ISAF Youth Sailing World Championship final day preview

Spain's Silvia Mas Depares and Marta Davila Mateu claim 420 Girls gold at the 2014 ISAF Youth Sailing World Championships
© Neuza Aires Pereira | ISAF Youth Worlds
At the ISAF Youth Sailing World Championship 2014 it’s down to the final day of competition with seven titles to be decided on the water.

Racing is set to commence at 12:00 local time with the wind looking likely to start filling in around this time. Coming from a south westerly direction the breeze will slowly build throughout the afternoon with 7-13 knots predicted.

The 420 Boys and Girls, Laser Radial Boys and Girls and SL16 all have a single race scheduled with many equations possible to decide the medals. Two races are scheduled in the 29er whilst there are three scheduled in the RS:X Boys and Girls.

No warning signal will be made after 15:00 local time.

The 420 Girls title was decided on the penultimate day with Silvia Mas and Marta Davila (ESP) wrapping the gold medal up.

The Spanish team are on course to take four medals across the eight fleets and unsurprisingly they lead the Nations Trophy by 26 points. Nine races will decide the Nations Trophy title and the Spanish team need a solid day to wrap up their first ever ISAF Youth Worlds Nations Trophy.

2014 ISAF Youth Worlds - Day four Highlights
On water action from the fourth day of racing in Tavira, Portugal.



From Tavira To The World - Fun With Chalk
We let the sailors loose with some chalk and a chalkboard and they sent some messages home to their friends and family...



