Please select your home edition
Edition
Absolute Marine

The day that Round the Island Race records tumbled

by Peta Stuart-Hunt on 3 Jun 2013
Sir Ben Ainslie on his way to breaking the Round the Island Record by over 15 minutes (2hrs 52 mins 15 secs) onboard J.P. Morgan BAR AC45. The win was dedicated to the memory of his friend Andrew ’Bart’ Simpson, who died in a sailing accident recently. A black ribbon with ’Bart’ in the middle were worn by the crew in his memory. onEdition © http://www.onEdition.com
In the Round the Island Race, Saturday 1st June was certainly a day to remember, a day of highs, and more highs and, it was a day for records to tumble. It was the day when Great Britain's most successful Olympic sailor, Sir Ben Ainslie and his all-British crew aboard J.P. Morgan BAR, trounced the existing Round the Island Race multihull record, held for 12 years, by an impressive 16 minutes.

In the monohull fleet the biggest boat in the IRC classes, Mike Slade's 100ft ICAP Leopard was not far behind. He crossed the finish line 40 minutes after Ainslie, shaving almost ten minutes off the monohull race record he had set back in 2008.

Title sponsor J.P. Morgan Asset Management, summed up their team's thoughts on the day. Jasper Berens, Head of UK, J.P. Morgan Assert Management, commented: 'It's so fantastic to be here and to raise such superb amounts for the Race charity, the Ellen MacArthur Cancer Trust. It was a vintage year in terms of weather and the racing and it was incredible to see so many happy, smiling faces in Cowes. The fact that Ben and his team on J.P. Morgan BAR achieved the Round the Island race multihull record, just topped it off. We look forward to seeing everyone again next year.'

On behalf of the Island Sailing Club, Dave Atkinson, Race Safety Officer, had little cause for concern during his long day that started at 0245 and finished at 2350. He commented: 'We had the least number of incidents to deal with for a very long time and nothing major occurred out on the water. The entire Race team, that numbers around 170 people on the day and ranged from spotters to results teams, cannot be praised highly enough.'


Today, Sunday 2nd June, wrapped everything up nicely with more great weather and the Race Prizegiving which was held at the Island Sailing Club where the Commodore Rod Nicholls was joined on stage by Corrie McQueen from J.P. Morgan Asset Management and Sir Robin Knox-Johnston to hand out the gold and silverware to the deserving prizewinners.

The most coveted prize, the Gold Roman Bowl and JPMAM Salver for First Overall IRC went to 5 West, the TP52 owned and helmed by Sir Keith Mills and Robert Greenhalgh.

The Silver Roman Bowl and JPMAM Salver for Second Overall IRC went to Pace and Johnny Vincent. The Observer Trophy and JPMAM Trophy for First Monohull to finish went to Mike Slade and ICAP Leopard.

Next year, the Race is held on Saturday 21st June and the Island Sailing Club.

Trophy Winners

 

