International Cadet World Championship - Three Aussie crews in top ten

Aussie Team in opening. Courtesy Peter Campbell - Cadet Worlds 2011
Int. Cadet Association
International Cadet World Championship 2011, Kuehlungsborn Germany. 27th July to 5th August 2011.

Young Victorian brothers Anton and Julian Sasson are in third place overall after the first day of racing in the Cadet Worlds being sailed off the German seaside town of Kuhlungsborn.

Anton (16) and Julian (12) placed fourth and eighth, despite Julian having to sail with his left wrist in a waterproof cast, the result of a fall earlier in the week.

The Sasson brothers, representing Sandringham Yacht Club, placed second in the 2010 World championship. They are currently on 12 points behind two British crews, Ben Hazeldine and George Bridge, on 5 points, and Andrew Smith and Rory Burdock on 8 points.

Three Australians crews are in the top ten of the 75 boat fleet – Ashleigh Dyer (16) and Georgina Hughes (14) are fifth overall and first placed all-girl crew, while fellow South Australians, Cameron Philcox and Cody Groat, from Largs Bay Sailing Club, are 10th overall on 31 points. The girls had two 10th places today, the boys a 25th and a sixth place.

Young Tasmanian’s Jonathon and Thomas Cooper suffered a disqualification in heat one but bounced back with an impressive fifth place in heat two, the best result of the Australians in this race. Overall, however, the Sandy Bay Sailing Club members are placed 40th.

Sean Keen and Oscar Mitton, the current Australian champions, are 22nd overall, today placing 16th and 19th, followed by three young Tasmanian crews: Oliver Burnell and Sam Abel 24th (placings 9-39), Samantha Bailey and Hannah Chadwick 35th (35-37), all from Sandy Bay Sailing Club.

