hazard
Main Dylan Wichman
Trim Paige Cook
Bow Henry Wilkinson

7 Soar Printing
Helm Jamie Dawson
Main Claudia Pierce
Trim Jackson MacFarlane
Bow Matt Edson

8 Yachting Developments
Helm Benny Butcher
Main Hannah Osborne
Trim Sam Molesworth
Bow Edwin delaat

Reserves James Horner
Callum Conroy
(Crews are rotated through all 10 boats each weekend)

All the trainees now have their new uniforms, with their names on the back so you can easily recognise them! Make sure you come down and check out the RNZYS Lion Foundation Youth Training Programme on the weekend!

WANT TO JOIN THE RNZYS LION FOUNDATION YOUTH TRAINING PROGRAMME?
Visit www.rnzys.org.nz / sailing / youth programme
Or contact stucker@rnzys.org.nz or gpilkington@rnzys.org.nz

Boat #4 HARKEN (Right to Left), Helm Katie de Lange, Main Scott Barnes, Trim Michael Boucher, Bow Andrew Clarke - RNZYS Lion Foundation Youth Training Programme 11/12
RNZYS Media©

Boat #3 TELECOM (Right to Left) Helm Francisco Lardies, Main Sylvie Admore, Trim: Aaron Reynolds-Lovegrove, Bow: Harry Hull - RNZYS Lion Foundation Youth Training Programme 11/12
RNZYS Media©

Boat #2 WATTS & HUGHES (Right to left) Helm Chris Staub 20 3rd year, Main Jack Emson 19 1st year, Trim Jay Prestt 20 3rd year, Bow Holly Hamlin 16 1st year - RNZYS Lion Foundation Youth Training Programme 11/12
RNZYS Media©

Boat # 1 INTERNATIONAL (Right to left) Helm Chris Steele 18 years old 1st year, Main Stuart Dodson 17 1st year, Trim Rawiri Geddes 18 2nd year, Bow Andrea Hawtin 18 1st year - RNZYS Lion Foundation Youth Training Programme 11/12
RNZYS Media©
http://www.sail-world.com/85424