Please select your home edition
Edition
InSunSport - International - Endure

Finn Europeans and Nacra 17 World Championship - Racing underway

by Craig Heydon on 24 Jul 2013
Jake Lilley on day two of the Finn Europeans World Championship Robert Deaves/Finn Class http://www.finnclass.org
At the Finn European Championship in Warnemunde, Germany, and the Nacra 17 World Championship in The Hague, Netherlands racing is now underway after a day lost due to a lack of breeze.

The Finn fleet’s patience on Monday was rewarded with three races contested in a building sea breeze, while at the Nacra 17 World Championship it was another stop start day, with one fleet managing to complete two races late in the day.

After three races Oliver Tweddell is the best placed Australian in the Finn fleet, with the Victorian currently 26th overall.

Tweddell was 41st in the first race of the regatta, before finishing 18th in race two and 38th in race three.

'It was nice to get so much breeze today considering how bleak the forecast was,' said Tweddell. 'The body is feeling worse off though as it was an extremely physical day of racing. It would be great to have this breeze for the rest of the week and as predicted we had some extremely tight and tricky racing with it taking many recalls before we were finally able to get our first race away.

'Unfortunately I was really off the pace today, throw in a lot of poor decisions and mistakes and it made for a very humbling day of racing,' he said. 'My coach John and I have highlighted these issues and look forward to correcting them over the rest of the week. I feel confident that once these issues are corrected I should be back on the pace.'

Fellow Australian Jake Lilley ended the day in 50th after being black flagged in the first race of the regatta and then finishing 21st and 23rd in the next two.

'It was a long day today with a lot of recalls and three races, making for about eight hours on the water,' said Lilley. 'Racing was challenging with the seabreeze fighting the gradient and packed starting lines. Today I picked up a black flag and two races in the low twenties and am optimistic about tomorrow as I learnt a lot today.'

Joe McMillan is currently in 61st following a 23rd, a 93rd and a 61st.


The 65 entries at the Nacra 17 World Championship have been split into two fleets, with the first fleet finally completing two races late in the day, in a light breeze and strong current.

Only one Australian crew was in action on Tuesday with Josh McKnight and Nina Curtis ending the day in 17th position after an 18th and a 15th.

Fellow Australians Jason Waterhouse and Lisa Darmanin, Euan McNicol and Lucinda Whitty, and Pip Pietromonaco and James Wierbowski will be hoping for more breeze on Wednesday to kick off their World Championship campaign.

Despite not getting any racing in on Tuesday the three crews spent time on the water in the early evening with the race committee unsuccessfully attempting to get a start away before the breeze disappeared.

Full results from the Finn Europeans can be found here, and the Nacra 17 World Championship results are here.

 

 

Results Nacra17

 

 

 

