ORC World Championship - Light wind opening day of racing

Start line action in Class A
Otto Kasch
A dominant high pressure center in northern Germany today challenged sailors and race managers alike in the first day of racing at the 2014 ORC World Championship, but there is one race on the scoreboard and five early leaders in the competition. The northerly breezes never topped eight knots and dropped at times below five before shutting down completely and preventing further racing today.

In Class A, the slower boats benefited from a lull in the 7.2-mile race, and were able to gain back on the larger fast boats who initially held the lead. Thus Claus Landmark's Landmark 43 Santa from Norway won the first race by over 2.5 minutes over Morten Ulrikkeholm's Oxygen from Denmark. Perhaps ironically, it was Landmark that raced this Farr 400 as Santa in the 2012-13 season, but has switched back now to his larger racer/cruiser. The three TP 52's were deep in the standings in this race, with two-time ORC World Champion Alberto Rossi on his Enfant Terrible from Italy managing only eighth in corrected time, and the race's elapsed time winner, Ole Martin Vordahl's Cookson 50 Camilla from Norway, only 10th.

H.E.A.T from Germany at start in Class B Blue - 2014 ORC World Championship
Pavel Nesvadba/Ranchi

In Class B, the fleet was quite aggressive, and race manager Stefan Kunstmann allowed two general recalls for each of the two 29-boat groups racing in this class before hoisting the Black Flag to control the crowd. Once off and running on their 7.5-mile windward-leeward course, Per Weiskvist's Ker 11.3 Visione 3.1 from Denmark found the correct path through the shifts and lulls to correct to first by over two minutes in the Yellow group, while in the Blue group it was a young team on the German Farr 30 H.E.A.T driven by Max Augustin who won by a similar margin.

Visione 3.1 from Denmark in Class B Yellow - 2014 ORC World Championship
Pavel Nesvadba/Ranchi

Augustin's success in this race came in large part from having a perfect start at the signal boat end of the line, where the nimble Farr 30 managed to swoop in to an available space where their larger rivals could not go, especially with the Black Flag flying. This gave them a front row advantage to work the shifts and vault themselves into corrected time victory.

Low Noise from Italy in light lumpy conditions - 2014 ORC World Championship
Segel-bilder.de/KYC

The two-time ORC European Championship team on Giuseppe Giuffre's modified M37 Low Noise from Italy showed their winning form today in the Class C Yellow fleet, winning the 5.9-mile windward-leeward course by an impressive three minutes in one hour 23 minutes of sailing. Yet the margin of victory in the Blue group of Class C was even more impressive: Patrik Forsgren's modified Beneteau First 36.7 Team Pro4U from Sweden defeated their closest rival by one second shy of four minutes.

'We knew the wind was very shifty today, and so tried to focus on speed rather than committing to a side of the course or fighting for a side of the line at the start,' said Duccio Columbi, helmsman of Low Noise. 'And we knew our strength is in upwind rather than downwind speed, so we used our light jib for the first upwind leg, but then changed to the Super-light jib on the second beat, and this made a big difference for us...we were always fast on these legs.'

Pro4U from Sweden, winner today in Class C Blue - 2014 ORC World Championship
Segel-bilder.de/KYC

Patrik Forsgren, helmsman on Pro4U, commented that the racing was close despite the great diversity of boat types in Class C. 'It was a very close race, many yachts with different design had done a good job,' he said. 'We got on the right side on the first leg the, and then were second to Mark 1. We had a good downwind leg and were first at the finish. Then we calculated the times and hoped we were correct, so now we are happy. After a Bronze medal for the [ORC] Europeans in 2013 and at the [ORC] Worlds in 2012, we want to get back on the podium...but a different color of medal would be great!

Racing resumes tomorrow for all classes with the first offshore race, a 62-mile course that given another light wind forecast will keep the teams out on their tour of the Kieler Bucht for 8-10 hours. This course is designed to replicate the variety of wind angles found in the Offshore Single Number handicap used for this race, but if the wind dies out the Race Committee has the option of shortening the course at several rounding marks in this race.

The Warning signal for Class A is scheduled for 8:55 AM local time, followed by the Yellow and Blue groups in Classes B and C.

v\:* {behavior:url(#default#VML);} o\:* {behavior:url(#default#VML);} w\:* {behavior:url(#default#VML);} .shape {behavior:url(#default#VML);}

Gruppe: (1,0) ORC Class A (ORCint) 1.Wf / Startzeit: 04.08.2014 11:30:00

Constructed Course: time-on-distance performance-curve

Courselength:7,18 sm

Scratch-Boat:Real

 

#

course length

course direction

wind direction

current direction

current speed

1

1,8

326

330

  

2

0,1

236

320

  

3

1,8

145

315

  

4

1,8

313

360

  

5

1,8

132

340

  
 

PL.

