Dragon - the king of boats, the boat of kings

Primo Cup Trophee Credit Suisse
Dragon .

Organised every year on the first two weekends of February, the Primo Cup – Trophée Credit Suisse has grown into a one-design event that few care to miss out on. Thousands of sailors, both amateurs and professionals, from Sunday racers to top level competitors, descend on Monaco from over 20 countries to take part in the 13 classes. Over the two weekends, that’s more than 250 boats.

Following the success last year of the format, the Laser SB3 and Dragon classes have four days in which to show what they can do, while the eleven other series will compete over three days.

Dragon, the king of boats, the boat of kings

Although designed in 1928, today it is one of the most widely distributed keelboats in the world.

Crowned heads, Olympic medallists, amateurs and professionals are united in their love of competition and of the boat. Because it is a favourite with the aristocracy, the Dragon has been nicknamed the sailing boat of kings.

Without doubt the most active in Europe, the Dragon fleet in the Mediterranean counts around 70 boats in the PACA region, of which many are foreign. During the winter season, they flock from all over Europe to participate in the winter regattas from Saint-Tropez to Cannes and Monaco.

Their number and quality continues to increase at the Primo Cup which has become after only two years one of the landmark events on the Dragon circuit.

Dragon Races days 1 and 2

Primo Cup Trophee Credit Suisse - Dragon
Dragon .
After five races over the first two days, Markus Wieser (GER) the 2007 European Champion leads the 41 boat fleet, after winning three of the races. In second place is Gavia Wilkinson-Cox (GBR) and in third place, Lars Hendriksen (UKR).

After Wieser won the opening day's two races, it was Edouard Wylleman (BEL) who won the first race Friday ahead of Wilkinson-Cox. But he was unable to keep up this pace and a 27th and then a DNF in race five places him in 18th overall.

Race four went to Harro Kniffka (SUI) with Hendriksen in second. A seventh in the final race for Kniffka put him in fourth overall. The final race was a third win for Wieser to confirm his overall lead. In second place was Sergey Yazikov (RUS) with Hendriksen in third.

No less than 41 Dragons representing a dozen nations are taking part, among them numerous teams from Scandinavia and eastern Europe including the German world title holder Vincent Hoesch.

Also of note was the presence of Anatoly Karachinsky, CEO of IBS, «the Russian Bill Gates», and the English scientist Ron James, director of the research team who produced Dolly, the famous cloned ewe.

The Primo, laboratory of innovation

The Yacht Club de Monaco wanted to test a system for following the races in real time with the aid of GPS/GSM radio beacons installed on each of the 41 Dragons. During the races, each will be regularly transmitting relevant operational data such as latitude, longitude, speed etc via the GSM/GPRS networks to a central location.

This data will enable the race organisers to plot the position of all the boats in real time on a digital map, to estimate the time left for the last boat to arrive and to automatically determine the moment they cross the finish line, which means they can issue the race results almost immediately.

Thus the Yacht Club de Monaco is giving Movado Solutions an opportunity to apply to sailing the expertise it developed in 2007 for car races at the Antibes Rally (50 vehicles) and the International Rally of Valais (140 vehicles).

On the first weekend of the Primo Cup, there was also racing for the Star, Surprise, Smeralda 888, J/24 and H22 classes

Dragon - Results after 5 races, 1 discard
RgsIdentConcurrentsP RetP totc.1c.2c.3c.4c.5Club / Pays
1

