France extend Sonar lead at Paralympics

The Greek Sonar team of Vasilis CHRISTOFOROU, Theodoris ALEXAS and Nikolaos PATERAKIS
Sailing2008.com
France's Bruno Jourdren, Jerve Larhant and Nicolas Vimont Vicary extended their overall lead in the Sonar event at the Paralympic Sailing Competition with victory in single race sailed today.

There were only light winds on Fushan Bay which dropped below 5 knots on the final run to the finish.

That did nothing to halt the French trio however who led from start to finish to record their third win in six races. The Greek team of Vasilis Christoforou, Theodoris Alexas and Nikolaos Paterakis finished second, whilst the Australians were a distant third.

The French win in race six extends their overall lead to six points. Australia’s Colin Harrison, Russell Boaden and Graeme Martin remain their closet challengers, with 15 points, with the German team of Jens Kroker, Robert Prem and Siegmund Mainka (GER) holding on to third place overall despite a poor 11th today, which is their discard and they now have 19 points.

The second place finish today for the Greeks brings them right up into medal contention in fourth overall on 21 points, just a point ahead of Jostein Stordahl, Per Eugen Kristiansen and Aleksxander Wang-Hansen (NOR). Dror Chohen, Arnon Efrati and Benny Vexler (ISR), the Athens Paralympic gold medallists, drop back to sixth overall after being disqualified from race 4 yesterday following a protest.

Three races are scheduled for the Sonar fleet tomorrow, starting at 12:00 local time.

 

AFTER 6 RACES Place Name Pos NPC Code Points per Race Total Pts Net Pts1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11

1 JOURDREN Bruno LARHANT Herve VIMONT-VICARY Nicolas S C1 C2 FRA 4 1 1 2 (7) 1 16 9

2 HARRISON Colin BOADEN Russell MARTIN Graeme S C1 C2 AUS (8) 4 2 3 3 3 23 15

3 KROKER Jens PREM Robert MAINKA Siegmund S C1 C2 GER 5 6 3 1 4 (11) 30 19

4 CHRISTOFOROU Vasileios ALEXAS Theodoros PATERAKIS Nikolaos S C1 C2 GRE 2 5 7 5 (8) 2 29 21

5 STORDAHL Jostein KRISTIANSEN Per Eugen WANG-HANSEN Aleksander S C1 C2 NOR 6 2 5 8 1 (15) OCS 37 22

6 COHEN Dror EFRATI Arnon VEXLER Benny S C1 C2 ISR 3 (15) DSQ 4 15 DSQ 2 6 45 30

7 ROBERTSON John THOMAS Stephen STODEL Hannah S C1 C2 GBR (9) 3 6 9 5 7 39 30

8 DOERR Rick ANGLE Tim DONOHUE Bill S C1 C2 USA 1 9 10 6 (11) 10 47 36

9 LI Ke WANG Tao XU Jingkun S C1 C2 CHN 11 7 8 4 (12) 8 50 38

10 KELLY Ken TERLSON Don SHAW Marc S C1 C2 CAN 10 11 (14) 10 9 4 58 44

11 Mc CARTHY Paul RYAN Paul WHEALEY Richard Martin S C1 C2 IRL 7 10 (12) 12 10 5 56 44

12 COLLINETTI Marco VENTURINI Massimo SQUIZZATO Antonio S C1 C2 ITA (14) 13 13 7 6 9 62 48

 

http://www.sail-world.com/48745