STARTNR

SEGELNR

BOOTSNAME

STEUERMANN/-FRAU

GES.ZEIT

BER.ZEIT

PUNKTE

1

23

NOR 12143

SANTA

Claus Landmark

01:28:20

01:13:45

1,00

2

29

NOR 411

OXYGEN

Morten Ulrikkeholm

01:26:13

01:16:24

2,00

3

25

NOR 12443

WHITE SHADOW

Torkjel Valland

01:32:14

01:17:30

3,00

4

15

GER 6999

SILVA NEO

Dennis Gehrlein

01:25:12

01:18:14

4,00

5

24

NOR 12343

DESTIN

Tore Kandahl

01:33:51

01:18:30

5,00

6

02c

DEN 9503

TAROK VII

Erik Berth

01:32:04

01:18:58

6,00

7

11

GER 6776

HIT

Roel van Merkesteyn

01:28:12

01:19:06

7,00

8

18

ITA 29141

ENFANT TERRIBLE

Alberto Rossi

01:20:30

01:19:34

8,00

9

20

NED 342

COIN COIN

Bas de Voogd

01:32:23

01:19:37

9,00

10

26

NOR 12811

CAMILLA

Ole Martin Vordahl

01:20:12

01:19:45

10,00

11

05c

GER 4815

IMMAC ONE4ALL

Kai Mares

01:31:08

01:20:02

11,00

12

32c

SWE 123

STORMTROOPER

Jonas Andersson

01:30:35

01:20:03

12,00

13

35

USA 18

K-FORCE

Jan de Kraker

01:33:43

01:20:19

13,00

14

04c

GER 4070

UIJUIJUI 4

Friedrich Hausmann

01:36:53

01:20:23

14,00

15

22

NOR 12000

WOLFPACK

Thomas Nilsson

01:20:49

01:20:49

15,00

16

12c

GER 6848

LM HISPANIOLA

Horst Mann

01:28:29

01:20:51

16,00

17

33

UAE 47

PLATOON

Harm Müller-Spreer

01:21:34

01:21:32

17,00

18

08c

GER 5609

TUTIMA

Kirsten Harmstorf

01:33:01

01:21:59

18,00

19

13c

GER 6868

EMBER SEA

Matthias Mier

01:26:45

01:22:57

19,00

20

21c

NED 7084

SKARP

Chris de Jongh

01:39:26

01:23:39

20,00

21

07c

GER 5588

DESNA

Sven Wackerhagen

01:36:16

01:25:07

21,00

22

30

SWE 10008

EDIN PROGRESSIVA

Roger Edin

01:24:16

01:25:09

22,00

23

28

NOR 16000

Ra Glede

Christen With

01:35:00

01:25:28

23,00

24

27

NOR 13950

NORSTEAM

Sindre Skrede

01:37:21

01:26:44

24,00

25

06

GER 5115

CHRILA

Claus Bressler

01:38:35

01:27:36

25,00

26

01

DEN 1

APM

Chris Nørgaard

01:38:11

01:28:19

26,00

27

10

GER 6260

UCA

Moritz Ruppert

01:35:57

01:33:32

27,00

 

Statistik: gemeldet: 27, gestartet: 27, gewertet: 27

 

Bootstyp: ORCi Class B (550,0 - 614,9 GPH)
Low-Point
Wettfahrtleitung: Stefan Kunstman (IRO,GER/GBR)
04.08.2014 - 14:15:47

 

Gruppe: (1,0) Day 1 yellow (ORCint) 1.Wf / Startzeit: 04.08.2014 12:05:00

Constructed Course: time-on-distance performance-curve

Courselength:7,56 sm

Scratch-Boat:Real

 

#

course length

course direction

wind direction

current direction

current speed

1

1,8

328

330

  

2

0,1

234

332

  

3

1,8

146

329

  

4

1,8

328

330

  

5

0,1

234

331

  

6

1,8

146

330

  

7

0,4

337

329

  
 

PL.

