Please select your home edition
Edition
Wildwind 2016 728x90

19th International Flying Fifteen World Championships day 4

by Lindsay Lyons, RHKYC Media on 5 Nov 2013
Graham Vials edges Alan Bax at the leeward gate - Flying 15 Worlds 2013 © RHKYC/Guy Nowell http://www.guynowell.com/
At the 19th International Flying Fifteen World Championships, having pushed racing to the point where he was the maximum permissible one race ahead, the Worlds RO, Jerry Rollin, was able to relax a little today with the requirement for one race, in a target time of 120 minutes.

After yesterday’s grizzly conditions, ‘overcast grey’ seemed like a distinct improvement, accompanied by 15 to 20kts of appreciably cooler north easterly breeze and the odd patch of blue sky.

Race management may have felt slightly redundant today, as the fleet posted an ‘all clear’ start at the first time of asking, with El Toro setting the early pace, reaching the windward mark in just over 20 minutes, ahead of Steve Goacher, The Wife’s fault and Foof.

An 11 minute downwind leg saw Foof sneak into third, with Alan Bax taking up fifth position, but 20 minutes later, the Ineffable’s rounded in fifth place, holding Betty in sixth.


Given the longer target time, the pin boat weighed anchor and motored to the windward end of the course to lay a finish line, allowing the team to view some of the man overboard and emergency rigging procedures practiced by the ‘Fifteens, including one crew going up the mast after the main halyard – no mean feat in the washing machine conditions of the Lamma patch.

With the sun breaking through, the breeze started to lighten and five minutes inside the target time El Toro coasted home at the top of the finish board, a mere 16 seconds ahead of Goacher, with Matthew Owen / Andrew Reed a minute behind. Betty and Foof had a fierce battle to the finish, with Betty making fourth by the narrowest of margins, relegating Graham Vials to an unaccustomed (but discardable) fifth.

Nick and Janet Jerwood have shown remarkable consistency in both the Nationals and the Worlds and posted a sixth today, however after five races, with El Toro able to discard their BFD score, the overall standing show Vials in first on 5 points, ahead of El Toro and Ineffable on 12 apiece. With two races remaining, the 19th International Flying Fifteen World Championship is still anyone’s for the taking.

Top Hong Kong boat is currently Noisy Forefather, helmed by Cosmas Grelon, in 18th overall with fact or fiction in 21st and Uffa Fox Ache in 24th.











