Farr 40 World Championships 2011 – Boats and crew – some famous names

Kokomo (AUS) - Rolex Farr 40 Worlds
2011 Rolex Farr 40 World Championships will start February 23rd -26th. The Australian Summer Sprint Series scheduled for February 12-13, will be followed by the Australian titles from February 18-20th. Australian, Sail-World will be covering the event in detail.

Here are the boat and crew lists, and some images from previous events.

Barking Mad, underwater shot on Day 3 - 2010 Farr 40 Worlds


FLASH GORDON 6 and NERONE rounding the mark at the 2010 Rolex Farr 40 Pre-Worlds


Estatemaster won the 2010 Farr 40 Pre-Worlds and placed fourth in the Worlds.


Hoisting spinnaker onboard Nerone - 2010 Farr 40 Worlds


List of Farr 40 Entries as of February 8, 2011:
Boat Name
Owner
Corinthian
Country
Sail #
Tactician
Barking Mad
Jim Richardson
N
USA
USA 50955
Hamish Pepper
Easy Tiger II
Chris Way & Ian Burns
N
Australia
AUS 5585
Cameron Miles
Edake
Jeff Carter
Y
Australia
AUS 007
Nic Douglass
Enigma
David Gotze &
Michael Cranitch
Y
Australia
AUS 6151
John Penfold
Estate Master
Lisa & Martin Hill
N
Australia
AUS 615
Tom Slingsby
Flash Gordon
Helmut Jahn
N
USA
USA 60002
Bill Hardesty
Goombay Smash
William Douglass
N
USA
USA 2
James Spithill
Hooligan
Marcus Blackmore
N
Australia
AUS 521
Grant Simmer
iMpi
Ivan Resnekov
Y
Australia
AUS 6024
Ian Short
Kokomo
Lang Walker
N
Australia
AUS 8883
Adrian Stead
Le Renard
Steve Phillips
N
USA
USA 8883
Michael Coxon
Nerone
Antonio Sodo Migliori & Massimo Mezzaroma
N
Italy
ITA 1972
Vasco Vascotto
Plenty
Alex Roepers
N
USA
USA 60059
Chris Larson
Southern Star
John Calvert-Jones &
Damien King
N
Australia
AUS 51408
Noel Drennan
Sputnik
Ivan Wheen
Y
Australia
AUS 5868
Tom King
Struntje Light
Wolfgang Schaefer
Y
Germany
GER 40
Angela Schaefer
Transfusion
Guido Belgiorno-Nettis
N
Australia
AUS6422
John Kostecki
Voodoo Chile
Andrew Hunn &
Lloyd Clark
N
Australia
AUS 8888
Chris Main
White Cloud
Brett Neill
N
New Zealand
AUS 6038
Stephen McConaghy
Wired
Stephen Boyes
Y
Australia
AUS 52074
Matthew Foster


Official Crew List:
Barking Mad
Name
ISAF Sailor ID
Classification
Jim Richardson
USAJR26
1
Hamish Pepper
 
3
Grant Loretz
 
3
James Baxter
 
3
Zach Hurst
 
3
Linda Lindquist-Bishop
USALL4
1
Alexander Clegg
USAAC61
1
Nate Reynolds
USANR2
1
Matt McDonough
USAMM14
1
Curtis Florence
CANCF1
1
 
Easy Tiger
Name
ISAF Sailor ID
Classification
Chris Way
AUSCW8
 
Cameron Miles
 
3
Craig Pocklington
 
3
Billy Sykes
 
3
Martin Mok
AUSCM21
1
Mal Clarke
AUSMC19
 
Kyrra Deane
AUSKD6
1
Nick Mrdjen
AUSNM13
1
Murray Gordon
AUSMG2
1
Morgan White
 
3
Ian Burns
AUSIB5
 
 
Edake
Name
ISAF Sailor ID
Classification
Jeff Carter
AUSJC23
1
Doug McGain
 
3
Nic Douglass
AUSND8
1
Noel Holder
AUSNH4
1
Karl Page
AUSKP9
1
Matt Craig
AUSMC27
1
Asher Lockhart
AUSAL17
1
Lachlan Carter
AUSLC12
1
Scott Francis
 
