International Canoe leads Draycote Dash fleet

2012 Draycote Dash
Gareth Caldwell’s International Canoe is leading the 90-boat fleet after day one of the Draycote Dash, the first of six handicap events in the GJW Direct SailJuice Winter Series.

With four races run today at Draycote Water near Rugby, just five points separate the top six boats, with nine different classes filling the top 10. Sunday’s one and only heat is a 100-minute Pursuit Race, worth double points and non-discardable, so Caldwell’s lead is not at all secure.

Andy Smith and Alex Davies had a disastrous start to Saturday with a 77th place, but followed up with 1,9,3, and with the discard now sit just a point behind the International Canoe. Some of the faster handicap boats were looking slow in the light four knot winds of the morning, but as the breeze built to 12-14 knots by the afternoon, it was time for the faster boats to shine.

Ben Schooling capitalised on the stronger wind to win the last two races in his Musto Skiff, and Gareth Davies’ International Moth improved from 80th and 56th in the first two races to get up on the hydrofoils for an eighth and second in the final two heats.

2012 Draycote Dash

2012 Draycote Dash

2012 Draycote Dash

2012 Draycote Dash

2012 Draycote Dash


Preliminary Results Overall Sailed: 4, Discards: 1, To count: 3, Ratings: PY, Entries: 90, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank

Fleet

Class

sailnos

HelmName

CrewName

helm_club

PY

1

2

3

4

Total

Nett

1st

Fast

International Canoe

321

Gareth Caldwell

 

Blithfield Sailing Club

905

8.0

2.0

2.0

(91.0 DNC)

103.0

12.0

2nd

Fast

505

9088

Andy Smith

Alex Davies

Notts County Sailing Club

889

(77.0)

1.0

9.0

3.0

90.0

13.0

3rd

Fast

RS600

920

Peter Nelson

 

Northampton Sailing Club

920

6.0

(49.0)

3.0

4.0

62.0

13.0

4th

Fast

Musto Skiff

291

Ben Schooling

 

Datchet Water Sailing Club

855

12.0

(14.0)

1.0

1.0

28.0

14.0

5th

Medium

Phantom

1345

Andy Couch

 

Rudyard Lake Sailing Club

1010

(7.0)

4.0

6.0

6.0

23.0

16.0

6th

Slow

Laser

188781

Ian Morgan

 

Hill Head Sailing Club

1118

1.0

(16.0)

5.0

11.0

33.0

17.0

7th

Slow

GP14

14082

Sam Blocksidge

Connie Hicklin

South Staffs Sailing Club

1130

4.0

12.0

11.0

(68.0)

95.0

27.0

8th

Fast

Cherub

2698

Paul Jenkins

Peter Jenkins

Weir Wood Sailing Club

890

(21.0)

5.0

10.0

14.0

50.0

29.0

9th

Medium

Phantom

55

Simon Hawkes

 

Wimbleball Sailing Club

1010

20.0

7.0

4.0

(29.0)

60.0

31.0

10th

Fast

Merlin Rocket

3743

Matt Biggs

John Hackett

Blithfield Sailing Club

980

(18.0)

10.0

11.0

10.0

49.0

31.0

Normal0falsefalsefalseEN-USX-NONEX-NONE/* Style Definitions */ table.MsoNormalTable {mso-style-name:"Table Normal"; mso-tstyle-rowband-size:0; mso-tstyle-colband-size:0; mso-style-noshow:yes; mso-style-priority:99; mso-style-parent:""; mso-padding-alt:0in 5.4pt 0in 5.4pt; mso-para-margin-top:0in; mso-para-margin-right:0in; mso-para-margin-bottom:10.0pt; mso-para-margin-left:0in; line-height:115%; mso-pagination:widow-orphan; font-size:11.0pt; font-family:"Calibri","sans-serif"; mso-ascii-font-family:Calibri; mso-ascii-theme-font:minor-latin; mso-hansi-font-family:Calibri; mso-hansi-theme-font:minor-latin;} Full results here
SailJuice Series website
http://www.sail-world.com/104073