Provisional Elapsed Times Race 5
Rank Prefix Sail No. Bow Boat Name Helm Crew Elapsed Points
1 AUS 3933 46 El Toro Grant Alderson Dean McAullay 01:54:47 1
2 GBR 4021 13 TBA Steve Goacher Phil Evans 01:55:03 2
3 AUS 3684 40 The Wife's Ffault Matthew Owen Andrew Reed 01:55:56 3
4 GBR 3920 6 Betty Greg Wells Andrew Jameson 01:56:32 4
5 GBR 4004 1 Foof Graham Vials Chris Turner 01:56:33 5
6 AUS 3986 50 Ineffable Nick Jerwood Janet Jerwood 01:56:45 6
7 GBR 3998 10   Alan Bax Chris Hewkin 01:57:06 7
8 GBR 4019 11 Pure Magic David Tabb Chewey Sherrell 01:58:30 8
9 GBR 3953 9 Fforca del Vento Robert Hogben Glyn Morgan 01:58:52 9
10 AUS 3992 52 Glamour Buoys Gregory Leaversuch Peter Barblett 01:58:56 10
11 AUS 3930 45 Aussie Falcon Dale Collings Glenn Scheen 02:00:05 11
12 GBR 3936 7 Smooth and Stoned Steve Douthwaite Paul Averley 02:00:09 12
13 AUS 3855 43 Fflashpoint Peter Rooke Martin Arrowsmith 02:00:10 13
14 AUS 3982 49 Storyteller Christopher Paterson Rupert Leslie 02:00:17 14
15 AUS 3743 41 Spot the Difference Greg Tonnison Steve Roberts 02:00:33 15
16 AUS 3972 48 PHAROS Financial Group Ashley Smith Adam Kingston 02:01:08 16
17 GBR 4020 12 Freaking Fantabulous Graham Scroggie Ben Scroggie 02:01:10 17
18 AUS 3797 42 Changing Lanes David Swan Matt Elliot 02:01:27 18
19 AUS 3880 44 Where The Bl**dy Hell Are You Craig Rainey Ian Rainey 02:01:43 19
20 HKG 3981 32 Tchaikoffsky Howard Williams Huw Riley 02:01:46 20
21 FRA 3722 25 Noisy Forefather Cosmas Grelon Rory Godman 02:02:51 21
22 GBR 3539 3 Hakuna Matata John Hanson Helen Selden 02:03:04 22
23 HKG 4015 35 Uffa Fox Ache Barry Hayes Sheridan Teasel 02:03:11 23
24 NZL 3714 36 jaffa Andrew Taylor Greg Taylor 02:03:13 24
25 AUS 4010 53 Mr Fox Jade lane William Ian Lane 02:03:24 25
26 GBR 4022 14 Always Fforever Andy Goddard Mal Hartland 02:03:29 26
27 AUS 3989 51 Fast Lane 4 John Wilson David Tucker 02:03:42 27
28 HKG 3997 34 Tomffoolery Tom Sheppard Peter Barker 02:04:27 28
29 HKG 3882 29 No Name Koichi Yamamoto Shinji Ishiwata 02:04:28 29
30 HKG 3305 18 Ffact or Ffiction Simon Pickering Rafael Buitre 02:05:24 30
31 AUS 3620 39 Casper Howard Faulks Nick Faulks 02:05:30 31
32 HKG 3876 28 French Fries Akira Takada Wataru Takada 02:05:41 32
33 HKG 3701 24 Puff'n Stuff David Chow Mark Lyons 02:05:42 33
34 GBR 3901 5 Freewheelin' Mike Kilbee Tony Cox 02:06:15 34
35 AUS 3964 47 Fforeigner Simon Lucas Aileen Lucas 02:06:16 35
36 GBR 3692 4 fentura Nick Heath Pippa Noon 02:06:24 36
37 ESP 3735 16 Pathffinder Michael Clough Hendrik Penndorf 02:06:32 37
38 GBR 3939 8 Athol Athol King Trevor Bellis 02:06:35 38
39 HKG 3979 31 Kerfuffle Carlyon Knight-Evans Lucy Sutro 02:07:37 39
40 HKG 3830 27 Squiffy Joe Nelson David Bone 02:08:05 40
41 HKG 3469 20 Frantic Forties Wai Chuen Chan Jack Leung 02:10:51 41
42 HKG 3990 33 FfreeFire 90 Sam Chan Nick Atkinson 02:11:16 42
43 AUS 3545 38 Frequent Flyer Jennifer Sims Andrew Wallace 02:11:39 43
44 HKG 3500 21 FFatal Attraction Murray Latham Nigel Davis 02:12:29 44
45 HKG 3828 26 Ffirecracker Naoki Ishihara Martin Heath 02:31:38 45
46 NZL 3754 37 Business Sandra Williams Graeme Robinson DNF 53
46 IRL 4002 15 Afloat.ie John Lavery David O'Brien DNC 53
46 GBR 627 2 Vamoose Bobby Salmond Robert Till DNS 53
46 HKG 3304 17 Skiver Louis Brink Thomas Issac DNC 53
46 HKG 3533 22 My Ffair Lady Brian Henderson Ben Muskett DNC 53
46 HKG 3468 23 Zest Chris Howard Andrew Howard DNF 53
46 HKG 3415 19 Fflippin' Muppets Kunihiro Fukushima Motokazu Nlshimura DNF 53
Barz Optics - Kids rangeWildwind 2016 660x82InSunSport - NZ