Results 2014 ISAF Youth Worlds Tavira, Portugal Results as of 19:15 on July 17, 2014 - 420 (Boys) Overall Sailed: 8, Discards: 1, To count: 7, Entries: 32, Scoring system: Appendix A
RankCountryHelmNameCrewNameR1R2R3R4R5R6R7R8TotalNett
1st
JPN
Ibuki KoizumiKotaro Matsuo2.01.06.01.011.0(33.0 RET)14.03.071.038.0
2nd
SIN
Yia Jia LohJonathan Yeo3.08.04.011.0(33.0 RET)6.05.01.071.038.0
3rd
MAS
Mohammad Faizal NorizanAhmad Syukri Abdul Aziz5.02.01.0(13.0)3.013.06.011.054.041.0
4th
POR
Diogo PereiraManuel Macedo6.03.0(21.0)6.01.01.018.08.064.043.0
5th
FRA
Hippolyte MachettiSidoine Dantes4.09.0(20.0)2.010.08.011.04.068.048.0
6th
NED
Bart LambriexPhilip Meijer7.05.013.0(33.0 UFD)6.011.01.06.082.049.0
7th
CHI
Francisco DucasseExequiel Grez12.011.09.04.09.0(19.0)9.05.078.059.0
8th
ISR
Harel YadidItay Lamprecht14.0(16.0)12.016.02.02.07.07.076.060.0
9th
BRA
Tiago BritoPhillip Essle9.010.03.020.0(33.0 UFD)5.012.02.094.061.0
10th
SUI
Maxime BachelinPhilippe Pittet1.014.0(22.0)9.08.015.010.09.088.066.0
11th
GBR
Timothy RileyJames Taylor16.04.011.0(21.0)5.012.04.014.087.066.0
12th
USA
Jack ParkinFlorian Eenkema15.0(33.0 DSQ)16.05.04.010.015.010.0108.075.0
13th
GER
Frederick EichhorstJulius Erbach11.07.08.015.07.0(16.0)16.012.092.076.0
14th
HKG
Calum GregorHugo Christensson8.012.010.07.012.0(26.0)24.013.0112.086.0
15th
HUN
Zsombor GyapjasKristof Ziegler24.023.07.018.021.03.02.0(26.0)124.098.0
16th
ARG
Felipe DinizIvan Aranguren10.019.018.0(24.0)13.04.017.018.0123.099.0
17th
ITA
Gianmaria CaicontiEdoardo Portoraro(27.0)13.02.017.015.018.019.021.0132.0105.0
18th
ESP
Andres Alvarez GilSergio Rodriguez Fazanes21.022.019.03.017.021.08.0(25.0)136.0111.0
19th
TUR
Sazi Kerem BalanliIbrahim Balanli13.015.017.08.018.0(25.0)20.022.0138.0113.0
20th
AUT
Nikolaus Kampelm?hlerRaphael Hussl23.018.015.014.019.0(24.0)13.016.0142.0118.0
21st
IRL
Robert DicksonSean Waddilove20.017.05.0(33.0 UFD)22.014.023.020.0154.0121.0
22nd
NZL
Sam BarnettZak Merton17.06.014.0(33.0 UFD)20.023.027.015.0155.0122.0
23rd
IND
Upamanyu Gautama DuttArosh Sanjeev Chaudhari22.0(29.0)28.010.014.09.028.017.0157.0128.0
24th
AUS
Emerson CarlbergLachlan Gilmour(25.0)21.024.019.023.017.021.019.0169.0144.0
25th
FIN
Anton EklundSam Stenman29.027.027.027.0(33.0 UFD)7.03.029.0182.0149.0
26th
CYP
Haris PapazoglouRafail Theocharous18.026.0(33.0 DSQ)12.027.028.022.027.0193.0160.0
27th
KOR
Son WoosukChoi Beomhae19.020.0(33.0 DSQ)23.025.030.025.031.0206.0173.0
28th
POL
Grzegorz OlkoStanislaw Rymkiewicz(30.0)30.025.022.029.020.026.024.0206.0176.0
29th
RSA
Ryan RobinsonDominic Van Der Walt26.025.030.026.016.027.0(31.0)28.0209.0178.0
30th
LTU
Jonas KazlauskasAivaras Kijauskas(31.0)31.023.028.026.022.029.023.0213.0182.0
31st
RUS