No Sailno Name Scores 1 2
1 GBR 56 Lucy Macgregor, Tom Phipps 0,0 dns dns
1 FRA 65 Moana Vaireaux, Manon Audinet 0,0 dns dns
1 GBR 60 Ben Saxton, Hannah Diamond 0,0 dns dns
1 NED 46 Elke Delnooz, Coen de Koning 0,0 dns dns
1 FRA 63 Audrey Ogereau, Matthieu Vandame 0,0 dns dns
1 AUS 36 Jason Waterhouse, Lisa Darmanin 0,0 dns dns
1 SUI 41 Matias Buhler, Nathalie Brugger 0,0 dns dns
1 NED 40 Mandy Mulder, Thijs Visser 0,0 dns dns
1 GBR 14 Rupert White, Nikki Boniface 0,0 dns dns
1 USA 172 Robbie Daniel, Sarah Streater 0,0 dns dns
1 RUS 163 Maxim Semenov, Alena Pankratova 0,0 dns dns
1 NZL 109 Nicole van der Velden, Tomer Simhony 0,0 dns dns
1 AUS 53 Euan Mcnicol, Lucinda Whitty 0,0 dns dns
1 ESP 97 Marc Verdaguer, Marina Lopez 0,0 dns dns
1 AUS 67 Pip Pietromonaco, James Wierzbowski 0,0 dns dns
1 USA 171 Sandra Tartaglino, Tripp Burd 0,0 dns dns
1 ITA 90 Ferdinando Trambaiolo, Carlotta Gianni 0,0 dns dns
1 GER 10 Stefan Rumpf, Anna Bettina Goos 0,0 dns dns
1 ITA 166 Francesco Sabatini, Marcella Mamusa 0,0 dns dns
1 GBR 119 Millie Newman, Tim Carter 0,0 dns dns
1 BUL 48 Alexander Alexandrov, Maria Alexandrova 0,0 dns dns
1 GER 92 Jakob Lenz, Susann Brechlin 0,0 dns dns
1 ARG 142 Lucas Gonzalez Smith, Moira Gonzalez Smith 0,0 dns dns
1 AUT 160 Guido Pasolini, Mercedes Zinnenburg 0,0 dns dns
1 DEN 17 Allan Christensen, Nahid Gaebler 0,0 dns dns
1 ESP 18 Adriana Romano, Jacobo Miquel 0,0 dns dns
1 FIN 167 Ida Voutilainen, Anton Store 0,0 dns dns
1 FRA 83 Flora Laugier, Antoine Joubert 0,0 dns dns
1 ITA 93 Pietro Sibello, Lisa Rattemeyer 0,0 dns dns
1 NED 5 Menno Vercouteren, Lynn Pieters 0,0 dns dns
1 NZL 159 Gareth Moore, Vickery Francis 0,0 dns dns
1 SWE 82 Sandra Sandqvist, Tomas Westergren 0,0 dns dns
1 URU 147 Pablo Defazio, Mariana Foglia 0,0 dns dns
34 ITA 32 Vincenzo Sorrentino, Barbara Rinauro 9,0 3 5
35 NZL 102 Gemma Jones, Jason Saunders 10,0 7 3
36 AUT 35 Thomas Zajac, Tanja Frank 11,0 1 10
37 NED 44 Renee Groeneveld, Karel Begemann 11,0 2 9
38 GBR 58 Pippa Wilson, John Gimson 12,0 5 7
39 ITA 91 Francesco Porro, Caterina Marianna Banti 14,0 8 6
40 ARG 149 Cecilia Carranza Saroli, Esteban Blando 19,0 11 8
41 VEN 168 Yamil Saba, Andrea Saba 20,0 19 1
42 FRA 43 Billy Besson, Marie Riou 23,0 21 2
43 USA 170 Michael Easton, McKenzie Wilson 27,0 16 11
44 SWE 12 Tim Shuwalow, Hanna Klinga 29,0 12 17
45 CAN 100 Luke Ramsay, Nikola Girke 30,0 9 21
46 ESP 16 Toni Rivas, Laia Tutzo 30,0 17 13
47 USA 104 Sarah Newberry, John Casey 30,0 14 16
48 ITA 107 Elia Mazzucchi, Giorgia Catarci 31,0 13 18
49 BRA 173 Clinio de Freitas, Claudia Freitas 32,0 10 22
50 AUS 57 Josh McKnight, Nina Curtis 33,0 18 15
51 ITA 55 Federica Salva, Francesco Bianchi 34,0 22 12
52 GER 8 Maximilian Said, Tina Vercouteren 37,0 23 14
53 ESP 108 Iker Martinez, Tara Pacheo 38,0 dsq 4
54 ITA 37 Vittorio Bissaro, Silvia Sicouri 38,0 4 dsq
55 GBR 152 Alicia Clifford, Tom Bruton 39,0 15 24
56 RUS 164 Sergey Dzhienbaev, Daria Ivanova 40,0 6 ret
57 ARG 148 Irina Pineyrua, Franco Greggi 44,0 24 20
58 UKR 51 Max Oberemko, Olga Maslivets 47,0 28 19
59 SUI 88 Stephanie Rosse, Michael Gloor 50,0 27 23
60 HKG 9 Tat Choi Fung, Yu Ting Chan 52,0 25 27
61 ESP 20 Elisabet Llaargues Masachs, Fabian Escude Lavit 52,0 26 26
62 USA 169 Taylor Reiss, Catherine Shanahan 54,0 20 dsq
63 DEN 80 Anne-Line Thomsen, Jacob Dannefer 54,0 29 25
64 GER 19 Julia Bleich, Niklas Meyer 59,0 31 28
65 GBR 141 Abby Zambinski, Sam Brearey 64,0 30 dsq


