Gazprom Int'l European Dragon Championship - Debutant retains top spot

by Imagina 
Gazprom International European Dragon Championship 2014
Matteo Littardi
The fleet of the Gazprom International European Dragon Championship, which is being organised by the Yacht Club Sanremo, was greeted today by excellent weather conditions with a bright sunny sky and steady westerly breeze.

The first race of the day began in a steady 10-knot westerly. The first boat over the finish-line was Agtivists of Germany (Philipp Malte, Michael Kurtz, Thorsten Imbeck), followed in second by Bunker Queen, also of Germany (Marcus Wieser, Sergey Pugachev, Georgii Leonchuk), with the Russians of Annapurna (Anatoly Loginov, Vadim Statsenko, Alexander Shalagin) in third.

The Race Committee then started the second race which was won once again by Agtivists, followed by Bunker Queen and the Danes of Debutant (Lars Hendriksen, Kleen Frithjof and Anders Bagger).

The provisional overall standings after five races are as follows:

1. Debutant (Denmark): Lars Hendriksen, Kleen Frithjof and Anders Bagger – 15 points.
2. Agtivists (Germany): Philipp Malte, Michale Kurtz, Thorsten Imbeck – 16 points.
3. Bunker Queen (Germany): Marcus Wieser, Sergey Pugachev and Georgii Leonchuk – 20 points.
4. Bunker Boys (Ukraine): Yevgen Braslavets, Igor Sidorov and Sergiy Timokhov – 25 points.
5. Cloud (Italy): Giuseppe Duca, Jean Sebastien Ponce and Vittorio Zaoli – 32 points.

European Dragon Championship - Gazprom International European Dragon Championship 2014
Matteo Littardi

The last day of racing in the Gazprom International European Dragon Championship is tomorrow, Saturday, March 29.

A total of 23 nations are represented: Antigua, Australia, Austria, Denmark, United Arab Emirates, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Great Britain, Hong Kong, Ireland, Italy, Monaco, Norway, Holland, Portugal, Russia, United States, Sweden, Switzerland, Ukraine and Hungary.

Complete Results:

