Please select your home edition
Edition
Pantaenius - Worldwide Support

18ft Skiff Nationals – Thurlow Fisher Lawyers still reign supreme

by Frank Quealey on 13 Jan 2013
Low visibility but a close finish in Race 1 of Australian 18ft Skiff Championships 2013 Frank Quealey /Australian 18 Footers League http://www.18footers.com.au
The Australian 18ft Skiff Championship opened the new season with a familiar outcome as defending champ Thurlow Fisher Lawyers cruised to a victory in Race 1 on Sydney Harbour on Sunday.

Defending champion Thurlow Fisher Lawyers, skippered by Michael Coxon, led all the way in a variable South East breeze to take out Race 1 of the 2012-2013 Australian 18ft Skiff Championship on Sydney Harbour today.

Coxon with his team of Dave O’Connor and Trent Barnabas took the lead soon after the start and were never headed over the long SE course to defeat arch rival Gotta Love It 7 (Seve Jarvin, Scott Babbage, Peter Harris) by 19s.

Coopers-Rag and Famish Hotel (Jack Macartney, David Witt, Mark Kennedy), challenged the leaders throughout the entire course before finishing a further 50s back in third place.


Former Australian champion Micah Lane was fourth on Appliancesonline.com.au, followed by Lumix (Jonathan Whitty) with the revolutionary wing mast and Yandoo, skippered by John Winning.

On a day which provided all teams with plenty of headaches, the Thurlow Fisher Lawyers crew were in control from the outset and led by 50s at the first windward mark.

Despite variations in wind direction and strength, the Thurlow Fisher Lawyers lead was never less than 30s and the final margin was more a reflection of Coxon’s conservative covering tactics.


After the race Coxon was very happy with the performance under the trying conditions:

'We got a good start and I was particularly pleased with our boat speed'.

'Added to that, our crew work was excellent under some difficult conditions and it was a great way to start the championship'.

'Heavy ferry traffic and the changing wind conditions made life difficult, but once we were in the lead we were more concerned with covering our challengers'.

Lumix was second behind Thurlow Fisher at the first mark, with Southern Engineering Services (Adam Barnes), De’Longhi-Rabbitohs (Simon Nearn), Coopers-Rag and Famish Hotel, Asko Appliances (Marcus Ashley-Jones) and Yandoo in a group just behind Lumix.

A fast spinnaker run by Smeg (Trevor Barnabas), Team Daly (Nick Daly) and Gotta Love It 7 saw that trio feature in the top six at the bottom mark.


The windward leg back to the Clark Island mark saw a massive wind shift with many placings changing dramatically.

Thurlow Fisher’s lead was back to 35s as Coopers-Rag and Famish Hotel moved up into second place ahead of Smeg and Gotta Love It 7.

Lumix was caught on the 'wrong side' of the course and lost several places.

The spinnaker run to Chowder Bay took a toll on the fleet as Smeg and Mojo Wine (Matt Searle) capsized and only quick crew work by Malcolm Page and his team on The Kitchen Maker saved a capsize when they received bad air from a passing ferry.

Over the latter stages of the race, the weather closed in and spectators were treated to the unusual site of watching the two leaders come to the finish in misty conditions.


Congratulations to Adam Barnes and his crew on showing their best form since joining the 18s when they took out the handicap section of the race in Southern Engineering 18ft Skiff Championship 2013

