Day 1 at J-Cup 2008

J109 fleet on day one at the J-Cup 2008

Racing is taking place in five classes competing at the J-Cup 2008, which is being hosted by the Royal Southern Yacht Club. The event also incorporates the 32 boat fleet of J/109s which are racing for their UK National Championship.

Day one opened with a brisk easterly breeze and predominantly blue skies across the Solent.

Day 1 - Overall Results

J109 Class - Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Entries: 32
1st Zelda J109 GBR 8809 Ben Richards Royal Southern Yacht Club 1.029 2 7 1 10 10 R
2nd Johnny Blue II J109 GBR 8541 Bruce Jubb 1.018 1 2 7 10 10 R
3rd Red Arrow J109 9109 RAFSA RAFSA 1.028 5 1 5 11 11 T
4th Shiva J109 GBR 9627 Matthew Boyle Royal Southern Yacht Club 1.031 11 3 4 18 18 T
5th Firestorm J109 GBR 8532 Jon Perry & Simon Murphy RAFYC 1.033 6 11 2 19 19 R
6th Jeez-Louise J109 GBR 7509 Jamie Arnell Brighton Marina YC 1.014 7 12 3 22 22 R
7th Jahmali J109 GBR 8901 Mike Wallis Royal Southampton 1.033 3 10 9 22 22 R
8th J-Dream J109 GBR 7005 Kirsty Apthorp RORC 13 4 8 25 25 R
9th Tigh Soluis II J109 GBR 2377 Dr Ken Grant Holy Loch 1.032 9 14 6 29 29 C
10th Joyride J109 GBR 8909 Michael Jones 1.032 8 16 12 36 36 R
11th Jumping Jellyfish J109 GBR 2709 David Richards RAFYC 1.025 10 5 22 37 37 R
12th Jouster J109 GBR 4809 Adam Wright Papercourt SC 1.03 19 8 10 37 37 R
13th High Tension J109 GBR 4909 Andrew Given KYC 1.031 4 23 17 44 44 R
14th Offbeat J109 GBR 8543 David McLeman Royal Southampton 1.014 12 19 13 44 44 R
15th Jura J109 GBR 9490 Kevin Moll 1.031 16 9 20 45 45 R
16th Jumunu J109 GBR 9487 Elliot Wishlade Royal Temple Yacht Club 1.028 22 21 11 54 54 R
17th Outrajeous J109 GBR 9931 Richard & Valerie Griffith JOG 1.033 14 15 26 55 55 T
18th Mojito J109 GBR 8529 Gary & Sasha Fry RORC 1.033 15 25 15 55 55 R
19th Batfish II J109 GBR 7909 Bill Blain Royal Southern Yacht Club 1.031 24 13 19 56 56 R
20th Aria J109 GBR 1090 Luca Rubinelle RORC 1.031 23 6 30 59 59 L
21st J2Eau J109 GBR 9694 Steve & Jody Maine 1.031 21 24 14 59 59
22nd Designstar 2 J109 GBR 5109 Roger Phillips Hill Head Sailing Club 1.03 17 26 16 59 59 R
23rd Audajious J109 GBR 9047 David Jobson HRSC 1.035 28 18 18 64 64 R
24th Basic Instinct J109 GBR 7901 J. Hearth Starcross Yacht Club 1.033 29 17 21 67 67 R
25th Juno J109 GBR 9821 Tony Dawson Island Sailing Club 1.028 27 20 24 71 71 T
26th Beth J109 GBR 2 Guy Knight Itchenor Sailing Club 18 22 33.0 DNC 73 73 L
27th Me Julie J109 GBR 3 Dominic Monkhouse 20 27 29 76 76 L
28th Yeoman of Wight J109 GBR 1242 Max Kenna Island Charters 1.035 26 30 23 79 79 R
29th Stalker J109 GBR 9760 Steven Tapper Parkstone Yacht Club 1.032 25 31 27 83 83 R
30th Jangada Too J109 GBR 8537 R Palmer RLymYC 1.037 30 29 25 84 84 R
31st Majador J109 GBR 5709 Jonas Grander Royal Swedish Sailing Society 32 28 28 88 88 R
32nd Jeboch J109 GBR 6709 David Carter Brighton Marina YC 1.033 31 32 31 94 94 R

