ISAF World Cup Trofeo SAR Princesa Sofia Mapfre Palma Day 1

43 TROFEO S.A.R. Princesa Sofia Mapfre
© MartinezStudio.es
Sunshine and light breeze provided for gentle but technical sailing for all classes engaged in the 43 Trofeo Princesa Sofa Mapfre, third event in the ISAF Sailing World Cup.

The Australians had a great start in the 470 Men with World #1 Mat Belcher and Malcolm Page, and Sam Kivell with Will Ryan; both teams winning their group first race. However, it is the French pair of Pierre Leboucher and Vincent Garos, second last year in Palma who take the lead with a fifth place and a victory. 'We had a bad start in the first racebut came back to the front; the second was better and it is a very good day in the championship. For us this event is important to test the material.Of course we would like to win here but first of all we need to sail well.'

The French, selected for the Olympic Games are just a point ahead of World Champions Mat Belcher and Malcolm Page (AUS): 'We had light winds today so considering the conditions we are happy and lucky with our results. It is our first event in Europe so it is good to gauge ourselves with the others, but we need to focus on our sailing.'

43 TROFEO S.A.R. Princesa Sofia Mapfre
© MartinezStudio.es

After a third place in the Rolex Miami OCR earlier this year, the young British team of Sophie Weguelin and Sophie Ainsworth is leading the talented women 470 fleet with a third and a second place. 'This is by far our best day in any international 470 event! We had a great training this year with Hannah Mills and Saskia Clark, we learned a lot from them.This is a great start to our regatta but there are still many races to go!'

The light conditions penalised some favourites with World Champions Tara Pacheco and Berta Betanzos placing 27th and Lisa Westerhof and Lobke Berkhout (NED) in 28th. Today also see the start of the battle between the teams still in Olympic selection. French team of Emmanuelle Rol and Hélène Defrance (FRA) had a great day in second place overall. Brazilians Fernanda de Oliveira and Ana Luiza Barbachan and Polish team of Skrzypulec/Ogar in third and fourth places are also taking some valuable mileage to London!

The light conditions in the first race in the Laser has provided good opportunities for class outsiders to take a good start in the event. Andrew Lewis from Trinidad and Tobago won the first race. David Alfonso from Puerto Rico placed second and Dennis van den Berg (AHO) third, in their respective groups. At the end of the day, consistent results placed Jonasz Stelmaszyk (POL) in top place followed by British Nick Thompson and Paul Goodison (GBR).

43 TROFEO S.A.R. PRINCESA SOFIA MAPFRE.Isaf SWC Event.First day of racing,monday 2nd April,©jrenedo

In the Radial, Krystal Weir (AUS) is leading after winning the first race and placing fourth in the second. Results for the top five are tight. The Australian is only a point ahead of Alicia Cebrian (ESP),best Spanish sailor on the water today. Third place goes to Cecilia Sarol from Argentina on equal points with Finnish Tuula Tenkanen.

Two Danish teams are leading the 49ers, with Peter Kruger Andersen and Nicola Thorsell one point ahead of team mates Jonas Warrer and Soren Hansen. They both won the last race in their group.

Sailing from the Club Real de Palma, the Stars with all favourites on the starting line had a high level of competition. Xavier Rohart and Pierre-Alexis Ponsot (FRA) took the first race and placed seventh in the last to take the lead on equal points with Hamish Pepper and Jim Turner (NZL). Mateusz Kuznierewicz and Dominik Zycki (POL) took the last race to place third overall.

In the Finns another Dane in the lead is Jonas Hoegh-Christensen. A win in the first race and a fifth, place him on equal points with Swede Daniel Birgmark.

43 TROFEO S.A.R. PRINCESA SOFIA MAPFRE.Isaf SWC Event.First day of racing,monday 2nd April,©jrenedo

'I had a good start on winward and rounded the top mark in second place behind Daniel Birgmark. In the first run, all the guys in front gybed and got in a hole with less pressure, I stayed on their right and increased my lead. On the second race I had an average start but gained lots of places on the run.' British are taking third and fourth places with Andrew Mills in third and last year winner Ben Ainslie in fourth.

The 2.4 Paralympic event, sailing out of Calanova, sailed two races. British Helena Lucas showed good form with a win and a second place to take an early lead. 'It’s been a good start but there are still eight races to go so it will be a case of just taking each race at a time and keeping things simple. If in doubt – go fast!'

Racing will resume on Tuesday for all classes.