Rgs

Ident

Concurrents

P Ret

P tot

c.1

c.2

c.3

c.4

c.5

Club / Pays

1

 DEN  138

DEBUTANT 
 HENDRIKSEN Lars
 FRITHJOF Kleen 
 BAGGER Anders 

15.00

39.00

3
3.00

7
7.00

2
2.00

24
24.00

3
3.00


ROYAL DANISH YACH CLUB
-
-

2

 MON   9

AGTIVISTS 
 MALTE Philipp
 KURTZ Michael 
 THORSTEN IMBECK 

16.00

54.00

5
5.00

9
9.00

38
38.00

1
1.00

1
1.00


YACHT CLUB MONACO Y.G.G-NRV
-
-

3

 UAE   7

BUNKER QUEEN 
 WIESER Marcus
 PUGACHEV Sergey 
 LEONCHUK Georgii 

20.00

31.00

10
10.00

6
6.00

11
11.00

2
2.00

2
2.00


D.T.Y.C.
-
-

4

 UAE   8

BUNKER BOYS 
 BRASLAVETS Yevgen
 SIDOROV Igor 
 TIMOKHOV Sergiy 

25.00

41.00

11
11.00

3
3.00

16
16.00

5
5.00

6
6.00


B.S.Y.C.
-
-

5

 ITA   56

CLOUD 
 DUCA Giuseppe
 PONCE Jean Sebastien 
 ZAOLI Vittorio 

32.00

67.00

13
13.00

1
1.00

10
10.00

35
35.00

8
8.00


COMPAGNIA DELLA VELA
-
-

6

 RUS   27

ANNAPURNA 
 LOGINOV Anatoly
 STATSENKO Vadim 
 SHALAGIN Alexander 

36.00

54.00

18
18.00

5
5.00

13
13.00

3
3.00

15
15.00


RUSSIE
-
-

7

 SUI  313

FREE 
 OLDENBURG Dirk
 MCKENZIE Paul 
 LEA James 

48.00

87.00

8
8.00

27
27.00

39
39.00

4
4.00

9
9.00


K.,Y.C.- S.C.E.
-
-

8

 GER  1133

SINEWAVE 
 MULLER Thomas
 HOESCH Vincent 
 LIPP Michael 

60.00

111.00

7
7.00

4
4.00

51
51.00

13
13.00

36
36.00


ALLEMAGNE
-
-

9

 SUI  311

SOPHIE 
 ANDRADE Pedro
 WESTERDAHL Martin 
 CAYOLLA Diogo 

62.00

102.00

2
2.00

16
16.00

15
15.00

29
29.00

40
40.00


RV BRUNNEN
-
-

10

 ITA   4

TERGESTE 
 COLANINNO Nando(c)
 ANTAR VIGNA Guido 
 GRANDONE Mauro 

62.00

106.00

4
4.00

44
44.00

22
22.00

26
26.00

10
10.00


CIRCOLO VELICO LAZZARULO
-
-

11

 NOR  296

THE KNUCKER 
 PALSON Martin(c)
 ALM Goran 
 ARNE NILSEN Per 

65.00

121.00

26
26.00

18
18.00

4
4.00

56
56.00

17
17.00


GKSS
-
-

12

 RUS   35

SUNFLOWER 
 FOGELSON Victor
 KHOPERSKIY Oleg 
 KAPTYUKHIN Slava 

68.00

101.00

22
22.00

26
26.00

8
8.00

12
12.00

33
33.00


PIROGOVO
-
-

13

 FRA  409

TSUICA 3 
 BLANC Gerard(c)
 CHARTON Jean Gabriel 
 GERMAIN Pierre 

71.00

102.00

27
27.00

24
24.00

3
3.00

17
17.00

31
31.00


Y.C.CANNES
-
-

14

 NED  412

TROIKA 
 HEEREMA Pieter
 PALM Theis 
 HARSBERG Kasper 

71.00

101.00

15
15.00

8
8.00

25
25.00

30
30.00

23
23.00


HOLLANDE
-
-

15

 RUS   47

EDMOKIVENKO Oleg
 SKALIN Igor 
 ANDRIANOV Aleksandr 

76.00

128.00

52
52.00

46
46.00

5
5.00

18
18.00

7
7.00

Y.C. PIROGOVO
-
-

16

 RUS   76

STRANGE LITTLE GIRL 
 SAMOKHIN Dmitry
 KIRILYUK Andrey 
 BUSHUEV Aleksey 

77.00

125.00

19
19.00

23
23.00

1
1.00

48
48.00

34
34.00


SPYC
-
-

17

 UAE   20

PREMIER 1 
 WITZMANN Hendrik
 KOY Markus 
 KOCH Michael 

77.00

104.00

20
20.00

15
15.00

19
19.00

23
23.00

27
27.00


DIMC
-
-

18

 POR   66

DRAGO 
