Please select your home edition
Edition
Southern Spars - North Technology

Rolex Sydney Hobart 2013 Overall and Division Results

by The Sail-World Team on 31 Dec 2013
Veloce, second in 2013 Rolex Sydney Hobart passes the Organ Piles on Cape Raoull © Rolex/Daniel Forster http://www.regattanews.com
Rolex Sydney Hobart 2013 - a another great race, the 69th running of the 628 nautical mile blue water classic.

Here are the overall and divisional results, however these might change, in the smaller boat divisions, as at the time of publication there are still six boats on the water of the 94 boats that started the 69th Rolex Sydney to Hobart race, there were a total of ten retirements.

The tail gunner in the fleet Steven Carey's Deja Vu is still 93 nautical miles from the finish, she is predicted to finish at 4:46am tomorrow morning. As most of our readers will be dockside then, we are sure you wil join us in giving her a virtual cheer.



Line Honours

Yacht

DIV

Position

DTG

SOG

COG

Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed

1

Wild Oats XI

Robert Oatley NSW

 

FINISHED

0.0

0.0

226

02:06:07:2711.6

28 Dec, 07:07:27 PM

2

Perpetual LOYAL

Anthony Bell NSW

 

FINISHED

0.0

0.0

323

02:09:19:5611.0

28 Dec, 10:19:56 PM

3

Ragamuffin 100

Syd Fischer NSW

 

FINISHED

0.0

0.0

006

02:10:48:0010.7

28 Dec, 11:48:00 PM

 

 

IRC All

Yacht

DIV

Position

DTG

SOG

COG

Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed

HCAP

Est. Corrected
Time & Speed

1

Victoire

Darryl Hodgkinson NSW

0

FINISHED

0.0

   

02:19:00:329.4

29 Dec, 08:00:32 AM

1.350

03:18:27:436.9

30 Dec, 07:27:43 AM

2

Veloce

Phil Simpfendorfer VIC

2

FINISHED

0.0

0.0

174

03:02:36:118.4

29 Dec, 03:36:11 PM

1.227

03:19:32:176.9

30 Dec, 08:32:17 AM

3

Celestial

Sam Haynes NSW

2

FINISHED

0.0

0.0

348

03:01:08:228.6

29 Dec, 02:08:22 PM

1.266

03:20:35:406.8

30 Dec, 09:35:40 AM

 

IRC Div 0

Yacht

DIV

Position

DTG

SOG

COG

Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed

HCAP

Est. Corrected
Time & Speed

1

Victoire

Darryl Hodgkinson NSW

0

FINISHED

0.0

   

02:19:00:329.4

29 Dec, 08:00:32 AM

1.350

03:18:27:436.9

30 Dec, 07:27:43 AM

2

Pretty Fly III

Colin Woods NSW

0

FINISHED

0.0

0.0

157

03:00:06:558.7

29 Dec, 01:06:55 PM

1.360

04:02:04:366.4

30 Dec, 03:04:36 PM

3

Giacomo

Jim Delegat New Zealand

0

FINISHED

0.0

0.0

036

02:15:11:519.9

29 Dec, 04:11:51 AM

1.649

04:08:12:466.0

30 Dec, 09:12:46 PM

 

IRC Div 1

Yacht

DIV

Position

DTG

SOG

COG

Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed

HCAP

Est. Corrected
Time & Speed

1

Varuna

Jens Kellinghusen Germany

1

FINISHED

0.0

0.0

261

02:19:30:019.3

29 Dec, 08:30:01 AM

1.381

03:21:13:046.7

30 Dec, 10:13:04 AM

2

Nikata

Ns82/103 S Ltd Great Britain

1

FINISHED

0.0

0.0

015

02:22:24:098.9

29 Dec, 11:24:09 AM

1.384

04:01:26:136.4

30 Dec, 02:26:13 PM

3

Ichi Ban

Matt Allen NSW

1

FINISHED

0.0

0.0

090

02:17:04:249.7

29 Dec, 06:04:24 AM

1.499

04:01:32:426.4

30 Dec, 02:32:42 PM

 

 

IRC Div 2

Yacht

DIV

Position

DTG

SOG

COG

Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed

HCAP

Est. Corrected
Time & Speed

1

Veloce

Phil Simpfendorfer VIC

2

FINISHED

0.0

0.0

174

03:02:36:118.4

29 Dec, 03:36:11 PM

1.227

03:19:32:176.9

30 Dec, 08:32:17 AM

2

Celestial

Sam Haynes NSW

2

FINISHED

0.0

0.0

348

03:01:08:228.6

29 Dec, 02:08:22 PM

1.266

03:20:35:406.8

30 Dec, 09:35:40 AM

3

Chutzpah

Bruce Taylor VIC

2

FINISHED

0.0

0.0

011

03:06:57:208.0

29 Dec, 07:57:20 PM

1.197

03:22:30:356.6

30 Dec, 11:30:35 AM

 

