Laser 4.7 and Standard Youth World Championship day 4

DAY 2 - Laser 4.7 and Standard Youth Worlds
Claudio Cambria
Laser 4.7 and Standard Youth World Championship, Argentina - day 4.

Today the 117 competitors sailed races three and four of the series.


The conditions were similar to yesterday, although it wasn’t a sunny day. There was wind of six to seven knots and strong current. The sailors are getting familiar with the characteristics of our river and are doing a really good job.

The order was the same as yesterday; first the girls, then the yellow fleet and then the blue fleet.

The first girl to cross the line today was Yolanda Luque Gonzalez from Spain, followed by the Turkish sailor Yentur Zeinep.

After four races and a discard, Girls final positions:
1. Celine Therese Herud (Norway),
2. Anna Vaughan (Australia)
3. Julia Silva (Brazil).

For the boys, the blue fleet races were won by Maximilian Kuester (the second race won by the Italian sailor during this event) and Nahuel Rodríguez Pérez (Spain).

In the yellow fleet the first position in the third race was achieved by Daniil Krapivin from Russia and in the fourth the winner was Benjamin Vadnai from Hungary.

Boys final results:
1. Daniel Platt de Matos (Brazil)
2. Maximilian Kuester (Italy)
3. Benjamin Vadnai (Hungary)

Full Results at Worlds website

NoNº.VelaNombrePuntua.1234
1BRA 189533Platt de Matos Daniel, U184,011(6)2
2ITA 195060Kuester Maximilian, U184,0211(9)
3HUN 201672Vadnai Benjamin, U185,0(7)221
4ESP 191157Sanchez Lago Raul, U188,022(6)4
5ITA 130354Villa Nicolo, U189,0333(16)
6ESP 198722Rodriguez Perez Nahuel, U1810,0(22)631
7RUS 195125Krapivin Daniil, U1812,05(9)16
8AUS 201504Felsenthal Jack, U1816,06(10)73
9ITA 197468Fanti Jacopo, U1816,0484(10)
10ITA 196682Maleci Josef, U1816,0574(8)
11CRO 193187Novak Mario, U1820,0(16)1226
12IND 186146Menon Vir, U1620,085(20)7
13CRO 185409Staric Endi, U1821,01155(23)
14SIN 197844Pun Malone Chao Jie, U1621,0678(25)
15PER 182333Jones Sinclair, U1822,0(11)1174
16SLO 200231Vrscaj Maks, U1824,09(20)123
17ITA 197466Rosetti Luca, U1825,019(18)15
18TUR 193818Akdurak Can, U1826,04814(15)
19CHI 199267Robertson Mathias, U1826,0(10)1097
20ESP 198729Coronilla Soto Antonio, U1827,0(20)41211
21CRO 189507Stevanovic Filip, U1827,08613(17)
22SLO 200472Radman Marko, U1831,0(21)15115
23SIN 197858Tan Danial Norman, U1832,0(26)13109
24ARG 195349Krick Javier, U1834,0(18)14155
25ESP 182009Rodriguez Perez Joel, U1635,0(20)17162
26URU 186976Lados Alberto, U1836,0(26)17514
27PER 182311Peschiera Stefano, U1836,01411(16)11
28USA 197571Mccarthy Liam, U1637,01213(17)12
29TUR 183173Olcav Bora, U1838,0(28)31916
30VEN 160520Campos Enrique, U1639,0722(29)10
31ITA 200462Pescini Alfonso, U1839,012(25)819
32AUS 199245Hartnett Benjamin, U1842,0321(25)18
33ARG 150956Bilik Franco, U1842,0(ocs)41028
34GRE 196397Stathis Errikos, U1642,015189(30)
35SRB 198821Tosic Luka, U1644,01719(bfd)8
36GRE 196396Stathis Panagiotis, U1844,0141614(33)
37ARG 192135Guaragna Francisco, U1647,01718(24)12
38JPN 180154Higuchi Ao, U1848,09(27)2613
39GER 197317Demleitner Christian, U1850,0(29)191120
40ARG 164123Lasso Andres, U1850,0(29)201317
41ITA 199277Bendandi Riccardo, U1651,0102219(27)
42AUS 202696Morton Harry, U1655,02116(23)18
43GRE 179905Giokas Thanasis, U1857,0(ocs)142122
44ITA 194428Musone Giacomo, U1659,02412(dns)23
45JPN 180159Sato Hiroki, U1860,02324(31)13
46ARG 167205Videla Juan, U1661,0(31)152521
47DEN 198547Guldberg Rost Christian, U1861,016(dsq)2124
48FRA 198818Tougeron Timothee, U1863,027(28)2214
49ARG 164021Cedola Pablo, U1864,015(33)2821
50ARG 145845Higgins Brian, U1866,019(29)2225
51ARG 182335Pellejero Manuel, U1866,022(31)2024
52RSA 191044Jones Simon, U1667,01325(29)29
53FRA 197442Michon Felix, U1667,0132727(32)
54AUS 201520Conly Shane, U1868,0182327(32)
55ARG 170281Estol Pablo, U1870,0(27)261826
56ARG 188761Elias Lucas Nazareno, U1671,0(32)212327
57ESP 198733Florez-estrada Jesus, U1872,0(dsq)dns1520
58JPN 201548Takayama Tatsuya, U1874,02530(bfd)19
59AUS 202693Gilham Lachlan, U1678,030(34)1731
60ARG 164115Vugman Tomas, U1880,0(28)282428
61ARG 168635Fernández Emiliano Alejandro, U1881,019(32)3230
62SIN 197423Lim Tse Howe, Amos, U1682,030(31)2626
63ESP 198735Fernandez Socrates, U1884,02523(bfd)36
64VEN 162448Coltat Montiel Alejandro, U1885,0(32)263029
65GBR 198882Verburgt Freddie, U1688,0(35)333322
66ARG 158917Branz Klaus, U1889,023(35)3333
67IND 185629Murali Ravindhar, U1689,0(24)243035
68USA 169439Rizika Jake, U1891,0(34)322831
69USA 194291Hughes Howdy, U1693,0332931(34)
70IND 197413Panwar Abhimanyu, U1895,0333032(34)
71ARG 163273Elias Ezequiel Jeremiaas, U1699,0313434(35)
 