Danil KosachevValeri Adaikin28.024.026.025.024.0(33.0 DSQ)30.033.0 UFD223.0190.0
32nd
MEX
Gabriel ToribioJesus Cobos(32.0)28.029.029.028.029.032.030.0237.0205.0
Scoring codes used
CodeDescriptionPoints
DSQDisqualification33
RETRetired33
UFDU Flag disqualification33
2014 ISAF Youth WorldsTavira, PortugalResults as of 20:43 on July 17, 2014 - 420 (Girls)OverallSailed: 8, Discards: 1, To count: 7, Entries: 27, Scoring system: Appendix A
RankCountryHelmNameCrewNameR1R2R3R4R5R6R7R8TotalNett
1st
ESP
Silvia Mas DeparesMarta Davila Mateu3.0(6.0)1.03.02.01.01.06.023.017.0
2nd
ISR
Yahel WallachStav Brokman7.0(8.0)7.06.01.05.03.01.038.030.0
3rd
GER
Theres DahnkeBirte Winkel9.01.02.02.06.0(12.0)12.07.051.039.0
4th
SIN
Kimberly LimSavannah Siew2.012.06.010.03.06.04.0(26.0)69.043.0
5th
POL
Ewa RomaniukKatarzyna Goralska1.010.013.04.08.0(14.0)6.02.058.044.0
6th
CHI
Nadja HorwitzCarmina Malsch6.0(11.0)4.01.04.08.011.011.056.045.0
7th
ITA
Clara AddariArianna Perini4.013.010.0(15.0)14.02.02.03.063.048.0
8th
KOR
Lee NakyungChoi Seoeun12.03.08.05.0(13.0)7.09.04.061.048.0
9th
AUS
Nia JerwoodLisa Smith13.0(15.0)3.07.09.04.05.012.068.053.0
10th
GBR
Sarah NorburyMari Davies10.05.012.0(16.0)11.016.07.05.082.066.0
11th
USA
Audrey GiblinTaylor Gavula11.02.09.014.015.09.013.0(18.0)91.073.0
12th
MAS
Nuraisyah JamilUmi Norwahida Sallahuddin22.09.05.09.0(28.0 DSQ)11.010.09.0103.075.0
13th
FRA
Charlotte YvenMarine Riou16.04.011.0(28.0 UFD)19.03.015.08.0104.076.0
14th
AUT
Angelika KohlendorferAnna Luschan18.07.016.08.05.017.020.0(28.0 DSQ)119.091.0
15th
IRL
Elizabeth McdowellCara Mcdowell15.023.017.013.07.0(28.0 UFD)8.010.0121.093.0
16th
MEX
Camila FloresCasilda Flores14.017.015.011.010.015.0(22.0)15.0119.097.0
17th
JPN
Misaki TanakaSena Takano8.018.014.018.017.020.0(26.0)13.0134.0108.0
18th
POR
Teresa CameloHelena Oliveira17.019.018.012.0(22.0)13.014.020.0135.0113.0
19th
NZL
Olivia MackayAbigail Goodwin5.014.0(25.0)20.024.018.023.017.0146.0121.0
20th
HUN
Zsofia Zsuzsanna VargaLilla Takacsy21.0(25.0)22.017.012.019.019.016.0151.0126.0
21st
DEN
Natascha Violet Saouma-PedersenCille Smedegaard20.016.023.021.0(26.0)24.018.014.0162.0136.0
22nd
SUI
Salom? RouillerLouise Thilo19.022.0(24.0)22.016.021.021.021.0166.0142.0
23rd
BLR
Nastassia KryutsovaKarina Grinevskaya25.021.0(26.0)24.018.010.024.022.0170.0144.0
24th
RUS
Alexandra LepinaMaria Novoderezhkina24.020.019.023.023.0(28.0 UFD)16.019.0172.0144.0
25th
TUR
Serra PelinLalin Tasa23.0(24.0)21.019.020.022.017.023.0169.0145.0
26th
FIN
Sabina Von KoskullAlexandra Wrede(27.0)26.020.025.021.025.025.025.0194.0167.0
27th
BRA
Giuliana TozziMarina Issler26.0(27.0)27.026.025.023.027.024.0205.0178.0
Scoring codes used
CodeDescriptionPoints
DSQDisqualification28
UFDU Flag disqualification28


