International Moth Worlds: Thunderstorms delay racing on Day 1

Chris Rashley on the first day of the International Moth World Championships.
Tom Gruitt / yachtsandyachting.com
International Moth World Championships at Hayling Island 2014 - After a single day's break following the UK Nationals, the International Moths started the World Championships in earnest.

A record-breaking 138 helms from 18 countries are taking part in the event, so the fleet is split into two groups of 69 boats.

First day of the International Moth World Championships. - International Moth World Championships 2014
Tom Gruitt / yachtsandyachting.com

The thunderstorms which have been plaguing the UK in recent days led to a two hour postponement ashore. The helms were released at midday with the first race started in 13 knots of wind at 13.15.

3 - International Moth World Championships 2014
Tom Gruitt / yachtsandyachting.com

Course setting was made very tricky with the wind swinging through around 90 degrees and ranging from 3 to 14 knots. Getting races away was proving nearly impossible, but still Yellow fleet has managed two races and Blue fleet have sailed one. A second race was started for Blue fleet, but no-one had reached the windward mark within the 20 minute time limit. The same happened for Yellow fleet's third race.

Of the favourites, Nathan Outteridge (AUS) missed race one due to gear failure on his way to the start and had to go in for repairs. He managed to get out just in time for the second Yellow fleet race and skillfully sailed his way through the fleet to finish third.

Gazprom Youth Sailing Challenge (RUS7) - RC44 Marstrand World Championship 2014
© MartinezStudio.es

Hiroki Goto from Japan put in an excellent performance to finish fourth in Blue fleet's only race.

GGYC's December 2014 edition of the Manuel Fagundes.
Erik Simonson

Current leader overall is Chris Rashley (GBR) who finished with a first and second in Yellow fleet's two races. The leader board is of course biased as Blue fleet has only completed the one race.



Rob Gough (AUS) won Blue fleet's only race and Robert Greenhalgh won Yellow fleet's second race.



The fleet returned to shore at 16.15 in a dying breeze with just the three races completed between the two flights. No sooner had they crossed West Pole Sands, a lovely force 4 filled in. The helms were held on the beach with the possibility of going back out to the racecourse, but there just wasn't enough time to get the racing restarted.

Leg 2, Day 20 - Kevin Escoffier onboard - The team onboard Dongfeng are pushing hard to close the gap on Team Brunel who are currently leading the Volvo Ocean Race fleet - Volvo Ocean Race 2014-15
Yann Riou / Dongfeng Race Team


Sunday will see Blue fleet heading out first to get a race in before both fleets race again to decide the split into Gold and Silver fleets for the remainder of the event. Here's hoping for better winds.

The International Moth class is hugely grateful to the companies that are helping make this championship possible;
Magic Marine, LV, Lennon Sails, CST Composites, Ronstan and Blueteq.

