ISAF Youth Worlds - Spain's 420 Girls claim gold in Tavira + Video

by ISAF 
Spain's Silvia Mas Depares and Marta Davila Mateu claim 420 Girls gold at the 2014 ISAF Youth Sailing World Championships
© Neuza Aires Pereira | ISAF Youth Worlds
At the ISAF Youth Sailing World Championships, Spain's Silvia Mas Depares and Marta Davila Mateu clinched 420 Girls gold with a race to spare on the penultimate day of racing in Tavira, Portugal.

The Spanish team have been sensational on the water and sealed the deal with a bullet and a sixth.

Tavira's breeze arrived fashionably late but when it came in it remained consistent from the south west building to 10-12 knots.

Spain's Silvia Mas Depares and Marta Davila Mateu wrapped up gold in the 420 Girls fleet after a dominant display on the penultimate day.

A bullet and a sixth leaves them with an unassailable 13 point lead over the chasing pack and they were delighted after racing, 'Every sailor always dreams about winning a World Championship and this is awesome for us,' said Mas.

'It's something you train hard for all year and now we're here and now I know we have won. It's something you can't imagine. It's almost like it's not true and I'm very happy.'

A beaming Davila added, 'Just being here is amazing but winning it, it's unbelievable. We've won an ISAF Youth Worlds!'

Israel's Yahel Wallach and Stav Brokman have had a strong two days of racing and with a race to go they have sealed silver.

The race is on for bronze with any of the teams placed from third to eighth mathematically able to win gold. As it stands Theres Dhnke and Birte Winkel (GER) hold third spot.

14485833120 aceffb638a k - Day 5 - 2014 ISAF Youth Sailing World Championships
© Neuza Aires Pereira | ISAF Youth Worlds

It's a different outlook in the 420 Boys fleet with five points separating the top four. The lead has exchanged hands numerous times throughout the week but heading into final day in pole position is Japan's Ibuki Koizumi and Kotaro Matsuo.

Many of the teams struggled for consistency on the penultimate day but Singapore's Yia Jia Loh and Jonathan Yeo found some form and posted a first and a sixth to advance into silver medal position.

Overnight leaders Diogo Pereira and Manuel Macedo (POR) fell to fourth overall following an 18th and an eighth. Malaysia's Mohammad Faizal Norizan and Ahmad Syukri Abdul Aziz occupy the final podium spot heading into the final day.

14 YW RSXM Following rdax 80 - 2014 ISAF Youth Sailing World Championship
© Neuza Aires Pereira | ISAF Youth Worlds

There is just one point separating China's Shi Hongmei and Russia's Sefaniya Elfutina in the RS:X Girls with one race remaining. There has been very little separating the top four racers in the RS:X Girls fleet and it will go down to the final day to decide medals.

Italy's Marta Maggetti is six points off the Chinese leader with Pilar Lamadrid (ESP) six points behind the Italian in fourth.

The Spanish racer took the first bullet of the day but it could have been a different story as she explained, 'Today was my best day but I could have done it better. I was first in the last race and second in the middle race but finally the girls but passed me but it's okay. I like this wind and I think tomorrow it will be better.

'The first day I was a bit nervous so I didn't have good racing with a seventh and a sixth but then on the other days I improved and I was less nervous and today I was able to win another race. I feel really good because I was at the top with all the good girls.'

Israel's Yael Paz continues to lead the RS:X Boys fleet and sits atop of the pile on 18 points, four ahead of Mattia Camboni (ITA).

It could have been the perfect day for Camboni with three straight bullets but it was not to be as he explained, 'Today was a really good day. I had three firsts but in the first one I was disqualified but I am still second. It was a really good day, the sun was okay and the breeze was quite good.'

Camboni discards his UFD and having previously discarded a sixth he is still within sight of the Israeli. For him to overthrow Paz, Camboni has to finish first or second on the last day and hope the Israeli finishes sixth or lower. Whether it's gold or silver Camboni has thrived in his environment, 'This event, it's the best of my life. This is my fourth and last ISAF Youth Worlds so I want to win but if I don't wind it's a nice experience.'