2014 ISAF Youth Worlds Tavira, Portugal Results as of 20:48 on July 17, 2014 - 29er Overall Sailed: 11, Discards: 1, To count: 10, Entries: 30, Scoring system: Appendix A
RankCountryHelmCrewR1R2R3R4R5R6R7R8R9R10R11TotalNett
1st
USA
Quinn WilsonRiley Gibbs5.09.02.05.02.02.05.0(31.0 DNF)7.03.01.072.041.0
2nd
FRA
Brice YrieixLoic Fischer Guillou4.04.01.01.04.01.03.09.01.0(31.0 UFD)14.073.042.0
3rd
NZL
Markus SomervilleIsaac Mchardie1.05.04.0(13.0)3.013.04.03.05.06.04.061.048.0
4th
NED
Odile Van AanholtLars Van Stekelenborg12.03.06.012.05.0(16.0)7.04.06.01.011.083.067.0
5th
SLO
Peter Lin Janezi?Anze Podlogar10.08.07.07.0(14.0)12.01.02.04.012.09.086.072.0
6th
ARG
Tomas Patricio Di LucianoBrian Higgins6.06.08.04.011.03.08.0(18.0)15.04.010.093.075.0
7th
SIN
Elisa Yukie YokoyamaSamantha Annabelle Neubronner21.0(25.0)18.02.07.06.02.07.03.017.07.0115.090.0
8th
ESP
Nil MasJordi Llena8.013.03.010.0(19.0)5.016.013.016.05.06.0114.095.0
9th
SWE
Emil J?ruddFabian Bergman15.0(26.0)11.03.09.014.06.01.02.018.017.0122.096.0
10th
GBR
Owen BowermanMorgan Peach3.016.05.011.018.09.09.0(23.0)13.08.05.0120.097.0
11th
AUS
James ColleyShaun Connor(31.0 RET)14.012.09.022.07.015.06.08.02.018.0144.0113.0
12th
URU
Jose Pedro ChiffletFederico Radovitzky11.017.0(22.0)17.06.018.010.08.09.010.012.0140.0118.0
13th
HKG
Yann Thierry D'ArgrenlieuNathan Bradley2.01.016.06.08.04.0(31.0 DSQ)20.012.031.0 UFD20.0151.0120.0
14th
BEL
Daan VandormaelBen Celis7.02.09.020.023.015.022.015.014.0(31.0 UFD)15.0173.0142.0
15th
DEN
Daniel Gunnar NyborgSebastian Wright Olsen19.012.013.018.016.0(31.0 DSQ)31.0 UFD5.017.011.02.0175.0144.0
16th
FIN
Juho KotirantaAkseli Keskinen9.07.0(27.0)19.015.019.017.022.021.014.03.0173.0146.0
17th
GER
Jost LindemannLukas Schaper14.010.023.08.010.023.020.012.020.07.0(25.0)172.0147.0
18th
CAN
Ryan WoodAndrew Wood17.024.0(25.0)21.01.010.023.016.011.020.016.0184.0159.0
19th
NOR
Tomas MathisenMads Mathisen13.015.020.014.0(25.0)20.013.019.025.09.021.0194.0169.0
20th
POR
Francisco MaiaRui Manuel Fonseca Oliveira16.011.019.0(26.0)12.026.018.011.018.015.026.0198.0172.0
21st
ITA
Francesca GambarinClaudia Gambarin26.0(29.0)29.023.013.08.012.010.010.027.019.0206.0177.0
22nd
IND
Varsha GauthamAishwarya Nedunchezhiyan22.023.015.015.017.024.011.0(31.0 RET)31.0 DNE16.022.0227.0196.0
23rd
IRL
Sean DonnellyPatrick Crosbie18.020.014.022.0(29.0)25.014.025.019.024.027.0237.0208.0
24th
JPN
Shinichiro YanoIssei Fujiki(27.0)27.024.024.024.011.024.014.022.021.024.0242.0215.0
25th
RSA
Euan HurterSean Hurter20.022.0(28.0)25.021.027.021.027.026.013.013.0243.0215.0
26th
RUS
Ramil ShafigullinKirill Elchaninov24.019.010.016.026.022.025.026.029.019.0(30.0)246.0216.0
27th
BRA
Ant?nio AranhaStephan Kunath23.0(28.0)26.028.020.028.019.017.024.026.08.0247.0219.0
28th
THA
Jirawat JadklayDylan Whitcraft28.018.021.029.030.021.0(31.0 UFD)24.023.022.023.0270.0239.0
29th
POL
Martyna MikWojciech Petlak25.021.017.027.027.017.027.028.027.025.0(29.0)270.0241.0
30th
MAS
Muhammad Isan AliMohammad Fauzan Ruslan29.0(30.0)30.030.028.029.026.021.028.023.028.0302.0272.0
Scoring codes used
CodeDescriptionPoints
DNEDisqualification (other then DGM) not excludable under rule 88.3(b)31
DNFStarted but did not finish31
DSQDisqualification31
RETRetired31
UFDU Flag disqualification31
2014 ISAF Youth WorldsTavira, PortugalResults as of 20:22 on July 17, 2014 - RSX (Boys)OverallSailed: 9, Discards: 1, To count: 8, Entries: 32, Scoring system: Appendix A
RankCountryHelmNameR1R2R3R4R5R6R7R8R9TotalNett
1st
ISR
Yael Paz2.05.01.02.01.0(6.0)2.03.02.024.018.0
2nd
ITA
Mattia Camboni4.01.06.06.02.01.0(33.0 UFD)1.01.055.022.0
3rd
RUS
Evgenii Aivazian1.02.0(18.0)3.05.07.01.06.04.047.029.0
4th
POL
Radoslaw Furmanski5.04.02.07.03.03.0(33.0 UFD)2.08.067.034.0
5th
ESP
Antonio Bonet Macias13.010.05.01.04.02.0(33.0 UFD)8.03.079.046.0
6th
MEX
Juan Varela9.012.0(13.0)5.06.04.03.09.06.067.054.0
7th
FRA
Adrien Mestre6.09.0(11.0)11.09.08.06.04.07.071.060.0
8th
BLR
