Olympics: AST Men's 470 crew win Gold

Nathan Wilmot and Malcolm Page (AUS) 470 Class, Gold Medal with their coach Victor Kovalenko. Olympics Qingdao 2008
The Australian Men's 470 crew of Nathan Wilmot and Malcolm Page have won Gold in Qingdao.

The pair needed only to start the race in order to confirm their win on points, but they led the race the entire way and crossed the line first to claim victory.

It is the first time the pair have won an Olympic medal, having won everything else there is to win in their class worldwide.


A full wrap of Australia's sailing results for the day will be done once all racing is complete.
Nathan Wilmot and Malcolm Page (AUS) 470 Class Gold Medal Olympic 2008 Qingdao


470 - Men - Overall Results
POSCountrySkipper/Crew
12345678910Medal RaceTotalNet
1AUSNathan Wilmot4733345-1631026044
Malcolm Page
2GBRNick Rogers195149620-3023610575
Joe GlanfieldOCS
3FRANicolas Charbonnier63816183147-20129878
Olivier Bausset
4NEDSven Coster11-151228152842149378
Kalle Coster
5ESPOnan Barreiros8269131313411-18810587
Aaron Sarmiento
6ITAGabrio Zandona10477221196-2951012091
Andrea Trani
7JPNTetsuya Matsunaga120-2413101419214412197
Taro Ueno
8PORAlvaro Marinho281561179-30101420132102
Miguel NunesOCS
9CROSime Fantela1869-3012176715116137107
Igor MarenicOCS
10ARGJavier Conte14144111997-305918140110
Juan de la FuenteOCS
11NZLCarl Evans7101412-301022121712595
Peter BurlingBFD
12GREAndreas Kosmatopoulos5261185518320-29130101
Andreas Papadopoulos
13USAStuart Mcnay2612-301715141623135105
Graham BiehlOCS
14ISRGideon Kliger13161314-30111521212138108
Udi GalBFD
15SWEAnton Dahlberg161825-30201713146141111
Sebastian OstlingBFD
16IRLGer Owens22117151-2521151324154129
Philip Lawton
17BRAFabio Silva9-30101843016102413164134
Samuel AlbrechtOCSOCS
18SLOKarlo Hmeljak311191018-302520258169139
Mitja NevecnyOCS
19POLPatryk Piasecki209202317168-242315175151
Kacper Zieminski
20RUSMikhail Sheremetyev-27212221241211111817184157
Maxim Sheremetyev
21BLRSergei Desukevich-2927162616212171627188159
Pavel Logunov
22SINYuanzhen Xu15171819-30810192726189159
Terence KohBFD
23SUITobias Etter21235257-302726919192162
Felix SteigerOCS
24AUTMatthias Schmid2419-252414242451911189164
Florian Reichstadter
25KORCheul Yoon172421-2720323252225207180
Hyeong Tae Kim
26CHNWeidong Wang12-30231621263022828216186
Daokun DengDSQOCS
27FINNiklas Lindgren282227-30251914231721226196
Heikki ElomaaDSQ
28TURDeniz Cinar2313262222232621-2822226198
Ates Cinar
29CANStephane Locas2525-3020232230182616235205
Oliver BoneOCSOCS


www.australiansailingteam.com.au
http://www.sail-world.com/47883