SL16 fleet at the 2014 ISAF Youth Sailing World Championship
© Neuza Aires Pereira | ISAF Youth Worlds

Louis Flament and Charles Dorange (FRA) have an 11 point lead in the SL16 fleet heading into the final day. The French pair discard an OCS and having picked up a ninth on the penultimate day it will all boil down to the final bout.

Jordi and Ruben Booth (ESP) reduced the French duos overnight 15 point lead by four with a steady racing day but will be hard pressed to overthrow them in a single race on the last day. The French and Spanish teams have guaranteed themselves a medal but the colour is to be decided.

Brazil's Kim Vidal and Antonio Lopes hang on to third place overall by three points. America's Ravi Parent and Nicholas Schultz (USA) pulled to within touching distance of the Brazilians and will have one eye on them in the final race.

Martina Reino - 2014 ISAF Youth Sailing World Championship
© Neuza Aires Pereira | ISAF Youth Worlds

It will go down to the final day in the Laser Radial Boys and Girls fleets with very few points separating the leading racers.

Joel Rodriguez (ESP) leads Singapore's Ryan Lo whilst Seafra Guilfoyle (IRL), who had led from the opening day, falls down to third. The top three have all guaranteed themselves a medal but with seven points of separation the final race will decide the honours.

Race victories went the way of Lo and Jonatan Vadnai (HUN) who is sixth overall.

The top four in the Laser Radial Girls fleet are all in with a shout of claiming an ISAF Youth Worlds medal. Nine points divide Martina Reino (ESP), in first, Haddon Hughes (USA), Maud Jayet (SUI) and Monika Mikkola (FIN).

The day’s bullets were picked up by Julia Kuhn (GER) and Hughes.

14670246464 e317329166 k - Day 5 - 2014 ISAF Youth Sailing World Championships
© Neuza Aires Pereira | ISAF Youth Worlds

Quinn Wilson and Riley Gibbs (USA) moved into pole position in the 29er after the French frontrunners had a disastrous day.

Brice Yrieix and Loic Fischer Guillou had an 18 point advantage going into the day but a discarded disqualification and a 14th sees them slip to second.

From two 29er races the Americans were strong and focused and posted a third and a bullet. They lead on 41 points followed by the French on 42 points.

Markus Somerville and Isaac Mchardie (NZL) are within touching distance of the top two on 48 points.

One single race in both fleets is scheduled to commence at 13:00 local time.



Results as of 19:15 on July 17, 2014 - 420 (Boys) Overall Sailed: 8, Discards: 1, To count: 7, Entries: 32, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank

Country

HelmName

CrewName

R1

R2

R3

R4

R5

R6

R7

R8

Total

Nett

1st


JPN

Ibuki Koizumi

Kotaro Matsuo

2.0

1.0

6.0

1.0

11.0

(33.0 RET)

14.0

3.0

71.0

38.0

2nd


SIN

Yia Jia Loh

Jonathan Yeo

3.0

8.0

4.0

11.0

(33.0 RET)

6.0

5.0

1.0

71.0

38.0

3rd


MAS

Mohammad Faizal Norizan

Ahmad Syukri Abdul Aziz

5.0

2.0

1.0

(13.0)

3.0

13.0

6.0

11.0

54.0

41.0

4th


POR

Diogo Pereira

Manuel Macedo

6.0

3.0

(21.0)

6.0

1.0

1.0

18.0

8.0

64.0

43.0

5th


FRA

Hippolyte Machetti

Sidoine Dantes

4.0

9.0

(20.0)

2.0

10.0

8.0

11.0

4.0

68.0

48.0

6th


NED

Bart Lambriex

Philip Meijer

7.0

5.0

13.0

(33.0 UFD)

