Father and son lead I-14 Worlds on Day 2

Andy and Tom Partington won race 2 of the International 14 World Championships by a barnstorming seven minutes, making the strong winds and enormous waves off Warnemunde look like a stroll in the park.

Such was the British horizon job in 16 to 22 knot winds that second placed Australians, 2005 World Champions Lindsay Irwin and Andrew Perry, thought they had won the race until they returned to shore to discover another boat had beaten them to it.

For all but the Partingtons, sailing a five-year-old M12 hull, this was a race of survival, of simply getting around the track in one piece. Yesterday's winners, Archie Massey and Matt Noble, were looking set for another great result in the top three until a capsize put them to seventh, although this is still good enough for them to be leading the regatta at this early stage. Worse was to come on the way back to shore when their rudder snapped, leaving them with an afternoon of intense boat work to be ready for race three the following day.

Another British team Douglas Pattison and Damian Ash started slowly but gradually wound themselves up to speed, surviving a mid-tack capsize and turning on the afterburners down the final two reaches to come in third, ahead of Aussies Dave Alexander and Cameron McDonald. Brit/Aussie combo Jarrod Simpson and Grant Rollerson also had a poor start to the race but came firing through the fleet to grab fifth in a close tussle for the minor placings.

Only 30 of the 90-boat international fleet managed to finish the race, but everyone had a story to tell, of capsizes, pitchpoles and cartwheels down the bumpy track.

For Wednesday the forecast is even stronger, and with the waves that roll past Warnemunde it could be too much for the fleet to race.

For the time being Archie Massey and Matt Noble hold the lead, although Aussies Roger Blasse and Andrew Gilligan have equal points in second place. Partingon and Irwin will be hoping that they can add to today's successful outing and shake off their poor results in race one.

Int. 14 Class Worlds 2008
Berliner Yacht-Club / Joersfelder Segel-Club e.V.
 Warnemünde
15.07.2008 15:20
RangLandSegel_NrSteuermann/Vorsch.Club1.Wettf2.WettfGes Pk
PlPktPlPkt
1GBR1519Archie Massey

