Last boat finishes Sydney Gold Coast Yacht Race
by Lisa Ratcliff on 5 Apr 2006
As if more than three days at sea wasn’t enough to test the crew on Impeccable, just a couple of hours out from the finish, the last boat to complete the Sydney Gold Coast Race was becalmed in between two storm fronts but managed to avoid a drenching.
'That was a long race' the ever polite John Walker, the oldest skipper in the fleet at 83, admitted to the finish team as Impeccable received confirmation of its finish time - 6.30pm this evening giving them an elapsed time of 3 days 6 hours 39 minutes.
A 22-time Rolex Sydney Hobart veteran, John only began ocean racing at 60 on the Peterson three quarter tonner Impeccable he built in 1980.
While Impeccable didn’t place on handicap in this race, Walker, a three time CYCA Ocean Racing Veteran of the Year has a string of race wins and placings to his name including an overall handicap win in the 2004 Sydney Mooloolaba Yacht Race.
'You can’t win them all,' he laughed from Southport Yacht Club where the crew received a rousing welcome as they berthed at the Club.
'It was a frustrating race but the weather and the company was good. I can’t say I didn’t enjoy it,' Walker added.
Impeccable’s arrival at Southport marks the end of another successful Sydney Gold Coast Race which saw 37 yachts finish the 384 nautical mile race and five retire, four due to minor damage sustained on the first night of heavy running ahead of a blustery sou'wester and one due to lack of wind!
Final Results.
IRC Division 1
1st in division & 1st overall: Wild Joe, Reichel/Pugh 60 (Steven David), Royal Prince Alfred Yacht Club, NSW
2nd: Skandia, IRC 30m maxi, (Grant Wharington), Mornington Yacht Club, VIC
3rd: Loki, Reichel/Pugh 60 (Stephen Ainsworth), Cruising Yacht Club of Australia, NSW
IRC Division 2
1st in division and 2nd overall: Quantum Racing, DK 46 (Ray Roberts), CYCA
2nd in division and 3rd overall: Wedgetail, Welbourn 42 (Bill Wild), Royal Queensland Yacht Squadron, QLD
3rd: Yendys, Judel/Vrolijk 52 (Geoff Ross), CYCA
IRC Division 3
1st: AFR Midnight Rambler, Farr 40 (Ed Psaltis), CYCA
2nd: Quest of Queensland, Nelson/Marek 46 (Kevin Miller), RQYS
3rd: Sirromet Life Style Wine, Beneteau 44.7, (Michael Spies & David Beak), CYCA
IRC Division 4
1st: Local Hero, BH36 (Peter Mosely), Middle Harbour Yacht Club, NSW
2nd: Tow Truck, Mumm 30 (Anthony Paterson), Lake Macquarie Yacht Club, NSW
3rd: Dark & Stormy Witch, Murray 37, (Bruce Staples), RPAYC
PHS Division
1st and 1st Overall: UBS Wild Thing, Inglis/Murray 50 (Geoff Lavis), CYCA
2nd: Infinity III, Farr 65, (Martin James), CYCA
3rd: Seriously Ten, Volvo 60 (John Woodruff), CYCA
Line Honours: Skandia, Grant Wharington, 1 day 1 day 7 hours 36 minutes and 5 seconds
If you want to link to this article then please use this URL: www.sail-world.com/22760