 SOTTO MAYOR MATOSO Jose
 LIMA Gustavo 
 MELO Frederico 

78.00

122.00

28
28.00

2
2.00

44
44.00

16
16.00

32
32.00


CLUBE NAVAL CASCAIS
-
-

19

 UKR   1

DEJAVU 
 PICHUGIN Sergiy
 SCHERBAKOV Sergiy 
 SEVERYANOV Igor 

79.00

123.00

14
14.00

21
21.00

30
30.00

44
44.00

14
14.00


UNIOR
-
-

20

 GER  1068

DOTTORE AMORE 
 EHRICHER INGO
 WERNER FRITZ 
 AURACHER THOMAS 

81.00

154.00

25
25.00

17
17.00

73
73.00

34
34.00

5
5.00


BAYERISCHER YC
-
-

21

 AUT  218

D-ONE 
 SCHEINECKER Christian
 WURFL Dominik 
 FELZMANN Florian 

85.00

170.00

6
6.00

OCS
85.00

52
52.00

11
11.00

16
16.00


U.Y.C. ATTERSEE
-
-

22

 RUS   32

JUST DO IT 
 APUKHTIN Mikhail
 MATVIIENKO Igor 
 NEVLYUTOV Marat 

87.00

130.00

16
16.00

14
14.00

32
32.00

43
43.00

25
25.00


PIROGOVO
-
-

23

 FRA  391

ULYSSE 
 BREGER Jean
 SOLULET Clement 
 AUNETTE Gaetano 

89.00

119.00

29
29.00

28
28.00

26
26.00

6
6.00

30
30.00


YACHT CLUB DE LA GRANDE MOTTE
-
-

24

 GBR  785

ALFIE 
 SMITH Lawrie
 BOWERS Adam 
 HOUWELING Joost 

89.00

127.00

9
9.00

19
19.00

23
23.00

38
38.00

38
38.00


GRANDE-BRETAGNE
-
-

25

 FIN   83

LISA 
 LINDGREN Jouko
 TENKANEN Tuomas 
 LINDFORS Calle 

95.00

180.00

1
1.00

35
35.00

46
46.00

BFD
85.00

13
13.00


Y.C.C.
-
-

26

 GER  1035

ROSI 
 REUTER Nico
 STANJEK Robert 
 OLESEN Claus 

105.00

167.00

42
42.00

20
20.00

21
21.00

62
62.00

22
22.00


MYC
-
-

27

 FRA  412

IRINA 
 BOUET Marc
 BOURBIN Pierric 
 BOURBIN Morvan 

107.00

172.00

65
65.00

10
10.00

33
33.00

10
10.00

54
54.00


FEDERATION FRANCAIS DE VOILE
-
-

28

 EST   17

PETVET 
 KOSK Mihkel
 JANSSON Niklas 
 KAMU Kaspar/Susanne 

108.00

193.00

17
17.00

60
60.00

DSQ
85.00

19
19.00

12
12.00


PJK
-
-

29

 RUS   98

ZENITH 
 GOIKHBERG Igor
 BEREZKIN Dmitry 
 SADCHYKOV Roman 

109.00

164.00

41
41.00

55
55.00

6
6.00

14
14.00

48
48.00


RUSSIE
-
-

30

 SWE  389

HIGH TIMES 
 LOHR K-G
 RUDBACK Martin 
 BENDIX Jesper 

115.00

165.00

12
12.00

22
22.00

48
48.00

33
33.00

50
50.00


ROYAL SWEDISH YACHT CLUB
-
-

31

 FRA  402

OUTLAW 
 BASEDEN Stephane
 AUCOUR Patrick 
 BERENGER Guillaume 

117.00

165.00

48
48.00

29
29.00

45
45.00

32
32.00

11
11.00


C.D.L.V.ARCACHON
-
-

32

 ANT   1

HOMBRE 
 FALCONE Carlo
 FREITAS Bernardo 
 PEREIRA Diogo 

118.00

176.00

31
31.00

58
58.00

17
17.00

41
41.00

29
29.00


ANTIGUA
-
-

33

 GER  1113

GOLDKANTE PROFESSIONELL 
 JACOBSOHN Tanja
 JACOBSOHN Bernhard 
 SCHARFFETTER Jan 

121.00

183.00

34
34.00

36
36.00

62
62.00

31
31.00

20
20.00


LYC
-
-

34

 AUS  227

HOOLIGAN 
 BLACKMORE Marcus
 BEADSWORTH Andy 
 WETTON Terry 

126.00

179.00

39
39.00

31
31.00

47
47.00

9
9.00

53
53.00


AUSTRALIE
-
-

35

 GER  1123

POWWOW 
 ZANKEL Michael