6.0

11.0

1.0

6.0

82.0

49.0

7th


CHI

Francisco Ducasse

Exequiel Grez

12.0

11.0

9.0

4.0

9.0

(19.0)

9.0

5.0

78.0

59.0

8th


ISR

Harel Yadid

Itay Lamprecht

14.0

(16.0)

12.0

16.0

2.0

2.0

7.0

7.0

76.0

60.0

9th


BRA

Tiago Brito

Phillip Essle

9.0

10.0

3.0

20.0

(33.0 UFD)

5.0

12.0

2.0

94.0

61.0

10th


SUI

Maxime Bachelin

Philippe Pittet

1.0

14.0

(22.0)

9.0

8.0

15.0

10.0

9.0

88.0

66.0

 Results as of 20:43 on July 17, 2014 - 420 (Girls)OverallSailed: 8, Discards: 1, To count: 7, Entries: 27, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank

Country

HelmName

CrewName

R1

R2

R3

R4

R5

R6

R7

R8

Total

Nett

1st


ESP

Silvia Mas Depares

Marta Davila Mateu

3.0

(6.0)

1.0

3.0

2.0

1.0

1.0

6.0

23.0

17.0

2nd


ISR

Yahel Wallach

Stav Brokman

7.0

(8.0)

7.0

6.0

1.0

5.0

3.0

1.0

38.0

30.0

3rd


GER

Theres Dahnke

Birte Winkel

9.0

1.0

2.0

2.0

6.0

(12.0)

12.0

7.0

51.0

39.0

4th


SIN

Kimberly Lim

Savannah Siew

2.0

12.0

6.0

10.0

3.0

6.0

4.0

(26.0)

69.0

43.0

5th


POL

Ewa Romaniuk

Katarzyna Goralska

1.0

10.0

13.0

4.0

8.0

(14.0)

6.0

2.0

58.0

44.0

6th


CHI

Nadja Horwitz

Carmina Malsch

6.0

(11.0)

4.0

1.0

4.0

8.0

11.0

11.0

56.0

45.0

7th


ITA

Clara Addari

Arianna Perini

4.0

13.0

10.0

(15.0)

14.0

2.0

2.0

3.0

63.0

48.0

8th


KOR

Lee Nakyung

Choi Seoeun

12.0

3.0

8.0

5.0

(13.0)

7.0

9.0

4.0

61.0

48.0

9th


AUS

Nia Jerwood

Lisa Smith

13.0

(15.0)

3.0

7.0

9.0

4.0

5.0

12.0

68.0

53.0

10th


GBR

Sarah Norbury

Mari Davies

10.0

5.0

12.0

(16.0)

11.0

16.0

7.0

5.0

82.0

66.0

 Results as of 20:48 on July 17, 2014 - 29erOverallSailed: 11, Discards: 1, To count: 10, Entries: 30, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank

Country

Helm

Crew

R1

R2

R3

R4

R5

R6

R7

R8

R9

R10

R11

Total

Nett

1st


USA

Quinn Wilson

Riley Gibbs

5.0

9.0

2.0

5.0

2.0

2.0

5.0

(31.0 DNF)

7.0

3.0

1.0

72.0

41.0

2nd


FRA

Brice Yrieix

Loic Fischer Guillou

4.0

4.0

1.0

1.0

4.0

1.0

3.0

9.0

1.0

(31.0 UFD)

14.0

73.0

42.0

3rd


NZL

Markus Somerville

Isaac Mchardie

1.0

5.0

4.0

(13.0)

3.0

13.0

4.0

3.0

5.0

6.0

4.0

61.0

48.0

4th


NED

Odile Van Aanholt

Lars Van Stekelenborg

12.0

3.0

6.0

12.0

5.0

(16.0)

7.0

4.0

6.0

1.0

11.0

83.0

67.0

5th


SLO

Peter Lin Janezi?