Matt Noble
 11,077,08,0
2AUS642Roger Blasse

Andrew Gilligan
 22,066,08,0
3AUS653Alexander Dave

Cameron McDonald
 55,044,09,0
4GBR1532Mike Lennon

Andy Rice
 44,099,013,0
5AUS643Mark Krstic

Matt Lowe
 33,01111,014,0
6GBR1500Douglas Pattison

Damian Ash
 1414,033,017,0
7GBR1536Jarrod Simpson

Grant Rollerson
 1212,055,017,0
8GBR1538Martin Jones

Neale Jones
 1313,088,021,0
9GBR1517David Evans

Simon Hiscocks
 88,01313,021,0
10GBR1484Tom Heywood

Edward Clay
 1111,01212,023,0
11USA1168Paul Galvez

Guillermo Leon De La Barra
 1010,01818,028,0
12GER91Oliver Voss

Jens Holscher
 1616,01414,030,0
13GBR1503Andy Partington

Tom Partington
 3030,011,031,0
14GBR1463Julian Pearson

Nick Martin
 1717,01616,033,0
15AUS650Matt Balmer

Derek Layfieled
 1919,02020,039,0
16GER221Stephan Heim

Benjamin Blanasch
 2424,01717,041,0
17AUS644Stewart Vickery

Tim Withall
 2727,01515,042,0
18GER28Georg Borkenstein

Eike Dietrich
 2222,02222,044,0
19GER230Axel Reinsch

Felix Weidling
 2121,02424,045,0
20GBR1534Chris Turner

Adam Ovington
 3636,51010,046,5
21GBR1498Damon Roberts

Alan Roberts
 2020,02727,047,0
22GER81Carmen Bernitt

Olli Holste
 2828,02323,051,0
23GER88Peter Roocks

Ole Klingner
 3535,01919,054,0
24GER96Bettina Möller

Jens Kulenkampf
 2323,03131,054,0
25USA1177Ron Boehm

Pete Mohler
 2525,03232,057,0
26GBR1495Charles Duchesne

Henry Maxfield
 3434,02828,062,0
27GER215Mark Schuerch

Edda Thiessen
 3636,52626,062,5
28GER232Stefan Lahmer

Götz Große
 4747,02525,072,0
29GER185Daniel Theeß

Hannes Voigt
 4444,03030,074,0
30GBR1425Kimball Morrison

Sam Spencer
 5555,02121,076,0
31AUS649Lindsay Irwin

Andrew Perry
 RAF87,022,089,0
32GBR1520Katie Nurton

Nigel Ash
 66,0DNF87,093,0
33GBR1528James Fawcett

George Nurton
 77,0DNF87,094,0
34GBR1537Alister Richardson

Simon Wheeler
 99,0DNF87,096,0
35AUS651David Hayter

Matt Johnstan
 1515,0DNF87,0102,0
36GER78Jan-Christian Witte

Kai Lassen
 1818,0DNF87,0105,0
37GER25Markus Ostermair

Moritz Klein
 2626,0DNF87,0113,0
38GER75Sven Gräpel

Jan Reifferscheidt
 DNF87,02929,0116,0
39GBR1533Matthew Critchley

Dion Houghton
 2929,0DNF87,0116,0
40GBR1531Andrew Penmann

Tim Bastow
 3131,0DNF87,0118,0
41GER100Stefan Ritsche

Dominik Entzminger
 3232,0DNF87,0119,0
42GBR1442Dicken Maclean

Sam Littlejohn
 3333,0DNF87,0120,0
43GBR1494David Edge

Lee Arnison
 3838,0DNF87,0125,0
44GER218Björn Frasch

Oliver Peter
 3939,0DNF87,0126,0
45GBR1496Martin Pascal

Robin Pascal
 4040,0DNF87,0127,0
46GBR1499Matt Larkin

Michael Barnes
 4141,0DNF87,0128,0
47GER11Kai Kahm

Gerrit Schmitt
 4242,0DNF87,0129,0
48AUS628Philip Strong

Jeffre Klemm
 4343,0DNF87,0130,0
49GBR1497Tom Smedley

Charles Tavner
 4545,0DNF87,0132,0
50GER97Lutz Scheulen

Stephan Koch
 4646,0DNF87,0133,0
51GER7Marten Lau

Michael Voß
 4848,0DNF87,0135,0
52AUT4Ivo Gonzenbach

Martina Müller
 4949,0DNC87,0136,0
53JPN110Takashi Shimozato

Takahito Sato
 5050,0DNF87,0137,0
54GER69Hannes Weininger

Felix Sitton
 5151,0DNF87,0138,0
55GBR1509Adrian Williams

Spike Daniels
 5252,0DNF87,0139,0
56AUT3Florian Hämmerle

Manuel Egele
 5353,0DNF87,0140,0
57AUS345David McGeoch

Patrick McGeoch
 5454,0DNC87,0141,0
58FRA11Xavier Boileau

Sarah Werner
 5656,0DNC87,0143,0
59GER37Eike Ehrig

Jan-Martin Luehrs
 5757,0DNC87,0144,0
60JPN117Yasutaka Uto

Satoshi Ishida
 5858,0DNS87,0145,0
61JPN111Kenichi Hagiwara

Takao Washimo
 DNF87,0DNF87,0174,0
62GER210Hannes Renzsch

Tobias Drews
 DNF87,0DNF87,0174,0
63GER214Jörn Schulze

Sebastian Ladwig
 DNF87,0DNF87,0174,0
64USA1147Terry Gleeson

Art Vasenius
 DNF87,0DNF87,0174,0
65GBR1455James Allan

Aron Wellband
 DNF87,0DNF87,0174,0
66SUI28Dominic van Essen

Simona Saccani
 DNS87,0DNF87,0174,0
67AUT1Karsten Heinzle

Phillip Sulzer
 DNC87,0DNF87,0174,0
68FRA18Richard Thibaud

Benjamin Vernieres
 DNC87,0DNF87,0174,0
69GER20Michael Kienzler

Inge Gaebert
 DNC87,0DNF87,0174,0
70GER489Tobias Merkel

Jakob Havn
 DNC87,0DNF87,0174,0
71GBR1508Colin Smith

Peter Helm
 DNC87,0DNF87,0174,0
72GER62Michael Krecek

Sören Hesse
 DNF87,0DNS87,0174,0
73GER141Thomas Fischer

Daniel Bühler
 DNF87,0DNS87,0174,0
74AUT2Alexander Müller

Joachim Jenewein
 DNF87,0DNC87,0174,0
75GER6Sönke Hölter

Olaf Hölter
 DNF87,0DNC87,0174,0
76GER50Peter Humpel

Klaus Wilfert
 DNF87,0DNC87,0174,0
77GER52Mirco Wigger

Timo Wigger
 DNF87,0DNC87,0174,0
78GER77Oliver Sommer

Roman Stenzel
 DNF87,0DNC87,0174,0
79GER231Konstantijn van Empel

Steffen Kleinevoss
 DNF87,0DNC87,0174,0
80GBR1477Paul Ravenhill

James Ravenhill
 DNF87,0DNC87,0174,0
81GBR1485Alex Smith

George Cooke
 DNF87,0DNC87,0174,0
82GER26Sylvia Welker

David Welker
 DNC87,0DNC87,0174,0
83GER173Jürgen Buetow

Yvonne (US) Galvez-Haeusler
 DNC87,0DNC87,0174,0
84GER192Helmut Jordan

Fiona Jordan
 DNC87,0DNC87,0174,0
85USA1178Warren McArthur

Moritz Wiskemann
 DNC87,0DNC87,0174,0
86GBR1535Peter Lloyd

Richard Parslow
WSC

DNC87,0DNC87,0174,0


http://worlds2008.de/cms/
http://www.sail-world.com/46536