Please select your home edition
Edition
The Water Shed - 5

Contender World Championship 2014- Bulka wins after protest

by Rob Kothe & the Sail-World Team on 25 Jan 2014
Mark Bulka, winner of the Pre-Worlds pushing hard Jantine Vogel
The final race of the Contender Worlds 2014, being sailed out of Belmont 16 foot skiff club on Lake Macquarie, north of Sydney Australia. A good day for the big boys with a 25 knot south east wind gusting to 30.

Brett Holly was a comfortable first around the top mark only to be overtaken by Matt Mulder on the first reach. As expected Matt was clear ahead at the finish.

Jono Neale appeared to clinched the title with a second in today's race despite not being one of the heavy weights. Mark Bulka finished third.

Jono Neate, subject to protest was the the 2014 Contender World Champion, it would be his second title, he won in Brisbane in 2010.

Bulka's capsize in the prestart of race 9 appeared to have cost him the 2014 title, he finished second overall.

Christoph Homier, from Germany went into the final day in third place but the win by Mulder and Homier's nineth place saw him pushed down into fourth place overall with Mulder taking third place on the podium.

Italian Andrea Bonezzi seven times World Champion who has been struggling in the light wind races proved once again that he is still a very capable Contender sailor once the wind freshens by finishing a close fourth in today's race.

Only 45 boats managed to finish in the testing conditions.

However drama ashore, a protest from Mark Bulka against Jono Neate.

Bulka protested Neate for an incident on the first reach in race 10. Neate was the windward boat. Contact claimed between end Neate's boom and Bulka's back. Bulka won the protest with member of the jury having witnessed the incident.

Mark Bulka is the 2014 Contender World Champion. Second is Jono Neate, third is Matt Mulder