Australian 18 Footers League Club Championship


Results Results after One Qualifying Race  
PosNatSail NoHelmClubFlightQ1Pts
1stGBR7Chris RashleyRoyal London YCYellow11
1stAUS6Rob GoughRoyal YC TasmaniaBlue11
3rdAUS3Scott BabbageWoollahra SCBlue22
3rdBEL4049Giovanni GaleottiRYCBYellow22
5thAUS4142Josh McknightRPAYCBlue33
5thGBR4038Tom OfferRock SCYellow33
7thAUS3900Andrew McDougallBlack Rock YCYellow44
7thJPN3989Hiroki GotoABeamBlue44
9thITA4138Gian Maria FerrighiYC AcquafrecscaYellow55
9thGBR4Ben PatonLymington Town SCBlue55
11thGBR3967Chris DraperWPNSABlue66
11thSUI4112Christopher RastTYC/RCO/MBYCYellow66
13thGBR4036Dan VincentStokes Bay SCBlue77
13thJPN4095Kohei KajimotoBlack Rock YCYellow77
15thGBR5Robert GreenhalghRoyal Southern YCYellow88
15thITA4092Carlo de PaoliCircolo Vela TorboleBlue88
17thGBR3985Simon HiscocksHISCBlue99
17thSWE4159Nils AkervallRoyal Swedish YCYellow99
19thSUI3796Arnaud PsarofaghisSN GenevaBlue1010
19thGBR4146Paul GoodisonUlley SCYellow1010
21stGBR4121James PhareQueen Mary SCYellow1111
21stGBR4099Ricky TaggHISCBlue1111
23rdGBR3942Jason BelbenStokes Bay SCYellow1212
23rdGBR4123Dylan FletcherPortland Moth SquadBlue1212
25thITA3855Fabio MazzettiCircolo Vela ArcoYellow1313
25thITA4093Stefano RizziSV Oscar CosulichBlue1313
27thGBR4155Stevie MorrisonExe SCYellow1414
27thGBR4050Leigh AlbrechtQueen Mary SCBlue1414
29thAUS4034Luke MolloyRQYSBlue1515
29thGBR4059Dan WardFrensham Ponds SCYellow1515
31stGBR3922Kyle StonehamThorpe Bay YCYellow1616
31stITA41Stefano FerrighiYC AcquafrescaBlue1616
33rdITA4030Marco LanulfiYC AcquafrescaYellow1717
33rdGBR4158Geoff CarvethHISCBlue1717
35thNED3849Constantijn WeberWSV MuiderbergYellow1818
35thGBR4060Neil BakerHISCBlue1818
37thGBR4147Michael LennonHISCYellow1919
37thESP3975Pablo ArandiaEMV ValenciaBlue1919
39thUSA9Brad FunkUS Sailing Team Sperry Top-SiderYellow2020
39thRSA4062Jonathan HeathcotePoint YCBlue2020
41stGBR4067Cameron StewartHISCYellow2121
41stAUS3637Brent PearsonKeppel Bay SCBlue2121
43rdGBR4115David HiveyHISCBlue2222
43rdGBR4045Matt PonsfordHISCYellow2222
45thGBR4073Richard WestburyFlutterby SCYellow2323
45thGBR4149Oliver HoldenHISCBlue2323
47thSUI4032Jean-Pierre de SiebenthalSN de GeneveBlue2424
47thGBR4065Daniel HendersonStokes Bay SCYellow2424
49thGBR3939Matthew StarkGuernsey YCBlue2525
49thGBR3943Richard EdwardsParkstone YCYellow2525
51stAUS4004Will LoganRoyal YC TasmaniaBlue2626
51stFRA3972Yann Andrillon Yellow2626
53rdGBR3981Simon ReynoldsWhitstable YCBlue2727
53rdIRL3861Annalise MurphyNational YCYellow2727
55thSUI3752David HolenwegCV Estavyer-le-LacBlue2828
55thIRL3592Rory FitzpatrickNational YCYellow2828
57thNZL4037Jason RussellHISCBlue2929
57thGBR3947Ed ChapmanQueen Mary SCYellow2929
59thNZL4124Glen ReadVauxhall YCBlue3030
59thGBR3995David SimmondsHISCYellow3030
61stGBR4122Andrew FriendNorfolk Punt ClubYellow3131
61stFRA3879Pierre BlancCN St Jean Cap FerratBlue3131
63rdGBR4071Phillippe OligarioWorthing YCYellow3232
63rdGBR4061John PinkHill Head SCBlue3232
65thIRL3805Ryan SeatonBallyholme YC/CSCYellow3333
65thGER3684Sven KloppenburgRatzeburger SVBlue3333
67thGER3843Carlo MaegeFeldafinger SeglervereinBlue3434