Laser Radial Top 10
Pos.
Sail number
Name / sponsor
Sailors
Club
NET Points
TOTAL Points
1
2
1
AUS 202963
MAGIK
Krystal Weir
Sandring
5
5
1
4
2
ESP 182149
Alicia Cebrian
RCNT
6
6
5
1
3
ARG 200734
ENARD/RIO URUGUAY SEGUROS/JOFAR
Cecilia Carranza Saroli
Yacht Cl
7
7
1
6
4
FIN 198219
Tuula Tenkanen
ESF
7
7
4
3
5
MEX 183137
AEROMEXICO, TELEFONICA MOVISTAR
Tania Elias Calles Wolf
Club de
8
8
4
4
6
NED 202334
DELTA LLOYD KERNPLOEG
Marit Bouwmeester
KWV Frys
12
12
11
1
7
FRA 199860
Sarah Steyaert
CV Chate
12
12
6
6
8
ESP 192689
Fatima Reyes
CNMM Los
13
13
3
10
9
LTU 201007
LOSC
Gintare Scheidt
Bangputy
14
14
2
12
10
POL 198202
Paulina Czubachowska
ZATOKA P
14
14
6
8
 Laser Top 10
Pos.
Sail number
Name / sponsor
Sailors
Club
NET Points
TOTAL Points
1
2
1
GBR 201402
SKANDIA TEAM GBR
Nick Thompson
Roal Lym
7
7
5
2
2
FIN 198227
Mattias Lindfors
BS
8
8
2
6
3
GBR 201394
VOLVO
Paul Goodison
UlLLEY S
8
8
4
4
4
USA 182345
Charlie Buckingham
Newport
9
9
1
8
5
CYP 110290
MEDOCHEMIE
Pavlos Kontides
Limassol
10
10
3
7
6
IRL 192703
THAD CASTLE
James Espey
BYC/RUYC
10
10
4
6
7
AUS 200873
Tom Slingsby
Gosford
14
14
12
2
8
GER 200058
Simon Grotelueschen
Luebecke
14
14
8
6
9
ARG 195370
Yago Lange
cnsi
15
15
2
13
10
AUT 202424
Andreas Geritzer
UYCNs
15
15
8
7
 470 Men Top 10
Pos.
Sail number
Name / sponsor
Sailors
Club
NET Points
TOTAL Points
1
2
1
FRA 44
SCHINDLER/LEMER PAX
Pierre Leboucher
Vincent Garos
ASPTT /
6
6
5
1
2
AUS 11
MY LIFE / AST
Mathew Belcher
Malcolm Page
MHYC, RQ
7
7
1
6
3
FIN 7
JLOY / RIPCURL.FI
Joonas Lindgren
Niklas Lindgren
Helsingf
7
7
4
3
4
POR 1
TEAM SETH/BARREIRO
Alvaro Marinho
Miguel Nunes
Federaç
9
9
2
7
5
GER 10
AUDI SAILING TEAM GERMANY, SAP
Ferdinand Gerz
Patrick Follmann
DTYC
10
10
8
2
6
AUS 13
Sam Kivell
Will Ryan
SYC/MHYC
11
11
1
10
7
FRA 7
VEOLIA DOUANES FRANCAISES
Nicolas Charbonnier
Jeremie Mion
YC ANTIB
11
11
3
8
8
FRA 27
ENERGISSIMO/BANQUE POPULAIRE
Sofian Bouvet
Guillarm Vincent
yacht cl
15
15
4
11
9
JPN 12
THREEBOND
Tetsuya Matsunaga
Kimihiko Imamura
Threebon
17
17
16
1
10
GRE 165
STATHIS PAPADOPOULOS
Panagiotis Kampouridis
Efstathios Papadopoulos
YAGHT CL
17
17
6
11
 470 Women Top 10
Pos.
Sail number
Name / sponsor
Sailors
Club
NET Points
TOTAL Points
1
2
1
GBR 838
Sophie Weguelin
Sophie Ainsworth
Royal Ly
5
5
3
2
2
FRA 12
Emmanuelle Rol
Hélène Defrance
ASPTT
7
7
2
5
3
BRA 177
CBVM
Fernanda de Oliveira
Ana Luiza Barbachan
CBVM
10
10
7
3
4
POL 11
Agnieszka Skrzypulec
Jolanta Ogar
Pogo? Sz
12
12
11
1
5
UKR 93
BINGO BONGO
Anna Kyselova
Anastasiya Krasko
SHVSM
17
17
13
4
6
GER 21
BMW / EWE SAILING TEAM / NEWPORT
Kathrin Kadelbach
Friederike Belcher
NRV / VS
17
17
8
9
7
FRA 9
VECTEUR PLUS, KARVER, NEILPRYDE, DAYLONG
camille Lecointre
Mathilde Geron
SRBrest,
20
20
9
11
8
ITA 23
Giulia Conti
Giovanna Micol
C.C.Anie
21
21
6
15
9
AUT 431
Lara Vadlau
Eva-Maria Schimak
KYCK / U
22
22
16
6
10
AUS 1
AUSTRALIAN SAILING TEAM
Elise Rechichi
Belinda Stowell
FSC,RPYC
23
23
4
19
 49er Top 10
Pos.
Sail number
Name / sponsor
Sailors
Club
NET Points
TOTAL Points
1
2
3
1
DEN 1242
TORM
