Nacra 17 Worlds and Finn Europeans - Great day on the water

Jason Waterhouse and Lisa Darmanin on day 5 - Nacra 17 World Championships 2013
At the 2013 Nacra 17 World Championship in The Netherlands Australia’s Jason Waterhouse and Lisa Darmanin have booked themselves a spot in the medal race after a great day on the water on Friday. They have also earned their way into the Australian Sailing Team.

Waterhouse and Darmanin went into the penultimate day of racing in 12th position, needing two good races to move themselves up into the top 10 for Saturday’s medal race.

Light winds again made the going tough in The Hague, with a thunderstorm also slowing down proceedings. Nevertheless, the gold fleet managed to complete two races, with Waterhouse and Darmanin finishing eighth and fourth.

The results moved the pair up to sixth overall, just seven points off the bronze medal position ahead of the final race double points medal race for the top 10.

'Today was another exhausting day for all the sailors as we experienced a wide range of conditions,' said Waterhouse. 'However, both races were held in about five to seven knots of breeze with a raging current making things interesting.

'We sailed a very consistent day with an eighth and a fourth which we were happy with,' he said. 'On multiple occasions we had to fight our way through the fleet but we were happy with the way we sailed. The boat felt good and we felt alert and smart.

'Overall it was a great day as we jumped into the top 10 and the medal race,' said Waterhouse.

Fellow gold fleet sailors Pip Pietromonaco and James Wierzbowski finished the day in 22nd position following a 23rd and a sixth.

The silver fleet finally got some racing in, with Josh McKnight and Nina Curtis the leading Australians after the first three finals races in fifth position.

McKnight and Curtis began the day with a 31st, before finishing ninth in race two and 11th in race two.

Euan McNicol and Lucinda Whitty are currently eighth in the silver fleet, with the pair finishing the day with a 16th, a black flag and a fourth.

At the 2013 Finn European Championship in Warnemunde, Germany, just one race was possible on Friday, with the 103 crews spending the morning on shore waiting for the breeze to fill in.

Australia’s Oliver Tweddell and Jake Lilley both had a good day on the water as they continue to work their way up the leaderboard.

Tweddell was fourth across the line, moving himself up to 18th overall.

'Today was another day of sitting onshore before the sea breeze eventually came in,' said Tweddell. 'We had difficulties getting a clean start off, with over 15 boats eventually black flagged.

'Again I managed to get a nice clean start and was able to sail my own race, with the exception of a tanker ship cutting through the fleet and causing some chaos it was a pretty clean race,' he said. 'I’m looking forward to our last race tomorrow and seeing if I can improve on my result.'

Jake Lilley had his best race of the regatta so far on Friday, with the Queenslander finishing sixth to move himself up to 25th overall.

'I had a pretty average start today and then managed to sail fast and clean through the fleet,' said Lilley. 'I was pretty quick downwind and managed to come away with a sixth which was good.'

With one race remaining Lilley is the second placed junior sailor, 17 points behind the current leader.

'There are about 17 points to my good mate Peter from Great Britain so we'll see,' he said. 'It's a tough ask, and we'll see what happens but I'll give it my best and hopefully come away with the win.'

Fellow Australian Joe McMillian is currently in 60th position following a 54th on Friday.

Results Nacra17 - Gold

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Scores take into account 1 discard

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

No

Sailno

Name

Scores

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

1

FRA 43

Billy Besson, Marie Riou

20,0

(21 )

2

1

1

3

1

1

11

2

GBR 60

Ben Saxton, Hannah Diamond

23,0

5

3

(6 )

3

2

2

3

5

3

SUI 41

Matias Buhler, Nathalie Brugger

43,0

3

5

2

1

(20 )

17

13

2

4

NED 44

Renee Groeneveld, Karel Begemann

44,0

2

(9 )

6

2

9

6

12

7

5

FRA 65

Moana Vaireaux, Manon Audinet

48,0

2

(8 )

1

6

4

3

11

21

6

AUS 36

Jason Waterhouse, Lisa Darmanin

50,0

(9 )

6

7

2

8

15

8

4

7

NED 46

Elke Delnooz, Coen de Koning

51,0

4

1

4

5

(6 )

10

16

10

8

ITA 37

Vittorio Bissaro, Silvia Sicouri

52,0

4

(dsq )

4

7

1

8

2

dsq

9

NZL 102

Gemma Jones, Jason Saunders

56,0

7

3

(20 )

3

4

7

18

14

10

AUT 35

Thomas Zajac, Tanja Frank

57,0

1

(10 )