IRC Div 3

Yacht

DIV

Position

DTG

SOG

COG

Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed

HCAP

Est. Corrected
Time & Speed

1

Brannew

Chris Bran NSW

3

FINISHED

0.0

   

03:19:28:286.9

30 Dec, 08:28:28 AM

1.081

04:02:53:026.4

30 Dec, 03:53:02 PM

2

Senna

Chris Manton VIC

3

FINISHED

0.0

0.0

169

03:19:08:496.9

30 Dec, 08:08:49 AM

1.104

04:04:37:346.2

30 Dec, 05:37:34 PM

3

Shining Sea *

Andrew Corletto SA

3

FINISHED

0.0

0.0

127

03:19:44:346.8

30 Dec, 08:44:34 AM

1.127

04:07:23:396.1

30 Dec, 08:23:39 PM

 

IRC Div 4

Yacht

DIV

Position

DTG

SOG

COG

Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed

HCAP

Est. Corrected
Time & Speed

1

Wild Rose

Roger Hickman NSW

4

FINISHED

0.0

0.0

339

03:22:59:386.6

30 Dec, 11:59:38 AM

1.039

04:02:41:556.4

30 Dec, 03:41:55 PM

2

Illusion

Kim Jaggar & Travis Read NSW

4

FINISHED

0.0

0.0

010

04:09:18:066.0

30 Dec, 10:18:06 PM

0.988

04:08:02:176.0

30 Dec, 09:02:17 PM

3

Martela

Anthony Williams TAS

4

FINISHED

0.0

0.0

248

04:05:01:466.2

30 Dec, 06:01:46 PM

1.042

04:09:16:226.0

30 Dec, 10:16:22 PM

 

ORCi All

Yacht

DIV

Position

DTG

SOG

COG

Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed

HCAP

Est. Corrected
Time & Speed

1

Victoire

Darryl Hodgkinson NSW

1

FINISHED

0.0

   

02:19:00:329.4

29 Dec, 08:00:32 AM

1.3607

03:19:10:446.9

30 Dec, 08:10:44 AM

2

Celestial

Sam Haynes NSW

1

FINISHED

0.0

0.0

348

03:01:08:228.6

29 Dec, 02:08:22 PM

1.2748

03:21:14:176.7

30 Dec, 10:14:17 AM

3

Varuna

Jens Kellinghusen Germany

1

FINISHED

0.0

0.0

261

02:19:30:019.3

29 Dec, 08:30:01 AM

1.4211

03:23:55:296.5

30 Dec, 12:55:29 PM

 

 

ORCi Div 1

Yacht

DIV

Position

DTG

SOG

COG

Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed

HCAP

Est. Corrected
Time & Speed

1

Victoire

Darryl Hodgkinson NSW

1

FINISHED

0.0

   

02:19:00:329.4

29 Dec, 08:00:32 AM

1.3607

03:19:10:446.9

30 Dec, 08:10:44 AM

2

Celestial

Sam Haynes NSW

1

FINISHED

0.0

0.0

348

03:01:08:228.6

29 Dec, 02:08:22 PM

1.2748

03:21:14:176.7

30 Dec, 10:14:17 AM

3

Varuna

Jens Kellinghusen Germany

1

FINISHED

0.0

0.0

261

02:19:30:019.3

29 Dec, 08:30:01 AM

1.4211

03:23:55:296.5

30 Dec, 12:55:29 PM

 

ORCi Div 2

Yacht

DIV

Position

DTG

SOG

COG

Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed

HCAP

Est. Corrected
Time & Speed

1

Chutzpah

Bruce Taylor VIC

2

FINISHED

0.0

0.0

011

03:06:57:208.0

29 Dec, 07:57:20 PM

1.2257

04:00:46:336.5

30 Dec, 01:46:33 PM

2

Senna

Chris Manton VIC

2

FINISHED

0.0

0.0

169

03:19:08:496.9

30 Dec, 08:08:49 AM

1.0928

04:03:36:196.3

30 Dec, 04:36:19 PM

3

Minerva

Timothy Cox NSW

2

FINISHED

0.0

   

03:16:10:177.1

30 Dec, 05:10:17 AM

1.1522

04:05:35:286.2

30 Dec, 06:35:28 PM

 