 UKR  7

BUNKER QUEEN 

 WIESER Marcus

 PUGACHEV Sergey 

12.0025.001

1.00
1

1.00
13

13.00
9

9.00
1

1.00



UKR

2

 GBR 716

JERBOA 

 WILKINSON-COX Gavia

 HOESCH Vincent 

 BARTON Peter 

19.0034.003

3.00
7

7.00
2

2.00
7

7.00
15

15.00



ROYAL CORINTHIAN YC

3

 UKR  8

QUEEN 

 HENDRIKSEN Lars

 MATVIENKO Igor 

 PETVHOV Igor 

24.0042.007

7.00
18

18.00
12

12.00
2

2.00
3

3.00



UKR

4

 SUI 296

ARISTON 

 KNIFFKA Harro

 LIPP Michael 

 KOCH Michael 

31.0045.0011

11.00
12

12.00
14

14.00
1

1.00
7

7.00



SUI

5

 POR 51

BABY GIRL 

 SILVA Filipe

 SILVA Henrique 

 MARQUES Alfonso 

33.0074.008

8.00
14

14.00
6

6.00
5

5.00
OCS

41.00



POR

6

 IRL 196

WHISPER 

 COTTER Michael

 BRIEN Simon 

 GOMEZ Davy 

37.0059.0010

10.00
8

8.00
9

9.00
22

22.00
10

10.00



IRL

7

 GBR 720

AIMEE 

 BAILEY Julia

 BAILEY Graham 

 HERITAGE David 

41.0061.004

4.00
17

17.00
20

20.00
14

14.00
6

6.00



GBR

8

 RUS 45

YEGOZA 

 YAZIKOV Sergey

 FROLOV Igor 

 LIUBOMIROV Vladimir 

42.0066.0021

21.00
15

15.00
4

4.00
24

24.00
2

2.00



RUS

9

 MON 11

TAMM HA TAMM 

 BOILLOT Christian

 FOUCHIER Thierry 

 AUCOUR Patrick 

42.0058.0014

14.00
4

4.00
16

16.00
11

11.00
13

13.00



Y C MONACO

C M V MARSEILLE

CANNES JEUNESSE

10

 NOR 282

FINITO 

 DYVI Jan Erik

 PONCE Jean Sebastien 

 GERMAIN Pierre 

43.0065.006

6.00
3

3.00
18

18.00
16

16.00
22

22.00



NOR



Y C CANNES

11

 RUS  2

ALISA 

 EZHKOV Alexander

 KRUTSKIH Vladimir 

 GRIGORIEV Alexey 

48.0074.002

2.00
10

10.00
25

25.00
26

26.00
11

11.00



RUS

12

 NED 375

WITTE DAME 

 BANNIER Hiub

 LANDRE Jan Willem 

 MANUEL Paul 

48.0080.0024

24.00
11

11.00
5

5.00
32

32.00
8

8.00



NED

13

 RUS 25

VERSIYA 3.1 

 KARACHINSKY Anatoly

 KRYLOV Alexey 

 UVARKIN Valentin 

50.0086.005

5.00
24

24.00
3

3.00
36

36.00
18

18.00



RUS

14

 NED 330

CHIMEARA 

 DE WILDE Abram

 BELLINIDE BOO Siebe 

 DE MUNNIK Ralph 

 GIUBELLINI Manuel 

51.0070.0018

18.00
16

16.00
8

8.00
19

19.00
9

9.00



NED

15

 RUS 27



 LOGINOV Anatoly

 SHALAGIN A 

 IKONNIKOV V 

 MIKHAYLIN A 

54.0095.00BFD

41.00
6

6.00
24

24.00
12

12.00
12

12.00



RUS

16

 IRL 190

CHRISTIANNA 

 SORENSEN Ulaf

56.0097.009

9.00
25

25.00
DNF

41.00
6

6.00
16

16.00



IRL

17

 RUS 31

INTEGRITY 

 EMELIANOV Konstantin

 PROKHOZOV Alexander 

 YANIN Alexander 

58.0099.0016

16.00
19

19.00
OCS

41.00
4

4.00
19

19.00



RUS

18

 BEL 66

C4 

 WYLLEMAN Edouard

 FEDDEMAN Gerard 

 FEDDEMAN Herman 

60.00101.0012

12.00
20

20.00
1

1.00
27

27.00
DNF

41.00



RNSYC

19

 UKR 88

ROYAL QUEEN 

 BRASLAVETS Evgeniy

 SIDOROV Igor 

 TIMOKHOV Sergey 

63.0089.0015

15.00
21

21.00
26

26.00
13

13.00
14

14.00



UKR

20

 RUS 47

SASHA 

 EVDOKIMENKO Oleg

 SKALIN Igor 

 ZATSARENSKY  

71.0099.0027

27.00
28

28.00
19

19.00
8

8.00
17

17.00



RUS

21

 FRA 342

TSUICA 2 

 BLANC Gerard

 LE GOFF Gerard 

 PERNICI Richard 

73.00114.00DNF

41.00
2

2.00
27

27.00
3

3.00
OCS

41.00



Y C CANNES

Y C CANNES

22

 FRA 347

IMAGINE 

 FRANCOIS Pierre

 BOURBIN Pierric 

