Lexus Lincoln Regatta 2013 - Tactical tussle on final day

The Sydney 38's on their start line - 2013 Lexus Lincoln Week Regatta
Harry Fisher
The Lexus Lincoln Regatta 2013. A moderate 10 knot breeze blew on Thursday for the last day of competition.

With three races scheduled for all divisions the competition was heating up with many competitors fighting it out for the championship honours.

The races proved to be extremely tactical, with short legs and close mark roundings, every small shift was critical.

Geoff Boettcher's Secret Men's Business had an excellent day beating rival Scarlet Runner in two out of the three races, however in the opening race of the day even though they were second over the line, fell a few positions on the IRC result due to not beating the following boats by enough.

It came down to the final race and although Secret Men's Business wrapped up the race comfortably, the smaller boats in the fleet weren't able to get close enough to Scarlet Runner to put points between them and Secret Men's Business.

Secret Men's Business suffering a torn spinnaker - 2013 Lexus Lincoln Week Regatta
Harry Fisher


The Sydney 38's wrapped up their state championships in a seven race series with the racing being excruciatingly close.

Victorian boat 'Chutzpah 38' skippered by Bruce Taylor took out the SA State Title followed by 'White Knight' skippered by David Knights and 'Shining Sea' skippered by Andrew Corletto came in third.

The multi-hull division ended up being an extremely closely fought finish with the top three being separated by countback on PHS. In third place was Hasta La Vista skippered by Geoff Kneebone, second was Medosa skippered by Brian Smith and taking out the regatta on PHS was Goldfinger skippered by Peter Boyd.

On OMR the results were not as close, Hasta La Vista was third again, Goldfinger took out second and the overall winner was 'Wilparina II' skippered by Robert Remilton of the Goolwa Regatta Yacht Club.

In the cruising and trailerable division, third place overall on PHS went to Tanqueray skippered by Paul Richards, second was 'Speakeasy' skippered by Grant Eckermann and the overall winner was Julia skippered by Richard Harries.

'Scarlet Runner' doing their pre-start preparations - 2013 Lexus Lincoln Week Regatta
Harry Fisher


In Division 2 Racing on IRC, third place went to local junior boat Lincoln Mentor skippered by Matthew Stephens, second place went to Peer Gynt skippered by Paul Bull and the overall winner in IRC Div 2 was Laurelle skippered by Ray Borrett.

In the same division on PHS third place went to 'Blue Max' skippered by Peter Montgomery, second place went to Laurelle and the overall winner was Taniwha skippered by Ron Parker.

In Division 1 Racing on IRC, third place went to Aikin skippered by Cailin Howard, second place went to Secret Men's Business skippered by Geoff Boettcher and the overall winner was 'Scarlet Runner' skippered by Robert Date.

On PHS in Division 1 Racing, third place went to The Brothers skippered by Peter Young, second place went to Another Planet skippered by Brenton Pegler and the overall winner was Aikin.

The Lexus Lincoln Regatta, which is one of the most popular races on the Australian circuit definitely lived up to expectations this year with all sailors satisfied with the racing and the hospitality.

'Secret Men's Business' sailing around before the start - 2013 Lexus Lincoln Week Regatta
Harry Fisher


Lexus Lincoln Regatta 2013
http://www.sail-world.com/106867