CONTENDER WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP 2014

Hosted By Belmont 16ft Sailing Club Ltd

FINAL RESULTS

Updated:  25/01/2014  18:41:00

Series Results [Elapsed Time] up to Race 10 (Drops = 2)
Place Sail No Boat Name Skipper Section Sers Score Race 10 Race 9 Race 8 Race 7 Race 6 Race 5 Race 4 Race 3 Race 2 Race 1
1 AUS2571 BALANCE Mark Bulka Open 21.0 2.0 5.0 2.0 1.0 6.0 [8.0] 1.0 [6.0] 1.0 3.0
2 AUS2323 AUS2323 Jono Neate Open 25.0 [68.0Q] 1.0 3.0 2.0 8.0 4.0 [68.0F] 3.0 2.0 2.0
3 AUS2408 CHEWBACCA Matthew Mulder Open 34.0 1.0 4.0 1.0 6.0 [34.0] 10.0 2.0 4.0 6.0 [30.0]
4 GER551 SCHROEDER Christoph Homeier Open 35.0 8.0 3.0 4.0 3.0 2.0 [17.0] 3.0 5.0 7.0 [17.0]
5 AUS2575 KNOTASHA Daniel Kohlman Open 57.0 7.0 6.0 10.0 12.0 5.0 7.0 7.0 [36.0] 3.0 [26.0]
6 ITA2561 TALEA 2013 Antonio Lambertini Open 58.0 [16.0] 10.0 11.0 14.0 1.0 1.0 6.0 [14.0] 5.0 10.0
7 ITA11 RONSTAN Andrea Bonezzi Open 58.0 3.0 2.0 7.0 [68.0F] 19.0 2.0 5.0 1.0 19.0 [24.0]
8 AUS2468 BELLA ANNA Geoffrey Fisher Open 66.0 6.0 11.0 20.0 8.0 [38.0] 5.0 [68.0F] 7.0 4.0 5.0
9 GBR2420 CARRIE Simon Mussell Open 77.0 4.0 7.0 14.0 5.0 [23.0] 16.0 8.0 2.0 21.0 [37.0]
10 AUS1753 STACEY Phillip Evans Masters 86.0 10.0 9.0 19.0 13.0 [30.0] 12.0 4.0 10.0 [28.0] 9.0
11 NED9 VERHALLEN Paul Verhallen Open 93.0 12.0 12.0 9.0 9.0 11.0 [24.0] 14.0 11.0 15.0 [15.0]
12 AUS2434 STEALTH Michael Brown Open 100.0 [20.0] 18.0 12.0 7.0 16.0 11.0 [68.0O] 8.0 16.0 12.0
13 GBR2315 HOLDEN Ben Holden Open 108.0 11.0 8.0 5.0 4.0 [29.0] [43.0] 10.0 15.0 27.0 28.0
14 ITA40 BONEZZI Luca Bonezzi Open 114.0 14.0 14.0 [28.0] 19.0 7.0 25.0 15.0 [68.0F] 9.0 11.0
15 GER2555 FAJRANT Joachim Harpprecht Masters 118.0 32.0 [39.0] [35.0] 23.0 3.0 15.0 13.0 16.0 12.0 4.0
16 NED2371 HEYNEN Rene Heynen Open 118.0 19.0 [22.0] 21.0 15.0 10.0 20.0 [24.0] 9.0 11.0 13.0
17 NED2401 WESTERMAN Winfred Westerman Open 121.0 18.0 [38.0] [42.0] 31.0 4.0 19.0 16.0 19.0 8.0 6.0
18 GBR2572 STORMTROOPER Ed Presley Open 126.0 15.0 19.0 16.0 10.0 [41.0] 6.0 17.0 18.0 25.0 [32.0]
19 AUS2530 COOK Clay Cook Open 126.0 9.0 20.0 8.0 11.0 12.0 [29.0] 21.0 27.0 18.0 [68.0B]
20 AUS2237 BLACK TIE Simon Barwood Open 137.0 [26.0] 16.0 6.0 16.0 20.0 21.0 9.0 [68.0O] 24.0 25.0
21 AUS2263 CHI CHI CHARLI B'INS Richard Batten Open 147.0 13.0 15.0 24.0 25.0 [68.0R] [33.0] 29.0 13.0 10.0 18.0
22 AUS2421 MORTENSEN SAILS Josh Mortensen Open 160.0 17.0 28.0 15.0 18.0 [35.0] [39.0] 11.0 22.0 33.0 16.0
23 GBR678 WILLY DO IT Tommy Hooton Open 166.0 31.0 [44.0] 37.0 [40.0] 17.0 30.0 20.0 17.0 13.0 1.0
24 AUS2486 HITHER & YON David Leask Open 166.0 24.0 13.0 17.0 17.0 32.0 14.0 [68.0O] 23.0 26.0 [68.0B]
25 GBR2522 RAPTOR Chris Boshier Open 169.5 [46.0N] 26.0 25.0 28.0 [36.0] 9.0 22.5 28.0 23.0 8.0
26 AUS2566 ATB MORTON Harry Morton Junior 172.0 27.0 24.0 27.0 29.0 9.0 3.0 [68.0C] [68.0F] 32.0 21.0
27 AUS2320 SLAMMER Christopher Jones Masters 180.0 23.0 30.0 [36.0] 30.0 15.0 26.0 18.0 [37.5] 31.0 7.0
28 NED2 RISTRETTO Mark Thorborg   200.0 33.0 21.0 [34.0] [37.0] 28.0 18.0N 26.0 25.0 22.0 27.0
29 NED3 LOCTUDEAL Bart Thorborg Open 202.0 30.0 [68.0C] [68.0C] 26.0 22.0 18.0 12.0 12.0 51.0 31.0
30 AUS2204 DEEPER WATER Jeff Owen Open 215.0 25.0 31.0 31.0 21.0 24.0 27.0 30.0 26.0 [40.0] [47.0]
31 AUS2577 PARIS Paul Cohen Masters 219.0 [68.0F] 37.0 32.0 32.0 31.0 22.0 25.0 20.0 [41.0N] 20.0
32 AUS2565 CLOUD CAR Brett Holly Open 232.0 5.0 17.0 13.0 24.0 68.0C [68.0C] [68.0C] 21.0 50.0 34.0
33 AUS1752 FLIPPER John Lindholm Open 234.0 22.0 23.0 22.0 22.0 39.0 [56.0] 28.0 34.0 [47.0N] 44.0