67thUSA4066Dylan DiMarchiWaikiki YCYellow3434
69thGBR4096Tim PenfoldHISCYellow3535
69thNED4023Kalle Coster Blue3535
71stAUS3631John GendersRYCTYellow3636
71stSUI3729Philip KaesermanSN de GeneveBlue3636
73rdGBR4075Doug PybusQueen Mary SCBlue3737
73rdGBR4100Alex KoukourakisEastbourne Soverign SCYellow3737
75thGBR3834Chris ClarkeThorpe Bay SCYellow3838
75thFRA4090Seb ColYCPRBlueRDG38
77thPOL3842Michal DomanskiHISCYellow3939
77thGBR3980Graham SimmondsHISCBlue3939
79thIRL3889Alistair KissaneHowth YCYellow4040
79thGBR4072Thomas LambertWilsonian SCBlue4040
81stDEN3914Ole FreySonderborg YCBlue4141
81stGBR3979Jeremy HartleyStokes Bay SCYellow4141
83rdGBR3632Martin FearBristol Corinthian SCBlue4242
83rdGBR3880Dave SmithwhiteHISCYellow4242
85thGBR3924Jon BennettHISCYellow4343
85thAUS3905Phil StevensonSt George SCBlue4343
87thGBR4043Paul HaydenStokes Bay SCYellow4444
87thGBR4041Andrew BleeDraycote Water SCBlue4444
89thSUI3820Caspar BuettnerZurcher YCYellow4545
89thGBR3830John CliftonShoreham SCBlue4545
91stGBR3941Miles BurrageThorpe Bay SCYellow4646
91stGBR3928Rob CageThames SCBlue4646
93rdGBR3668Patrick CunninghamGurnard SCYellow4747
93rdSUI3836Adriano PetrinoCV Lago di LuganoBlue4747
95thGBR3945Matthew LeaGrafham Water SCBlue4848
95thGBR3192Jamie PearsonDraycote Water SCYellow4848
97thSUI3798Philippe SchillerSN de GeneveYellow4949
97thGBR3715Chris JeevesDe Spaenjerd SCBlue4949
99thGBR3131Guy Stewart RaynesWeston SCYellow5050
99thGBR3730Jonathan PeatsCastle Cove SCBlue5050
101stFRA3875Benoit MarieSNO NantesBlue5151
102ndGBR3917Dan EllisRoyal Plymouth Corinthian YCBlue5252
103rdJPN4137Wakako TabataABeamBlue5353
104thGBR3802Neale JonesHISCBlue5454
105thIRL4206John ChambersNational YCBlue5555
106thGBR4106Jamie MorganGrafham Water SCBlue5656
107thGBR3613James ThomasBewl Valley SCBlueDNC70
107thGER3088Jens SchoenbergSegelclub Ratzeburger SeeYellowDNC70
107thGBR3787Jono PankImperial Poona YCYellowDNC70
107thGBR3766Jordan WoodsWeston SCYellowDNC70
107thGBR4207Joseph WellerdPlymouth University SCBlueDNC70
107thGBR3910Matthew Bergmann SmithHISCYellowDNC70
107thGBR3759Nic StreatfeildRutland Water SCYellowDNC70
107thGBR3604Katherine KnightWPNSAYellowDNC70
107thGBR3704Mark DellThorpe Bay YCYellowDNC70
107thARG4167Matias Gainza EurnekianYacht Club ArgentinoBlueDNC70
107thSUI3599Tristan Mathez-LoicSN GenevaYellowDNC70
107thUSA4086Zack DowningSan Diego YCYellowDNC70
107thGBR3946Paul BeardQMSCBlueDNC70
107thDEN3978Soren BuhlHorsens YCYellowDNC70
107thGBR3795Stefan GieserWSV Heidelberg WestYellowDNC70
107thGBR4162Steve McLeanHISCYellowDNC70
107thBEL3915Quentin Blondiau BlueDNC70
107thARG4168Daniel Pierrard BlueDNC70
107thGBR4098Danny ClarkThorpe Bay SCBlueDNC70
107thGBR4151David ChisholmRNSAYellowDNC70
107thGBR3881Diederik Bulters YellowDNC70
107thGBR4044Dominic HuttonQueen Mary SCBlueDNC70
107thDEN3601Hans RasmussenTroense BadelaugYellowDNC70
107thGBR4150Ian SouthworthHamble River SCBlueDNC70
107thGBR3756James SainsburyGrafham Water SCYellowDNC70
107thGBR3870Eddie GatehouseHISCBlueDNC70
107thNED4074Eelco BoersWV RoerkoningBlueDNC70
107thSUI4144Fabien FroeschSN de GeneveYellowDNC70