ORCi Div 3

Yacht

DIV

Position

DTG

SOG

COG

Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed

HCAP

Est. Corrected
Time & Speed

1

Wild Rose

Roger Hickman NSW

3

FINISHED

0.0

0.0

339

03:22:59:386.6

30 Dec, 11:59:38 AM

1.0339

04:02:12:516.4

30 Dec, 03:12:51 PM

2

Pennant Hills Ford

Ian Creak NSW

3

FINISHED

0.0

0.0

159

04:02:32:526.4

30 Dec, 03:32:52 PM

1.0473

04:07:12:336.1

30 Dec, 08:12:33 PM

3

Martela

Anthony Williams TAS

3

FINISHED

0.0

0.0

248

04:05:01:466.2

30 Dec, 06:01:46 PM

1.0242

04:07:28:286.1

30 Dec, 08:28:28 PM

 

PHS All

Yacht

DIV

Position

DTG

SOG

COG

Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed

HCAP

Est. Corrected
Time & Speed

1

She

Peter Rodgers NSW

Time to beat : 04:15:31 (31 Dec, 04:31 AM)

2

42°54'S 147°21'E

1nm N of John Garrow Shoal

1.2

5.5

302

04:11:56:325.8

31 Dec, 12:56:32 AM

0.9198

04:03:17:076.3

30 Dec, 04:17:07 PM

2

The Banshee

Corinne Feldmann & Rob Francis NSW

2

FINISHED

0.0

0.0

323

03:21:24:546.7

30 Dec, 10:24:54 AM

1.0981

04:06:34:446.1

30 Dec, 07:34:44 PM

3

Spirit of Mateship

RSL Queesnsland Branch QLD

1

FINISHED

0.0

0.0

055

03:05:50:438.1

29 Dec, 06:50:43 PM

1.3375

04:08:07:056.0

30 Dec, 09:07:05 PM

 

 

PHS Div 1

Yacht

DIV

Position

DTG

SOG

COG

Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed

HCAP

Est. Corrected
Time & Speed

1

Spirit of Mateship

RSL Queesnsland Branch QLD

1

FINISHED

0.0

0.0

055

03:05:50:438.1

29 Dec, 06:50:43 PM

1.3375

04:08:07:056.0

30 Dec, 09:07:05 PM

2

Art Equity Mahligai

Murray Owen & Jenny Kings NSW

1

FINISHED

0.0

0.0

196

03:19:55:386.8

30 Dec, 08:55:38 AM

1.1534

04:10:01:445.9

30 Dec, 11:01:44 PM

3

Faceboat Sailors with disABILITIES

David Pescud NSW

1

FINISHED

0.0

0.0

041

03:18:28:506.9

30 Dec, 07:28:50 AM

1.2034

04:12:53:035.8

31 Dec, 01:53:03 AM

 

PH2 Div 2

Yacht

DIV

Position

DTG

SOG

COG

Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed

HCAP

Est. Corrected
Time & Speed

1

She

Peter Rodgers NSW

Time to beat : 04:15:31 (31 Dec, 04:31 AM)

2

42°53'S 147°20'E

0nm S of Rolex Sydney Hobart Finish

0.3

5.9

300

04:11:54:245.8

31 Dec, 12:54:24 AM

0.9198

04:03:15:096.3

30 Dec, 04:15:09 PM

2

The Banshee

Corinne Feldmann & Rob Francis NSW

2

FINISHED

0.0

0.0

323

03:21:24:546.7

30 Dec, 10:24:54 AM

1.0981

04:06:34:446.1

30 Dec, 07:34:44 PM

3

She's The Culprit

Culprit Syndicate NSW

2

FINISHED

0.0

   

04:07:13:236.1

30 Dec, 08:13:23 PM

1.0182

04:09:06:066.0

30 Dec, 10:06:06 PM

 

 

Clipper 70

Yacht

DIV

Position

DTG

SOG

COG

Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed

1

Derry-Londonderry-Doire

Clipper Ventures Great Britain

1

FINISHED

0.0

0.0

143

03:16:42:287.1

30 Dec, 05:42:28 AM

2

GREAT Britain

Clipper Ventures Great Britain

1

FINISHED

0.0

0.0

235

03:20:43:086.8

30 Dec, 09:43:08 AM

3

Old Pulteney

Clipper Ventures Great Britain

1

FINISHED

0.0

0.0

143

03:20:55:286.8

30 Dec, 09:55:28 AM

 

Sydney 38

Yacht

DIV

Position

DTG

SOG

COG

Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed

1

Zen

Gordon Ketelbey NSW

1

FINISHED

0.0

   

03:23:42:426.6

30 Dec, 12:42:42 PM

2

Mille Sabords

Stephane Howarth VIC

1

FINISHED

0.0

0.0

000

04:01:40:576.4

30 Dec, 02:40:57 PM

3

Mondo

Ray Sweeney QLD

1

FINISHED

0.0

0.0

048

04:02:13:016.4

30 Dec, 03:13:01 PM

 

 