34 AUS2437 MAINTAIN THE RAGE Scott Munro Open 237.0 21.0 34.0 30.0 27.0 [44.0] 36.0 27.0 24.0 [45.0] 38.0
35 AUS2411 CRUISING Ross Brennan Masters 238.5 28.0 40.0 [43.0] 34.0 42.0 [45.0] 22.5 29.0 29.0 14.0
36 ITA1111 VALIANT Emilio Betta Masters 249.0 38.0 35.0 33.0 36.0 18.0 35.0 19.0 35.0 [48.0] [68.0B]
37 AUS2548 HB Jonathon Vandervoort Masters 250.0 [68.0F] [47.0] 46.0 43.0 13.0 23.0 34.0 32.0 14.0 45.0
38 AUS2179 I'M IN A MEETING Roger Grimes Open 266.0 [68.0F] 27.0 39.0 35.0 33.0 31.0 [68.0F] 44.0 34.0 23.0
39 GBR712 FOXY LADY Rodger White Masters 279.0 68.0F [68.0C] [68.0C] 49.0 14.0 32.0 36.0 41.0 17.0 22.0
40 GBR666 PRINCE OF DARKNESS Bill Hooton Masters 279.0 [68.0F] [45.0] 38.0 41.0 25.0 40.0 32.0 31.0 39.0 33.0
41 AUS2521 BEAK Adam Brett Open 285.0 36.0 29.0 23.0 39.0 [45.0] 42.0 35.0 39.0 [47.0] 42.0
42 ITA20 ASCIUGATI Antonio Martini Open 287.0 39.0 [43.0] [47.0] 42.0 21.0 41.0 39.0 40.0 30.0 35.0
43 AUS2136 RIVA DERCI Ian Bowman Open 293.5 [68.0F] 48.0 [52.0] 44.0 27.0 28.0 31.0 37.5 37.0 41.0
44 AUS2349 OUTRAGEOUS 2 Stephen Ianna Masters 294.0 37.0 33.0 29.0 [48.0] 40.0 37.0 42.0 30.0 46.0 [51.0]
45 AUS2281 SMOKE ON THE WATER Scott McInerney Open 309.0 68.0F 32.0 18.0 20.0 [68.0F] 38.0 41.0 42.0 [68.0F] 50.0
46 AUS2443 HUP Christopher McDonald Open 314.0 [68.0F] [68.0C] 49.0 47.0 26.0 34.0 37.0 49.0 43.0 29.0
47 AUS2142 TAKE IT EAZIER Ian Martin Open 322.0 34.0 42.0 40.0 33.0 46.0 49.0 33.0 45.0 [49.0N] [53.0]
48 NZL1329 FRANTIC David Harrison Open 344.0 43.0 41.0 48.0 46.0 [55.0] [51.0] 38.0 47.0 35.0 46.0
49 AUS2562 ORCA Sean Managh Open 346.0 29.0 25.0 26.0 38.0 53.0 57.0 68.0F 50.0 [68.0F] [68.0F]
50 AUS2208 NAUTI BOUY Patrick Moore Junior 347.0 35.0 36.0 41.0 45.0 50.0 44.0 [68.0F] 43.0 53.0 [55.0]
51 AUS2567 THE BLACK PEARL Glenn Dalton Masters 372.0 42.0 46.0 50.0 [53.0] 49.0 48.0 43.0 46.0 [52.0] 48.0
52 UAE1641 RUEFENACHT Jacqueline Ruefenach Womens 375.0 68.0F [68.0C] [68.0C] 57.0 37.0 46.0 45.0 48.0 38.0 36.0
53 GBR2318 OLD DOG Alan Mollatt Masters 376.0 [68.0C] [68.0C] 56.0 58.0 43.0 47.0 40.0 51.0 41.0 40.0
54 AUS2196 BATTLESHIP Andrew Ianna Open 395.0 [68.0C] 49.0 45.0 56.0 47.0 50.0 44.0 52.0 [68.0R] 52.0
55 AUS2250 FOR SALE John McLean Masters 397.0 40.0 [68.0F] 44.0 51.0 54.0 53.0 48.0 53.0 54.0 [59.0]
56 AUS1583 FLY BY WIRE Andrew Butler Masters 398.0 [68.0F] 50.0 55.0 55.0 48.0 52.0 46.0 [57.0] 49.0 43.0
57 AUS231 RONNIES BOAT Robert Stenta Open 414.0 44.0 51.0 53.0 50.0 57.0 55.0 47.0 [68.0F] 57.0 [58.0]
58 AUS230 THE BREAKER James Meggison Open 434.0 [68.0F] 52.0 54.0 54.0 56.0 58.0 51.0 55.0 [59.0] 54.0
59 AUS2517 DUTCHIE James Vandervoort Junior 437.0 68.0C 68.0C 68.0C 68.0C 68.0C [68.0C] [68.0F] 58.0 20.0 19.0
60 AUS265 BULLET TRAIN Bryce Reid Open 463.0 68.0C 53.0 51.0 52.0 68.0C 68.0F 49.0 54.0 [68.0C] [68.0F]
61 AUS1328 GAYLE Stephen Brierly Open 466.0 68.0F 68.0C [68.0F] [68.0F] 52.0 54.0 52.0 56.0 60.0 56.0
62 GER2622 TIMES LIKE THESE Conny Schillo Womens 484.0 68.0C 68.0C 68.0C 60.0 51.0 64.0N [68.0C] [68.0F] 56.0 49.0
63 AUS1773 TURTLE Adrian Kiely Masters 496.0 68.0C 68.0C 68.0C 68.0C [68.0C] [68.0C] 50.0 59.0 58.0 57.0
64 AUS2518 THE TERRAR Ian Henderson Open 502.0 68.0F 68.0C 68.0C 68.0C 68.0C 68.0C [68.0C] [68.0F] 55.0 39.0
65 AUS2444 RONALD Darren Nicholson   509.0 68.0C 68.0C 68.0C 68.0C 68.0C 68.0C 68.0C 33.0 [68.0C] [68.0F]
66 AUS3 LIMITLESS Thomas Young Junior 530.0 68.0F 68.0C 68.0F 59.0 68.0C 68.0F [68.0C] 65.0N 66.0N [68.0F]
67 AUS2542 BLACK CAVIAR John Fisher Masters 541.0 68.0C 68.0C 68.0C 68.0C 68.0C 68.0C 68.0C 65.0N [68.0B] [68.0B]