Anze Podlogar

10.0

8.0

7.0

7.0

(14.0)

12.0

1.0

2.0

4.0

12.0

9.0

86.0

72.0

6th


ARG

Tomas Patricio Di Luciano

Brian Higgins

6.0

6.0

8.0

4.0

11.0

3.0

8.0

(18.0)

15.0

4.0

10.0

93.0

75.0

7th


SIN

Elisa Yukie Yokoyama

Samantha Annabelle Neubronner

21.0

(25.0)

18.0

2.0

7.0

6.0

2.0

7.0

3.0

17.0

7.0

115.0

90.0

8th


ESP

Nil Mas

Jordi Llena

8.0

13.0

3.0

10.0

(19.0)

5.0

16.0

13.0

16.0

5.0

6.0

114.0

95.0

9th


SWE

Emil Jarudd

Fabian Bergman

15.0

(26.0)

11.0

3.0

9.0

14.0

6.0

1.0

2.0

18.0

17.0

122.0

96.0

10th


GBR

Owen Bowerman

Morgan Peach

3.0

16.0

5.0

11.0

18.0

9.0

9.0

(23.0)

13.0

8.0

5.0

120.0

97.0

 Results as of 20:25 on July 17, 2014 - SL16OverallSailed: 12, Discards: 1, To count: 11, Entries: 16, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank

Country

Helm Name

Crew Name

R1

R2

R3

R4

R5

R6

R7

R8

R9

R10

R11

R12

Total

Nett

1st


FRA

Louis Flament

Charles Dorange

1.0

2.0

6.0

3.0

1.0

1.0

1.0

(17.0 OCS)

1.0

1.0

9.0

3.0

46.0

29.0

2nd


ESP

Jordi Booth Ferrando

Ruben Booth Ferrando

3.0

(8.0)

2.0

1.0

2.0

7.0

6.0

7.0

3.0

3.0

5.0

1.0

48.0

40.0

3rd


BRA

Kim Vidal

Antonio Lopes

4.0

1.0

1.0

7.0

7.0

5.0

8.0

(17.0 OCS)

7.0

9.0

4.0

5.0

75.0

58.0

4th


USA

Ravi Parent

Nicholas Schultz

5.0

5.0

4.0

(12.0)

4.0

2.0

10.0

6.0

9.0

6.0

2.0

8.0

73.0

61.0

5th


HUN

Fl?ra Vir?g

Bal?zs Gecse

(11.0)

10.0

11.0

2.0

11.0

6.0

4.0

10.0

5.0

5.0

7.0

2.0

84.0

73.0

6th


NZL

Micah Wilkinson

Jack Rogers

2.0

4.0

3.0

13.0

8.0

(14.0)

11.0

5.0

6.0

4.0

8.0

10.0

88.0

74.0

7th


AUS

Michelle Bursa

Chelsea Haynes

8.0

3.0

5.0

11.0

5.0

11.0

9.0

11.0

2.0

(12.0)

1.0

12.0

90.0

78.0

8th


SIN

Ryan Teo

Joshua Matthew Lim

14.0

13.0

(15.0)

5.0

3.0

3.0

7.0

4.0

11.0

2.0

12.0

4.0

93.0

78.0

9th


CYP

Onisiphoros Neophytou

Nikolas Protopapas

10.0

9.0

8.0

4.0

6.0

9.0

3.0

2.0

10.0

(13.0)

6.0

11.0

91.0

78.0

10th


RSA

Brandon Wijtenburg

Todd Fisher

13.0

12.0

13.0

9.0

10.0

8.0

2.0

1.0

4.0

7.0

13.0

(17.0 DNF)

109.0

92.0

 Results as of 21:03 on July 17, 2014 - Laser (Boys)OverallSailed: 8, Discards: 1, To count: 7, Entries: 57, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank

Country

HelmName

R1

R2

R3

R4

R5

R6

R7

R8

Total

Nett

1st


ESP

Joel Rodriguez Perez

7.0

7.0

12.0

1.0

3.0

(20.0)

