Laser Radial Youth Championships Day 4 - The battles continue
by www.sail-world.com on 3 Jul 2012
Laser Radial Youth Girls (L-R) Geogina Povall GBR 4th ,Maddison Kennedy RQYS 1st, Comsty Ellie GBR 19th. Milly Bennett AUS 6th. After race 5 - Laser Radial Youth World Championships 2012 Mike Kenyon
http://kenyonsportsphotos.com.au/
The 2012 Laser Radial Youth World Championships continued at the Royal Queensland Yacht Squadron in Manly (Brisbane) Australia.
Sailors from 19 countries are competing and to date it’s been a light weather regatta, with sailing on day 2 being lost due to no breeze.
While Principal Race Officer Kevin Wilson had hoped to run three races on day 4 of the event, there was in fact only one race in a shifty six to nine knots of breeze. Wilson was forced to abandon the day’s racing after the eighth attempt to get a second start away.
Australia’s Madison Kennedy had an impressive win yesterday and heads the Under 19 Girls and Overall leader board on 13 points on a count back from the 2011 Laser Radial Girls under 19 World Champion Maxime Jonker from the Netherlands who finished third. Turkey’s Pinar Kaynar holds third on 23 points.
In the under 17 Girls, Australian Anna Philip is the top sailor and in seventh place overall. Fellow Australian Louise Evans is second with New Zealand’s Alexandra Nightingale third.
Madi Kennedy, the young Maroochydore (Queensland) sailor, who was the Australian 2011 Laser 4.7 Youth Champion explained ‘Over the last four races I have had really good starts.
‘In race four I saw a gust coming on the left, everyone was going right but I headed for it and had better pressure all the way to the finish.
‘Today it was really shifty, a day of lifts and knocks.
‘I had an awesome start, just three lengths from the Committee boat and then I held on longer than anyone on starboard off the line and was left of the whole fleet. I tacked on a big shift and was gone.
‘By the first reach I was half a leg in front and maintained my lead, just carefully working the shifts.
‘The good thing so far is that in these very shifty conditions the race officials have been patient and they’ve not started us in unfair conditions.
‘I am stoked to be up at the front of the fleet, on equal points with Maxime Jonker but there is still a long way to go in this series, there could be another six races yet.'
Leading the Boys Overall and also the Under 19 boys is Hermann Tomasgaard (NOR) on 12 points. Harris Mavrogeorgis (GRE) is in second with 14 points followed by Ben Walkernever (AUS) in third and also on 14 points.
Harris Mavrogeorgis commented today. 'The last few days have been good for me. The light winds here are a big surprise, we were not expecting this.'
Russia’s Maxim Nikolaev leads the Under 17 Boys and is in fifth place overall. Nikolaev is on 18 points and is followed by Benoit Lagneux from Switzerland and Poland’s Sebastian Kalafarski.
Results – Top twenty girls:
Rank
|
Sail No
|
Name
|
ISAF ID
|
Nation
|
Age Group
|
Q1
|
Q2
|
Q3
|
Q4
|
Q5
|
Total
|
Nett
|
1st
|
202555
|
Kennedy Madison
|
AUSMK8
|
Australia
|
Under 19 Girls
|
(18)
|
9
|
2
|
1
|
1
|
31
|
13
|
2nd
|
192645
|
Jonker Maxime
|
NEDMJ5
|
Netherlands
|
Under 19 Girls
|
1
|
8
|
1
|
3
|
(16)
|
29
|
13
|
3rd
|
202353
|
Kaynar Pinar
|
TURPK1
|
Turkey
|
Under 19 Girls
|
(16)
|
2
|
11
|
8
|
2
|
39
|
23
|
4th
|
198164
|
Povall Georgina
|
GBRGP28
|
G. Britain
|
Under 19 Girls
|
7
|
(10)
|
6
|
9
|
5
|
37
|
27
|
5th
|
195725
|
Van Der Vaart Daphne
|
NEDDV11
|
Netherlands
|
Under 19 Girls
|
2
|
(32)
|
5
|
11
|
11
|
61
|
29
|
6th
|
196421
|
Bennett Milly
|
AUSMB45
|
Australia
|
Under 19 Girls
|
10
|
3
|
(18)
|
13
|
6
|
50
|
32
|
7th
|
192640
|
Philip Anna
|
AUSAP29
|
Australia
|
Under 17 Girls
|
(25)
