Firefly South Western Area Championship at Restronguet SC

Hudsons relaxing after racing with a visit to the Pandora Inn - Firefly South Western Area Championship 2012
National Firefly Association
Firefly South Western Area Championship 2012, organised by Restronguet Sailing Club, was held from 2nd to 4th June. 30 boats gathered over the jubilee weekend for one of the best dinghy opens on the calendar.

Husband and wife team Stuart and Jane Hudson wrapped up the South Western Area Championship with a string of top three results. Chairmans Steve Greaves and Caroline Edwards secured second overall by coming second to locals Ben Lumbe and Liz Evans in the final race. Mark Tait and Georgie Sutcliffe finished third.

As ever a whole range of weather conditions greeted competitors, from light wind and sunshine on the closing day to strong winds and rain for the single-handed championships on Saturday.

Full Results:
Normal 0 21 false false false ES X-NONE X-NONE MicrosoftInternetExplorer4 /* Style Definitions */ table.MsoNormalTable {mso-style-name:"Table Normal"; mso-tstyle-rowband-size:0; mso-tstyle-colband-size:0; mso-style-noshow:yes; mso-style-priority:99; mso-style-qformat:yes; mso-style-parent:""; mso-padding-alt:0cm 5.4pt 0cm 5.4pt; mso-para-margin-top:0cm; mso-para-margin-right:0cm; mso-para-margin-bottom:10.0pt; mso-para-margin-left:0cm; line-height:115%; mso-pagination:widow-orphan; font-size:11.0pt; font-family:"Calibri","sans-serif"; mso-ascii-font-family:Calibri; mso-ascii-theme-font:minor-latin; mso-fareast-font-family:"Times New Roman"; mso-fareast-theme-font:minor-fareast; mso-hansi-font-family:Calibri; mso-hansi-theme-font:minor-latin;}

Sail
No

Helm
Name

Crew
Name

R1

R2

R3

R4

R5

R6

R7

Total

Nett

Rank

3850

S.Hudson

J. Hudson

1

1

2

1

1

2

(3)

11.0

8.0

1st

1867

S. Greaves

C. Edwards

2

6

(11)

3

2

1

2

27.0

16.0

2nd

498

M. Tait

C. Tait

3

2

3

2

4

4

(9)

27.0

18.0

3rd

3023

B. Smith

A. Witherby

6

(DNF)

1

4

5

11

6

65.0

33.0

4th

3615

J McEwen

J. McEwen

(9)

3

6

8

3

8

7

44.0

35.0

5th

2659

B.Lumby

L. Evans

(DNF)

10

4

7

17

7

1

78.0

46.0

6th

3550

D. Sincock

B. Wheeler

5

5

9

6

9

12

(13)

59.0

46.0

7th

3072

D. Borham

A. Gardner

12

4

8

9

(DNC)

10

5

80.0

48.0

8th

2539

G. Davidson

I. Betherton

8

7

7

(13)

10

5

12

62.0

49.0

9th

3746

D. Vincent

E. Vincent

7

12

(14)

12

6

9

11

71.0

57.0

10th

4000

W. Mason

A. Kennedy

11

9

15

14

7

15

(16)

87.0

71.0

11th

3193

D. Williams

H. Goacher

10

15

10

10

16

(19)

10

90.0

71.0

12th

3739

L. Borham

R. Crebbin

13

8

(DNF)

15

11

18

14

111.0

79.0

13th

2797

P. Slater

J. Slater

4

(DNF)

5

OCS

DNF

6

4

115.0

83.0

14th

1811

R. Root

K. Hall

14

14

18

18

12

22

(25)

123.0

98.0

15th

2502

S. Hulbert

A. Hulbert

15

(DNF)

17

16

18

20

20

138.0

106.0

16th

2753

J. Hall

E. Charter

17

11

16

21

(DNF)

23

22

142.0

110.0

17th

3119

A. Morris

G. Phillips

16

(DNF)

DNF

20

13

14

15

142.0

110.0

18th

3874

R. Craig

L. Craig

(DNC)

13

21

11

14

24

DNC

147.0

115.0

19th

8

G. English

M. O'Connor

20

16

(OCS)

17

15

25

24

149.0

117.0

20th

407

 

 

(DNC)

DNC

12

5

8

DNC

DNC

153.0

121.0

21st

2542

J. Richardson

T. Richardson

(DNF)

DNF

19

19

OCS

3

18

155.0

123.0

22nd

3173

A. Francis

T. Price

19

(DNF)

20

22

DNC

26

26

177.0

145.0

23rd

3876

P.Langdon

D. Langdon

(DNF)

DNC

DNC

DNC

DNC

16

8

184.0

152.0

24th

3419

M. Langshaw

J. Sloper

18

17

(DNF)

DNC

DNC

DNC

21

184.0

152.0

25th

3095

C. Guy

R. Goss

(DNC)

DNC

DNC

DNC

DNC

13

19

192.0

160.0

26th

1343

C. Watt

G. Carter

(DNF)

DNC

DNC

DNF

DNC

21

17

198.0

166.0

27th

3

 

 

(DNC)

DNC

13

DNC

DNC

DNC

DNC

205.0

173.0

28th

4319

 

 

(DNC)

DNC

DNC

DNC

DNC

17

DNC

209.0

177.0

29th

3875

 

 

(DNC)

DNC

DNC

DNC

DNC

DNC

23

215.0

183.0

30th

3875

 

 

(DNC)

DNC

DNC

DNC

DNC

DNC

DNC

224.0

192.0

31st



Locals prepare to race with the eponymous drink - Firefly South Western Area Championship 2012
National Firefly Association

The prizewinners - Firefly South Western Area Championship 2012
National Firefly Association


Restronguet Sailing Club website
National Firefly Class Association website
http://www.sail-world.com/98222