107thARG4170Franco GreggiYacht Club ArgentinoBlueDNC70
107thITA3789Andrea BiagioniHISCBlueDNC70
107thGER3381Burhard StaabsRock SCYellowDNC70
107thAUS2Nathan OutteridgeWangi SCYellowDNC70
2014 International Moth World ChampionshipHayling Island SCQ2Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place Start: Start 2, Finishes: Place
RankTallyNationSailNoHelmNameClubFlightPlacePoints
11GBR5Robert GreenhalghRoyal Southern YCYellow11.0
22GBR7Chris RashleyRoyal London YCYellow22.0
3101AUS2Nathan OutteridgeWangi SCYellow33.0
45GBR4147Michael LennonHISCYellow44.0
5163SUI4112Christopher RastTYC/RCO/MBYCYellow55.0
6105AUS3900Andrew McDougallBlack Rock YCYellow66.0
735GBR3942Jason BelbenStokes Bay SCYellow77.0
86GBR4038Tom OfferRock SCYellow88.0
917GBR4059Dan WardFrensham Ponds SCYellow99.0
1055GBR3943Richard EdwardsParkstone YCYellow1010.0
11111BEL4049Giovanni GaleottiRYCBYellow1111.0
129GBR4146Paul GoodisonUlley SCYellow1212.0
13126ITA4030Marco LanulfiYC AcquafrescaYellow1313.0
14122IRL3592Rory FitzpatrickNational YCYellow1414.0
1561GBR4155Stevie MorrisonExe SCYellow1515.0
16129JPN4095Kohei KajimotoBlack Rock YCYellow1616.0
1763GBR4096Tim PenfoldHISCYellow1717.0
1844GBR4045Matt PonsfordHISCYellow1818.0
19124ITA3855Fabio MazzettiCircolo Vela ArcoYellow1919.0
2012GBR4067Cameron StewartHISCYellow2020.0
21147SWE4159Nils AkervallRoyal Swedish YCYellow2121.0
2267GBR3947Ed ChapmanQueen Mary SCYellow2222.0
2322GBR3995David SimmondsHISCYellow2323.0
24116FRA3972Yann Andrillon Yellow2424.0
2518GBR4065Daniel HendersonStokes Bay SCYellow2525.0
26145SUI3798Philippe SchillerSN de GeneveYellow2626.0
2710GBR4100Alex KoukourakisEastbourne Soverign SCYellow2727.0
28123IRL3805Ryan SeatonBallyholme YC/CSCYellow2828.0
29143SUI4144Fabien FroeschSN de GeneveYellow2929.0
30155USA4066Dylan DiMarchiWaikiki YCYellow3030.0
3154GBR4071Phillippe OligarioWorthing YCYellow3131.0
32132NED3849Constantijn WeberWSV MuiderbergYellow3232.0
33119IRL3889Alistair KissaneHowth YCYellow3333.0
3456GBR4073Richard WestburyFlutterby SCYellow3434.0
35107AUS3631John GendersRYCTYellow3535.0
3636GBR3979Jeremy HartleyStokes Bay SCYellow3636.0
3730GBR4121James PhareQueen Mary SCYellow3737.0
3865GBR3834Chris ClarkeThorpe Bay SCYellow3838.0
3911GBR4122Andrew FriendNorfolk Punt ClubYellow3939.0
4053GBR4043Paul HaydenStokes Bay SCYellow4040.0
4150GBR3759Nic StreatfeildRutland Water SCYellow4141.0
4273GBR3795Stefan GieserWSV Heidelberg WestYellow4242.0
43140SUI3820Caspar BuettnerZurcher YCYellow4343.0
4448GBR3941Miles BurrageThorpe Bay SCYellow4444.0
4520GBR3880Dave SmithwhiteHISCYellow4545.0
4669GBR3787Jono PankImperial Poona YCYellow4646.0
47136POL3842Michal DomanskiHISCYellow4747.0
48159DEN3601Hans RasmussenTroense BadelaugYellow4848.0
4960GBR4162Steve McLeanHISCYellow4949.0
50120IRL3861Annalise MurphyNational YCYellow5050.0
5138GBR3924Jon BennettHISCYellow5151.0
52148USA9Brad FunkUS Sailing Team Sperry Top-SiderYellow5252.0
5345GBR3910Matthew Bergmann SmithHISCYellow5353.0
5442GBR3922Kyle StonehamThorpe Bay YCYellow5454.0
5552GBR3668Patrick CunninghamGurnard SCYellow5555.0
56146SUI3599Tristan Mathez-LoicSN GenevaYellow5656.0
http://www.sail-world.com/124712