(Ties: S=Score R=Race B= Bettered. Penalties: A=ARB B=BFD C=DNC D=DNE E=ESP F=DNF G=RDG I=DPI L=Late Entrant M=DGM N=ENP O=OCS P=Protest Q=DSQ R=RET S=DNS T=TLE U=DUT V=AVG X=EXC Z=ZFP Y=SCP #=NoData [x.y]=Discarded)

Results by : TopYacht Software





[Sorry, this content could not be displayed]
North Technology - Southern SparsLancer Not EqualHall Spars - Boom

Related Articles

Princesa Sofía Iberostar – New wave of passion in Palma
Laser Radial champion Alison Young did not have the regatta she dreamed of in Rio. But she is back in the boat she loves For many of the 833 sailors racing at the opening day of what is effectively the start of the new four year Olympic cycle of European regattas brings a unique excitement.
Posted on 27 Mar
Princesa Sofia Iberostar – Karpak consistent as format test begins
A 15-20 knots in first race rose to more than 20 knots, before dropping from 15 down to five knots in the second race. Karpak got away to the best start at with a 3, 2 scoreline, leaving him at the top of the fleet, on a day when many sailors picked up wildly different scores as the wind played tricks with the fleet in the second race.
Posted on 27 Mar
2018 Zhik 29er World Championship - NOR and entry open
Royal Hong Kong Yacht Club today announced the release of the Notice of Race for the Zhik 29er World Championship 2018. Royal Hong Kong Yacht Club today announced the release of the Notice of Race for the Zhik 29er World Championship 2018. Eligible skippers are invited to apply for entry to this premier event.
Posted on 27 Mar
German cycling great gets to ride in 16ft skiffs
Voight was a guest aboard leading Manly skiff Fluid Building after accepting an invite from skipper Clint Bowen. Jens Voight has twice won stages of the Tour de France and once held the world record time for distance ridden in an hour, but nothing prepared him for jumping on a 16ft skiff last Saturday. Voight was a guest aboard leading Manly skiff Fluid Building after accepting an invite from skipper Clint Bowen.
Posted on 25 Mar
OK Dinghy World Ranking List – No change at top
European Champion, Bo Petersen (DEN) continues to lead from Thomas Hansson-Mild (SWE) and Greg Wilcox (NZL). For the first time in the history of the OK Dinghy World Ranking List, not only are the top three three unchanged, but the entire top 20 of the March 2017 release are unchanged from the previous release.
Posted on 23 Mar
Winds of change at the Princesa Sofia IBEROSTAR
634 boats, 842 sailors from 53 nations will participate in the different Olympic classes, according to confirmed entries Around 700 boats will participate in this edition of the Majorcan regatta, which kicks off on Friday 24 for ORC, J80 and Dragon (with three racing days until Sunday) and on Monday 27 for Olympic Classes.
Posted on 20 Mar
18ft Skiffs - Club Champs - Race 12 - Tough fight for podium
The Smeg team successfully retained the title of Australian 18 Footers League club champions The Smeg team of Lee Knapton, Ricky Bridge and Mike McKensey successfully retained the title of Australian 18 Footers League club champions when the 12-race series concluded on Sydney Harbour today.
Posted on 19 Mar
50 boats for Forward Sailing Wellington O'pen Cup
The inaugural Forward Sailing Wellington O’pen Cup will be hosted by Evans Bay Yacht & Motor Boat Club (EBYMBC) this wee The inaugural Forward Sailing Wellington O’pen Cup will be hosted by Evans Bay Yacht & Motor Boat Club (EBYMBC) this weekend (17-19 March). With 50 younger sailors entered this will be the biggest O’pen BIC sailing event ever held in New Zealand and will see EBYMBC bulging at the seams.
Posted on 15 Mar
Paving the Way for Paralympic Sailing
The second Paralympic Development Program wrapped up in Hong Kong this week 'Some day I will retire, but I will have a fleet of sailors behind me who will carry on the work!' Philippines sailor Cherrie Pinpin is a determined woman! As one of nine sailors and five coaches to have just completed World Sailing's first ever Asian Paralympic Development Program (PDP) clinic, Pinpin is even more resolute about spreading the word on sailing both at home and across Asia.
Posted on 15 Mar
Finn Class to test new format at Trofeo Princesa Sofia IBEROSTAR
This is in response to discussions that the winner should be decided on the final race, or even first across the line. The format that will be used in Palma is one of several on the table and will allow the class and World Sailing to better understand the consequences and processes of introducing such a system.
Posted on 13 Mar