Laser Europeans underway in Nieuwpoort, Belgium

Laser Europeans 2008
. ©

In the most significant final trail just weeks out from the Qingdao Olympic regatta Tom Slingsby of Australia and Sara Multala of Finland both got off to perfect starts on day one of the Laser and Laser Radial Europeans in Nieuwpoort, Belgium.

During the first day of the regatta two races were held in nice weather conditions with a westerly wind of 14 to 18 knots. The first race went smoothly, whilst the second was marred by a series of general recalls.

With over 100 boats event in both Laser and Laser Radial events, the start of the series is being sailed in split fleets. Dual World Champion and world #1 Tom Slingsby won both his races in the Laser fleet to take the overall lead ahead of Michael Leigh, Canada and Paul Goodison of Britain.

Similarly, Sari Multala won both the races in the Laser Radial fleet and leads ahead of Sophie de Turckheim, France and Evi Van Acker of Belgium.

In the Laser Radial Men's fleet joint first place is held by Jon Emmett (GBR), Michail Aristeidis (GRE) and Zemke Wojciech (POL) all on 3 points.

Laser, Men - Leading Results after day 1

1 AUS 192274 Slingsby Tom 1 1 2,0 pts
2 CAN 188818 Leigh Michael 3 1 4,0 pts
3 GBR 193501 Goodison Paul 1 3 4,0 pts
4 CRO 179403 Stipanovic Tonci 2 2 4,0 pts
5 GBR 193264 Thompson Nick 2 3 5,0 pts
6 NED 192608 de Haas Marc 5 2 7,0 pts
7 CHI 161167 Del Solar Matias 2 5 7,0 pts
8 SLO 182671 Zbogar Vasilij 4 3 7,0 pts
9 GER 183431 Schadewaldt Tobias 7 1 8,0 pts
10 GBR 192656 Godwin Robert 5 4 9,0 pts
11 ITA 189107 Romero Diego 3 7 10,0 pts
12 NED 192625 Van Schaardenburg Rutger 6 6 12,0 pts
13 EST 189008 Karpak Deniss 8 5 13,0 pts
14 GER 191896 Kamrath Malte 9 5 14,0 pts
15 CRO 192594 Mihelic Daniel 6 8 14,0 pts
16 POR 185802 Lima Gustavo 5 10 15,0 pts
17 POL 189010 Porozynski Karol 12 4 16,0 pts
18 NED 192789 Kats Serge 4 12 16,0 pts
19 NED 179398 Van Vianen Eduardo 6 10 16,0 pts
20 CRO 188810 Radelic Luka 9 7 16,0 pts

Laser Radial, Women - Leading Results after day 1

1 FIN 190609 Multala Sari 1 1 2,0 pts
2 FRA 191336 de Turckheim Sophie 1 2 3,0 pts
3 BEL 188816 Van Acker Evi 3 1 4,0 pts
4 POL 192682 Szotynska Katarzyna 2 4 6,0 pts
5 FRA 185350 Steyaert Sarah 3 3 6,0 pts
6 USA 189011 Railey Paige 7 2 9,0 pts
7 ESP 192692 Reyes Lucia 4 7 11,0 pts
8 FRA 171974 Brain Solenne 8 4 12,0 pts
9 ESP 182149 Cebrian Alicia 11 3 14,0 pts
10 GBR 192519 Dobson Charlotte 6 8 14,0 pts
11 GBR 191316 Clark Penny 10 5 15,0 pts
12 CAN 182730 Ross Lisa 5 11 16,0 pts
13 BLR 188568 Drozdovskaya Tatiana 7 10 17,0 pts
14 DEN 192677 Schott Maiken 12 6 18,0 pts
15 CZE 192635 Fenclova Veronika 6 12 18,0 pts
16 USA 181272 Lihan Sarah 9 9 18,0 pts
17 AUS 192293 Blanck Sarah 4 15 19,0 pts
18 NED 182102 Blom Claire 13 8 21,0 pts
19 SUI 191413 Meyer Corinne 2 20 22,0 pts
20 ARG 190887 Carranza Saroli Cecilia 8 14 22,0 pts
21 GBR 188411 Brewster Andrea 5 18 23,0 pts

Laser Radial, Men - Leading Results after day 1

1 GBR 188824 Emmett Jon 2 1 3,0 pts
1 GRE 181569 Michail Aristeidis 2 1 3,0 pts
1 POL 180738 Zemke Wojciech 1 2 3,0 pts
4 GBR 189362 Evans Martin 4 2 6,0 pts
5 ESP 170972 Guitian Javier 5 3 8,0 pts
6 CRO 186212 Sestan Marko 3 6 9,0 pts
7 NED 192302 Koppelaar Ben 5 4 9,0 pts
8 CRO 187073 Matika Filip 3 9 12,0 pts
9 NED 185076 Hummel Yuri 4 9 13,0 pts
10 POL 183119 Hanke Mateusz 7 6 13,0 pts
11 ESP 191025 Javier Blanco Gomez 9 5 14,0 pts
12 TUR 161912 Yapan Serkan 8 7 15,0 pts
13 FRA 168038 Bayard Noel 6 10 16,0 pts
14 SUI 187544 Girod Guillaume 10 8 18,0 pts
15 ITA 181441 Baruzzi Marco 8 10 18,0 pts
16 FRA 178739 Olivier Terrol 14 5 19,0 pts
17 SUI 185116 Kalkkinen Lauri 7 13 20,0 pts
18 CRO 178705 Peruceic Fran 9 11 20,0 pts
19 GBR 187491 Spencer James 17 4 21,0 pts
20 MLT 181313 Borg Benji 16 7 23,0 pts
http://www.sail-world.com/46497