 WAACK Stefan 
 BLINN Philipp 

129.00

214.00

32
32.00

59
59.00

14
14.00

BFD
85.00

24
24.00


NRV
-
-

36

 ITA   22

BURIANA 
 SPIRITO Francesco(c)
 GUIDI Susanna 
 VALLICELLI Francesco 

133.00

198.00

49
49.00

65
65.00

50
50.00

8
8.00

26
26.00


C.N.C.
-
-

37

 SWE  385

STILL CRAZY 
 WINBERG Stefan(c)
 BROTELL Fredrik 
 LAGERQUIST Markus 

134.00

219.00

24
24.00

54
54.00

28
28.00

28
28.00

BFD
85.00


CLUB ROYAL SWEDISH YACHT CLUB
-
-

38

 HUN   57

LUCA 
 KIS-SZOLGYEMI Ferenc
 VEZER Ka'roly 
 KISS Tama's 

136.00

191.00

37
37.00

11
11.00

53
53.00

55
55.00

35
35.00


KEREKED CSOPAK
-
-

39

 RUS   81

JULI 
 KLEPIKOV Leonid
 MIRONOV Alexander 
 SAMOILOV Yuri 

138.00

195.00

57
57.00

56
56.00

27
27.00

27
27.00

28
28.00


PIROGOVO
-
-

40

 GBR  761

JERBOA 
 WILKINSON-COX Gavia
 HART Mark 
 VOLMER Alar 

139.00

224.00

44
44.00

25
25.00

12
12.00

BFD
85.00

58
58.00


R.C.Y.C.
-
-

41

 IRL  110

APHRODITE 
 HENNESSY Robert(c)
 WOLFE John 
 BOWRING Peter 

139.00

196.00

21
21.00

57
57.00

42
42.00

20
20.00

56
56.00


ROYAL ST.GEORGE YC
-
-

42

 SWE  369

LUMME 
 JOHANSSON Olle Jo(c)
 SALEN Patrik 
 SALEN Staffan 

142.00

201.00

35
35.00

53
53.00

59
59.00

15
15.00

39
39.00


ROYAL SWEDISH YACHT CLUB
-
-

43

 DEN  406

TRIGGER 
 SCHONHERR Jorgen
 TAVINOR Tim 
 ANDERSEN Kim 

143.00

228.00

33
33.00

47
47.00

56
56.00

7
7.00

BFD
85.00


ROYAL DANISH YACHTCLUB
-
-

44

 GER  1135

BIRSCHERL 
 OCKER Philipp(c)
 GROSSER Florian 
 RIEDL Martin 

144.00

208.00

23
23.00

52
52.00

29
29.00

40
40.00

64
64.00


MUNICH YACHT CLUB
-
-

45

 GBR  633

FEI-LIN'S FLIRTATION 
 JAMES Ron
 WALSH Julia 
 YOUNG Nigel 

147.00

232.00

DNF
85.00

40
40.00

18
18.00

BFD
85.00

4
4.00


CLUB ROYAL FORTH YC
-
-

46

 GER  1144

SAPPHIRE 
 WOORTMAN Jan(c)
 NAGEL Ralf 
 SCHUMACHER Jonas 

150.00

228.00

47
47.00

33
33.00

78
78.00

25
25.00

45
45.00


NRV
-
-

47

 FRA  396

LEGEND 
 ARNAUD Remy(c)
 ARNAUD Herald 
 CIVEL Pascal 

153.00

205.00

38
38.00

43
43.00

20
20.00

52
52.00

52
52.00


Y.C.LA BAULE
-
-

48

 FRA  378

GREEN 
 MOUSSIE' Bertrand
 LAURIER Jerom 
 LABORDE François 

154.00

214.00

55
55.00

30
30.00

24
24.00

45
45.00

60
60.00


C.V.A.
-
-

49

 GBR  782

SEEING TO 
 ATKINSON David
 OUTHWAITE John 
 TURMBON Ian 

158.00

243.00

58
58.00

69
69.00

9
9.00

22
22.00

BFD
85.00


SUNDERLAND YC
-
-

50

 GER  1078

TROIKA 
 LADEHOF Tim
 JESSE Tim Alexander 
 BRUGGE Arne 

160.00

224.00

30
30.00

48
48.00

64
64.00

21
21.00

61
61.00


REGATTAVEREIN RENDSBURG
-
-

51

 RUS   31

INTEGRITY 
 SENATOROV Michael
 NIKANDROV Andrey 
 YANIN Alexander 

163.00

226.00

43
43.00

42
42.00

36
36.00

42
42.00

63
63.00


PIROGOVO
-
-

52

 DEN  266

FLAWLESS 
 BERG Frank(c)
