Laser 4.7 Youth Worlds - Luvisetto and Alexadr Boite victorious +Video

2014 Laser 4.7 Youth World Championships
© Kaoru Soehata
Asya Luvisetto (SUI) and Alexadr Boite (FRA) have claimed the girl's and boy's Laser Youth 4.7 World Championships after a championship dominated by light winds in Katatsu, Japan.

In a fleet of 37 sailors from 22 nations, Asya Luvisetto (SUI) sealed her World Champion title with a day to spare in Karatsu, Japan after demonstrating she is an excellent all-rounder in the fresh 15-18 knots of the penultimate day. With rain and unsettled wind impeding racing on the final day, Irene Miras (ESP) was not even given the opportunity to try and dent Luvisetto's 30-point lead but takes the silver medal ahead of Francesa Bergamo from Italy.

Mariia Kislukhina (RUS) finished fifth overall and is also the first under-16 ahead of Anna Tsuji (JPN) and Amalia Provelengiou (GRE).

In the boy's event, 66 sailors from 22 nations fought it out for the title but thanks to two race wins, Alexande Boite (FRA) took the crown. Ismael Iess (ESP) finished on equal points but, with only one race win, had to settle for silver. Paolo Mavricic (CRO) took the bronze medal.

2014 Laser 4.7 Youth World Championships medallists
© Kaoru Soehata

As well as the overall win, Boite is also the under-16 champoin followed by Odysse Chousiades (GRE) who finished eighth overall and Maor Benharoch (ISR) who was ninth.



Results Lsr47_Boys – Gold Scores take into account 2 discards  

No

Sailno

Name

Scores

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

1

FRA 203855

Boite Alexandre, U16

43.0

1

8

(20)

(11)

4

5

9

1

2

4

4

5

2

ESP 198722

Iess Ismael

43.0

3

2

5

(19)

(16)

10

4

1

4

2

10

2

3

CRO 207386

Mavricic Paolo

52.0

4

2

(14)

10

1

1

2

2

6

12

12

(19)

4

ITA 196672

Fornasari Federico

63.0

(28)

1

14

8

1

3

1

8

20

1

6

(28)

5

JPN 184010

Iwaki Kaito

65.0

4

10

1

9

5

2

(15)

(18)

9

8

13

4

6

ESP 186422

Cabrera Perez Luis

65.0

(14)

5

6

5

13

(30)

11

5

3

5

5

7

7

TUR 193274

Cetinsu Cem

66.0

(15)

6

3

3

2

14

12

4

1

6

(24)

15

8

GRE 192999

Chousiadas Konstantinos Odysse, U16

72.0

5

12

7

8

6

3

11

(19)

11

(15)

3

6

9

ISR 206263

Benharoch Maor, U16

73.0

2

1

4

6

7

8

(ufd)

16

12

(25)

8

9

10

SIN 203847

Lau Matthew Scott, U16

78.0

1

12

(24)

13

22

1

5

(27)

19

3

1

1

11

TUR 204507

Unlu Seref

79.0

7

(18)

2

4

11

15

1

7

10

10

(19)

12

12

ESP 203990

Bethencourt Fuentes Alejandro

80.0

6

7

(19)

1

15

(16)

9

6

1

11

14

10

13

IRL 187586

Conway Fionn, U16

90.0

12

16

2

(17)

11

7

14

5

3

(29)

7

13

14

SUI 193663

Megevand Alexis

108.0

(17)

9

11

15

4

9

3

4

(ret)

dne

15

3

15

PER 204570

Sanguineti Renzo

110.0

10

5

17

15

(20)

14

3

11

19

(30)

2

14

16

TUR 191912

Hekimoglu Barbaros

111.0

5

3

6

6

6

19

2

16

(ufd)

dne

9

(ufd)

17

SLO 182672

Kolman Ta?, U16

115.0

(18)

7

1

16

12

11

17

8

5

20

18

(21)

18

JPN 148521

Takayama Sota, U16

116.0

11

4

8

14

5

22

(23)

3

5

23

21

(26)

