International Lightning Class Association World Championship day 2

Lightning class
Bill Clausen
International Lightning Class Association World Championship is being hosted by Iate Clube Armacao dos Buzios, Brazil from 24th to 29th July 2011.

Day two started with another perfect day of sailing in Buzios, Brazil. Winds were from the East/Southeast at 14-16 kts. The Brazilian Team of Claus Biekarck, Gunner Ficker and Marcelo Batista da Silva kept their head in the game and won the only race of the day on the final beat and are leading the regatta after three races with 11 total points.

The USA team of David Starck, his wife Jody and Ian Jones had similar success and finished second in the race. Cristobal Perez, Philipp Goyeneche and Ignacio Perez from Chile were consistently in the top group and finished with a three today. Rounding out the top five are the teams of Will Brown, John Faus and Matty Schon from the USA and Thomas Sumner, Felipe Brito and Fillipe Gil from Brazil.

It was great to see the USA team of Philip Lange, Jonathan Lange and Alister Thomson win the pin and lead around the first two legs. Alejandro Cloos, Carlos de Mare and Julian de Mare from Argentina had similar success around the first half of the race.

Racing was very tight today and it shows in the overall results. Team Biekarck from Brazil has 11 points, The Chilian Team of Tito Gonzalez sailing with his son, Diego and Cristian Herman have 12 total points. Team Brown is in third with 14 points. Right behind them is Felipe Robles, Pablo Lorca and Andres Guevara from Chile with 15 points. The Starck Team is in sixth with 17 total points.

Winds of 25 kts combined with large rolling waves with short, steep, chop in between forced the RC to postpone race four and sent the fleet in to shore. Soon after the fleet arrived back at the club racing was canceled for the day.

Race four is scheduled to be sailed at 11 am tomorrow. Follow live text coverage of racing online.

Results:

Rank 

Bow No 

Sail No 

Helm Name 

Crew1 

Crew 2 

Country 

1

2

3

Total 

Nett 

1st 

3

15333

Claus Biekarck 

Gunner Ficker 

Marcelo Batista da Silva 

Brazil 

6.0 

4.0 

1.0 

11.0 

11.0 

2nd 

11

11011

Tito Gonzalez Mas 

Diego Gonzalez Parro 

Cristian Herman Sanhueza 

Chile 

3.0 

3.0 

6.0 

12.0 

12.0 

3rd 

31

15345

William Brown 

John Faus 

Matty Schon 

USA 

4.0 

6.0 

4.0 

14.0 

14.0 

4th 

28

14794

Felipe Robles 

Pablo Lorca 

Andres Guevara 

Chile 

5.0 

1.0 

9.0 

15.0 

15.0 

5th 

37

15355

Cristobal Perez 

Philipp Goyeneche 

Ignacio Perez 

Chile 

8.0 

5.0 

3.0 

16.0 

16.0 

6th 

39

15470

David Starck 

Jody Starck 

Ian Jones 

USA 

1.0 

14.0 

2.0 

17.0 

17.0 

7th 

24

15420

Ryan Ruhlman 

Nick Turney 

Martha Fisher 

USA 

2.0 

11.0 

7.0 

20.0 

20.0 

8th 

1

14894

Thomas Sumner 

Felipe Brito 

Fillipe Gil 

Brazil 

7.0 

12.0 

5.0 

24.0 

24.0 

9th 

9

9

Tom Allen Jr. 

Steve Davis 

Karl Allen 

USA 

10.0 

2.0 

16.0 

28.0 

28.0 

10th 

8

13360

Alejandro Cloos 

Carlos de Mare 

Julian de Mare 

Argentina 

16.0 

7.0 

10.0 

33.0 

33.0 

11th 

25

15396

Felipe Echenique 

John Bennett 

Maria Hackerott 

Brazil 

12.0 

15.0 

12.0 

39.0 

39.0 

12th 

22

15353

Francisco Perez 

Cristian Perez 

Micah Ortuzar 

Chile 

11.0 

9.0 

21.0 

41.0 

41.0 

13th 

10

15410

Ian Edwards 

Watt Duffy 

Andrew Lee 

Australia 

14.0 

13.0 

19.0 

46.0 

46.0 

14th 

17

14602

Per Olov Hornell 

Nicholas Valle 

Leonidas Moreira Valle 

Brazil 

20.0 

17.0 

14.0 

51.0 

51.0 

15th 

26

15429

Fred Bojlensen 

Eric Christian Boilesen 

Fabio de Carvalho Bojlesen 

Brazil 

9.0 

21.0 

22.0 

52.0 

52.0 

16th 

21

15255

Dick Hallagan 

Hendrix TenEyck 

John Steiner 

USA 

21.0 

20.0 

11.0 

52.0 

52.0 

17th 

35

14924

Jeff Coppens 

Evan Hoffman 

Ed Petit de Mange 

USA 

13.0 

10.0 

30.0 

53.0 

53.0 

18th 

2

15401

Gustavo Tamayo Arango 

Rafael Tamayo 

Alejandro Bacot 

Colombia 

18.0 

19.0 

18.0 

55.0 

55.0 

19th

33

15276

Philip Lange

Jonathan Lange

Alister Thomson

USA 

15.0

26.0

15.0

56.0

56.0

20th

27

14454

Andres Gomez

Rene Contreras

Harold Novoa

Chile

22.0

24.0

13.0

59.0

59.0

21st 

19

15057

Errazuriz Mario Fumagallo 

Manuel Fumagallo 

Andrea Chaina 

Argentina 

24.0 

18.0 

17.0 

59.0 

59.0 

22nd 

5

14845

Rafael Krausz 

Carlos Ney Riberio 

Per Christian Hornell 

Brazil 

26.0 

16.0 

23.0 

65.0 

65.0 

23rd 

7

14203

Caio Prado 

Roberto Marinelli Junior 

Fabio Strauss 

Brazil 

17.0 

22.0 

26.0 

65.0 

65.0 

24th 

4

14709

Christian Barahona 

Cristian Barahona Scapini 

Patricio Flores 

Chile 

31.0 ZFP 

8.0 

27.0 

66.0 

66.0 

25th 

15

15257

Rob Ruhlman 

Abby Ruhlman 

Dave Werley 

USA 

23.0 

23.0 

20.0 

66.0 

66.0 

26th 

16

14892

Sidney Bloch 

Pedro Rubinsteinn Soares 

André Ubinha 

Brazil 

19.0 

25.0 

25.0 

69.0 

69.0 

27th 

20

15405

David Spira 

Randy Shore 

Ty Whitman 

USA 

31.0 DNF 

31.0 DNC 

8.0 

70.0 

70.0 

28th 

12

15461

Michael Barnes 

Kevin Gosling 

Alexander Hayman 

Nigeria 

29.0 

27.0 

24.0 

80.0 

80.0 

29th 

23

15281

Kimo Aromaa 

Pekka Bollstrom 

Erkki Maenpaa 

Finland 

27.0 

28.0 

28.0 

83.0 

83.0 

30th 

6

15326

Gary Schwantz 

Scott Hommema 

Ingo Matenaar 

Nigeria 

28.0 

29.0 

29.0 

86.0 

86.0 


International Lightning Class Association website
http://www.sail-world.com/86402