 SOEREN Hvalso 
 SOEREN Kaestel 

164.00

213.00

36
36.00

41
41.00

43
43.00

49
49.00

44
44.00


HELLERUP SEJLKLUB
-
-

53

 RUS   6

STASYA 
 SHMID Alexander
 MANKIN Mikhail 
 VOKHMINTSEV Dmity 

176.00

261.00

66
66.00

34
34.00

40
40.00

36
36.00

BFD
85.00


PIROGOVO YACHT CLUB
-
-

54

 GBR  795

EXCITE 
 VERNON Tom(c)
 PAYNE Neil 
 HENDERSON Dug 

178.00

263.00

40
40.00

DNF
85.00

34
34.00

BFD
85.00

19
19.00


ROYAL SOLENT YACHT CLUB
-
-

55

 RUS   71

MULTIMA 
 KUZNETSOV Sergey
 IVASHINTSOV Igor 
 FOMICHEV Ruslan 

179.00

264.00

46
46.00

13
13.00

35
35.00

DNF
85.00

DNF
85.00


PIROGOVO
-
-

56

 FRA  377

IMAGINE 
 FRANCOIS Pierre
 GUIGOUREZ Yvon 
 BROCHET Tony 

183.00

253.00

45
45.00

70
70.00

54
54.00

47
47.00

37
37.00


YC DE ST MARTIN DE RE' ILE DE RE'
-
-

57

 GBR  755

SCIMITAR 
 SOWRY Julian(c)
 SOWRY Claire 
 RYLEY Nick 

185.00

270.00

67
67.00

62
62.00

7
7.00

BFD
85.00

49
49.00


MEDWAY YACHT CLUB
-
-

58

 HUN   53

JAMPEC 
 GOMBOS Lorand
 HORGOS Tamas 
 DRFUTO Istuan 

185.00

250.00

50
50.00

49
49.00

49
49.00

37
37.00

65
65.00


HUNGARIA YACHT CLUB
-
-

59

 RUS   51

RAISSA 
 EMELIANOV Konstantin
 NOVIKOV Alexandr 
 VAZNACHKIN Vecheslav 

186.00

271.00

53
53.00

OCS
85.00

31
31.00

61
61.00

41
41.00


PIROGOVO
-
-

60

 SWE  372

DANCING QUEEN 
 LARSON Jhoan
 WINTER Chris 
 PENICHE Richard 

188.00

255.00

62
62.00

67
67.00

66
66.00

39
39.00

21
21.00


KSSS
-
-

61

 SWE  393

MING 
 WALLENBERG Jacob(C)
 BALTSCHEFFSTEY Henrik 
 FRIIS Carl Johan 

205.00

264.00

59
59.00

50
50.00

58
58.00

50
50.00

47
47.00


ROYAL SWEDISH YACHT CLUB
-
-

62

 USA  310

FINITO 
 SAWYER Edward
 PAYNE Martin 
 MANTOS Antonio 

209.00

294.00

DNF
85.00

12
12.00

61
61.00

51
51.00

BFD
85.00


CAPTIVA YACHT CLUB
-
-

63

 GER  1042

PUCK III 
 DOHSE Philip(c)
 MOSE Oliver 
 MOELLER Christian 

209.00

294.00

51
51.00

32
32.00

41
41.00

BFD
85.00

DNF
85.00


NRV
-
-

64

 SWE  342

SERALIA 
 OSTERBLOM Bjorn
 EMILSSON Peje 
 SKOGLUND Per 

225.00

310.00

54
54.00

OCS
85.00

71
71.00

57
57.00

43
43.00


R.S.Y.C.
-
-

65

 GBR  764

NAIAD 
 HAYLES Mike(c)
 HAYLES Monique 
 DYMOCK Craig 

228.00

303.00

74
74.00

75
75.00

63
63.00

73
73.00

18
18.00


CLUB ROYAL THAMES YACHT CLUB
-
-

66

 NED  373

ELFJE 
 DIETZ Theo
 DOOMERNIK Joop 
 BAYER Boris 

228.00

305.00

75
75.00

38
38.00

77
77.00

53
53.00

62
62.00


KWV DE KAAG
-
-

67

 GBR  617

FLAME AGAIN 
 HALL David(c)
 GUY Roger 
 GUY Lisa 

229.00

298.00

69
69.00

45
45.00

60
60.00

58
58.00

66
66.00


ROYAL CORINTHIAN YACHT CLUB
-
-

68

 FIN   88

STEP BY STEP 
 EVERHALL-BLOM Catja
 SAUKKONEN Eeva 
 WAGNER/VOLMER Mario/ Pille 

231.00

300.00

61
61.00

39
39.00

69
69.00

64
64.00

67
