ISAF World Cup Hyeres- NZL Sailing Team on the cusp of a Gold rush

Peter Burling and Blair Tuke - 2014 ISAF Sailing World Cup, Hyeres,France Day 5
The NZL Sailing Team looks set for a stellar finish to ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres going into the final day of the regatta leading in three events and lying second in two more.

Despite some drama Peter Burling and Blair Tuke still have a massive lead in the 49er, while Marcus Hansen and Josh Porebski have slipped into second place behind them.

Jo Aleh and Polly Powrie had an outstanding day and have extended their lead in the Women’ s 470, Laser sailor Andy Maloney has moved to the top of the leader-board, and Alexandra Maloney and Molly Meech retain second in the 49erFX.

49er:

The 49er gold fleet completed only two races today in Hyeres the opener not going according to plan for Burling and Tuke; 'First race today we pitch-pole capsized when in second place,' explains Tuke. 'But we bounced back really well in the second race to take a comfortable win.'

'Third race of the day was abandoned halfway down the last downwind when we were winning due to a thunderstorm cloud and a big wind shift. Looking forward to finishing off well in the three medal races tomorrow.'

Meanwhile Hansen and Porebski took two top ten results finishing ninth and eighth and have edged into second overall going into the grand finale, however they have the same points as the Irish pair of Ryan Seaton and Mathew Mcgovern setting the scene for a grand battle for the podium finishes.

In both the 49er and 49erFX the final day includes three medal races for the top ten placed crews, while in other fleets the top ten sail just one double-point medal race.

Alex Maloney and Molly Meech at the head of the 49erFX - 2014 ISAF Sailing World Cup, Hyeres, France

Women’s 470:

Jo Aleh and Polly Powrie were all class on day five and by adding two wins have now opened up a 12 point gap on the British duo of Sophie Weguelin and Eilidh McIntyre. While not yet assured of the gold medal the world and Olympic champions are in a great position to take back to back victories in the latest ISAF Sailing World Cup Regattas.

Laser:

In the Laser Andy Maloney has edged into the lead by knocking Aussie Tom Burton from his perch after day five of the series. Maloney and Burton are well out in front of third place on points, however just three separate the kiwi and the Aussie as they go into tomorrow’s medal race.

New Zealand has two sailors in the Laser medal race with Sam Meech also earning a spot lying ninth overall at the end of today.

Alex Mlaoney and Molly Meech 49erFX - 2014 ISAF Sailing World Cup, Hyeres, France

49erFX:

Alexandra Maloney and Molly Meech kept out of trouble on the penultimate day and will go into the 49erFX medal stage lying second behind Martine Soffiatti Grael and Kahena Kunze of Brazil, who have an 18 point leading margin. The New Zealanders were fourth, 10th and second in today’s three races.

Finn:

Josh Junior knocked up his first race win of the regatta today and goes into the Finn medal race in fifth place, and within easy reach of fourth.

Women’s RS:X:

Making it six classes with New Zealand in the medal race Natalia Kosinska came through today climbing back into the top ten with a solid performance on the water. Kosinska, who represents the Takapuna Boating Club, will start the Women’s RS:X medal race lying seventh.

Other classes:

The remaining New Zealand team won’t be back on the water tomorrow and their final placing has now been determined. Gemma Jones and Jason Saunders have finished 13th in the Nacra 17, Thomas Saunders was 15th in the Laser, while both Jon-Paul Tobin in the Men’s RS:X and Sara Winther in the Laser Radial have finished 18th. Paul Snow-Hansen and Daniel Willcox (Men’s 470) end the series in 29th and Andrew Murdoch in the Finn has finished 21st.

Racing resumes in Hyeres tomorrow for the final day of the regatta and the 2013-14 season of the ISAF Sailing World Cup.

Peter Burling and Blair Tuke - 2014 ISAF Sailing World Cup, Hyeres,France Day 5

The schedule: ISAF Sailing World Cup – Hyères
21 - 22 April: Qualifying Rounds
23 - 25 April: Finals
26 April: Medal Race and Award Ceremony at 5 pm





ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres; New Zealand’s provisional standings after Day 5

Full results http://swc.ffvoile.com!click_here

Women’s 470 (51 boats)
1stJo Aleh and Polly Powrie - NZL Sailing Team (1, 8, 3, 2, 2, 2, 7, 1, 1, 1)

Men’s 470 (81 boats)
29thPaul Snow-Hansen and Daniel Willcox – NZL Sailing Team (4, 21, 16, 25, 13, 19, BFD, 15, 18, 34, 29)

49er (79 boats)
1stPeter Burling and Blair Tuke – NZL Sailing Team (16, 1, 1, 4, 5, 1, 2, 5, 9, 9, 4, 9, 20, 1)
2ndMarcus Hansen and Josh Porebski – NZL Sailing Team (5, 4, 16, 4, 1, 2, 4, 15, 7, 12, 16, 3, 9, 8)
58th Ben Goodwin and Sam Bullock (14, 16, 30, 33, 30, 30, 8, 9, 9, 10, 13, 5)

49erFX (42 boats)
2ndAlexandra Maloney and Molly Meech – NZL Sailing Team (2, 19, 3, 6, 8, 3, 6, 5, 1, 3, 9, 4, 4, 10, 2)

Finn (59 boats)
5thJosh Junior – NZL Sailing Team (BFD, 4, 9, 7, 8, 2, 30, 7, 1, 7)
21stAndrew Murdoch – NZL Sailing Team (BFD, 27, 24, 15, 20, 9, 15, 22, 21, 20)

Laser (123 boats)
1stAndy Maloney – NZL Sailing Team (8, 7, 1, 6, 3, 1, 3, 3, 8)
9thSam Meech – NZL Sailing Team (6, 2, 15, 5, 6, 9, 35, 11, 53)
15thThomas Saunders – NZL Sailing Team (14, 9, 32, 27, 10, 3, 1, 20, 29)
97th Andrew McKenzie (57, 51, 48, 33, 43, 40, 36, 34)

Women’s RS:X (58 windsurfers)
7thNatalia Kosinska – NZL Sailing Team (12, 1, 2, 7, 17, 8, 14, 13, 36, 12, 11, 6, 7, 15, 1)

Men’s RS:X (91 windsurfers)
18th Jon-Paul Tobin (8, 9, 6, 12, 12, 6, 29, 26, 17, 35, 16, 2)

Nacra 17 (77 boats)
13thGemma Jones and Jason Saunders – NZL Sailing Team (14, 8, 5, 13, 14, 7, 13, 18, 7, 30, 5, 8, 20, 18)
54th Rachel Basevi and Tomer Simhony (28, 30, 26, 26, 29, 25, 5, 39, 7, 21, 31, 26, 21, 8, 11)
66th Vicky Francis and Geoff Woolley (32, 28, 24, 25, 34, 31, 16, 12, 22, 33, 32, 36, 10, 21, 22)

Laser Radial (79 boats)
18th Sara Winther (6, 15, 13, 8, 8, 18, 20, 26, 16, 7, 17)
64th Ali Nightingale – NZL Yachting Trust Youth Team (28, 22, 36, 29, 27, 22, 21, 17, 26, 25)

Coaches and support: Nathan Handley, Mark Howard, Ian Neely, Dave Robertson, John Cutler, Hamish Willcox, Steve Erickson, Peter Evans and Will Howden
http://www.sail-world.com/121518