2.0

3.0

55.0

35.0

2nd


SIN

Ryan Lo

4.0

8.0

5.0

5.0

7.0

(15.0)

1.0

6.0

51.0

36.0

3rd


IRL

Seafra Guilfoyle

1.0

5.0

2.0

6.0

5.0

(17.0)

7.0

16.0

59.0

42.0

4th


BRA

Martin Lowy

9.0

1.0

13.0

4.0

(58.0 UFD)

2.0

21.0

9.0

117.0

59.0

5th


AUS

Alistair Young

5.0

12.0

20.0

7.0

8.0

(37.0)

6.0

5.0

100.0

63.0

6th


HUN

Jonatan Vadnai

6.0

(26.0)

22.0

8.0

19.0

8.0

3.0

1.0

93.0

67.0

7th


DEN

Patrick Dieter Bech D?pping

3.0

3.0

8.0

21.0

(58.0 UFD)

29.0

8.0

12.0

142.0

84.0

8th


NED

Benjamin Wemp

16.0

18.0

18.0

12.0

(24.0)

11.0

4.0

17.0

120.0

96.0

9th


NZL

Trent Rippey

(23.0)

17.0

23.0

18.0

11.0

16.0

5.0

8.0

121.0

98.0

10th


POL

Adrian Raczkowski

2.0

16.0

19.0

10.0

13.0

30.0

10.0

(58.0 BFD)

158.0

100.0

 Results as of 21:04 on July 17, 2014 - Laser (Girls)OverallSailed: 8, Discards: 1, To count: 7, Entries: 46, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank

Country

HelmName

R1

R2

R3

R4

R5

R6

R7

R8

Total

Nett

1st


ESP

Martina Reino Cacho

12.0

8.0

1.0

1.0

1.0

6.0

9.0

(17.0)

55.0

38.0

2nd


USA

Haddon Hughes

1.0

2.0

18.0

2.0

9.0

12.0

(25.0)

1.0

70.0

45.0

3rd


SUI

Maud Jayet

2.0

6.0

17.0

(47.0 RET)

3.0

9.0

3.0

6.0

93.0

46.0

4th


FIN

Monika Mikkola

8.0

1.0

13.0

3.0

2.0

(15.0)

8.0

12.0

62.0

47.0

5th


GER

Julia Kuhn

10.0

18.0

2.0

12.0

(21.0)

11.0

1.0

10.0

85.0

64.0

6th


BEL

Ma?t?Carlier

(15.0)

3.0

11.0

14.0

14.0

14.0

4.0

4.0

79.0

64.0

7th


ITA

Valentina Balbi

3.0

17.0

3.0

5.0

20.0

(30.0)

26.0

8.0

112.0

82.0

8th


URU

Dolores Moreira

14.0

14.0

14.0

16.0

(31.0)

10.0

7.0

15.0

121.0

90.0

9th


POL

Magdalena Kwa?na

17.0

10.0

21.0

4.0

17.0

(23.0)

20.0

3.0

115.0

92.0

10th


AUS

Anna Philip

23.0

16.0

4.0

13.0

4.0

22.0

(29.0)

11.0

122.0

93.0

 Results as of 20:22 on July 17, 2014 - RSX (Boys)OverallSailed: 9, Discards: 1, To count: 8, Entries: 32, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank

Country

HelmName

R1

R2

R3

R4

R5

R6

R7

R8

R9

Total

Nett

1st


ISR

Yael Paz

2.0

5.0

1.0

2.0

1.0

(6.0)

2.0

3.0

2.0

24.0

18.0

2nd


ITA

Mattia Camboni

4.0

1.0

6.0

6.0

2.0

1.0

(33.0 UFD)

1.0

1.0

55.0

22.0

3rd


RUS

Evgenii Aivazian

1.0

2.0

(18.0)

