Delta Lloyd Regatta - Kiwi claims surprise win in the Laser class

Laser medal race - 2014 Delta Lloyd Regatta, day 5
Guilain Grenier
Sam Meech (NZL) took a surprise win in the Laser fleet at the Delta Lloyd Regatta after overcoming the leader all week, Nicholas Heiner (NZL). Heiner started the day as favourite with a seven point lead over Meech, but it all went wrong at the start.

Third placed Andy Malony (NZL) was 15 points behind Heiner, with three more boats within two points, so there was always going to be two races going on in the Laser fleet. Heiner started badly and when the wind decreased slightly had trouble catching up. Meech then got the better of Heiner and pushed him the wrong way, and then stayed ahead to snatch the gold medal. Heiner eventually finished last to take the silver while Mike Bullot (NZL), who started the day in fifth, won the race to take the bronze by two points.



Results - Laser Results including one discard when five races are completed.

Rank

Country

Sailnumber

Crew

 

 

R1

R2

R3

R4

R5

R6

R7

Points

1

 NZL

NZL196871

MEECH Sam

  

1

(7)

7

1

2

6

8

25

2

 NED

NED 204566

HEINER Nicholas

  

2

1

1

5

1

(8)

20

30

3

 NZL

NZL192703

BULLOT Mike

  

5

3

9

(20)

9

1

6

33

4

 NED

NED204567

van SCHAARDENBURG Rutger

  

9

(19)

2

14

5

3

2

35

5

 NZL

NZL197250

SAUNDERS Thomas

  

7

6

6

2

(OCS)

4

10

35

6

 NZL

NZL203776

MALONEY Andy

  

8

2

3

6

6

(11)

14

39

7

 AUS

AUS203770

WEARN Matthew

  

4

(8)

8

7

4

2

16

41

8

 NOR

NOR204758

RUTH Kritian

  

10

10

5

9

(14)

7

4

45

9

 NED

NED179520

BOUWMEESTER Roelof

  

15

4

(19)

3

11

9

12

54

10

 GER

GER203739

SCHADEWALDT Tobias

  

3

11

15

4

(20)

18

18

69

11

 NED

NED206431

HUMMEL Yuri

  

18

13

(22)

8

3

12

3

57

12

 NED

NED186152

BOS Duko

  

16

18

(28)

10

8

15

2

69

13

 BEL

BEL20216

van LAER Wannes

  

22

9

17

(27)

10

5

15

78

14

 POR

POR206743

SILVEIRA Rui

  

20

16

10

17

(22)

17

8

88

15

 NED

NED206725

REBEL Max

  

26

(32)

4

11

25

16

10

92

16

 BEL

BEL188816

VANDORMAEL Sam

  

19

15

12

23

(31)

19

6

94

17

 PER

PER199998

PESCHIERA Stefano

  

6

5

(BFD)

OCS

21

10

9

95

18

 NED

NED202985

BROEKHUIZEN Niels

  

17

(35)

11

28

SCP

22

4

100

19

 GBR

GBR206852

WETHERELL Henry

  

(24)

12

18

24

23

13

19

109

20

 IRL

IRL206936

ESPEY James

  

11

(34)

16

12

12

28

BFD

113

21

 LTU

LTU202989

JANULIONIS Karolis

  

21

31

13

(39)

29

23

5

122

22

 CAN

CAN197116

RYDER Matthew

  

28

14

(33)

22

17

31

11

123

23

 LTU

LTU202773

PAJARSKAS Martis

  

12

25

32

16

27

14

BFD

126

24

 ESP

ESP197295

BLANCO ALBALAT Joaquin

  

25

21

(DNF)

13

DNE

24

1

128

25

 ISR

ISR195011

JACOB Shahar

  

31

33

31

15

7

(36)

13

130

26

 BEL

BEL202638

van de LOOCK Matthias

  

(30)

23

14

26

18

26

DNE

141

27

 NED

NED206726

PLEVIER Pp

  

34

(40)

21

18

33

27

14

147

28

 BEL

BEL191112

BALCAEN Lander

  

40

28

(BFD)

19

26

29

7

149

29

 ISR

ISR199506

ZACHAR Omer

  

39

29

(BFD)

32

19

21

12

152

30

 DEN

DEN206366

ROST Christian

  

13

24

26

33

28

30

DNC

154

31

 CAN

CAN197160

MEINZEMAN Alexander

  

29

27

(BFD)

21

OCS

20

17

158

32

 URU

URU202567

YANDIAN Federico

  

27

20

30

30

(DNF)

37

16

160

33

 MEX

MEX201329

GENTRY Yanic

  

(36)

22

25

25

30

25

BFD

161

34

 GBR

GBR202315

SIMPSON Hector

  

(35)

26

23

34

15

34

BFD

166

35

 NED

NED206722

HOLTROP Auke

  

33

38

29

36

16

(39)

18

170

36

 ESA

ESA180192

ARATHOON Enrique

  

23

17

24

31

(OCS)

DNF

DNE

173

37

 NED

NED194707

de BY Mathieu

  

14

39

37

29

37

(40)

24

180

38

 GBR

GBR204007

BLOWERS Harry

  

37

37

27

(38)

24

35

20

180

39

 GBR

GBR205747

SCOTT Thomas

  

32

30

34

(41)

34

33

25

188

40

 OMA

OMA205859

AL BALUSHI Ahmed

  

(43)

36

35

37

35

32

21

196

41

 CAN

CAN203914

SHERAR Matthew

  

38

(42)

20

40

36

41

23

198

42

 GER

GER200061

HUETTENES Lars

  

(41)

41

36

35

32

38

22

204

43

 NED

NED203295

ROODBERGER Alle Wynand

  

42

(DNF)

DNS

DNS

DNC

DNC

DNC

252

Normal0falsefalsefalseEN-USX-NONEX-NONE/* Style Definitions */ table.MsoNormalTable {mso-style-name:"Table Normal"; mso-tstyle-rowband-size:0; mso-tstyle-colband-size:0; mso-style-noshow:yes; mso-style-priority:99; mso-style-parent:""; mso-padding-alt:0in 5.4pt 0in 5.4pt; mso-para-margin-top:0in; mso-para-margin-right:0in; mso-para-margin-bottom:8.0pt; mso-para-margin-left:0in; line-height:107%; mso-pagination:widow-orphan; font-size:11.0pt; font-family:"Calibri","sans-serif"; mso-ascii-font-family:Calibri; mso-ascii-theme-font:minor-latin; mso-hansi-font-family:Calibri; mso-hansi-theme-font:minor-latin;}
Delta Lloyd Regatta
http://www.sail-world.com/122507