International Cadet Class 2011 World Championship Preliminary Results
T-Rank Sail No.Helm
CREW
Pl.(1.R.)Pts(1.R.)Pl.(2.R.)Pts(2.R.)T-PtsT-Rank
1 GBR 9047Ben Hazeldine
George Bridge
22,0033,005,001
2 GBR 9243Andrew Smith
Rory Burdock
66,0022,008,002
3 AUS 5509Anton Sasson
Julian Sasson
44,0088,0012,003
4 ARG 8010Magdalena Cabral
Fernando Julian Rodriguez Viegas
77,001111,0018,004
5 AUS 9747Ashleigh Dyer
Georgina Hughes
1010,001010,0020,005
6 ARG 9479Santiago Ureta
Tomas Peluso
55,001717,0022,006
7 GBR 8352Matthew Shorrock
Ben Shorrock
1111,001313,0024,007
8 ARG 9478Agustin Pesallaccia
Mariano Pesallaccia
1818,0099,0027,008
9 POL 9512Dawid Kania
Kacper Madon
2626,0044,0030,009
10 AUS 9777Cameron Philcox
Cody Groat
2525,0066,0031,0010
11 ESP 9591Victor Maimó
Marc Obrador
1717,001515,0032,0011
12 GER 9651Anne Brokopp
Lorenz Wegner-Repke
1515,001818,0033,0012
13 GBR 8440Ben Binmore
Sophia Cockell
2020,001414,0034,0013
14 GBR 8997Matthew Currell
Theo Smith
1414,002020,0034,0014
15 GBR 9000Alex Corby
Lucy Corby
2828,0077,0035,0015
16 NED 8334Lotte Wijnbergh
Huug Wilschut
88,002727,0035,0016
17 HUN 9554Lukács Polár
Márk Kanyicska
1919,001919,0038,0017
18 ARG 9726Andres Eugenio Huffman Hillbricht
Guillermina Arcasti
1313,002626,0039,0018
19 POL 9755Maciej Kaminski
Szymon Ostrowski
11,004242,0043,0019
20 HUN 9557Gergo Boros
Balázs Horváth
4343,0011,0044,0020
21 UKR 9251Oleksandr Izarov
Andriy Kalinchuk
33,004141,0044,0021
22 AUS 9551Sean Keen
Oscar Mitton
1616,002929,0045,0022
23 ESP 9716Marc Vallespir
Paula Amaro
2424,002121,0045,0023
24 AUS 9561Oliver Burnell
Sam Abel
99,003939,0048,0024
25 ARG 4551Sebastian Toscanini
Patricio Martinek
1212,003636,0048,0025
26 ARG 8060Florencia Maria Lopez
Victoria Thais Rampezzotti
3434,001616,0050,0026
27 POL 9514Bartosz Budzik
Patryk Pietkiewicz
2121,003232,0053,0027
28 NED 8345Dafne Wijnbergh
Tess Wilschut
3030,002323,0053,0028
29 POL 9758Karol Zembrzuski
Pawel Jakubowski
3737,002424,0061,0029
30 NED 9040Maurits Van Hemert
Pieter Henken
2727,003434,0061,0030
31 HUN 9770Julianna Kristóf
Máté Jeney
2323,004040,0063,0031
32 ESP 9858Maía Monmany
Andrea Amaro
3636,002828,0064,0032
33 GBR 7274Abigail Croft
William Palierakis
3939,003030,0069,0033
34 CZE 9517Filip Havel
Tadeáš Tkadlec
3838,003333,0071,0034
35 AUS 9778Samantha Bailey
Hannah Chadwick
3535,003737,0072,0035
36 UKR 8084Oleksiv Zinchenko
Olexandr Florinskiy
4444,003131,0075,0036
37 CZE 9470Michaela Štruncová
Tadeáš Hejnic
5252,002525,0077,0037
38 NED 9417Laurien Waller
Frederike Braat
3131,004747,0078,0038
39 BEL 8404Frans Verbunt
Thijs Klumpers
4040,003838,0078,0039
40 AUS 5758Jonathon Cooper
Thomas Cooper
DSQ76,0055,0081,0040
41 BEL 8560Jef Smet
Jens Van Craenenbroeck
4949,003535,0084,0041
42 UKR 9846Serhiy Brtsyyev
Anton Samoylenko
DNF76,001212,0088,0042
43 UKR 9731Anna Shcherbyna
Marta Novikova
4141,005050,0091,0043
44 GER 9813David Henkel
Richard Struthoff
4747,004646,0093,0044
45 NED 9163Ruben Hoogenraad
Fleur Lambooij
4242,005454,0096,0045
46 HUN 9415Gábor János Varró
Miklós Váradi
4545,005151,0096,0046
47 NED 8347Leon Smits
Marie Colsen
4848,004949,0097,0047
48 RUS 9811Ilya Polyschuk
Ilya Gaydaenko
DNF76,002222,0098,0048
49 BEL 8909Nele De Munck
Laura Spittaels
2222,00DNF76,0098,0049
50 CZE 9507Veronika Vlachová
Sára Tkadlecová
5454,004545,0099,0050
51 CZE 9142Vit Jebavý
Markéta Jebavá
5353,004848,00101,0051
52 POL 9803Mateusz Wisniewski
Zofia Walczak
2929,00DNF76,00105,0052
53 HUN 9502Levente Rácz
Szabolcs Kardos
5555,005252,00107,0053
54 BEL 8359Rainier Van Ghyseghem
Celine Cuypers
3232,00DNF76,00108,0054
55 ESP 9717Iván Szymanski
Román Fabre
4646,006262,00108,0055
56 BEL 8346Thomas De Somer
Justin Verbeek
3333,00DNF76,00109,0056
57 GER 9373Alexandra Panse
Ricarda Bast
5151,005858,00109,0057
58 GER 9748Hanna Weber
Lisa Marie Schwager
6767,004343,00110,0058
59 GER 9815Jan Wanders
Rik Kemperman
5757,005757,00114,0059
60 GER 9741Franek Bladt
Lia Marie Sturm
6363,005353,00116,0060
61 HUN 9769Márton Simó
Bence Rácz
5656,006060,00116,0061
62 BEL 8443Kato Spittaels
Eline Spittaels
5050,006767,00117,0062
63 GER 8920Frances Preisinger
Florian Graf
6161,005656,00117,0063
64 POL 9607Rafal Kranciszewski
Marcin Wasilewski
RAF76,004444,00120,0064
65 CZE 9469Lukás Svoboda
Vendula Hrncirová
5959,006363,00122,0065
66 GER 9743Malte Rathjens
Kim Maje Petersen
6969,005555,00124,0066
67 BEL 8518Kamiel Klumpers
Hannah Roosen
5858,006666,00124,0067
68 RUS 9663Olga Kostochka
Dina Liseytseva
6060,006464,00124,0068
69 UKR 9855Danyil Martynov
Pavlo Merezhko
6666,005959,00125,0069
70 GER 8880Pascal Helbig
Jakob Sell
6464,006161,00125,0070
71 GER 9737Marie-Luise Gräfe
Sophie-Charlotte Gräfe
6262,006565,00127,0071
72 NED 7608Menno Baars
Annemare Baars
6565,006868,00133,0072
73 CZE 9640Katerina Hálová
Zuzana Vychová
6868,00DSQ76,00144,0073
74 CZE 9128Václav Brabec
Max Stejskal
7070,00DNF76,00146,0074
75 POL 9489Natalia Wierzbicka
Zuzanna Skibicka
DNS76,00DSQ76,00152,0075
http://www.sail-world.com/86607