Related Articles

Strong finish for Armin Strom at the GC32 La Reserva de Sotogrande Cup
With Norauto and Team Tilt secure in first two positions, Armin Strom headed into the last day vying for third position With Norauto and Team Tilt secure in the first two positions, Armin Strom Sailing Team headed into the last day of competition vying with Team ENGIE, Realteam and Malizia for third position
Posted today at 11:31 am
2016 RC44 Cascais Cup - Victory for Artemis Racing in final metres
Torbjörn Törnqvist steered his Artemis Racing through carnage of final run of final race to claim the RC44 Cascais Cup. With spinnakers blowing up all around them, Torbjörn Törnqvist steered his Artemis Racing through the carnage of the final run of the final race to claim the RC44 Cascais Cup.
Posted today at 5:23 am
Alinghi pull off incredible comeback to take Act 6 in Madeira
Swiss team Alinghi came back from a dismasting to win Act 6 of Extreme Sailing Series™ in extraordinary circumstances Swiss team Alinghi came back from a dismasting to win Act 6 of the Extreme Sailing Series™ in extraordinary circumstances on the waters of Portugal’s Madeira Islands.
Posted today at 3:39 am
It’s Chuck’s fault!
The blame rests squarely with the much venerated, and truly celebrated US sports photographer, Chuck Lantz The blame rests squarely with the much venerated, and truly celebrated US sports photographer, Chuck Lantz. Had he not shown me this image he took during the recent Rolex Big Boat Series on San Francisco Bay, then this editorial would not have come to pass.
Posted today at 2:36 am
Roepers leads Plenty to victory in Zadar, captures circuit crown
Alex Roepers began his sailing season by scoring a major victory in Australia, stopped in Italy Alex Roepers began his sailing season by scoring a major victory in Australia, stopped in Italy a few months later to secure another significant achievement then capped an extremely successful 2016 campaign by closing the deal in Croatia.
Posted on 25 Sep
Deutscher Touring Yacht Club wins Sailing Champions League
The constant light wind conditions may have been advantageous for the winners from Southern Germany and the Swiss. After 34 races in total, the reigning German league champions from the Deutscher Touring Yacht-Club won the regatta at Yacht Club Costa Smeralda in Sardinia and were awarded with the Robbe and Berking Trophy for the 'Best Sailing Club'. Swiss clubs the Regattaclub Bodensee and the Regattaclub Oberhofen took second and third place respectively.
Posted on 25 Sep
Oman Air stay top of Extreme Sailing Series table with podium place
Oman Air stayed top of the overall leaderboard after posting a third place in Act six and shifted focus to the next Act. Oman Air stayed top of the overall leaderboard after posting a third place in Act six in Madeira and immediately shifted their focus to the next Act in Lisbon, Portugal, in two weeks.
Posted on 25 Sep
Olympic Gold medalist and Volvo Ocean Race winner up for WS Board
Torben Grael (BRA) is amongst the 15 nominations for one of seven places on the Board of Directors of World Sailing Torben Grael (BRA) is amongst the 15 nominations for one of seven places on the Board of Directors of World Sailing in November. The five times Olympic medalist, Volvo Ocean Race winner and several times America's Cup competitor will bring a much needed sailing edge to the Board of World Sailing if he can navigate the politics of the controlling body of the sport.
Posted on 25 Sep
Norauto foils to victory at the GC32 La Reserva de Sotogrande Cup
Racing in a light wind Minoprio’s desire to win the leeward position on the start line put Norauto in front in all races Racing in a light westerly Levante wind, Adam Minoprio’s desire to win the leeward position on the start line put Norauto in front in all three races, and he went on to win two of them.
Posted on 25 Sep
Team Tilt finish second at the GC32 La Reserva de Sotogrande Cup
Team Tilt added a second place to scoreboard this weekend at the penultimate event of what has been a successful season The seven crew members on board the 32-foot flying catamaran posted three outright wins from 15 races to finish second overall after Adam Minoprio on Norauto. Team Engie, skippered by Sebastien Rogues finished in third place.
Posted on 25 Sep