Finn Gold Cup - Brendan Casey rises in the standings on day 2

Day 2 of racing - Finn Gold Cup 2012
On day two of the Finn Gold Cup, Australian sailor Brendan Casey worked his way up the leader board in Falmouth, England. Casey started the day 17th overall in the 94 boat fleet, with a seventh and a ninth from Monday’s races moving him up to 10th overall.

'I’m feeling pretty good today after two consistent top 10 finishes,' said Casey. 'The day could have been better as I didn’t take advantage of a wind shift that would have moved me further up in race one but I learnt from that in the second race.

'We’ve got a really high level of competition here and today was dominated by changing weather conditions,' he said. 'I picked it right in the second race after coming into the middle of the course too early in race one.

'Overall I’m happy with how the day went, things are going in the right direction and I’m continuing to improve with each day,' said Casey.

Fellow Australian Oliver Tweddell ended the day 23rd overall following 23rd and 24th place finishes in the two races.

'I had a fun day on the water today, with a nice bit of breeze but very cold conditions,' said Tweddell. 'I sailed quite consistently today in such tricky conditions and am learning a lot off the top guys and from Coach John.

'I’m looking forward to getting back out there tomorrow and racing in a lot more breeze,' he said.

Rob McMillan is currently 55th and Dirt Seret is 82nd.

Another two races are scheduled for Tuesday with the 2012 Finn Gold Cup scheduled to finish on Friday.

Normal 0 false false false EN-US JA X-NONE /* Style Definitions */ table.MsoNormalTable {mso-style-name:"Table Normal"; mso-tstyle-rowband-size:0; mso-tstyle-colband-size:0; mso-style-noshow:yes; mso-style-priority:99; mso-style-parent:""; mso-padding-alt:0in 5.4pt 0in 5.4pt; mso-para-margin-top:0in; mso-para-margin-right:0in; mso-para-margin-bottom:10.0pt; mso-para-margin-left:0in; mso-pagination:widow-orphan; font-size:12.0pt; font-family:"Cambria","serif"; mso-ascii-font-family:Cambria; mso-ascii-theme-font:minor-latin; mso-hansi-font-family:Cambria; mso-hansi-theme-font:minor-latin; mso-fareast-language:JA;} Provisional Results as of 3.10pm on May 14 2012 Overall Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Entries: 94, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank

BowNumber

SailNo

Helmname

Junior

R1

R2

R3

R4

Total

Nett

1st

29

GBR 3

AINSLIE Ben



1.0

3.0

1.0

3.0

8.0

8.0

2nd

01

GBR 11

WRIGHT Edward



2.0

1.0

5.0

7.0

15.0

15.0

3rd

14

GBR 85

MILLS Andrew



4.0

8.0

2.0

11.0

25.0

25.0

4th

17

DEN 2

HOEGH-CHRISTENSEN Jonas



14.0

9.0

4.0

6.0

33.0

33.0

5th

10

FRA 112

LOBERT Jonathan



25.0

2.0

6.0

2.0

35.0

35.0

6th

87

CAN 41

COOK Christopher



8.0

12.0

16.0

1.0

37.0

37.0

7th

106

POL 17

KULA Piotr



9.0

10.0

8.0

15.0

42.0

42.0

8th

24

FIN 218

NIRKKO Tapio



6.0

22.0

9.0

8.0

45.0

45.0

9th

03

NED 842

POSTMA PieterJan



22.0

14.0

11.0

4.0

51.0

51.0

10th

53

AUS 1

CASEY Brendan



13.0

25.0

7.0

9.0

54.0

54.0

11th

07

EST 2

KARPAK Deniss



5.0

5.0

20.0

26.0

56.0

56.0

12th

02

CRO 524

KLJAKOVIC GASPIC Ivan



26.0

16.0

3.0

12.0

57.0

57.0

13th

33

POL 7

SZUKIEL Rafal



3.0

20.0

22.0

16.0

61.0

61.0

14th

32

CAN 5

DOUGLAS Greg



34.0

7.0

15.0

13.0

69.0

69.0

15th

09

USA 4

RAILEY Zach



15.0

15.0

10.0

32.0

72.0

72.0

16th

12

SWE 11

BIRGMARK Daniel



24.0

17.0

17.0

14.0

72.0

72.0

17th

81

NZL 1

SLATER Dan



12.0

24.0

13.0

27.0

76.0

76.0

18th

30

UKR 1

BORYSOV Oleksiy



30.0

4.0

26.0

18.0

78.0

78.0

19th

27

GBR 88

ANDREWS Mark



33.0

23.0

12.0

10.0

78.0

78.0

20th

05

ESP 100

TRUJILLO Rafael



31.0

39.0

14.0

5.0

89.0

89.0

21st

26

AUT 3

RAUDASCHL Florian



29.0

11.0

21.0

35.0

96.0

96.0

22nd

21

RUS 9

SKORNYAKOV Eduard



20.0

42.0

24.0

19.0

105.0

105.0

23rd

46

AUS 261

TWEDDELL Oliver



16.0

43.0

23.0

24.0

106.0

106.0

24th

20

CZE 1

MAIER Michael



10.0

37.0

31.0

30.0

108.0

108.0

25th

34

NED 83

HAGOORT Timo



35.0

21.0

28.0

25.0

109.0

109.0

26th

47

NED 841

VAN EGMOND Hein



11.0

41.0

42.0

17.0

111.0

111.0

27th

23

USA 619

PAINE Caleb



37.0

27.0

27.0

20.0

111.0

111.0

28th

37

CZE 85

VIKA Tomas



17.0

19.0

39.0

44.0

119.0

119.0

29th

101

GER 151

MILLER Matthias



23.0

13.0

30.0

54.0

120.0

120.0

30th

41

BRA109

ZARIF Jorge

J

50.0

6.0

35.0

31.0

122.0

122.0

31st

42

UKR 5

GUSENKO Andrii



43.0

18.0

40.0

21.0

122.0

122.0

32nd

90

CHN 1226

GONG Lei



21.0

31.0

33.0

38.0

123.0

123.0

33rd

86

CAN 110

ROBITAILLE Martin

J

18.0

33.0

29.0

45.0

125.0

125.0

34th

45

NZL 8

COUTTS Matt



45.0

35.0

36.0

22.0

138.0

138.0

35th

39

RUS 1

SELIVANOV Alexey



7.0

34.0

52.0

48.0

141.0

141.0

36th

57

CRO 11

OLUJIC Josip



36.0

55.0

34.0

23.0

148.0

148.0

37th

18

SWE 6

ALLANSSON Bjorn



64.0

26.0

19.0

42.0

151.0

151.0

38th

40

TUR 21

KAYNAR Alican



32.0

30.0

25.0

64.0

151.0

151.0

39th

48

HUN 6

PAL Gaszton



39.0

29.0

43.0

46.0

157.0

157.0

40th

103

NOR 1

PEDERSEN Anders

J

44.0

46.0

18.0

55.0

163.0

163.0

41st

58

CRO 671

BILIC Tudor



48.0

47.0

38.0

36.0

169.0

169.0

42nd

119

CAN 902

WILTON Brendan



46.0

32.0

55.0

39.0

172.0

172.0

43rd

59

CYP 19

PAPADOPOULOS Haris



47.0

44.0

48.0

33.0

172.0

172.0

44th

67

GBR 29

MCCOY Peter

J

42.0

59.0

37.0

47.0

185.0

185.0

45th

50

TUR 7

MUSLUBAS Akif



27.0

28.0

51.0

83.0

189.0

189.0

46th

78

IND 11

JOHAL Nachhatar



38.0

38.0

62.0

52.0

190.0

190.0

47th

62

GBR 18

HADDEN James

J

70.0

36.0

47.0

41.0

194.0

194.0

48th

77

HUN 8

BELICZAY Marton



54.0

51.0

64.0

29.0

198.0

198.0

49th

56

CHN 43

