Leading Positions at Skandia Cowes Week - Day 4

Royal Yacht Squadron Start - Skandia Cowes Week 2006
Day four of Skandia Cowes Week 2006 dawned with a forecast of strong and blustery south-westerly winds with gusts straining the dial beneath storm clouds producing a lumpy Solent and gusts of up to 29 knots.

After four days of racing, a lot of it very hectic these are the overall positions:

Black Group Overall
1, FATJAX (Iain Kirkpatrick)
2, WINSOME (Harry J Heijst)
3, DEAN AND DYBALL ENIGMA (Ian Braham)
4, FAIR DO'S VII (Professor John Shepherd)
5, ZELDA (Mike Ewart-Smith and Ben Richards)
6, ABN AMRO ONE (Mike (Moose) Sanderson)
7, BLANCO (R Rouse, R Vanner and P Vanner)
8, WISC (Glynn Williams)
9, TEAM EBERSPACHER (Ben Goodland, Mike Yate, James Stockdale and Steve Mitchell)
10, NIXIE (Igor Quik)

Class 0 IRC
1, ABN AMRO ONE (Mike (Moose) Sanderson)
2, RED (Charles Dunstone)
3, PANTHERA (Benny Kelly)
4, MAGIC GLOVE (Colm Barrington)
5, BEAR OF BRITAIN (Kit Hobday)
6, CHERNIKEEFF 2 (John Pink - UKSA)
7, DANEBURY (Mr Sebastian Piech)
8, FRESH GUIDANCE (Simon Williams)
9, HOTEL CALIFORNIA (Richard Loftus)
10, NORDDEUTSCHE VERMOGEN (Dirk Harenberg)

Class 1 IRC
1, FAIR DO'S VII (Professor John Shepherd)
2, WISC (Glynn Williams)
3, DARK AND STEAMY (Nick and Annie Haigh)
4, CUTTING EDGE (Steve Travis)
5, TEAM VOLVO (Nick Rogers)
6, MCFLY (Tony Mack)
7, SHOCKWAVE (Dr Nick Lutte)
8, EXABYTE 3 (Christopher Sharples)
9, FIDESSA FASTWAVE (St James Place Partnership)
10, VICTRIC (Tony De Mulder and Steve Lloyd)

Class 2 IRC
1, MARINERSCOVE.IE (David Dwyer)
2, ROARK (Harald Van Santen)
3, JUMP (Stewart Hawthorn)
4, YES! MURPHY AND NYE (Adam Gosling)
5, MOANA (Francois Goubau)
6, ERIVALE III (M Greville)
7, SERENDIPITY (Koene Talsma)
8, RUNAWAY (Robin S Kemp)
9, SOFTWARE MISTRESS (Ian Maclean)
10, PHOENIX (Marc Eriks)

Class 3 IRC
1, COUGAR (Ras Turner)
2, PLAYING AROUND (Peter Robson)
3, ANTICIPATION (Peter Newlands)
4, GRAND CRU II (Robin Dollar)
5, JAGUAR LOGIC (David Melville -Sailing Logic)
6, BEECHWOOD HOMES (Gareth Williams)
7, CHIMAERA (Jones, Walker, Johnson and Stewart Walker)
8, PERFECT TEN (John Parker)
9, YELLOW ROSE (Marten Jan Ringers)
10, AMEY LOVE SHACK (Tim Spalding and Gareth Lloyd- Jones)

Class 4 IRC
1, FLAIR IV (Jim Macgregor)
2, ALVINE JACOBITE (Harry Evans)
3, SYMMETRY (Rory Fitzwilliams)
4, SANGUMA (Walmsley and Thoms)
5, CHRISTINA (Jessica Oundjian)
6, DEUCE (Martin and Maureen Gee)
7, EXTRA DJINN (Neville Hodkin)
8, NJOS (Tim Octon)
9, SHIP SHOP AQUAHOLIC (Wilmet B and Bergmans Ph)
10, MUSK-OX (Neville Devonport)


Class 5 IRC
1, WINSOME (Harry J Heijst)
2, HOTWATCH II (David Clementi)
3, SIR JASPER III (Stephen and Anthea Weekes)
4, SPELLBINDER (John Howell)
5, BELUGA II (Steve Thompson)
6, JALICIA (J De Trafford and N Kirkman)
7, BLUE TACK (Peter J Robinson)
8, CARDALE GARAGE DOORS (Jeremy Baker)
9, SCARLET JESTER (Jamie Muir)
10, CELERITY (Dr Barry Keeton)

Class 6 IRC
1, DEAN AND DYBALL ENIGMA (Ian Braham)
2, CRACKER (Stephen Heppell)
3, ELECTRA (Mike Tattersall)
4, STALKER (Steven Tapper)
5, MIDDAY GUN (Andrew Lambert)
6, XARA (Johnathan Rolls)
7, SOFTWARE MISTRESS (John Brattan)
8, SPIRIT OF DEFIANCE (Julian Lord and Geoff Payne)
9, HOBBY HORSE (M H Fawcett)
10, ELECTRA (Andy Phelps and Lorna Fallace)

Class 7 IRC
1, ESPADA WANCHAI BELLE (Jamie McWilliam, Dave Walker, Mark McGaw and Andy Service)
2, ODD JOB (Poldark)
3, SUPER Q (Louise Morton)
4, CATCH (Darren Marston)
5, AYANAMI (Jan Ford and Mike Dixon)
6, MADELAINE (Edward L M I Donald)
7, WHITE MISCHIEF (Andy Hind)
8, MURENA (John Nelson and Nigel Leeming)
9, MIST (Ross Elliston - Met Police SC)
10, GOOGLE-EYE (Pat Stables and Nigel Hunter)