67.00


FINLANDE
-
-

69

 GER  989

MUFF 
 BLEICH Stefan(c)
 GREIS Jurgen 
 GULZOW Arne 

234.00

306.00

70
70.00

61
61.00

57
57.00

46
46.00

72
72.00


SEGLER VEREIN STAAD
-
-

70

 GBR  787

STRAIT DEALER 
 FRANKS David
 SUNDERLAND Graham 
 BEDFERD David 

236.00

321.00

63
63.00

51
51.00

37
37.00

BFD
85.00

BFD
85.00


RCYC
-
-

71

 GER  1134

HUNTING DUCK 
 STERNEL Olaf
 LARS Stenfeldt 
 LARS Pfeifer 

239.00

306.00

64
64.00

64
64.00

67
67.00

60
60.00

51
51.00


HAMBURGER SEGEL CLUB
-
-

72

 NED  393

COBWEB 
 BLICKMAN Richard(c)
 DIJXHOORN Daan 
 SPAANS Nick 

241.00

313.00

72
72.00

68
68.00

55
55.00

63
63.00

55
55.00


KNZRV MUIDEN
-
-

73

 GBR  660

THE OLD BAILEY 
 ROSS Dave(c)
 KELSEY Paul 
 GRINDLEY Duncan 

249.00

328.00

56
56.00

71
71.00

79
79.00

54
54.00

68
68.00


R.C.Y.C.
-
-

74

 RUS   80

BILLY RAY 
 MAKARON Vladimir
 GOLOVKO Andriy 
 BEREZKIN Denis 

257.00

342.00

60
60.00

37
37.00

75
75.00

DNF
85.00

DNF
85.00


PIROGOVO
-
-

75

 GBR  789

BEAR 
 PALMGREN Kenneth
 LINDBERG Robson 
 WINQVIST John 

260.00

345.00

68
68.00

DNF
85.00

65
65.00

70
70.00

57
57.00


BS
-
-

76

 FIN   80

LOUHI REINE MARIANNE 
 HYVONEN Teuvo(c)
 VUORJOKI Petri 
 GYLLING-BARLUND Catharina 

266.00

351.00

73
73.00

DNF
85.00

DNF
85.00

66
66.00

42
42.00


HSK FINLAND
-
-

77

 GER  1005

BOY TOY 
 ENGSTFELD Axel
 LENSING-HEBBEN Tim 
 LENSING-HEBBEN Lars 

276.00

356.00

80
80.00

72
72.00

76
76.00

59
59.00

69
69.00


CKA
-
-

78

 FRA  340

3 EME MI-TEMPS 
 CHAREE Christian
 PETRIKOW Marc 
 CHAMPON Eric 

276.00

353.00

77
77.00

63
63.00

70
70.00

69
69.00

74
74.00


YACHT CLUB LA GRANDE MOTTE
-
-

79

 EST   16

POST-SCRIPTUM 
 BOLSCH George
 MALYSHEV Gennady 
 KOSK Ergo 

279.00

364.00

81
81.00

DNF
85.00

81
81.00

71
71.00

46
46.00


PARNU YC
-
-

80

 ITA   41

FAFNIR III 
 MARCONI Alberto(c)
 DELBECCHI Maurizio 
 NATALI Gaetano 

280.00

365.00

DNF
85.00

73
73.00

80
80.00

68
68.00

59
59.00


YACHT CLUB ITALIANO
-
-

81

 NOR  294

9-9 ROLL 
 GABRIELSEN Paal(c)
 GABRIELSEN Morten 
 JAREM Jens Petter 

280.00

365.00

79
79.00

66
66.00

DNF
85.00

65
65.00

70
70.00


ASKER SEK FARENING
-
-

82

 HKG   50

PHYLOONG 
 CHANG Phyllis(c)
 CHANG Lowell 
 GELBJERG HANSEN Lars 

282.00

358.00

76
76.00

76
76.00

68
68.00

67
67.00

71
71.00


HONG KONG YACHT CLUB
-
-

83

 RUS   23

ESTRO 
 BRILLIANTOV Nikita
 NIKITIN Vladimir 
 BIKKENIN Rashid 

292.00

377.00

71
71.00

OCS
85.00

74
74.00

74
74.00

73
73.00


ST. RIVER YACHT CLUB
-
-

84

 ITA   5

GALATEA II 
 LA SCALA Filippo
 TISCI Diego 
 PAPATHANASIOU Emilios 

293.00

371.00

78
78.00

74
74.00

72
72.00

72
72.00

75
75.00


RYCC SAVOIA
-
-

 
YC Sanremo website
http://www.sail-world.com/120523