Observer Trophy & Jpmam Trophy - First Monohull To Finish  

Gbr1r            Icap Leopard            Mike Slade                       

Gold Roman Bowl & Jpmam Salver - First Overall Irc         

Gbr1851n            5 West            Sir Keith Mills/Tim Hedges                       

Silver Roman Bowl & Jpmam Salver - Second Overall Irc      

            Gbr528r            Pace            Johnny Vincent                       

Royal Thames Challenge Trophy & Jpmam Salver - Third O/A Irc

            Fra38902            Raging Bee            Dussere Louis-Marie                       

Royal London Challenge Cup & Jpmam Salver  - Fourth O/A Irc

            Ned46            Tonnerre De Breskens 3            P.W. Vroon                       

Jpmorgan Trophy - First Overall Irc Group 0                

            Gbr1851n            5 West            Tim Hedges                       

Owen Parker Memorial Trophy - First Overall Irc Group 1    

            Gbr7383r            Puma Logic            Sailing Logic                       

Irc Division 1a                                            

            Swe40            Hurrycane Vii            Ken Bruneflod                       

Irc Division 1b                                            

            Gbr7383r            Puma Logic            Sailing Logic                       

Irc Division 1c                                            

            Gbr1010l            Xinska            Bernard Olesinski                       

Yeoman Challenge Trophy - First Overall Irc Group 2        

            Fra38902            Raging Bee            Dussere Louis-Marie                       

Irc Division 2a                                            

            Gbr6969l            Grandslam            Michael Ronson                       

Irc Division 2b                                             

            Fra38902            Raging Bee            Dussere Louis-Marie                       

Irc Division 2c                                            

            Gbr7712r            Zarafa            Peter Scholfield                       

Irc Division 2d                                            

            Gbr9633r            Ruthless            Martin Pearson                       

Champagne Mumm Challenge Cup - First Overall Irc Group 3   

            K9            Woof            Jo Richards                       

Irc Division 3a                                            

            Gbr4365t            Enigma            Ian Braham                       

Irc Division 3b                                             

            Gbr8795t            Chablis            Richard Freemantle                       

Irc Division 3c                                            

            K9            Woof            Jo Richards                       

Irc Division 3d                                            

            K1328t            Flying Boat            Michael J Shaw                       

Methuselah Trophy - First Irc Team                         

            Royal Ocean Racing Club (Erivale Iii, Bembridge Boat Storage, La Reponse)                       

Jeroboam Trophy - Second Irc Team                          

            Royal Lymington Yacht Club Team 1 (Zarafa, Nordic Bear, Love In A Mist)                                               

Conrad Ritblat Trophy & Jpmam Salver - First Irc To Finish 

            Gbr1r            Icap Leopard            Mike Slade                       

Silver Gilt Roman Bowl & Jpmam Salver - First Overall Iscrs

            Gbr1488l            Sky Hunter Ii            Peter Bainbridge                       

Fidelis Trophy - Second Overall Isc Rating System          

            Gbr8078r            Firefly            Nick Atkinson                       

Geisco Trophy - Third Overall Isc Rating System            

            101            Cherete            Brian Haugh                       

Crankshaw Bowl - O/A Winner Iscrs Grp 4                    

            Gbr1488l            Sky Hunter Ii            Peter Bainbridge                       

Isc Rating System Division 4a                               

            62505            Lady Mariposa            Daniel Hardy                       

Isc Rating System Division 4b                              

            Gbr1488l            Sky Hunter Ii            Peter Bainbridge                       

Isc Rating System Division 4c                              

            Gbr3317l            Lupo Di Mare            Mr Nick Holland                       

Jimmie Read Memorial Cup - O/A Winner Iscrs Grp 5          

            Gbr100x            Thunder Squall            Julian James                       

Isc Rating System Division 5a                              

            Gbr8792t            Tikka            Bill Dixon                       

Isc Rating System Division 5b                               

            Gbr100x            Thunder Squall            Julian James                       

Isc Rating System Division 5c                              

            Gbr2965l            Thalia            Andy Banks                       

Fedalah Challenge Trophy - O/A Winner Iscrs Grp 6          

            Gbr9585t            Pickle            Jeremy & Max Vines                       

Isc Rating System Division 6a                              

            Gbr9585t            Pickle            Jeremy & Max Vines                       

Isc Rating System Division 6b                              

            Gbr7442r            Sundancer Of Chichester            John Nelson                       

Isc Rating System Division 6c                              

            Gbr8295t            Effusion            Ricky Bruton                       

Spread Eagle Trophy - O/A Winner Iscrs Grp 7               

            Gbr3428t            Cloudy Bay            Richard Scarff                       

Trafalgar 200 Trophy - O/A Winner Iscrs Grp 8              

            101            Cherete            Brian Haugh                       

Isc Rating System Division 7a                               

            Gbr4899t            Gazelle            Minka Armitage                       

Isc Rating System Division 7b                              

            Gbr3428t            Cloudy Bay            Richard Scarff                       

Isc Rating System Division 7c                              

            K4519            Kusima            Tim Buckley                       

Isc Rating System Division 7d                              

            509x            It's Now Or  Never            Tony Brookes                       

Isc Rating System Division 8a                              

            Gbr7168            Strider            Peter Draycott                       

Isc Rating System Division 8b                              

            Gbr1445l            Arty Miss            Stephen Booy                       

Isc Rating System Division 8c                              

            Gbr2617l            Haggis            Andrew Buchanan, Rebecca Taylor And Stuart Buchana                       

