JJ Giltinan 18ft Skiff Championship 2014 – International Challenge

CST composites looked good in yesterday’s race on the harbour - JJ Giltinan 18ft Skiff Championship 2014
JJ Giltinan 18ft Skiff Championship 2014 - With the 2014 JJ Giltinan 18ft Skiff Championship, proudly presented by Sydney City Marine, due to start later this week, the international competitors have begun arriving at the Australian 18 Footers League club in Sydney.

With four UK teams, four from New Zealand, two from USA and one from Denmark, set to take on 21 of Australia’s best from NSW and Queensland, local followers are looking forward to watching the biggest international contingent for many years.

magic marine's team get ready for the championship - JJ Giltinan 18ft Skiff Championship 2014

The strength of the international challenge shows a lot of quality with Alex Vallings’ C-Tech, New Zealand, a real contender for the title following his international successes over the past 12 months.

Two other New Zealand teams Yamaha (David McDiarmid) and Knight Frank (Riley Dean) are also strong contenders and represent New Zealand’s best chance of taking the title since Terry McDell and his Travelodge New Zealand team in 1974.

Former two times JJ Giltinan champion, Howie Hamlin of the USA is back with his CST Composites skiff while European champion Jarrod Simpson has teamed up this year with two locals in the Black Dog.

eurolink at pace on her first harbour outing yesterday - JJ Giltinan 18ft Skiff Championship 2014

Howie and German newcomer to Sydney Harbour, Friedrich Renner in EuroLink, took no time getting their boats ready and were immediately mixing it by invitation with the local fleet in Sunday’s last race of the NSW Championship.

finn mrugalla concentrates on the job at hand - JJ Giltinan 18ft Skiff Championship 2014

Magic Marine’s skipper Norbert Peter hadn’t yet arrived in Sydney so one of his team, Finn Mrugalla, also grabbed the opportunity to hop on board the local Pure Blonde skiff for the race.

The build up in the rigging area this week will become frantic as Saturday’s first race of the championship proper approaches.

The international teams are:

New Zealand:

C-Tech Alex Vallings, Chris Kitchen, Joshua McCormack
Yamaha David McDiarmid, Andrew Archibald, Mark Overington
Knight Frank Riley Dean, Matt Coutts, John Little
Maersk Line Graham Catley, Matt Randell, Brad Collins

Haier Appliances Rick Peacock, Tristan Hutt, Nick Murray
Pica Jamie Mears, Stewart Mears, Matt Searle
Black Dog Jarrod Simpson, John Sweeny, Daniel Nixon
Hyde Sails Jack Grogan, Sam Caslin, Michael Banks

CST Composites Howie Hamlin, Mike Martin, Nick Catley
CT Sailbattens Skip McCormack, Jody McCormack, Joe Penrod

Magic Marine Norbetr Peter, Finn Mrugalla, Eike Dietrich
EuroLink Friedrich Renner, Christian Meissner, Thomas Eggersdorfer

Original Chia Flemming Clausen, Soren Clausen, Kez Cameron

Race Dates are:

Friday 28 February Invitation Race
Saturday 1 March Race 1
Sunday 2 March Race 2
Tuesday 4 March Race 3
Wednesday 5 March Race 4
Thursday 6 March Race 5
Saturday 8 March Race 6
Sunday 9 March Race 7