3
Sam Price
AUSSP13
 
Andrea Green
AUSAG24
1
 
Enigma
Name
ISAF Sailor ID
Classification
David Gotze
AUSDG9
1
Michael Cranitch
AUSMC28
1
John Penfold
 
3
Kenny Swiney
AUSKS4
1
Jon Higgs
AUSJH34
1
Sarah Tomsett
GBRST20
1
Max de Montgolfier
FRAMD55
1
Shahzad Pullar
AUSSP21
1
Alex Paxton
AUSAP27
1
Gary Adshead
AUSGA1
1
George Hinnings
AUSGH11
1
 
Estate Master
Name
ISAF Sailor ID
Classification
Martin Hill
AUSMH8
1
Tom Slingsby
 
3
Lisa Hill
AUSLH13
1
Nathan Outteridge
 
3
Malcolm Page
 
3
Darren Jones
 
3
Russell Ely
AUSRE1
1
Abby Ehler
GBRJS59
1
Dean Curtis
AUSDC5
1
 
Flash Gordon
Name
ISAF Sailor ID
Classification
Helmut Jahn
USAHJ1
1
Evan Jahn
USAEJ4
1
Bill Hardesty
 
3
Joe Londrigan
 
3
Matt Cassidy
  
3
David Gerber
 
3
Scott Murin
USASM18
1
Brian Turuta
USABT36
1
Jamie Stuursma
USAJJ13
1
Ben Quatromoni
USABQ1
1
 
Goombay Smash
Name
ISAF Sailor ID
Classification
William A. Douglass
USAWD1
1
James Spithill
 
3
Marco Constant
 
3
Andrew Escourt
 
3
Joe Newton
 
3
Jarro Furlani
ITAJF3
1
William Hubbard
USAWH4
1
Ivan Puete
NEDIP1
1
Stu Pollard
AUSSP3
1
Chelsea Davidson
CANCD11
1
 
Hooligan
Name
ISAF Sailor ID
Classification
Marcus Blackmore
AUSMB13
1
Grant Simmer
  
3
Adam Beashel
  
3
Jason Rowed
 
3
Zac Seymour
AUSZS4
1
Tristam Eldershaw
AUSTE2
1
Erin McKnight
AUSEC1
1
Tim Wiseman
  
3
Declan Brennan
AUSDB5
1
Doug Pratt
AUSDP13
1
 
iMpi
Name
ISAF Sailor ID
Classification
Ivan Resnkov
AUSIR2
1
Ian Short
  
3
Iain Fenna
GBRIF
1
Craig Simpson
AUSCS32
1
Adam Morrison
AUSAM42
1
Don McPhee
AUSDM20
1
Sarah Dunne
AUSSD11
1
Erin Mander
AUSEM8
1
Chris Carter
AUSCC16
1
Tim Byford
AUSTB9
1
 
Kokomo
Name
ISAF Sailor ID
Classification
Lang Walker
AUSLW3
1
Adrian Stead
 
3
Peter Salt
AUSPS21
1
Jane Clark
AUSJC10
1
Andrew Copley
AUSAC10
1
Elizabeth Walsh
AUSEW3
1
Timothy Burnell
AUSTB2
1
John Flannery
 
3
Bruce Clark
 
3
Richard Allanson
 
3
 
Le Renard
Name
ISAF Sailor ID
Classification
Stehpen Phillips
USASP35
1
Maxine Phillips
USAMP10
1
Michael Slinn
AUSMS4
1
Michael Coxon
 
3
Alistair Pratt
 
3
Colin Beashel
 
3
Steve Jarvin
AUSSJ6
1
Led Pritchard
GBRLP18
1
Keiran Searle
AUSKS6
1
Jan Scholten
AUSJS18
1
 
Nerone
Name
ISAF Sailor ID
Classification
Antonio Sodo Migliori
ITAAS54
1
Massimo Mezzaroma
ITAMM21
1
Massimo Bortoletto
 