Isc Rating System Division 8d                              

            101            Cherete            Brian Haugh                       

Arun Yacht Club Team Trophy - First Iscrs Team             

            Arun Yacht Club Light Brigade (Sooper Trooper, Dedicated Dancer, Fingers Crossed)                                               

Jeroboam Trophy - Second Iscrs Team                        

            Royal Air Force Yacht Club Team 1 (Arty Miss, Notso, Aliki)                                               

Henri Lloyd Challenge Trophy - First Iscrs Boat To Finish  

            62505            Lady Mariposa            Daniel Hardy                       

Golden Miller Challenge Cup - Overall Winner Gp/Mocra M'hull

            Gbr714m            Buzz            Phil Cotton                       

Trifle Trophy - 1st Mocra Racing Multihull On Corrected Time

            001            Orion            Harvey Bowden                       

Hoya Trophy - 1st Bridgedeck Catamaran Cruiser On Corrected

            5            R5            Robert Barker                       

Dean & Reddyhoff Trophy - 1st Multihull Gp On Corrected Time

            Gbr714m            Buzz            Phil Cotton                       

Freedom Challenge Bowl - First Gp/Mocra Multihull To Finish

            3x            J.P. Morgan Bar            Sir Ben Ainslie                       

Catalac Trophy - First Catalac Cruiser On Corrected Time   

            Not Awarded                                               

Iroquois Sovereign - First Iroquois Cat On Corrected Time  

            137            Fortunella            Peter Ellison                       

Sailing Logic First 40 Trophy                               

            Swe40            Hurrycane Vii            Ken Bruneflod                       

Renaissance Trophy - Classic Racing Yachts                 

            A154            Stren            Roddy Steel                       

Field Barnacle - First Classic Racing Yacht To Finish      

            Gbr4712r            Outrageous            Mark Stevenson                       

Class 40 Round The Island Race Trophy                      

            Fra124            Al Bucq            Riccardo Pavoncelli                       

Vaphio Cup                                                 

            Gbr721x            Nautica            Aimee Deacon                       

Contessa Challenge Trophy - Contessa 32                    

            Gbr3419            Binkie Ii            Colin Wetherall                       

Whale Trophy - First Cornish Shrimper On Elapsed Time      

            1067            Polly            Mark Pollington                       

Red Lion Trophy - First Folkboat                           

            Gbr718            Crackerjack            Stuart Watson & Matthew Jones                       

Shamrock Challenge Trophy - First Gaffer To Finish         

            3            Coral            Richard Oswald                       

Jubilee Trophy - First Gaffer, Division 1                  

            3            Coral            Richard Oswald                       

Discovery Trophy - First Gaffer, Division 2                

            Os1            Foxhound            Richard Rouse                       

Foxhound Trophy - First Gaffer, Division 3                 

            1067            Polly            Mark Pollington                       

Gk24 Cup - First Iscrs Gk24 On Corrected Time              

            Gbr7168            Strider            Peter Draycott                       

Kemp Masts Salver - First Hunter 27 Ood                    

            Not Awarded                                               

 

 