ZHEN Li



40.0

45.0

44.0

71.0

200.0

200.0

50th

113

SWE 89

AXELSSON Andreas



41.0

63.0

60.0

37.0

201.0

201.0

51st

38

RUS 57

TERPIGOREV Egor



95.0 BFD

60.0

32.0

28.0

215.0

215.0

52nd

65

GBR 23

BRIDDON Harry

J

49.0

53.0

57.0

56.0

215.0

215.0

53rd

79

IRL 4

HAMILTON Ross



73.0

40.0

45.0

58.0

216.0

216.0

54th

55

CAN 7

NICHOLSON Adam



60.0

48.0

58.0

50.0

216.0

216.0

55th

51

AUS 2

MCMILLAN Rob



28.0

49.0

46.0

95.0 DNF

218.0

218.0

56th

85

BUL 855

VANGELOV Dimitar

J

19.0

64.0

65.0

73.0

221.0

221.0

57th

117

POL 8

LESINSKI Lukasz



61.0

52.0

70.0

40.0

223.0

223.0

58th

100

FRA 89

MONTAGUT Benjamin



59.0

54.0

61.0

51.0

225.0

225.0

59th

63

GBR 2

BURRELL Allen



51.0

50.0

49.0

80.0

230.0

230.0

60th

92

DEN 46

ANDRESEN Kaspar



66.0

66.0

41.0

62.0

235.0

235.0

61st

68

GBR 567

HUGHES Martin



52.0

70.0

59.0

57.0

238.0

238.0

62nd

110

TUR 35

KUYUMCU Efe



53.0

78.0

50.0

59.0

240.0

240.0

63rd

88

CAN 9

HEMMING Rob



58.0

62.0

53.0

67.0

240.0

240.0

64th

82

NZL 9

COUTTS Rob



57.0

58.0

72.0

60.0

247.0

247.0

65th

120

NED 58

MOHREN Thomas



84.0

67.0

63.0

34.0

248.0

248.0

66th

109

SUI 84

HOFER Silvan



55.0

74.0

56.0

75.0

260.0

260.0

67th

111

USA 21

LAMPHERE Gordon



69.0

56.0

67.0

68.0

260.0

260.0

68th

105

POL 13

JODLOWSKI Michal

J

67.0

65.0

54.0

84.0

270.0

270.0

69th

108

SUI 63

GAUTSCHI Thomas



62.0

71.0

68.0

70.0

271.0

271.0

70th

80

LTU 7

RYMONIS Tauras



85.0

77.0

71.0

43.0

276.0

276.0

71st

75

GBR 7

COOPER George



86.0

82.0

66.0

49.0

283.0

283.0

72nd

54

BUL 77

NEDYALKOV Valentin



56.0

75.0

74.0

79.0

284.0

284.0

73rd

104

GBR 635

PERCIVAL Simon



71.0

79.0

78.0

63.0

291.0

291.0

74th

94

FRA 57

BOULAN Damien



68.0

76.0

95.0 DNF

53.0

292.0

292.0

75th

93

FRA 61

MINOS Mikael



65.0

68.0

83.0

77.0

293.0

293.0

76th

61

FRA 99

ALLAIN DES BEAUVAIS Marc



75.0

69.0

69.0

82.0

295.0

295.0

77th

73

GBR 665

SMITH Julian



79.0

85.0

73.0

61.0

298.0

298.0

78th

60

CZE 11

DEUTSCHER Patrik

J

63.0

57.0

85.0

95.0 DNF

300.0

300.0

79th

95

FRA 66

LOBERT Philippe



74.0

81.0

82.0

66.0

303.0

303.0

80th

64

GBR 20

DENISON Andy



81.0

83.0

75.0

65.0

304.0

304.0

81st

74

GBR 68

MACKIE John



80.0

73.0

76.0

78.0

307.0

307.0

82nd

52

AUS 8

SERET Dirk



76.0

61.0

86.0

85.0

308.0

308.0

83rd

112

USA 53

LEIBOWITZ Ben



72.0

72.0

80.0

87.0

311.0

311.0

84th

91

DEN 210

NIELSEN Henrik Elmer



77.0

92.0

79.0

69.0

317.0

317.0

85th

76

GBR 711

PETTIT Simon



78.0

90.0

77.0

72.0

317.0

317.0

86th

71

GBR 631

HART Richard



93.0

86.0

87.0

74.0

340.0

340.0

87th

96

FRA 72

LE FRAPPER Philippe



92.0

88.0

84.0

76.0

340.0

340.0

88th

98

FRA 869

BAUMGARTEN Regis



89.0

84.0

89.0

81.0

343.0

343.0

89th

97

FRA 86

JEAN Christophe



87.0

91.0

81.0

86.0

345.0

345.0

90th

72

GBR 644

ARNELL Jack

J

83.0

80.0

95.0 DNF

95.0 DNC

353.0

353.0

91st

69

GBR 611

LOCK Tony



82.0

87.0

95.0 DNC

95.0 DNC

359.0

359.0

92nd

99

FRA 880

HOLLIER Cedric



88.0

89.0

95.0 DNS

95.0 DNC

367.0

367.0

93rd

66

GBR 24

BARNES Rory



91.0

94.0

88.0

95.0 DNF

368.0

368.0

94th

70

GBR 617

HARPER Mark



90.0

93.0

95.0 DNF

95.0 DNC

373.0

373.0


Falmouth Finn Festival website
Australian Sailing Team website
http://www.sail-world.com/97218