3
Vasco Vascotto
 
3
Victor Marino
 
3
Paolo Bottari
ITAPB51
1
Cesate Bozzetti
ITACB26
1
Guilio Scarselli
ITAGS44
1
Pablo Emilio Torrado
ESPPT3
1
Simone Cardinale
ITACS20
1
 
Plenty
Name
ISAF Sailor ID
Classification
Alex Roepers
USAAR12
1
Chris Larson
 
3
Jon Gundersen
 
3
Paul Westlake
 
3
John Hayes
 
3
Scott Holmgren
USASH25
1
Scott Martin
USASM11
1
John Traut
USAJT13
1
Morgan Gutenkunst
USAMG28
1
Sarah Callahan
USASC43
1
 
Southern Star
Name
ISAF Sailor ID
Classification
Damien King
AUSDK5
1
Noel Drennan
 
3
Mark Bradford
 
3
Vaughan Prentice
 
3
Tommy Braidwood
 
3
James Ware
AUSJW38
1
Darren Hutchison
AUSDH29
1
Gary Telford
AUSGT5
1
James Badenach
AUSJB59
1
Mark Byrne
AUSMB56
1
 
Sputnik
Name
ISAF Sailor ID
Classification
Ivan Wheen
AUSIW2
1
Tom King
AUSTK2
1
Mike Dunstan
 
3
Simon Cunnington
AUSSC9
1
Christian Brook
AUSCB15
1
Adam Roberts Thomson
AUSAR5
1
Nick Cleary
AUSNC2
1
Josh Grace
AUSJG12
 
Darren Senogles
 
3
 
Struntje Light
Name
ISAF Sailor ID
Classification
Wolfgang Schaefer
GERWS1
1
Angela Schaefer
GERAS1
1
David Chapman
AUSDC10
1
Ole Stuecker
GEROS4
1
Martin Urry
GBRMU2
1
Christoph Wahling
GERCW4
1
Evan Walker
AUSEW2
1
James Williamson
NZLJW9
1
Gordon Maguire
 
3
Pigi de Felice
 
3
 
Transfusion
Name
ISAF Sailor ID
Classification
Guido Belgiorno-Nettis
AUSGB9
1
John Kostecki
 
3
Bob Wilmot
 
3
Sam Williams
AUSSW11
1
Chris Cook
AUSCC5
1
Peter Sheldrick
AUSPS7
1
Will Mackenzie
AUSWM9
1
Andy Hudson
AUSAH19
1
Mike Leigh
 
3
Mitch White
 
3
 
Voodoo Chile
Name
ISAF Sailor ID
Classification
Andrew Hunn
AUSAH3
1
Chris Main
 
3
Gerry Mitchell
 
3
Mal Parker
 
3
Phil Armstrong
AUSPA3
1
Rowan Clark
AUSRC16
1
Charles Nolan
AUSCN5
1
Tim Roberts
AUSTR3
1
Josh Clark
AUSJC55
1
 
White Cloud
Name
ISAF Sailor ID
Classification
Brett Neill
NZLBN2
1
Stephen McConaghy
 
3
Ed Smyth
 
3
Carsten Schon
 
3
Phil Douglas
NZLPD3
1
Charlie Yates
AUSCY1
1
Richard Bott
AUSRB17
1
Mark Edmonds
AUSME9
1
Shaun Grigg
NZLSG2
1
Craig Garnett
 
3
 
Wired
Name
ISAF Sailor ID
Classification
Stephen Boyes
AUSSB27
1
Matthew Foster
AUSMF16
1
Sam Boyes
AUSSB26
1
Troy Grafton
AUSTG9
1
Philip Jackson
AUSPJ5
1
Chris Boon
AUSCB30
1
Anthony Ozols
AUSAO7
1
Edward Snowball
AUSES5
1
Vaughn Sheedy
AUSVS3
1


Farr 40 Worlds website
http://www.sail-world.com/80158