3.0

5.0

7.0

1.0

6.0

4.0

47.0

29.0

4th


POL

Radoslaw Furmanski

5.0

4.0

2.0

7.0

3.0

3.0

(33.0 UFD)

2.0

8.0

67.0

34.0

5th


ESP

Antonio Bonet Macias

13.0

10.0

5.0

1.0

4.0

2.0

(33.0 UFD)

8.0

3.0

79.0

46.0

6th


MEX

Juan Varela

9.0

12.0

(13.0)

5.0

6.0

4.0

3.0

9.0

6.0

67.0

54.0

7th


FRA

Adrien Mestre

6.0

9.0

(11.0)

11.0

9.0

8.0

6.0

4.0

7.0

71.0

60.0

8th


BLR

Mikita Tsirkun

(19.0)

7.0

8.0

4.0

7.0

10.0

4.0

10.0

15.0

84.0

65.0

9th


KOR

Son Jiwon

3.0

6.0

3.0

12.0

11.0

14.0

(18.0)

7.0

13.0

87.0

69.0

10th


USA

Pedro Pascual

7.0

8.0

7.0

16.0

12.0

(19.0)

9.0

5.0

5.0

88.0

69.0

 Results as of 19:57 on July 17, 2014 - RSX (Girls)OverallSailed: 9, Discards: 1, To count: 8, Entries: 21, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank

Country

HelmName

R1

R2

R3

R4

R5

R6

R7

R8

R9

Total

Nett

1st


CHN

Shi Hongmei

(6.0)

4.0

2.0

2.0

4.0

1.0

2.0

1.0

2.0

24.0

18.0

2nd


RUS

Stefaniya Elfutina

3.0

2.0

4.0

1.0

1.0

4.0

3.0

(5.0)

1.0

24.0

19.0

3rd


ITA

Marta Maggetti

(9.0)

6.0

1.0

3.0

2.0

3.0

4.0

2.0

3.0

33.0

24.0

4th


ESP

Pilar Lamadrid

1.0

(7.0)

6.0

5.0

3.0

7.0

1.0

3.0

4.0

37.0

30.0

5th


FRA

Berenice Mege

4.0

5.0

(11.0)

4.0

6.0

5.0

8.0

6.0

5.0

54.0

43.0

6th


GBR

Imogen Sills

2.0

1.0

8.0

6.0

7.0

(9.0)

9.0

4.0

7.0

53.0

44.0

7th


ISR

Heller Hadar

7.0

3.0

3.0

(22.0 DSQ)

22.0 DSQ

2.0

6.0

7.0

10.0

82.0

60.0

8th


SWE

Andrea Holm

11.0

12.0

(14.0)

7.0

9.0

6.0

5.0

9.0

9.0

82.0

68.0

9th


HKG

Ma Kwan Ching

5.0

9.0

5.0

10.0

10.0

12.0

(22.0 UFD)

10.0

8.0

91.0

69.0

10th


NED

Sara Wennekes

8.0

8.0

10.0

9.0

(13.0)

13.0

10.0

8.0

6.0

85.0

72.0

Normal0falsefalsefalseEN-USX-NONEX-NONE/* Style Definitions */ table.MsoNormalTable {mso-style-name:"Table Normal"; mso-tstyle-rowband-size:0; mso-tstyle-colband-size:0; mso-style-noshow:yes; mso-style-priority:99; mso-style-parent:""; mso-padding-alt:0in 5.4pt 0in 5.4pt; mso-para-margin-top:0in; mso-para-margin-right:0in; mso-para-margin-bottom:8.0pt; mso-para-margin-left:0in; line-height:107%; mso-pagination:widow-orphan; font-size:11.0pt; font-family:"Calibri","sans-serif"; mso-ascii-font-family:Calibri; mso-ascii-theme-font:minor-latin; mso-hansi-font-family:Calibri; mso-hansi-theme-font:minor-latin;}
Click here for full results

Event website
http://www.sail-world.com/124601