Mikita Tsirkun(19.0)7.08.04.07.010.04.010.015.084.065.0
9th
KOR
Son Jiwon3.06.03.012.011.014.0(18.0)7.013.087.069.0
10th
USA
Pedro Pascual7.08.07.016.012.0(19.0)9.05.05.088.069.0
11th
GBR
Robert York8.03.04.0(17.0)8.011.08.017.014.090.073.0
12th
HKG
Rafeek Kikabhoy23.0(26.0)9.08.016.09.05.011.010.0117.091.0
13th
MAS
Muhammad Daniel Fauzi14.021.021.013.010.05.07.013.0(28.0)132.0104.0
14th
NED
Sil Hoekstra12.013.0(17.0)14.013.017.011.012.012.0121.0104.0
15th
TUR
Cavit Biriz Onur18.014.012.09.023.013.014.0(33.0 DNF)17.0153.0120.0
16th
BRA
Brenno Francioli20.020.019.0(21.0)14.012.013.014.09.0142.0121.0
17th
NZL
Patrick Haybittle16.011.014.018.0(24.0)16.012.020.021.0152.0128.0
18th
CAN
Gabriel Verrier-Paquette11.019.020.010.019.018.015.0(21.0)20.0153.0132.0
19th
NOR
Arthur Ulrichsen25.015.010.022.015.0(26.0)17.015.018.0163.0137.0
20th
POR
Frederico Rodrigues17.0(27.0)15.024.018.023.010.016.016.0166.0139.0
21st
ARG
Juan Cruz Manzo22.025.0(27.0)23.022.015.016.022.011.0183.0156.0
22nd
HUN
Bence Sant?24.017.016.019.021.020.024.0(26.0)24.0191.0165.0
23rd
JPN
Ryota Yuri27.0(29.0)28.015.020.021.022.018.022.0202.0173.0
24th
GRE
Euripidis Koutentakis26.018.022.025.025.0(32.0)21.019.019.0207.0175.0
25th
SLO
Matjaz Puh(28.0)24.025.020.017.022.020.025.023.0204.0176.0
26th
AUS
Jock Calvert10.016.024.026.0(30.0)27.026.023.029.0211.0181.0
27th
LTU
Karolis Zaksauskas15.023.023.028.027.024.025.029.0(30.0)224.0194.0
28th
BEL
Lorenz De Clercq(29.0)28.026.029.029.028.019.027.026.0241.0212.0
29th
PER
Juan Fernando Bazo21.0(33.0 DNF)29.030.028.025.028.024.027.0245.0212.0
30th
PUR
Lucas Miranda30.030.0(31.0)27.026.029.023.028.025.0249.0218.0
31st
CYP
Konstantinos Dimitriou(33.0 DNF)22.032.031.032.030.027.030.033.0 DNF270.0237.0
32nd
URU
Gaston Bermudez(33.0 DNF)33.0 DNF30.032.031.031.029.031.033.0 DNF283.0250.0
Scoring codes used
CodeDescriptionPoints
DNFStarted but did not finish33
UFDU Flag disqualification33
2014 ISAF Youth WorldsTavira, PortugalResults as of 19:57 on July 17, 2014 - RSX (Girls)OverallSailed: 9, Discards: 1, To count: 8, Entries: 21, Scoring system: Appendix A
RankCountryHelmNameR1R2R3R4R5R6R7R8R9TotalNett
1st
CHN
Shi Hongmei(6.0)4.02.02.04.01.02.01.02.024.018.0
2nd
RUS
Stefaniya Elfutina3.02.04.01.01.04.03.0(5.0)1.024.019.0
3rd
ITA
Marta Maggetti(9.0)6.01.03.02.03.04.02.03.033.024.0
4th
ESP
Pilar Lamadrid1.0(7.0)6.05.03.07.01.03.04.037.030.0
5th
FRA
B?r?nice Mege4.05.0(11.0)4.06.05.08.06.05.054.043.0
6th
GBR
Imogen Sills2.01.08.06.07.0(9.0)9.04.07.053.044.0
7th
ISR
Heller Hadar7.03.03.0(22.0 DSQ)22.0 DSQ2.06.07.010.082.060.0
8th
SWE
Andrea Holm11.012.0(14.0)7.09.06.05.09.09.082.068.0
9th
HKG
Ma Kwan Ching5.09.05.010.010.012.0(22.0 UFD)10.08.091.069.0
10th
NED
Sara Wennekes8.08.010.09.0(13.0)13.010.08.06.085.072.0
11th
NOR
Marie Brunvoll Nustad10.010.07.0(11.0)8.08.011.011.011.087.076.0
12th
POL
Zuzanna Czurylo(12.0)11.09.08.05.010.012.012.012.091.079.0
13th
AUS
Lara O?Brien13.014.013.015.012.011.0(16.0)13.014.0121.0105.0
14th
SIN
Ruth Mow16.015.017.013.011.014.07.0(18.0)13.0124.0106.0
15th
CAN
Fannie De Alcala14.013.012.012.017.017.0(18.0)14.015.0132.0114.0
16th
NZL
Xanthe Bowater15.016.015.014.014.016.013.016.0(21.0)140.0119.0
17th
EST
Keit J?rve17.0(20.0)16.016.016.019.014.015.019.0152.0132.0
18th
CYP
Ioanna Avraamidou(18.0)17.018.018.015.018.017.017.017.0155.0137.0
19th
MEX
Renata Millet(19.0)18.019.017.018.015.015.019.018.0158.0139.0
20th
BRA
Maria Carolina Cruz20.019.0(21.0)20.019.020.019.020.016.0174.0153.0
21st
USA
Charlotte Samson(21.0)21.020.019.020.021.020.021.020.0183.0162.0
Scoring codes used
CodeDescriptionPoints
DSQDisqualification22
UFDU Flag disqualification22


Results.

You will be able to follow the event as it happens via the Live Blog on the ISAF Youth Worlds Website.

Daily highlights and feature videos will be available to view on the ISAF YouTube and ISAF TV Channel. Subscribe to the YouTube.

Galleries from racing will be available to view: Galleries
http://www.sail-world.com/124626