Class 8 ISC
1, OCEAN VENTURE (Tony Wyeth)
2, WHITE HEATHER (Lionel, Janet and David Miller)
3, GREAT ESCAPE OF SOUTHAMPTO (Phil Munday)
4, WIGHT RABBIT (Peter Ralls QC)
5, PADDIYWACK (Mike Acton - Island Youth Water Activities Centre)
6, RIB-X/FLUFFY BUNNIKINS (Joe and Zack Baldwin)
7, DRAGON OF HAMBLE (David Wheeler)
8, DRAKES DRUM (Terry Rowe)
9, CLOUDY BAY (Richard Scarff and Sara Grant)
10, CONTEZA (David Kirkley)

Class 9 ISC
1, PALOMA (Jim Tennnant)
2, PIZZICATO (Tom White)
3, EQUUS (Ian Morse)
4, FIRECRACKER (Gates, Phillips, Whitmore-Jones, Chamberlain and Bird)
5, CAMEL TOE (Dan and Fraz)
6, FSHARP (David Hunter)
7, STIRLING (Jaik Tari)
8, ANJAJO (R and V Johnson)
9, SO! (Mr Simon Osgood)
10, BARRACUDA (Robin and Joe Maccaw)

Beneteau 31.7
1, ELECTRA (Andy Phelps and Lorna Fallace)
2, MANARU (Tony Dickin)
3, SONIC BOOM (Simon Brady)
4, WHISTLER (Mark Lloyd)
5, PAPILLON (Julian Smith, Simon Davey and Stephen Armitage)
6, PUCKOON (Simon Stewart)
7, ARALUEN (Dr Robin Miller, Civil Service Offshore Racing Club - CSSC)
8, HULLABALOO ENCORE (Julian Gray)

Beneteau 40.7 (Beneteau Trophy)
1, PLAYING AROUND (Peter Robson)
2, ANTICIPATION (Peter Newlands)
3, GRAND CRU II (Robin Dollar)
4, BEECHWOOD HOMES (Gareth Williams)
5, CHIMAERA (Jones, Walker, Johnson and Stewart Walker)
6, AMEY LOVE SHACK (Tim Spalding and Gareth Lloyd- Jones)
7, INCOGNITO (Paul McNamara and Tony Lowe)
8, TARKA (PricewaterhouseCoopers)
9, EXOCET STRIKE (John Dyer)
10, GENIE (Andrew Jackson)

Contessa 32
1, BLANCO (R Rouse, R Vanner and P Vanner)
2, POLAR STAR (Kay Carpenter)
3, CAROLINA (Richard Clark)
4, DRUMBEAT (Eldred Himsworth)
5, BLUE SHARK (Ken Mizen and Don Laing)
6, NIMBUS (Michael Hill)
7, CONFUSION (Chris Stitt)
8, EQUATOR (Simon and Kay Porter)
9, WILD THYME (Roger Vickers)
10, ANDAXI (Chris North)

Farr 45
1, CUTTING EDGE (Steve Travis)
2, TEAM VOLVO (Nick Rogers)
3, VICTRIC (Tony De Mulder and Steve Lloyd)
4, UNLIMITEDSAILING.COM (Eamonn O'Nolan)
5, HYS / AQUA SPEC (Bicket and Griffith)
6, WEREWOLF (Rob Myers)
7, ALICE 2 (Simon Henning)
8, FRAXIOUS (Jack Pringle and Dan Sanders)

Folkboat
1, PALOMA (Jim Tennnant)
2, SO! (Mr Simon Osgood)
3, MERGANSER (C Munro Kerr)
4, SVENJA (Michael Stoner and Rebecca Meigh)
5, EVELYN (Penny Fulford)
5, ROSAIRE (Michael Squire)

IRM
1, PANTHERA (Benny Kelly)
2, BEAR OF BRITAIN (Kit Hobday)
3, CUTTING EDGE (Steve Travis)
4, TEAM VOLVO (Nick Rogers)
5, VICTRIC (Tony De Mulder and Steve Lloyd)
6, HYS / AQUA SPEC (Bicket and Griffith)
7, UNLIMITEDSAILING.COM (Eamonn O'Nolan)
8, WEREWOLF (Rob Myers)
9, FORMIDABLE 3 (Mr Pieter W Vroon)
10, HIGHLIFE (Peter Rogers and Roger Duckworth)

J-Sprit
1, J-DREAM (David and Kirsty Apthorp)
2, JET (James and John Owen)
3, MOJO (Robin and Jill Stevenson)
4, PANTHER (Andrew Tristram)
5, DIABLO-J (Nick Martin)
6, VOADOR (Carolyn Curwen)
7, JIMJAMS (P & M Van Der Pol, S Hendriksen, M Koekoek and M De Roos)
8, NEILSON REDEYE (Pete and Pip Tyler - Neilson Active Holidays)
9, JUST IN TIME (Andy Roberts)
10, BOJANGLES (Derek Copeman)

J-109 (Bridgestone Tyres Trophy)
1, ZELDA (Mike Ewart-Smith and Ben Richards)
2, JOHNNY BLUE II (Chaz Ivill)
3, SHIVA (Matthew Boyle)
4, KING LOUIE (Fiona and Malcolm Thorpe)
5, JAHMALI (Mike Wallis)
6, JOYRIDE (Michael Jones)
7, JEEZ-LOUISE (Jeremy Christey)
8, OFFBEAT (David Mcleman)
9, PERSEVERANCE (Jean-Luc and Marie-Cecile Herve)
10, JAMBO (Phillip Nelson and Jervis Devonshire)

J-105
1, J-DREAM (David and Ki
http://www.sail-world.com/26267