Turbo Uk Cup - First 707                                   

            Gbr7022n            Tigerfeet            Matthew Streeter                       

Timex Watches And Jack Knights Trophies - First J/80       

            Gbr1360            J.A.T            Chris Taylor                       

Westerly Trophy - First Iscrs J24                          

            Gbr4044            Clewless            Team Clewless                       

Laser Trophy - First Sb20                                  

            Gbr3571            Turbulence Too            Paul French                       

Kemp Sails Mini Tonner Trophy - First Mini Tonner          

            Gbr8188r            Mw Dream On            Nathan Cordy                       

Sonata Salver - First Sonata On Corrected Time              

            Gbr8300n            Selene            Joe Cross                       

Halmatic Trophy - First Nicholson 32                       

            K3031            Beltana            Mr H. Crothers                       

Nicholson 35 Challenge Trophy - First Iscrs Nicholson 35   

            Not Awarded                                               

Lombard Marine Finance Challenge Trophy - First Open 60    

            Gbr99            Hugo Boss            Alex Thomson                       

Elephant Trophy - First Quarter Tonner                     

            Fra7891            Bullit            Morty                       

First Rc44                                                 

            Gbr2041            Team Aqua            Chris Bake - Rc 44 Team Aqua                       

Owen Aisher Challenge Cup - First Isc Rating Sys Scod      

            Sc59            Ngauruhoe            Simon Eveleigh                       

Edward Heath Trophy - First Sportsboat On Corrected Time   

            Gbr123j            Spitfire            Wing Commander Simon Ling Raf                       

Westerly Silver Jubilee Cup - First Irc Storm 33 To Finish 

            Gbr7681t            Evening Storm            David Scott                       

Small Luxury Hotels Challenge Cup - Sunsail F40            

            Gbr4009n            Sunsail 4009            Team Mcb                       

Trapper Trophy - First Irc Trapper 300 On Corrected Time   

            Gbr3766t            Google-Eye            Pat Stables & Nigel Hunter                       

Brianngee Vega Assoc. Challenge Cup - First Iscrs Vega     

            Not Awarded                                               

Victoria Cup - First Iscrs Victoria Shadow Assoc. Yacht    

            Gbr7910t            Tracker            Jerry Bottrill                       

X-Yachts Trophy - First Irc X-Yacht On Corrected Time      

            Gbr1010l            Xinska            Bernard Olesinski                       

First X332 Yacht On Corrected Time                         

            Gbr8500r            Brightwork            Bob And Jon Baker                       

Bavaria Owners Assoc Cup - 1st Irc Bavaria On Corrected Time

            Gbr8560r            Hkj Firestarter            Keith Lovett                       

Bavaria Owners Assoc Cup - 1st Iscrs Bavaria Corrected Time

            Gbr2821l            Dark Star            Dave Rostron                       

Telford Goblet - First Irc Inst. Of Civil Engineers Yacht  

            Gbr8241t            Alfa Helix            Bob Barlow                       

John Franks Trophy - First Irc Sailing School Boat         

            Gbr7383r            Puma Logic            Sailing Logic                       

Cecil Donne Cup - First Irc Old Carthusian Yacht           

            Gbr123            Xara            Jonathan And Anne Rolls                       

Shepherds Trophy - First Iscrs Chartered Surveyors Yacht   

            Gbr1695l            Musketeer            Jeremy Young                       

Shepherds Trophy - First Irc Chartered Surveyors Yacht     

            Gbr6809r            Vertigo            Martyn Chase                       

Jpmorgan Asset Mgmnt Family Trophy - First Family Boat     

            Gbr1488l            Sky Hunter Ii            Peter Bainbridge                       

Raymarine Rir Young Sailor Trophy                          

            Gbr1180l            Alamara B Ii            Ole Bettum                       

Tenacity Trophy - Last Boat To Finish Within The Time Limit

            Gbr2713l      Peggotty       Liam Thom                                             Click here for full Round the Island Race website

Bakewell-White Yacht DesignHarken and FostersBarz Optics - San Juan Worlds Best Eyewear

