Medals decided in SKUD 18 on final day

Canada won the Bronze Medal in the Skud 18 class at the 2008 Paralympics, Qingdao

Although Nick Scandone and Maureen Mckinnon-Tucker of the USA had won the Gold medal in a canter yesterday, the Silver and Bronze medals were still in doubt going into Saturday's final day of racing in the two person SKUD 18 keelboat class at the 2008 Paralympics.

Australia won the Silver medal with Canada taking the Bronze, after two races were sailed today in 11-13kts winds on Fushan Bay, Qingdao to conclude the 2008 Paralympics.

The top three competitors dominated the racing all series and today was no different, with Scandone and Mckinnon-Tucker taking second place, in Race 9, in what may sadly be the last race of Scandone's life. The Gold Medallists elected not to start in the final race of the regatta winning by a healthy seven point margin, the biggest of the three classes sailing at Qingdao.

Daniel Fitzgibbon and Rachael Cox of Australia wrapped up the Silver medal with a first and second place in the two races sailed in very fresh 11-13kts winds to take second overall by three points from John Scott McRoberts and Stacie Louttit of Canada.

In fourth overall were Hailang Jia and Xiujua Yang of the host nation China, their best performing crew in this regatta, 14 points adrift of the Bronze medal.

SKUD 18 FLEET OVERALL As of 13 SEP 2008 AFTER 10 RACES
Place Name Pos NPC Code    Points per Race    Total Pts Net Pts
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
1 SCANDONE Nick McKINNON TUCKER Maureen S C USA 2 1 1 1 (3) 2 1 1 2 (12) DNS  26 11
2 FITZGIBBON Daniel COX Rachael S C AUS (4) 2 2 2 2 4 (9) 3 1 2  31 18
3 McROBERTS John Scott LOUTTIT Stacie S C CAN 3 3 3 3 1 3 2 (8) (4) 3  33 21
4 JIA Hailiang YANG Xiujuan S C CHN 1 4 7 7 5 6 (8) 4 (8) 1  51 35
5 BIRRELL Niki S GBR 5 5 (8) (8) 4 1 4 7 7 4    
 RICKHAM Alexandra C             53 37
6 LOKE Sin Ying MATRIN Al Mustakim S C MAS (10) 6 (12) DSQ 5 6 5 6 2 3 6  61 39
7 FRESK Carl-Gustaf JACOBSSON NILEN Birgitta S C SWE 6 (9) 4 4 7 (12) RAF 3 5 9 7  66 45
8 TAN Wei Qiang Jovin S SIN 7 7 5 6 (8) 7 7 (11) 5 5    
 LIM Kok Liang Desiree C             68 49
9 AMARAL Bento S POR 8 8 6 (9) (9) 8 5 6 6 8    
 SILVANO Luisa C             73 55
10 KELEHAN Amy TWOMEY John S C IRL 9 (10) 9 (10) 10 9 10 9 10 9  95 75
11 SOLLIQUE Pedro PINPIN Cherry S C PHI (11) (11) 10 11 11 10 11 10 11 10  106 84
http://www.sail-world.com/48812