MacLaren 2012 Laser 4.7 World Championship - Girls Fleet - Overall
NoNº.VelaNombrePuntua.1234
1NOR 198747Herud Celine Therese, U185,021(4)2
2AUS 184702Vaughan Anna, U188,0125(7)
3BRA 197089Silva Julia, U1810,04(12)33
4ESP 196946Luque Gonzalez Yolanda, U1815,0(21)4110
5SIN 197420Ong Louisa Wei Ling, U1816,035(8)8
6CRO 186212Hamerlitz Anja, U1818,066(7)6
7TUR 201984Yentur Zeynep, U1821,010(16)101
8ITA 199452Barberis Benedetta, U1827,0(14)999
9SUI 199429Nordquist Andrea, U1834,02010(21)4
10BRA 195253Knudsen Boabaid Maria Carolina, U1634,07(22)1116
11AUS 194924Ainsworth Jacinta, U1635,016136(17)
12ITA 194426Kuester Elisabeth, U1837,011323(bfd)
13JPN 196486Kunimi Ayano, U1838,015(19)185
14SIN 197857Ng Theodora Ying Ning, U1838,0197(24)12
15ARG 188754Cardozo Daniela, U1640,0(33)81319
16JPN 202603Hayashi Kana, U1642,09(33)2211
17ESP 198727Reino Cacho Martina, U1843,051820(bfd)
18AUS 192640Philip Anna, U1845,018(30)1215
19IND 190954Yadav Ekta, U1852,0(37)14236
20GER 198920Funken Viviana, U1855,023(36)1913
21USA 191985Naughton Sophie, U1856,013(31)2518
22ARG 146046Hamann Cynthia, U1861,01220(31)29
23ESP 178007Stubdrup Amalie Pilgaard, U1861,0252115(bfd)
24ESP 196954Ariza Sanchez Barriga Natalia, U1662,02715(37)20
25SIN 197833Lee Melissa Qin, U1863,0(26)261423
26PER 167302Romero Caterina, U1866,0811(32)bfd
27AUS 202634Schlimbach Cassandra, U1868,0242717(28)
28ARG 168628de Coulon Sofia, U1870,0(28)232621
29VEN 165069Gonzalez Rodriguez Paula, U1871,0302516(35)
30ESP 200949Cabrera Perez Maria, U1872,02228(29)22
31CHI 192230Cisternas Ignacia, U1873,01729(33)27
32CHI 174058Ugarte Antonia, U1883,0311735(38)
33ARG 198111Fagnani Maria Lucila, U1886,03224(41)30
34USA 176237Hughes Hannah, U1888,036(43)3814
35ARG 154376Wilson Felicitas, U1890,02935(bfd)26
36ARG 159970Hartkopf Lourdes, U1897,038(44)3425
37ARG 195384Schneider Maria Sofia, U1698,0(34)344024
38BRA 197090Barroso Frattini Ramos Elisa, U16102,0(44)412833
39AUS 182971Ainsworth Elyse, U16103,0393727(bfd)
40AUS 197280Salter Madeline, U18103,0(42)393034
41CHI 158622Cisternas Francisca, U16107,0(43)323639
42ARG 95364Cardozo Luciana, U16109,0(41)383932
43USA 174046Rizika Gabrielle, U16116,040(45)4531
44ARG 164265Agote Maria Victoria, U16116,03540(42)41
45ARG 167305Gatti Mercedes, U18122,0(46)424337
46USA 199154Mandelbaum Sydney, U18129,045(46)44 
40
 
http://www.sail-world.com/95653