STARTNR

SEGELNR

BOOTSNAME

STEUERMANN/-FRAU

GES.ZEIT

BER.ZEIT

PUNKTE

GRUPPEN

1

02

DEN 1108

VISIONE 3.1

Per Weiskvist

01:10:49

01:07:00

1,00

Day 1 yellow

2

10

EST 499

PREMIUM

Mati Sepp

01:12:50

01:09:19

2,00

Day 1 yellow

3

59c

SWE 4646

FOXY LADY

Rickard Bergkvist

01:14:50

01:09:38

3,00

Day 1 yellow

4

46

HKG 2192

ROCKALL IV

Christopher Opielok

01:13:10

01:09:53

4,00

Day 1 yellow

5

07

DEN 437

MANDALAY

William Friis-Møller

01:15:57

01:10:38

5,00

Day 1 yellow

6

39c

GER 9903

FINESSE

Mathias Haufe

01:17:09

01:11:01

6,00

Day 1 yellow

7

14

GER 11

ISKAREEN

Sönke Bruhns

01:14:33

01:11:32

7,00

Day 1 yellow

8

24c

GER 5938

GINKGO

Dirk Clasen

01:16:58

01:12:03

8,00

Day 1 yellow

9

53

POL 2180

VIHUELA

Eugeniusz Ginter

01:18:12

01:13:12

9,00

Day 1 yellow

10

05

DEN 249

SAFRAN

Mads Elleskov

01:20:12

01:13:16

10,00

Day 1 yellow

11

06

DEN 3810

SOLDIER BLUE

Peter Kampmann

01:18:26

01:13:28

11,00

Day 1 yellow

12

12

FIN 11703

AUDI QUATTRO

Jani Lehti

01:20:10

01:13:43

12,00

Day 1 yellow

13

60

SWE 607

YRO

Percy Skyvell

01:20:26

01:13:46

13,00

Day 1 yellow

14

27

GER 6009

LEU

Albert Schweizer

01:14:05

01:14:05

14,00

Day 1 yellow

15

01

CZE 117

THREE SISTERS

Milan Hajek

01:21:33

01:14:11

15,00

Day 1 yellow

16

65

USA 38800

EXTREME WAYS

Andrew Holdsworth

01:19:04

01:14:14

16,00

Day 1 yellow

17

17c

GER 4858

BIG EASY III

Addi Bauer

01:18:47

01:14:18

17,00

Day 1 yellow

18

08

DEN 51

SIRENA

Peter Buhl

01:21:11

01:14:21

18,00

Day 1 yellow

19

49

NED 6169

ELKE

Frans Rodenburg

01:19:12

01:15:14

19,00

Day 1 yellow

20

50c

NOR 11595

SOLGANG

Rudolf Ugelstad

01:24:51

01:16:15

20,00

Day 1 yellow

21

30

GER 6433

ZEPHYR

Steffen Müller

01:19:40

01:16:47

21,00

Day 1 yellow

22

34c

GER 6661

BUKH BREMEN

Jens Ellermann

01:24:50

01:16:55

22,00

Day 1 yellow

23

35

GER 6685

SCHUDDELFROST

Martin Kehr

01:26:38

01:17:20

23,00

Day 1 yellow

24

61c

SWE 6222

TAKE OFF

Jörgen Wennberg

01:21:57

01:17:37

24,00

Day 1 yellow

25

28

GER 6316

CACILIE

Dr. Peter Leicht

01:22:34

01:17:48

25,00

Day 1 yellow

26

18

GER 5509

XTRA FUN

Horst Figge-Jänke

01:26:19

01:18:08

26,00

Day 1 yellow

27

62c

SWE 77091

SATISFACTION

Mikael Karlsson

01:25:55

01:18:49

27,00

Day 1 yellow

28

52

POL 12218

HOBART

Miroslav Zemke

01:28:56

01:20:27

28,00

Day 1 yellow

29

29c

GER 6423

AVENTURA

Joachim Hass

01:28:46

01:21:23

29,00

Day 1 yellow

 

Statistik: gemeldet: 29, gestartet: 29, gewertet: 29

 

Bootstyp: ORCi Class C (615,0-700,0 GPH)
Low-Point
Wettfahrtleitung: Fabian Bach (IRO,GER) | PRO Stefan Kunstman (IRO,GBR/GER)
04.08.2014 - 16:56:45

 

Gruppe: (1,0) Day 1 yellow (ORCint) 1.Wf / Startzeit: 04.08.2014 11:40:00

Constructed Course: time-on-distance performance-curve

Courselength:5,90 sm

Scratch-Boat:Real

 

#

course length

course direction

wind direction

current direction

current speed

1

1,6

330

330

  

2

0,0

236

330

  

3

1,4

153

330

  

4

1,4

335

340

  

5

0,0

236

340

  

6

1,4

153

350

  

7

0,2

83

350

  
 

PL.