For more information on the Australian Sailing Team visit Australian team website
Barz Optics - Kids rangeZhik Isotak Ocean 660x82Southern Spars - 100

Related Articles

Good winds, good times at conclusion of Ullman Sails LBRW
If there were any sailors, following last night’s Mount Gay Rum party it wasn’t evident in level of racing on final day 2016 Ullman Sails Long Beach Race Week - If there were any dusty sailors, following last night’s Mount Gay Rum party at Long Beach Yacht Club, it wasn’t evident in the level of racing on the final day of Ullman Sails Long Beach Race Week (LBRW).
Posted today at 4:01 am
2016 Melges 24 European Sailing Series - Final day
Two races at final day of third event of 2016 Melges 24 European Sailing Series did not change podium of Melges 24 fleet Two races at the final day of the third event of the 2016 Melges 24 European Sailing Series in the Olympic Port of Kiel, Germany did not change the podium of Melges 24 fleet.
Posted today at 2:14 am
Oman Air win Act 3 to extend overall Extreme Sailing Series™ lead
Oman Air were today crowned kings of Act 3 of the Extreme Sailing Series™ following a tense finale 2016 Extreme Sailing Series - Oman Air were today crowned kings of Act 3 of the Extreme Sailing Series™ following a tense finale that saw them only just manage to hold off a late charge from rivals Red Bull Sailing Team.
Posted today at 1:12 am
Surprise tie at RORC IRC National Championship
On a slightly more serene Sunday the race management team was able to hold one windward-leeward in 8-15 knots winds. This year's IRC National Championship, the 14th since the Royal Ocean Racing Club launched its handicap rule in 2000, had the unusual distinction of joint winners in Adam Gosling's brand new JPK 10.80 Yes! (winner of IRC Two) and the French consortium-owned A35, Dunkerque - Les Dunes de Flandre, (which topped IRC Three).
Posted on 26 Jun
Oman Air tightens grip on 2016 Extreme Sailing Series leaderboard
They stretched their lead at the top of the season table to three points over second placed Red Bull Sailing Team. Morgan Larson’s crew notched up ten outright wins from 29 races with another nine podium places to add to the mix, reaffirming their status as the most consistent team in the fleet and confirming them as Cardiff champions.
Posted on 26 Jun
Superyacht Cup 2016 – Final day images by Ingrid Abery
Photographer Ingrid Abery provided this gallery of images from final day. Photographer Ingrid Abery provided this gallery of images from final day.
Posted on 26 Jun
Burling and Tuke are Box Office Stars of Kieler Woch’s Super Sunday
The Charles brothers take second and Japan’s Daichi Takayama and Akira Takayanagi finished third. The grand finale to the world’s biggest sailing regatta, Super Sunday gave the huge crowds enough to cheer about in the warm sunshine.
Posted on 26 Jun
Italian crew wins J/70 European Championship at Kiel Week
The perfect final series of Stefano Roberti (Monaco) with three victories did come to an end with rank two overall. The number of participating crews for the second European Championship of the J/70 was impressive with 91 boats at the start line.
Posted on 26 Jun
470 Junior Worlds – Spanish women in gold, Spanish men in silver
Before the start of the Medal Race of the women, the podium places were not decided yet. The last of the five racing days sees another Japanese team make it to the podium.
Posted on 26 Jun
Fleet sets sail on another tough leg of Solitaire Bompard Le Figaro
Going into the 430-nautical mile stage the overall lead is held by Frenchman Erwan Tabarly on Armor Lux. Going into the 430-nautical mile stage the overall lead is held by Frenchman Erwan Tabarly on Armor Lux.
Posted on 26 Jun