19

ITA 204259

Libri Edoardo

118.0

(27)

3

15

12

8

18

13

10

11

17

11

(ufd)

20

ESP 206341

Cano Nestor

120.0

2

(24)

18

12

7

4

10

9

15

13

30

(ufd)

 Results Lsr47_GirlsScores take into account 2 discards 

No

Sailno

Name

Scores

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

1

SUI 202521

Luvisetto Asya

40.0

3

(13)

4

(12)

4

3

1

4

5

1

2

5

8

2

ESP 202468

Miras Leung Irene

70.0

2

6

10

10

14

(16)

(23)

3

10

2

9

2

2

3

ITA 204919

Bergamo Francesca

73.0

1

4

(20)

2

(18)

11

16

9

1

3

15

8

3

4

ITA 201468

Rochelli Ilaria

84.0

(31)

20

3

1

2

10

2

(29)

2

4

5

24

11

5

RUS 202284

Kislukhina Mariia, U16

93.0

7

11

12

(21)

3

13

11

2

9

15

1

9

(17)

6

JPN 207418

Tsuji Anna, U16

99.0

12

5

9

(20)

17

(22)

3

5

4

20

13

6

5

7

JPN 201486

Kishi Yuka

115.0

8

17

1

6

15

19

13

(21)

6

11

(27)

10

9

8

GRE 131293

Provelengiou Amalia, U16

122.0

15

(24)

15

4

16

2

(19)

6

18

13

8

11

14

9

GRE 194855

Palaiou Kyriaki

124.0

11

3

21

11

10

7

10

(26)

12

6

18

(ret)

15

10

ITA 205245

Navoni Elisa, U16

126.0

4

(26)

23

8

1

12

26

13

22

10

4

3

(ret)

11

ESP 203899

Lissorgues Egea Paula, U16

126.0

16

7

2

14

13

17

12

10

14

8

(24)

13

(19)

12

ESP 188325

Morales Gonzalez Silvia, U16

127.0

17

21

(28)

7

7

1

(22)

18

21

22

11

1

1

13

AUS 204568

Thomson Zoe

137.0

18

18

7

13

(29)

5

15

20

13

(21)

7

14

7

14

SLO 198483

Pletikos Lin, U16

141.0

13

(22)

22

18

11

6

21

11

(dsq)

5

12

18

4

15

GRE 181011

Mamali Danai

148.0

26

8

11

23

20

4

6

22

3

(ret)

6

19

(dsq)

16

SIN 204287

Lim Sue Ying, U16

149.0

27

10

6

19

5

9

7

12

7

24

23

(31)

(30)

17

GBR 169852

Manuel Karyna

161.0

9

1

8

17

(26)

23

5

24

17

23

(28)

22

12

18

ESP 203372

Marichal Villalba Maria Jose, U16

172.0

6

30

(31)

(ret)

22

8

30

7

8

dne

3

7

13

19

ITA 206207

Criscione Cesarina

179.0

10

23

5

16

12

(32)

18

(28)

20

27

22

16

10

20

JPN 196492

Ikeda Juri

181.0

21

14

13

3

8

(29)

(28)

23

25

7

16

28

23

Normal0falsefalsefalseEN-USX-NONEX-NONE/* Style Definitions */ table.MsoNormalTable {mso-style-name:"Table Normal"; mso-tstyle-rowband-size:0; mso-tstyle-colband-size:0; mso-style-noshow:yes; mso-style-priority:99; mso-style-parent:""; mso-padding-alt:0in 5.4pt 0in 5.4pt; mso-para-margin-top:0in; mso-para-margin-right:0in; mso-para-margin-bottom:8.0pt; mso-para-margin-left:0in; line-height:107%; mso-pagination:widow-orphan; font-size:11.0pt; font-family:"Calibri","sans-serif"; mso-ascii-font-family:Calibri; mso-ascii-theme-font:minor-latin; mso-hansi-font-family:Calibri; mso-hansi-theme-font:minor-latin;}
Click here for full results
http://www.sail-world.com/125803