Wildwind 2016 660x82Zhik Yachting 660x82PredictWind.com

Related Articles

Winds of change at the Princesa Sofia IBEROSTAR
634 boats, 842 sailors from 53 nations will participate in the different Olympic classes, according to confirmed entries Around 700 boats will participate in this edition of the Majorcan regatta, which kicks off on Friday 24 for ORC, J80 and Dragon (with three racing days until Sunday) and on Monday 27 for Olympic Classes.
Posted on 20 Mar
18ft Skiffs - Club Champs - Race 12 - Tough fight for podium
The Smeg team successfully retained the title of Australian 18 Footers League club champions The Smeg team of Lee Knapton, Ricky Bridge and Mike McKensey successfully retained the title of Australian 18 Footers League club champions when the 12-race series concluded on Sydney Harbour today.
Posted on 19 Mar
50 boats for Forward Sailing Wellington O'pen Cup
The inaugural Forward Sailing Wellington O’pen Cup will be hosted by Evans Bay Yacht & Motor Boat Club (EBYMBC) this wee The inaugural Forward Sailing Wellington O’pen Cup will be hosted by Evans Bay Yacht & Motor Boat Club (EBYMBC) this weekend (17-19 March). With 50 younger sailors entered this will be the biggest O’pen BIC sailing event ever held in New Zealand and will see EBYMBC bulging at the seams.
Posted on 15 Mar
Paving the Way for Paralympic Sailing
The second Paralympic Development Program wrapped up in Hong Kong this week 'Some day I will retire, but I will have a fleet of sailors behind me who will carry on the work!' Philippines sailor Cherrie Pinpin is a determined woman! As one of nine sailors and five coaches to have just completed World Sailing's first ever Asian Paralympic Development Program (PDP) clinic, Pinpin is even more resolute about spreading the word on sailing both at home and across Asia.
Posted on 15 Mar
Finn Class to test new format at Trofeo Princesa Sofia IBEROSTAR
This is in response to discussions that the winner should be decided on the final race, or even first across the line. The format that will be used in Palma is one of several on the table and will allow the class and World Sailing to better understand the consequences and processes of introducing such a system.
Posted on 13 Mar
McCutcheon & Weston take 420 Class National Title
Robbie McCutcheon and Jono Weston from Wakatere Boating Club (Auckland) have won the 2017 NZ 420 Class Nationals Robbie McCutcheon and Jono Weston from Wakatere Boating Club (Auckland) have won the 2017 New Zealand 420 Class National Championships hosted by Evans Bay Yacht & Motor Boat Club in Wellington over the weekend. The regatta saw a strong fleet of 18 boats compete over four days in breezes ranging from 0 to 25kts from the South
Posted on 13 Mar
Queen of Harbour and Alice Burton Memorial Trophy - Overall report
Nicole Johnson became the 2017 Queen of Sydney Harbour when she crewed on Smeg to win the annual Queen of the Harbour Nicole Johnson became the 2017 Queen of Sydney Harbour when she crewed on Smeg to win the annual Queen of the Harbour, sponsored by Hunt, which was sailed in 17-knots North East wind today.
Posted on 12 Mar
North Sails have some big small boat and skiff results
North Sails have enjoyed some excellent in the small boat and ones designs from Optimist through to 18ft skiffs “It’s been a super-busy season and there are still some big regattas to come, from Optimists right up to Young 88s, but we’ve seen some really good results so far,” says Derek Scott, manager of North New Zealand One Design team. In the Optimist fleet, young Murrays Bay sailor Seb Menzies is currently top of the national rankings
Posted on 9 Mar
Entry open for RS Aero World Championship in Carnac
Within the first two days of entry opening, 25 entries from five counties and two continents had jumped onto entry list. Within the first two days of entry opening for the Carnac Worlds, twenty five entries from five counties and two continents had jumped onto entry list. This has since increased to seven countries and three continents. The RS Aero is proving a big hit across America and seven keen owners have already signed up.
Posted on 9 Mar
OKI 24-Hour-Race - NZ’s toughest dinghy race has its 50th this weekend
The North Shore’s toughest dinghy race, the OKI 24-Hour Race, begins this Saturday 11th March at 2pm The North Shore’s toughest dinghy race, the OKI 24-Hour Race, begins this Saturday 11th March at 2pm, for the 50th time at Lake Pupuke. The Murrays Bay Sailing Club has drawn high calibre New Zealand sailors like Rio Bronze Medallist Sam Meech and the Olympians Nathan Handley and Dan Wilcox, as well as young talents and the experienced.
Posted on 8 Mar