Related Articles

A Q&A with Olympic champ Malcolm Page about his new job at US Sailing
I recently talked with Malcolm Page, US Sailing’s newly hired Chief of Olympic Sailing, to learn more about his new job. Malcolm Page (AUS; 44) is a hyper-talented Men’s 470 sailor who won two Olympic gold medals (2008 and 2012) sailing with two different skippers, as well as seven World Championship titles, and who has long studied under the legendary Ukrainian coach Victor Kovalenko. I recently talked with Page, who was just hired as US Sailing’s new Chief of Olympic Sailing, to learn more about his new job.
Posted today at 7:21 pm
America’s Cup Endeavour Junior Hobie Wave Race opportunity for Kiwis
Teams from the United States, France, the United Kingdom, Japan, New Zealand and Sweden will race in Bermuda. Hobie has provided Waves for the use of school-aged kids in Bermuda, New York, Chicago, and Toulon. The kids see the America’s Cup boats and then the Hobie Wave and instantly get the connection. This is a great chance for some young Kiwi Sailors to get involved in the Americas Cup next year. The Hobie Wave is a really neat little Cat that is sold at the Water Shed and perfect for this program.
Posted today at 7:06 pm
Vendée Globe– Leeuwin record for Armel, damage for Josse and Attanasio
The French skipper Sébastien Josse suffered serious damage to the port side foil of the IMOCA Edmond de Rothschild The French skipper Sébastien Josse suffered serious damage to the port side foil of the IMOCA Edmond de Rothschild when he ploughed into the trough of a big wave this morning. He had been sailing on starboard gybe contending with difficult conditions, winds of 30-35kts and big, confused seas when the incident happened, some 900 miles to the SW of Cape Leeuwin
Posted today at 6:04 pm
Vendée Globe – Damage aboard Edmond de Rothschild
Sébastien contacted his shore team to inform that he had suffered major damage to the port foil on Edmond de Rothschild. At 0930 UTC this morning (Monday), while he was sailing 600 miles west of the longitude of Cape Leeuwin, Sébastien Josse contacted his shore team to inform them that he had suffered major damage to the port foil on Edmond de Rothschild.
Posted today at 4:17 pm
Thomson passes Cape Leeuwin in the Vendée Globe
British Skipper, Alex Thomson, has reached the Cape Leeuwin off Australia in a time of 29d 01hrs 28mins The next milestone is the infamous Cape Horn, where Thomson will turn the bow north again, and point Hugo Boss towards the finish port of Les Sables d’Olonne, France. Both Thomson and French rival Armel Le Cléac'h have beaten the previous record to Cape Leeuwin set by Francois Gabart (Macif) in the 2012/2013 edition which he went on to win.
Posted today at 3:31 pm
Kiel to host 2017 Para World Sailing Championships
Kiel's announcement as the host falls less than one month after World Sailing released the Strategic Plan for 2017-2020. The Plan outlines four main priorities as well tactics to achieve the goals, ensuring World Sailing presents a strong bid to the International Paralympic Committee for re-introduction into the 2024 Paralympic Games and future editions.
Posted today at 12:29 pm
Extreme Sailing Series™ adopts the Flying Phantom Series
The partnership with Series organisers OC Sport will see the Flying Phantoms take flight at many European Series Acts The partnership with Series organisers OC Sport, will see the Flying Phantoms take flight at a number of the European Series Acts, which will be staged on some of the most iconic patches of water in the world.
Posted today at 12:17 pm
San Fernando Race – 40th Anniversary
This event is run biennially under the auspices of RORC and attracts many competitors from Hong Kong and overseas. Around 35 boats will compete under IRC (or performance handicaps), with the fleet pushing to smash the 2001 monohull record of 49h 55m 12s set by Sam Chan’s 71’ ULBD Sled, FfreeFire.
Posted today at 11:38 am
Vendée Globe – Le Cleac'h chops over five days off Cape Leeuwin record
Armel Le Cleac'h has smashed the race record for the passage from Les Sables d'Olonne to Cape Leeuwin by over five days Armel Le Cleac'h should today smash the race record for the passage from Les Sables d'Olonne to Cape Leeuwin by somewhere around five and a half days.
Posted today at 11:24 am
Vendee Globe - Colman has serious fire and near-capsize + Video
New Zealand/US sailor, Conrad Colman has had to deal with a nightmare scenario, when fire broke out New Zealand/US sailor, Conrad Colman has had to deal with a nightmare scenario, when fire broke out aboard Foresight Natural Energy followed by a near-capsize after the auto-pilot lost power and crash gybed the 60fter. 'I went outside to take a reef and when I came back inside I saw black smoke and yellow flames leaping from behind the chart table. One of the solar charge controllers was burning'
Posted today at 10:50 am