Related Articles

Will NZ's most successful Olympic Sailing event cop the Selection axe?
New Zealand qualified in all ten of the 2016 Olympic events at the first round of Qualifying in Santander Spain New Zealand qualified in all ten of the 2016 Olympic events at the first round of Qualifying in Santander Spain in September 2014. In two of those the RS:X Windsurfing event, New Zealand is unlikely to be represented in the Men's event, and in the Women's event, Natalia Kosinska would appear to be a borderline selection.
Posted on 2 May
Sailing in the Olympics beyond 2016 - A double Olympic medalist's view
Bruce Kendall takes a look at what he believes Sailing needs to do to survive beyond the 2016 Olympics. Gold and Bronze medalist and multiple world boardsailing/windsurfer champion, Bruce Kendall takes a look at what he believes Sailing needs to do to survive beyond the 2016 Olympics. A key driver is the signalled intention by the International Olympic Committee to select a basket of events that will be contested.
Posted on 29 Apr
Kosinska to hit out against the Hyeres heavy metal in 2016 Olympic bid
Natalia Kosinska (NZL) will face a star-studded field in the Womens RS:X event at Hyeres later this week. 2016 Olympic aspirant, Natalia Kosinska (NZL) will face a star-studded field in the Womens RS:X event at the third round of the Sailing World Cup Hyeres.
Posted on 26 Apr
America's Cup - Oracle Racing win in Court but with collateral damage
Oracle Racing have had another claim against them by a former crew member dismissed. Oracle Racing have had another claim against them by a former crew member dismissed. Mitchell focussed largely on the circumstances of the matter and introduced into the public arena some interesting documents to support his claims.
Posted on 23 Apr
Rio2016 - Winther hits ball firmly into Olympic selectors' court
2012 Olympic representative, Sara Winther has made a strong bid for inclusion in the 2016 NZ Olympic Sailing Team 2012 Olympic representative, Sara Winther has made a strong bid for inclusion in the 2016 NZ Olympic Sailing Team finishing 11th in the 2016 Laser Radial World Championships in Mexico. Running a self-funded campaign which took in the Princesca Sofia Regatta in Palma, Spain followed by the World Championship on Banderas Bay, Mexico, Winther placed 11th overall and 10th country.
Posted on 21 Apr
Sailing World Cup Hyeres - Kosinska flies out in RS-X Olympic bid
Women's RS:X Windsurfer sailor, Natalia Kosinska (NZL) flew out of Auckland today for the Sailing World Cup Hyeres Women's RS:X Windsurfer sailor, Natalia Kosinska (NZL) flew out of Auckland today for the Sailing World Cup Hyeres, in her final attempt to gain NZ Olympic selection. Kosinska has been training in her own program in New Zealand with the 2015 Women's World Champion, Chen Peina (CHN) in the RS:X Windsurfer, and Zhichao Zhang the Men's #4 at the 2015 Worlds in Oman
Posted on 18 Apr
Laser Radial Worlds - Winther makes top three in final Qualifying race
2012 Olympic Representative, Sara Winther continues to improve at the 2016 Laser Radial Worlds 2012 Olympic Representative, Sara Winther continues to improve at the 2016 Laser Radial Worlds and has moved up the leaderboard to be in 12th place at the end of the shortened Qualifying Round. She placed third in the only race sailed today and continues to improve as the regatta progresses, and her confidence builds.
Posted on 18 Apr
Laser Radial Worlds - Winther scores three single digit places - Day 3
New Zealand 2012 Olympic representative, Sara Winther has advanced three places up the points table New Zealand 2012 Olympic representative, Sara Winther has advanced three places up the points table at the 2016 Laser radial Worlds being sailed in Mexico. She now lies in 15th place overall after three days of racing. She achieved single digit scores in the three races sailed today, despite hitting marks in two races and having to perform penalty turns.
Posted on 17 Apr
Laser Radial Worlds - Kiwis locked in Olympic selection fight - Day 2
The points gap has narrowed between the two elading New Zealand contenders for 2016 Olympic selection The points gap has narrowed between the two lading New Zealand contenders for 2016 Olympic selection in the Womens Singlehanded Laser Radial class.
Posted on 16 Apr
Laser Radial Worlds - Winther off to a handy start in light airs
Sara Winther has got away to a handy start to the 2016 Laser Radial Worlds, being sailed in Nuevo Vallarta, Mexico. Sara Winther has got away to a handy start to the 2016 Laser Radial Worlds, being sailed in Nuevo Vallarta, Mexico. She is best placed of the three New Zealand competitors in the regatta, lying in 22nd overall after two races were sailing the Qualifying Round.
Posted on 15 Apr
The Water Shed - 4Barz Optics - San Juan Worlds Best EyewearGAC Pindar Freight