IFDS Worlds - Wind delays, but racing continues in Halifax

Skud competitors - 2014 IFDS World Championship, Day 2
It was a sunny day with light winds when everyone headed out to the race courses this morning at the High Liner Foods IFDS Worlds 2014 in Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada. But the wind built across the harbour and the race officers picked their spots and soon enough, all three classes were racing again.

The winds at the Sonar course were described as fantastic - steady at 250 degrees and 12-15 kts. And for the host Canadian team, also a fantastic result with Halifax sailor Paul Tingley and his team mates Logan Campbell and Scott Lutes moving into first place followed by GBR-1 with John Robertson, Hannah Stodel and Steve Thomas in second and AUS-1 moving up to third position with Colin Harrison, Jonathan Harris, and Russell Boaden.

In the SKUD-18 competition, the Italian team of Marco Gualandris and Marta Zanetti maintained their number one position over the current world champions Alexandra Rickham and Niki Birrell who are in second place. The third position is held by Daniel Fitzgibbon and Liesl Tesch of Australia, gold medal winners in the 2012 London Paralympics.

The 2.4 mR fleet is 49 strong and full of talent. Helena Lucas of Great Britain is in first place after four races, followed by Kevin Cantin of France and Brett Willcock of New Zealand, who moved up a number of places due to a fifth place finish in the fourth race. There are still several unresolved protests for these results and final scoring isn't available yet.

Canadians involved in Sail Able Nova Scotia demonstrated technology developed in this country in a fun race this evening in front of the IFDS competitors and officials. The gear is known as 'sip 'n puff' because it allows quadriplegics to operate a sailboat by sipping and puffing to control the sails and rudder on a sailboat. Some people believe disabled sailing internationally should adopt this equipment to make IFDS events even more accessible. International official Costas Tsantilis from Greece was one of the people watching the demonstration: 'I'll make a point of looking at how this works. We don't see this type of sailing in Europe at the present time,' he said.

Sonar team - 'Spare Part' boat - IFDS World Championship 2014 in Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada

Sonar team - boat no.37 - IFDS World Championship 2014 in Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada

Poland has several competitors here in Halifax, including this 2.4 mR sailor,Piotr Cichocki, who is in 33rd place - IFDS World Championship 2014 in Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada

SKUD team - IFDS World Championship 2014 in Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada

SKUD teams on the start line - IFDS World Championship 2014 in Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada

SKUD-18s head down the race course, including Canada's McRoberts and Gay - IFDS World Championship 2014 in Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada

American SKUD-18 team - IFDS World Championship 2014 in Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada

Italy's SKUD-18 team in the lead - IFDS World Championship 2014 in Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada

Jackie Gay and John McRoberts of Canada are in 4th place in the SKUD-18 fleet - IFDS World Championship 2014 in Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada

Paul Tingley's Sonar team leading the fleet - IFDS World Championship 2014 in Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada

Sonars teams hike - IFDS World Championship 2014 in Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada


Sonar Day 2 Final Overall Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Entries: 18, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank

Bow Number

Sail Number

Helm

Crew 1

Crew 2

Country

R1

R2

R3

R4

Total

Nett

1st

24

CAN 835

Paul Tingley

Scott Lutes

Logan Campbell

Canada

3.0

4.0

3.0

1.0

11.0

11.0

2nd

30

GBR 1

John Robertson

Hannah Stodel

Steve Thomas

Great Britain

1.0

1.0

9.0

5.0

16.0

16.0

3rd

29

AUS 1

Colin Harrison

Jonathan Harris

Russell Boaden

Australia

10.0

2.0

2.0

4.0

18.0

18.0

4th

23

USA 1

Rick Doerr

Hugh Freund

Tim Angle

United States

4.0

6.0

4.0

6.0

20.0

20.0

5th

33

GRE 1

Vasileios Christoforou

Theodoros Alexas

Anargiro Notarogloun

Greece

7.0

10.0

8.0

3.0

28.0

28.0

6th

37

NOR 1

Aleksander Wang-Hansen

Marie Solberg

Per Eugen Kristiansen

Norway

9.0

9.0

1.0

10.0

29.0

29.0

7th

39

FRA 840

Bruno Jourdren

Nicolas Vimont-Vicary

Eric Flageul

France

19.0 BFD

5.0

6.0

2.0

32.0

32.0

8th

36

ISR 1

Dror Cohen

Arnon Efrati

Shimon Ben-Yakov

Israel

5.0

11.0

11.0

11.0

38.0

38.0

9th

32

IRL 694

John Twomey

Ian Costelloe

Austin O'Carroll

Ireland

2.0

15.0

16.0

7.0

40.0

40.0

10th

26

GER 11

Jens Kroker

Robert Prem

Siegmund Mainka

Germany

19.0 BFD

7.0

5.0

9.0

40.0

40.0

11th

22

USA 810

Andrew Fisher

Bradley Johnson

Michael Hersey

United States

19.0 BFD

3.0

7.0

15.0

44.0

44.0

12th

38

ESP 1

Paco Llobet Baccells

Hectot Alvarez Garcia

Manuel Gimeno Ugarte

Spain

12.0

8.0

14.0

13.0

47.0

47.0

13th

27

ITA 720

Cristiano D'Agaro

Fabrizio Solazzo

Gianbacchisio Pira

Italy

6.0

14.0

10.0

19.0 DSQ

49.0

49.0

14th

34

AUS 834

Jamie Dunross

Robert Cridge

Francis Gaudin

Australia

14.0

17.0

12.0

8.0

51.0

51.0

15th

21

GBR 747

Craig Wood

Steve Palmer

Edward Suckling

Great Britain

8.0

12.0

15.0

16.0

51.0

51.0

16th

25

NZL 1

Richard Dodson

David Barnes

Andrew May

New Zealand

19.0 DSQ

13.0

13.0

12.0

57.0

57.0

17th

31

JPN 3

Shinya Yamamoto

Junichi Ohnumao

Noriaki Nishino

Japan

11.0

16.0

19.0 DNF

14.0

60.0

60.0

18th

35

ISV 3

David Flaherty

Robert Blackwell

Jim Kerr

US Virgin Islands

13.0

18.0

17.0

17.0

65.0

65.0

 SKUD 18 Worlds Day Two FinalOverallSailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Entries: 14, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank

Bow Number

Sail Number

HelmName

CrewName

country

R1

R2

R3

R4

Total

Nett

1st

08

ITA 054

Marco Gualandris

Marta Zanetti

Italy

3.0

1.0

3.0

1.0

8.0

8.0

2nd

01

GBR 057

Alexandra Rickham

Niki Birrell

Great Britain

2.0

4.0

1.0

2.0

9.0

9.0

3rd

10

AUS 047

Daniel Fitzgibbon

Liesl Tesch

Australia

1.0

3.0

2.0

3.0

9.0

9.0

4th

05

CAN 058

John McRoberts

Jackie Gay

Canada

5.0

2.0

5.0

4.0

16.0

16.0

5th

06

NED 070

Vera Voorbach

Jan Rein van Essenveld

The Netherlands

6.0

5.0

6.0

8.0

25.0

25.0

6th

03

USA 004

Ryan Porteous

Cindy Walker

United States

4.0

9.0

8.0

6.0

27.0

27.0

7th

15

AUS 044

Brett Pearce

Amethyst Barnbrook

Australia

10.0

8.0

4.0

7.0

29.0

29.0

8th

12

NZL 048

Tim Dempsey

Gemma Fletcher

New Zealand

12.0

6.0

7.0

5.0

30.0

30.0

9th

02

USA 074

Sarah Everhart Skeels

Gerard Tiernan

United States

7.0

7.0

10.0

9.0

33.0

33.0

10th

13

ESP 41

Sergio Roig

Violeta Del Reino

Spain

8.0

15.0 DNF

9.0

10.0

42.0

42.0

11th

07

NED 069

Rolf Schrama

Sandra Nap

The Netherlands

11.0

10.0

15.0 BFD

11.0

47.0

47.0

12th

14

ISR 001

Hagar Zahavi

Moshe Zahavi

Israel

9.0

12.0

13.0

14.0

48.0

48.0

13th

04

AUS 055

Peter Beard

Rachael Cox

Australia

13.0

11.0

12.0

12.0

48.0

48.0

14th

11

POL 049

Andrzej Bury

Olga Gornas-Grudzien

Poland

14.0

13.0

11.0

13.0

51.0

51.0

 2.4mR Day 2 ProvisionalOverallSailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Entries: 49, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank

Bow Number

Sail Number

Helm

Country

R1

R2

R3

R4

Total

Nett

1st

08

GBR 75

Helena Lucas

Great Britain

2.0

6.0

7.0

4.0

19.0

19.0

2nd

17

FRA 5

Kevin Cantin

France

5.0

1.0

18.0

13.0

37.0

37.0

3rd

40

NZL 92

Brett Willcock

New Zealand

11.0

9.0

17.0

5.0

42.0

42.0

4th

49

USA 88

John Ruf

United States

9.0

11.0

4.0

19.0

43.0

43.0

5th

11

NOR 1

Bjørnar Erikstad

Norway

6.0

12.0

23.0

3.0

44.0

44.0

6th

51

CAN 39

Bruce Millar

Canada

3.0

7.0

11.0

24.0

45.0

45.0

7th

34

FIN 173

Niko Salomaa

Finland

14.0

17.0

5.0

10.0

46.0

46.0

8th

18

PUR 14

Julio Reguero

United States

16.0

4.0

2.0

25.0

47.0

47.0

9th

09

AUT 1

Sven Reiger

Austria

15.0

24.0

8.0

7.0

54.0

54.0

10th

12

GER 1

Heiko Kroeger

Germany

1.0

3.0

50.0 DNS

1.0

55.0

55.0

11th

16

FRA 13

Damien Seguin

France

50.0 BFD

2.0

3.0

6.0

61.0

61.0

12th

01

GBR 141

Megan Pascoe

Great Britain

50.0 BFD

5.0

1.0

9.0

65.0

65.0

13th

33

USA 145

Ted Green

United States

17.0

10.0

26.0

12.0

65.0

65.0

14th

22

AUS 36

Matthew Bugg

Australia

7.0

22.0

19.0

21.0

69.0

69.0

15th

10

GBR 113

John Brooker

Great Britain

8.0

20.0

27.0

15.0

70.0

70.0

16th

38

ESP 15

Arturo Montes Vorcy

Spain

23.0

26.0

6.0

18.0

73.0

73.0

17th

13

GBR 142

Carol Dugdale

Great Britain

20.0

13.0

15.0

29.0

77.0

77.0

18th

06

POL 7

Piotr Nowak

Poland

12.0

38.0

12.0

16.0

78.0

78.0

19th

31

ESP 509

Rafael Andarias Buigues

Spain

19.0

25.0

14.0

22.0

80.0

80.0

20th

14

NED 1

Barend Kol

The Netherlands

4.0

50.0 DSQ

13.0

20.0

87.0

87.0

21st

30

GBR 3

Will Street

Great Britain

13.0

8.0

36.0

30.0

87.0

87.0

22nd

35

NZL 1

Paul Francis

New Zealand

50.0 BFD

27.0

10.0

2.0

89.0

89.0

23rd

15

GER 44

Lasse Klötzing

Germany

50.0 BFD

15.0

16.0

14.0

95.0

95.0

24th

25

CZE 7

Daniel Bína

Czech Republic

50.0 BFD

14.0

9.0

27.0

100.0

100.0

25th

26

GBR 124

Jonathan Currell

Great Britain

22.0

50.0 DNC

24.0

8.0

104.0

104.0

26th

37

RUS 4

Nikolai Uliashev

Russia

21.0

23.0

21.0

41.0

106.0

106.0

27th

02

USA 165

Daniel Evans

United States

50.0 RET

18.0

30.0

11.0

109.0

109.0

28th

55

ITA 104

Antonio Squizzato

Italy

50.0 BFD

19.0

28.0

17.0

114.0

114.0

29th

32

ESP 7

Antonio Maestre Hernandez

Spain

10.0

30.0

25.0

50.0 DNS

115.0

115.0

30th

05

USA 142

Charles Rosenfield

United States

24.0

28.0

38.0

26.0

116.0

116.0

31st

39

ESP 16

Borja Melgarejo

Spain

27.0

36.0

34.0

23.0

120.0

120.0

32nd

46

ARG 3

Matias Paillot

Argentina

18.0

39.0

31.0

36.0

124.0

124.0

33rd

50

POL 8

Piotr Cichocki

Poland

50.0 BFD

29.0

20.0

31.0

130.0

130.0

34th

27

CAN 88

Aaron Wong-Sing

Canada

28.0

33.0

35.0

35.0

131.0

131.0

35th

19

BRA 837

Antonio Santa Rosa

Brazil

26.0

34.0

40.0

34.0

134.0

134.0

36th

03

USA 118

Tim Ripley

United States

50.0 BFD

21.0

29.0

38.0

138.0

138.0

37th

04

CAN 19

Siobhan MacDonald

Canada

29.0

31.0

39.0

40.0

139.0

139.0

38th

21

AUS 38

Neil Patterson

Australia

50.0 BFD

16.0

43.0

33.0

142.0

142.0

39th

42

CAN 12

Christine Lavallee

Canada

25.0

50.0 DNF

33.0

37.0

145.0

145.0

40th

45

CAN 22

Peter Eagar

Canada

31.0

42.0

37.0

39.0

149.0

149.0

41st

47

ARG 1

Juan Fernandez Ocampo

Argentina

50.0 BFD

50.0 DSQ

22.0

28.0

150.0

150.0

42nd

23

CAN 18

Audrey Kobayashi

Canada

33.0

32.0

44.0

47.0

156.0

156.0

43rd

36

RUS 7

Elena Belodedova

Russia

50.0 BFD

35.0

41.0

32.0

158.0

158.0

44th

07

ISV 1

Antonio Sanpere

US Virgin Islands

34.0

37.0

47.0

45.0

163.0

163.0

45th

44

KOR 1

Yun ByeongHwan

South Korea

35.0

40.0

50.0 DSQ

42.0

167.0

167.0

46th

29

JPN 1

Masakazu Suto

Japan

30.0

50.0 OCS

45.0

44.0

169.0

169.0

47th

28

USA 160

Kevin Holmberg

United States

32.0

44.0

46.0

48.0

170.0

170.0

48th

24

CAN 7

Stacie Louttit

Canada

50.0 BFD

43.0

32.0

46.0

171.0

171.0

49th

43

CAN 09

Joseph Gerlinsky

Canada

50.0 BFD

41.0

42.0

43.0

176.0

176.0

Normal0falsefalsefalseEN-USX-NONEX-NONE/* Style Definitions */ table.MsoNormalTable {mso-style-name:"Table Normal"; mso-tstyle-rowband-size:0; mso-tstyle-colband-size:0; mso-style-noshow:yes; mso-style-priority:99; mso-style-parent:""; mso-padding-alt:0in 5.4pt 0in 5.4pt; mso-para-margin-top:0in; mso-para-margin-right:0in; mso-para-margin-bottom:8.0pt; mso-para-margin-left:0in; line-height:107%; mso-pagination:widow-orphan; font-size:11.0pt; font-family:"Calibri","sans-serif"; mso-ascii-font-family:Calibri; mso-ascii-theme-font:minor-latin; mso-hansi-font-family:Calibri; mso-hansi-theme-font:minor-latin;}
Event website
http://www.sail-world.com/125840