STARTNR

SEGELNR

BOOTSNAME

STEUERMANN/-FRAU

LOA

FARBE

GES.ZEIT

BER.ZEIT

PUNKTE

1

52

ITA 15911

LOW NOISE

Duccio Colombi

11,220

 

01:25:17

01:23:19

1,00

2

41

GER 6669

SPORTSFREUND

Axel Seehafer

10,045

 

01:28:17

01:24:21

2,00

3

04

DEN 68

HANSEN

Michael Mollmann

11,345

 

01:24:56

01:24:36

3,00

4

07

EST 711

SUGAR 2

Erki Melts

11,436

 

01:26:59

01:24:59

4,00

5

08

FIN 11513

AUDI GEKKO

Hannu Niemelä

11,300

 

01:26:29

01:25:41

5,00

6

55

LTU 1620

EXTREME

Aistis Kalanavicius

10,600

 

01:26:11

01:26:19

6,00

7

71

SWE 104

VENCOM

Martin Nilsson

11,300

 

01:26:40

01:26:40

7,00

8

18

GER 4941

STATIC ELECTRIC

Heiko Päsler

10,720

 

01:30:19

01:26:49

8,00

9

15

GER 4732

CHINOOK

Johann Friedrichsen

10,060

 

01:31:55

01:26:51

9,00

10

26

GER 5564

HALBTROCKEN

Knut Freudenberg

10,640

 

01:33:08

01:28:47

10,00

11

53

ITA 16406

SOUTH KENSINGTON

Alessandro Consiglio

10,660

 

01:32:43

01:28:53

11,00

12

16

GER 4741

CALA VENTINOVE

Uwe Wenzel

8,750

 

01:39:32

01:28:58

12,00

13

32

GER 6332

DOGMATIX

Stefan Voss

10,060

 

01:34:36

01:29:19

13,00

14

57

NED 6252

DE ONDEUGD

Roland Berends

9,600

 

01:36:50

01:30:30

14,00

15

58

NED 6428

GRIEL

Robert Jockin

11,785

 

01:34:11

01:30:50

15,00

16

28

GER 6017

X-SUPERO

Peter Gillen

10,360

 

01:35:28

01:31:07

16,00

17

74

SWE 39

NORIX

Stephan Berntsson

9,991

 

01:32:08

01:31:29

17,00

18

38

GER 6560

JALAPENO

Hinnerk Blenckner

10,570

 

01:34:48

01:31:30

18,00

19

73

SWE 16532

XPLORER

Prof. Per Lundqvist

10,060

 

01:36:20

01:31:36

19,00

20

49

GER 7017

RELAX DE LUXE

Dietmar Wendel

11,280

 

01:37:18

01:31:48

20,00

21

37

GER 6511

PASSION X

Andreas Wulfes

10,720

 

01:35:51

01:31:49

21,00

22

61

NED 7458

ADDIXION

Harry Peterse

10,060

 

01:39:58

01:31:51

22,00

23

67

POL 6116

LITTLE JOHNKA

Konrad Smolen

8,250

 

01:34:23

01:32:39

23,00

24

09

FIN 15476

KIND OF MAGIC

Janne Timonen

11,360

 

01:32:36

01:32:59

24,00

25

40

GER 6630

REWIRED

Jan Duken

8,755

 

01:43:50

01:33:23

25,00

26

68

POL 9243

ANTIDOTUM

Marcin Mrówczynski

9,127

 

01:40:41

01:33:39

26,00

27

46

GER 6934

NEMO

Thoralf Wigger

7,620

 

01:41:14

01:34:05

27,00

28

69

RUS 297

KVARTET

Vasilii Alekseev

8,000

 

01:31:59

01:34:10

28,00

29

39

GER 6597

ASIA DE CUBA

Felix Hauss

12,017

 

01:36:31

01:34:18

29,00

30

30

GER 6100

PENTA

Ulrich Amann

11,833

 

01:40:06

01:36:14

30,00

31

33

GER 6337

JACARANDA

Juergen Klatt

10,660

 

01:39:52

01:36:17

31,00

32

35

GER 6435

REE

Bernhard Ihnken

10,494

 

01:38:19

01:38:03

32,00

33

19

GER 4953

PICCO BELLO

Josef Roessler

10,112

 

01:49:52

01:38:10

33,00

 

Statistik: gemeldet: 33, gestartet: 33, gewertet: 33

Normal0falsefalsefalseEN-USX-NONEX-NONE/* Style Definitions */ table.MsoNormalTable {mso-style-name:"Table Normal"; mso-tstyle-rowband-size:0; mso-tstyle-colband-size:0; mso-style-noshow:yes; mso-style-priority:99; mso-style-parent:""; mso-padding-alt:0in 5.4pt 0in 5.4pt; mso-para-margin-top:0in; mso-para-margin-right:0in; mso-para-margin-bottom:8.0pt; mso-para-margin-left:0in; line-height:107%; mso-pagination:widow-orphan; font-size:11.0pt; font-family:"Calibri","sans-serif"; mso-ascii-font-family:Calibri; mso-ascii-theme-font:minor-latin; mso-hansi-font-family:Calibri; mso-hansi-theme-font:minor-latin;}
For full results, click here

Event website
http://www.sail-world.com/125210