3

4

10

12

19

8

Normal021falsefalsefalseESX-NONEX-NONE/* Style Definitions */ table.MsoNormalTable {mso-style-name:"Table Normal"; mso-tstyle-rowband-size:0; mso-tstyle-colband-size:0; mso-style-noshow:yes; mso-style-priority:99; mso-style-parent:""; mso-padding-alt:0cm 5.4pt 0cm 5.4pt; mso-para-margin-top:0cm; mso-para-margin-right:0cm; mso-para-margin-bottom:8.0pt; mso-para-margin-left:0cm; line-height:107%; mso-pagination:widow-orphan; font-size:11.0pt; font-family:"Calibri","sans-serif"; mso-ascii-font-family:Calibri; mso-ascii-theme-font:minor-latin; mso-hansi-font-family:Calibri; mso-hansi-theme-font:minor-latin; mso-bidi-font-family:"Times New Roman"; mso-bidi-theme-font:minor-bidi;}

Finn Europeans

 

 

Ctry

Sail No

Helmsman

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Points per Race

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total

 

RL-

Pos

 

Bug-Nr

Crew

 

 

YB

Club

 

R 1

 

R 2

R 3

 

R 4

 

R 5

 

R 6

 

R 7

 

R 8

 

R 9

 

R 10

 

R 11

 

R 12    Pts

 

Pts

1

 

SLO

573

 

Vasilij, Zbogar

 

75

JK BURJA

2,0

7,0

 

2,0

8,0

3,0

(13,0)

1,0

1,0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

24,0

 

 

 

 

017

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

GBR

11

 

Wright, Edward

77

PARKSTO

(11,0)

3,0

 

10,0

7,0

4,0

1,0

4,0

2,0

 

 

 

 

 

 

31,0

 

 

 

 

069

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

NZL

16

 

Murdoch, Andrew

82

KCC

13,0

4,0

 

6,0

4,0

5,0

11,0

(42,0)

5,0

 

 

 

 

 

 

48,0

 

 

 

 

041

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

 

NED

842

 

Postma, Pieter Jan

82

APPM/DL

(48,0)

2,0

 

11,0

6,0

1,0

14,0

13,0

3,0

 

 

 

 

 

 

50,0

 

 

 

 

047

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

 

NZL

24

 

Junior, Josh

89

WBBC

(28,0)

5,0

 

1,0

2,0

6,0

12,0

14,0

14,0

 

 

 

 

 

 

54,0

 

 

 

 

024

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

 

CRO

524

 

Kljakovic-Gaspic, Ivan

84

YACHTING

1,0

10,0

 

5,0

12,0

10,0

8,0

17,0

 

(BFD)

 

 

 

 

 

63,0

 

 

 

 

043

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

 

SWE

33

 

Salminen, Max

88

GKSS

6,0

(24,0)

 

7,0

13,0

8,0

2,0

24,0

12,0

 

 

 

 

 

 

72,0

 

 

 

 

063

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

 

FRA

112

 

Lobert, Jonathan

85

Nantes

31,0

9,0

 

3,0

5,0

2,0

4,0

19,0

 

(BFD)

 

 

 

 

 

73,0

 

 

 

 

100

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9

 

FRA

29

 

Le Breton, Thomas

82

SR BREST

4,0

14,0

 

15,0

 

(BFD)

9,0

22,0

2,0

11,0

 

 

 

 

 

 

77,0

 

 

 

 

102

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10

 

TUR

21

 

Kaynar, Alican

88

Fenerbah

7,0

11,0

 

16,0

9,0

25,0

10,0

6,0

 

(BFD)

 

 

 

 

 

84,0

 

 

 

 

018

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Normal021falsefalsefalseESX-NONEX-NONE/* Style Definitions */ table.MsoNormalTable {mso-style-name:"Table Normal"; mso-tstyle-rowband-size:0; mso-tstyle-colband-size:0; mso-style-noshow:yes; mso-style-priority:99; mso-style-parent:""; mso-padding-alt:0cm 5.4pt 0cm 5.4pt; mso-para-margin-top:0cm; mso-para-margin-right:0cm; mso-para-margin-bottom:8.0pt; mso-para-margin-left:0cm; line-height:107%; mso-pagination:widow-orphan; font-size:11.0pt; font-family:"Calibri","sans-serif"; mso-ascii-font-family:Calibri; mso-ascii-theme-font:minor-latin; mso-hansi-font-family:Calibri; mso-hansi-theme-font:minor-latin; mso-bidi-font-family:"Times New Roman"; mso-bidi-theme-font:minor-bidi;}

Full results from the Nacra 17 Worlds can be found here, and the Finn Europeans http://www.raceoffice.org/data/6294295928.pdf?changed=2013-07-26%2019:38:08!here!new.

For more information on the Australian Sailing Team visit Australia Sailing Team website.
http://www.sail-world.com/112504