Peter Krüger Andersen
Nicolai Thorsell
KDY
13
13
7
5
1
2
DEN 8
TORM / GRUNDFOS
Jonas Warrer
Soren Hansen
Konglig
14
14
2
11
1
3
GBR 1280
BEAR NECESSITIES
Dylan Fletcher
Alain Sign
NSC
15
15
4
7
4
4
FRA 1161
CAGNES SUR MER - BANQUE POPULAIRE
Manu DYEN
Stephane Christidis
Aix-les-
16
16
7
6
3
5
AUT 070
BMW / AEZ
Thomas Zajac
Thomas Czajka
BYC
20
20
9
1
10
6
GBR 4
John Pink
Rick Peacock
RYA
21
21
11
3
7
7
SWE 1270
TEMPO!
Charlie Enlund Ekberg
Kalle Torlén
KSSS
22
22
1
13
8
8
USA 9
US SAILING TEAM ALPHAGRAPHICS
Erik Storck
Trevor Moore
NYYC
22
22
11
3
8
9
GER 1152
IMMAC STG
Justus Schmidt
Max Boehme
Kieler Y
22
22
9
4
9
10
DEN 5
TEAM49ER.DK
Allan Norregaard
Peter Lang
Kolding
23
23
5
12
6
 2.4 Top 10
Pos.
Sail number
Name / sponsor
Sailors
Club
NET Points
TOTAL Points
1
2
1
GBR 100
CHARLES RUSSELL
Helena Lucas
RSYC
3
3
1
2
2
NED 1
DELTA LLOYD KERNPLOEG
Barend Kol
WV Braas
8
8
2
6
3
NED 12
DELTA LLOYD KERNPLOEG
Thierry Schmitter
WV Braas
9
9
8
1
4
GER 1
AUDI SAP DIEJOBMACHER
Heiko Kröger
Norddeut
10
10
5
5
5
NOR 1
Bjornar Erikstad
Tonsberg
12
12
9
3
6
GBR 98
GUMMI ANKA
Megan Pascoe
Weymouth
12
12
3
9
7
GER 44
AUDI SAP
Lasse Klötzing
PYC Berl
17
17
10
7
8
CAN 99
HUSTLE AND FLOW
Paul Tingley
RNSYS
17
17
7
10
9
USA 137
SYC / USSTAG / ALBEMARLE FOUNDATION / SCYC
Mark Le Blanc
SYC/SCYC
19
19
11
8
10
NED 11
DELTA LLOYD KERNPLOEG
Andre Rademaker
WV Lelys
21
21
17
4
 Finn Top 10
Pos.
Sail number
Name / sponsor
Sailors
Club
NET Points
TOTAL Points
1
2
1
DEN 2
TORM
jonas Høgh-Christensen
KDY
6
6
1
5
2
SWE 11
SKF
Daniel Birgmark
GKSS
6
6
3
3
3
GBR 85
Andrew Mills
Queen Ma
7
7
6
1
4
GBR 3
JP MORGAN, CORUM, BA, UPS, PRADA, VOLVO
Ben Ainslie
RCYC
10
10
8
2
5
POL 17
BRÃœGMANN, TVCITY, BISKUPIEC
Piotr Kula
BT
13
13
5
8
6
USA 4
USSTAG
Zach Railey
ST. FRAN
18
18
4
14
7
AUT 3
WOLF
Florian Raudaschl
UYC Wolf
26
26
7
19
8
CAN 41
Christopher Cook
RCYC
26
26
17
9
9
SLO 573
ESIMIT
Vasilij Zzbogar
j.k.burj
27
27
23
4
10
CZE 85
GANT, E-GRUPPE
Tomas Vika
YC Cere
28
28
22
6
 Star Top 10
Pos.
Sail number
Name / sponsor
Sailors
Club
NET Points
TOTAL Points
1
2
1
NZL 8464
YASHA SAMURAI
Hamish Pepper
Jim Turner
Royal Ne
8
8
5
3
2
FRA 8237
Xavier Rohart
Pierre Alexis Ponsot
La Pelle
9
9
1
8
3
POL 8252
Mateusz Kusznierewicz
Dominik Zycki
GK?
10
10
9
1
4
ITA 8266
Diego Negri
Enrico Voltolini
Sez. Vel
12
12
10
2
5
GER 8340
AUDI SAILING TEAM GERMANY
Robert Stanjek
Frithjof Kleen
NRV
14
14
7
7
6
ESP 8209
MOVISTAR
Fernando Echavarri
Fernando Rodriguez Rivero
RCN SANS
15
15
3
12
7
SUI 8364
UBS
Flavio Marazzi
Enrico De Maria
TYC GY
17
17
4
13
8
GER 8414
AUDI / EWE / SALZBRENNER
Johannes Polgar
Markus Koy
NRV
17
17
6
11
9
CAN 8461
GETONBOARD.CA
Richard Clarke
Tyler Bjorn
RVYC
18
18
2
16
10
GBR 8471
SKANDIA CLARKS CITROEN
Iain Percy
Andrew Simpson
Skandia
21
21
17
4

Event website

43 TROFEO S.A.R. PRINCESA SOFIA MAPFRE.Isaf SWC Event.First day of racing

43 TROFEO S.A.R. PRINCESA SOFIA MAPFRE.Isaf SWC Event.First day of racing

43 TROFEO S.A.R. PRINCESA SOFIA MAPFRE.Isaf SWC Event.First day of racing
http://www.sail-world.com/95563