|
4
|
12
|
10
|
8
|
59
|
34
|
8th
|
186661
|
Corston Charlotte
|
NZLCC1
|
New Zealand
|
Under 19 Girls
|
13
|
(16)
|
7
|
7
|
9
|
52
|
36
|
9th
|
196899
|
Van Rennes Natasha
|
AUSNV3
|
Australia
|
Under 19 Girls
|
(28)
|
7
|
14
|
4
|
12
|
65
|
37
|
10th
|
195537
|
Evans Louise
|
AUSLE4
|
Australia
|
Under 17 Girls
|
3
|
26
|
(27)
|
5
|
4
|
65
|
38
|
11th
|
198113
|
Beavis Elise
|
NZLEB3
|
New Zealand
|
Under 19 Girls
|
6
|
11
|
4
|
(20)
|
20
|
61
|
41
|
12th
|
199062
|
Murayama Hitomi
|
JPNHM12
|
Japan
|
Under 19 Girls
|
8
|
6
|
8
|
(19)
|
19
|
60
|
41
|
13th
|
192860
|
Barwinska Agata
|
POLAB11
|
Poland
|
Under 19 Girls
|
4
|
14
|
(22)
|
21
|
3
|
64
|
42
|
14th
|
199776
|
Streater Sarah
|
USASS152
|
USA
|
Under 19 Girls
|
15
|
1
|
20
|
(23)
|
10
|
69
|
46
|
15th
|
197275
|
Ng Sue Shen
|
SINSN2
|
Singapore
|
Under 19 Girls
|
9
|
15
|
9
|
16
|
(27)
|
76
|
49
|
16th
|
196911
|
Nightingale Alexandra
|
NZLAN2
|
New Zealand
|
Under 17 Girls
|
14
|
19
|
17
|
(28)
|
7
|
85
|
57
|
17th
|
189813
|
Baab Lindsey
|
USALB54
|
USA
|
Under 17 Girls
|
5
|
17
|
26
|
12
|
(30)
|
90
|
60
|
18th
|
197857
|
Theodora Ying Ning Ng
|
SINTN1
|
Singapore
|
Under 17 Girls
|
24
|
21
|
3
|
15
|
(29)
|
92
|
63
|
19th
|
202470
|
Cumpsty Ellie
|
GBREC28
|
G. Britain
|
Under 17 Girls
|
20
|
5
|
(36 DNF)
|
26
|
13
|
100
|
64
|
20th
|
202461
|
Pavey Rheanna
|
GBRRP69
|
G. Britain
|
Under 19 Girls
|
17
|
13
|
25
|
(27)
|
15
|
97
|
70
|
Girls Full Results
Results – Top twenty boys:
Rank
|
Sail No
|
Name
|
ISAF ID
|
Nation
|
Age Group
|
Q1
|
Q2
|
Q3
|
Q4
|
Q5
|
Total
|
Nett
|
1st
|
201111
|
Tomasgaard Hermann
|
NORHT2
|
Norway
|
Under 19 Boys
|
1
|
(10)
|
5
|
5
|
1
|
22
|
12
|
2nd
|
196393
|
Mavrogeorgis Harris
|
GREHM3
|
Greece
|
Under 19 Boys
|
2
|
(16)
|
6
|
1
|
5
|
30
|
14
|
3rd
|
202810
|
Walkemeyer Ben
|
AUSBW14
|
Australia
|
Under 19 Boys
|
4
|
4
|
(12)
|
4
|
2
|
26
|
14
|
4th
|
161912
|
Ozkaya Onur
|
TUROO8
|
Turkey
|
Under 19 Boys
|
12
|
1
|
1
|
2
|
(16)
|
32
|
16
|
5th
|
171513
|
Nikolaev Maxim
|
RUSMN2
|
Russia
|
Under 17 Boys
|
8
|
6
|
3
|
(20)
|
1
|
38
|
18
|
6th
|
196881
|
Mckenzie Andrew
|
NZLAM21
|
New Zealand
|
Under 19 Boys
|
5
|
8
|
2
|
(10)
|
3
|
28
|
18
|
7th
|
198358
|
Kiss Mitchell
|
USAMK45
|
USA
|
Under 19 Boys
|
7
|
3
|
4
|
(11)
|
5
|
30
|
19
|
8th
|
199225
|
Kempkers Matthew
|
NZLMK10
|
New Zealand
|
Under 19 Boys
|
8
|
10
|
(22)
|
1
|
2
|
43
|
21
|
9th
|
175595
|
Perdomo Juan Carlos
|
PURJP3
|
|
Under 19 Boys
|
(19)
|
4
|
5
|
9
|
3
|
40
|
21
|
10th
|
195718
|
Van Aanholt Just
|
AHOJV1
|
Antilles
|
Under 19 Boys
|
4
|
2
|
(27)
|
6
|
10
|
49
|
22
|
11th
|
185806
|
Pepper Mahia
|
NZLMP9
|
New Zealand
|
Under 19 Boys
|
(19)
|
3
|
3
|
8
|
9
|
42
|
23
|
12th
|
201424
|
Lagneux Benoit
|
SUILB4
|
Switzerland
|
Under 17 Boys
|
2
|
5
|
(16)
|
3
|
16
|
42
|
26
|
13th
|
199104
|
Smith Daniel
|
AUSDS33
|
Australia
|
Under 19 Boys
|
3
|
7
|
10
|
(14)
|
6
|
40
|
26
|
14th
|
186152
|
Bos Duko
|
NEDDB9
|
Netherlands
|
Under 19 Boys
|
(18)
|
11
|
1
|
7
|
12
|
49
|
31
|
15th
|
195724
|
Spelde Rick
|
NEDRS12
|
Netherlands
|
Under 19 Boys
|
3
|
2
|
(36 DNF)
|
23
|
8
|
72
|
36
|
16th
|
201985
|
Rodopman Alp
|
TURAR1
|
Turkey
|
Under 19 Boys
|
6
|
(18)
|
4
|
15
|
12
|
55
|
37
|
17th
|
202647
|
Spearman Mark
|
AUSMS40
|
Australia
|
Under 19 Boys
|
11
|
(17)
|
11
|
8
|
7
|
54
|
37
|
18th
|
168060
|
Kalafarski Sebastian
|
POLSK5
|
Poland
|
Under 17 Boys
|
20
|
1
|
(28)
|
6
|
11
|
66
|
38
|
19th
|
199109
|
Connor Nicholas
|
AUSNC12
|
Australia
|
Under 17 Boys
|
(15)
|
12
|
6
|
13
|
8
|
54
|
39
|
20th
|
185041
|
Elstrodt Alexander
|
BRAAE6
|
Brazil
|
Under 19 Boys
|
1
|
13
|
22
|
(27)
|
6
|
69
|
42
|
Boys Full RQYS website
If you want to link to this article then please use this URL: www.sail-world.com/99227