ISAF Youth Worlds - Australian youth sailors wrap up gold and silver

ISAF Youth Sailing World Championships-Carrie Smith and Ella Clark on their way to gold at the Youth Worlds
ISAF Youth Worlds/Icarus sailing media
At the 2013 ISAF Youth Sailing World Championships, Australia’s Carrie Smith and Ella Clark have won gold with a day to spare in Limassol, Cyprus.

Smith and Clark, competing in their third straight Youth Worlds in the 420 class, added the gold medal to the silver they won in 2012.

The pair started the penultimate day of racing seven points ahead of the second placed Italian team, with two races scheduled for Thursday and a final race for Friday.

The Italians won the opening race with Smith and Clark second, with the Australians taking the win in race two. The Italians crossed the line third. It looked like it was going to come down to Friday’s race with the Australians going into it eight points ahead until news came through late in the day that the Italians had been penalized in Thursday’s final race, receiving a maximum points score that they must carry in their overall score, which drops them to fourth overall.

The change meant that Smith and Clark are now 20 points clear of second place and will finish their final ISAF Youth Sailing World Championships with a gold medal.

'To win is really great and a little unexpected today,' said Clark. 'We came in for the day in the lead and then found out that we’d beaten the Italians with a day to spare. We’re really excited with the result, it was unexpected at this stage but a great surprise.'

Australia had further success on Thursday, with Paul Darmanin and Lucy Copeland securing the silver medal in the multihull SL16 class.

Darmanin and Copeland head into the last race of the day second behind the New Zealand opponents after two thirds and a sixth. The Kiwis have the gold medal wrapped up as they’re 15 points clear of Darmanin and Copeland, with the Australians to bring home silver thanks to their nine point lead over third.

The result makes it back-to-back silvers for the pair, with Darmanin also having won gold in 2010.

'It feels pretty good to do it with a race to spare but at the same time we’re a little disappointed that we won’t be able to battle it out for gold against the Kiwis tomorrow,' said Darmanin. 'It’s nice to be able to repeat what we did last year, it’s a really good achievement.'

Harry Price and Angus Williams will head into the final day fifth overall in the 29er class. The New South Wales pair had another solid day on the water but unfortunately the podium is just out of reach.

Price and Williams, competing at the first Youth Worlds, began the day with a fifth, before finishing 17th in race two and third in the final race of the day.

Louise Evans is currently seventh in the Laser Radial girl’s class, with the Queenslander finishing 16th, 11th and ninth in the three races on Thursday.

In the Laser Radial boy’s fleet Mark Spearman is currently eighth overall after finishing the day with a ninth, a sixth and an eighth.

Annalise Gilbert goes into the final RS:X girl’s race in 14th position, with the three-time Youth Worlds representative 12th, 13th and 17th in the three races contested on Thursday.

Tasmanian Jock Calvert will head into the final race in 25th in the RS:X men’s after a 19th, a 24th and a 21st.

In the 420 boy’s class Lachlan Gilmour and Thomas Blaauw are currently 27th, with the pair beginning the day with a 27th, going on to finish 17th in race two and 19th in race three.

Heading into the final day the Australian Sailing Youth Team is second in the Nations Trophy standings, just behind the Italian team. The crews will all be pushing hard in the final race to try and get as many points to overtake the Italians and take the title.

'We’ll all be trying our best tomorrow,' said Carrie Smith. 'For Ella, Paul, Lucy and I it will be a fun day sailing around and enjoying our medals but at the same time we’ll be trying to get the nations trophy.'

Full results can be found here and you can follow the team on Facebook at website!