 FULCONIS Frederic 

76.00106.0013

13.00
13

13.00
30

30.00
30

30.00
20

20.00



Y C ST MARTIN EN RE

Y C CANNES

AU COEUR DES VOILES

23

 GBR 626

SENSATIONS 

 GREEN Jenny

 GREEN Malcolm 

 SCARTH Martin 

78.00106.0028

28.00
23

23.00
15

15.00
15

15.00
25

25.00



Y C CANNES

Y C CANNES

24

 RUS 44

RED OCTOBER 

 KUTNETSOV Antioni

 SHAYDUKO G 

 FIRSOV Y 

79.00116.0020

20.00
22

22.00
37

37.00
33

33.00
4

4.00



RUS

25

 IRL 182

CLOUD 

 HOGAN Clare

 DICKER Mark 

 MURPHY Danial 

79.00120.00DNF

41.00
5

5.00
38

38.00
10

10.00
26

26.00



ROYAL ST GEORGE YC

26

 DEN 368

FLAWLESS 

 BANDOLOWSKI Valdemar

 HVALSO Soren 

 ANDERSEN Kim 

81.00122.0017

17.00
9

9.00
32

32.00
23

23.00
OCS

41.00



DEN

27

 GER 913

MC ARTHUR 

 SCHMIDT Axel

 HEINRICH Alex 

 AUMANN Franck 

82.00117.0033

33.00
27

27.00
35

35.00
17

17.00
5

5.00



GER

28

 GBR 717

NEREID 

 HAYLES Michael

 HAYLES Dominique 

 HAYLES Nicholas 

84.00117.0030

30.00
29

29.00
7

7.00
18

18.00
33

33.00



ALDEBURGH YC

29

 IRL 40

LEPRECHAUN 

 O'CONNOR Dan

 BOWRING Peter 

 MAGUIRE Paul 

92.00123.0031

31.00
30

30.00
10

10.00
28

28.00
24

24.00



RIYC

30

 GER 1043

ELECTRA 

 O'CARROLL Cian

 TINDALE Pete 

 TIPPEL Keith 

93.00132.0019

19.00
31

31.00
11

11.00
39

39.00
32

32.00



GER

31

 MON  2

A. P. CIST 

 RATHSACK Jens

 OSTERREICH Bjorn 

 RATHSACK Nina 

98.00132.0025

25.00
34

34.00
23

23.00
29

29.00
21

21.00



MON

32

 SUI 301

JOSETTE 

 VEIT David

 VEIT Fredy 

 SCHWITTER Jan 

99.00137.0029

29.00
38

38.00
22

22.00
20

20.00
28

28.00



SUI

33

 SUI 288

KALISTON 

 STANJEK Robert

 KNIFFKA Justus 

 SELTMANN Henning 

111.00152.00DNF

41.00
32

32.00
28

28.00
21

21.00
30

30.00



SUI

34

 FRA 352

IBOGA 

 PEREGRINI Maurice

 HOUREZ Philippe 

 VILLACAMPA Joel 

 GARAVAGNO Fredy 

113.00149.0034

34.00
36

36.00
21

21.00
35

35.00
23

23.00



Y C MONACO

Y C CANNES

C V VILLEFRANCHE/MER

MENTON Y C

35

 GBR 718

CAVALIER 

 SINGER Tony

 BONDALETOFF Jean Nicolas 

 ARTHUR Jurg 

116.00157.0022

22.00
26

26.00
31

31.00
37

37.00
OCS

41.00



RYS

36

 DEN 35

THE KING 

 JOHANSEN Peter

 ERIKSEN Frank 

 MANN III Charles 

122.00163.0026

26.00
33

33.00
29

29.00
34

34.00
DNC

41.00



DEN

37

 IRL 150

EVE 

 PUGH Ean

 BROWN Roger 

 LEGGE Paul 

123.00163.0032

32.00
40

40.00
17

17.00
40

40.00
34

34.00



IRL

38

 FRA 255

COQ ROUGE 8 

 CUNY Didier

 DURAND RAUCHER Loic 

 BURSAUX Andre 

123.00161.0023

23.00
35

35.00
36

36.00
38

38.00
29

29.00



CN MARINE TOULON

Y C DE LA BAULE

YC POINTE ROUGE

39

 GBR 633

FEI-LIN'S FLIRTATION 

 RON James

 WALSH Julia 

 GIBBON Derek 

125.00166.00BFD

41.00
39

39.00
34

34.00
25

25.00
27

27.00



ROYAL FORTH YC

40

 MON  1

MUNEGÜ 

 BOREA D'OLMO G. Battista

 BOREA D'OLMO Michele 

 MAURICE Antoine 

130.00167.0035

35.00
37

37.00
33

33.00
31

31.00
31

31.00



Y C MONACO

Pénalités et réparations : 13 (2 BFD; 1 DNC; 5 DNF; 5 OCS; )

Information and Results: website of the Yacht Club de Monaco: www.ycm.org
http://www.sail-world.com/41452