43rd ISAF Youth Sailing World Championship 2013 LIMASSOL - CYPRUS ISAF Nations Trophy
RankMNAR1R2R3R4R5R6R7R8R9R10Total
1st ITA25.0020.0035.0034.0022.0027.0032.0026.0031.0024.00276.00
2nd AUS15.0031.0024.0018.0025.0030.0035.0028.0034.0027.00267.00
3rd GBR26.0024.0021.0023.0023.0025.0031.0029.0021.0034.00257.00
4th NZL17.0029.0028.0019.0029.0036.0032.0035.0011.0018.00254.00
5th ESP22.0027.0034.0032.0028.0029.0020.0012.0019.0022.00245.00
6th FRA28.0029.0032.0017.0013.0018.0025.0026.0026.0030.00244.00
7th USA30.0029.0022.0018.0022.0022.0016.0022.0024.0016.00221.00
8th BRA17.0018.0020.0026.0013.0016.0014.0024.0025.0028.00201.00
9th NED15.0014.0016.0016.006.0030.0031.0020.0021.0011.00180.00
10th ISR24.0017.0014.0019.0030.0015.009.0015.0015.0017.00175.00
11th POL12.0026.006.0012.0029.0011.0017.0024.0017.0018.00172.00
12th FIN8.0012.008.0020.005.0024.0015.007.0012.0019.00130.00
13th ARG17.006.0022.0011.002.004.0012.0012.0014.0020.00120.00
14th SIN14.0010.0022.0013.0011.0011.0010.0012.006.004.00113.00
15th CHN9.006.0016.0013.0014.007.0010.0010.0013.0011.00109.00
16th BEL18.001.0016.009.0024.004.009.000.0011.008.00100.00
17th NOR10.0017.004.0015.008.008.009.009.009.009.0098.00
18th CHI18.008.000.0016.005.006.0019.0013.009.003.0097.00
19th SWE8.009.001.0013.008.0010.0012.004.002.0010.0077.00
20th PUR0.0010.009.000.0010.0010.009.008.0010.009.0075.00
21st DEN10.005.0011.001.001.0010.006.0014.007.009.0074.00
22nd POR8.009.000.008.0010.0010.000.0010.008.008.0071.00
23rd RUS17.003.002.0010.0010.006.000.004.007.007.0066.00
24th GER13.0013.003.007.008.0010.000.000.000.0011.0065.00
25th UKR3.0010.0010.001.000.007.0010.0010.009.004.0064.00
26th SUI6.007.006.004.005.004.0011.003.002.007.0055.00
27th MEX8.004.0013.000.005.005.005.003.000.006.0049.00
28th PER0.003.007.006.000.007.007.007.007.001.0045.00
29th IRL0.001.002.000.004.000.003.0010.006.0017.0043.00
30th RSA5.000.000.007.004.004.005.006.006.006.0043.00
31st JPN10.007.000.000.009.004.000.000.0010.003.0043.00
32nd HUN11.002.001.000.005.003.000.006.004.002.0034.00
33rd THA3.000.000.000.006.000.000.005.0014.000.0028.00
34th CYP2.003.000.003.008.005.002.001.000.003.0027.00
35th HKG1.000.000.005.008.003.002.004.002.000.0025.00
36th LTU0.000.000.003.000.000.000.0012.000.007.0022.00
37th AHO0.000.000.009.000.000.000.000.001.005.0015.00
38th MAS2.003.007.000.002.000.000.000.000.001.0015.00
39th CRO0.000.003.000.000.001.000.000.0010.000.0014.00
40th AUT0.002.000.003.009.000.000.000.000.000.0014.00
41st KOR0.000.002.000.004.001.000.000.001.000.008.00
42nd GRE0.000.005.000.000.003.000.000.000.000.008.00
43rd EST0.000.000.003.000.002.001.000.000.000.006.00
44th CAN0.000.000.004.000.000.001.000.000.000.005.00
45th URU0.000.000.002.000.000.000.000.000.000.002.00
46th IND0.000.002.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.002.00
47th ECU0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
47th BRN0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
47th COL0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
47th CZE0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
47th BAH0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
47th BER0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
47th TUN0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
47th SLO0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
47th SRB0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
47th LCA0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
47th MLT0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
47th MOZ0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
47th MYA0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
47th OMA0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
47th PAR0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
http://www.sail-world.com/112140