J105 Class - Sailed:3, Discards:0, To count:3, Entries:10
1st Jolene J105 GBR 7535 Geoff Payne West Mersea Yacht Club 1.017 2 1 1 4 4 R
2nd Fay J J105 GBR 7707 Paul Griffiths RORC 1.018 1 2 5 8 8 T
3rd Jelly Baby J105 GBR 1129 William Newton Royal Lymington 1.019 4 3 2 9 9 L
4th Jeopardy J105 GBR 6605 Richard Watney Bosham Sailing Club 1.017 5 7 3 15 15 R
5th Diablo J J105 GBR 9205 Nick Martin 1.015 3 5 7 15 15 R
6th Journey Maker 5 J105 GBR 8531 Chris Jones RAFYC 1.023 8 6 4 18 18 R
7th Java J105 GBR 9401 Rob Dornton-Duff 1.019 6 4 8 18 18 R
8th Flawless J J105 GBR 6905 James Heald Itchenor 1.017 7 8 6 21 21 R
9th Just Aquaholix J105 FRA 28305 Siobhan Hayes 1.016 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 9 31 31
10th J105 2930 Created from sailno wizard 1.015 11.0 DNF 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 33 33

J80 Class - Sailed:3, Discards:0, To count:3, Entries:16

1st Savage Sailing Team J80 GBR 850 Liz Savage Royal Southern Yacht Club 3 1 1 5 5
2nd Boats.com J80 GBR 912 Ian Atkins 1 2 2 5 5
3rd SAO J80 GBR 1055 Team SCAAN Racing Yacht Racing Academy 2 4 4 10 10
4th Jevan J80 GBR 572 Rob Fox 4 5 3 12 12
5th Jenga IV J80 GBR 1024 Suzie Brook Royal Southern Yacht Club 6 3 6 15 15
6th Just Chilling J80 GBR 744 Stephen Chiverton Hayling Island Sailing Club 5 6 7 18 18
7th Red Sky J80 GBR 734 James Dwyer Cardiff Bay 7 7 5 19 19
8th Rose & Thistle J80 GBR 800 Marcus Stone FYC 8 9 8 25 25
9th Jamari J80 GBR 500 Simon Read 10 8 9 27 27
10th Strumpet J80 GBR 535 Andy Phelps JOG 9 11 10 30 30 R
11th Just Do It J80 GBR 801 Terry Palmer Upper Thames 11 10 11 32 32
12th Just Smyle J80 GBR 724 Dominic Margetson RYA 12 12 12 36 36
13th Jabba J80 GBR 9169 Chris Kinsman RAFYC 14 14 13 41 41 R
14th Just Ravage J80 GBR 511 Chris Harper 13 13 17.0 DNC 43 43
15th Jane J80 GBR 834 Nick Kirkman 17.0 DNC 17.0 DNC 17.0 DNC 51 51
15th Jango Fett J80 GBR 908 Damien Samuel-Camps RORC 17.0 DNC 17.0 DNC 17.0 DNC 51 51

1 Class - Sailed:3, Discards:0, To count:3, Ratings:IRC, Entries:9

1st Jump 1 GBR 133 Stewart Hawthorn Royal Southern Yacht Club 1.118 1 3 1 5 5 L
2nd Jacob's Ladder 1 GBR 6822 D Hunt RNSA 1.099 5 1 2 8 8 R
3rd Jinja 1 GBR 1252 Ian Matthews St Mawes SC 1.095 2 4 4 10 10 L
4th JB3 1 GBR 1293 Charles Ivill RORC 1.113 3 2 6 11 11 R
5th Jammy Dodger 1 GBR 5433 Neil Martin 1.114 4 5 3 12 12 R
6th Panacea 1 GBR 1223 John Patterson Royal Southern Yacht Club 1.092 7 6 5 18 18 L
7th Sleeper 1 GBR 4206 J Layfield BMYC 1.059 6 8 7 21 21 T
8th Jedi Knight 1 GBR 9922 Stan Fenton & Nigel Cook West Mersea 1.092 9 7 9 25 25 T
9th Joe 90 1 GBR 2090 Duncan McDonald 1.07 8 9 8 25 25 R

2 Class - Sailed:3, Discards:0, To count:3, Ratings:IRC, Entries:9, Scoring system:Appendix A

1st Who's To No 2 GBR 9250 Richard Sparrow Royal Temple Yacht Club 0.985 1 2 1 4 4 R
2nd Neilson Redeye 2 GBR 9972 Pete & Pip Tyler BMYC 0.99 3 1 2 6 6 L
3rd Just In Time 2 GBR 9226 Andrew Roberts Royal Lymington YC 0.995 2 3 3 8 8 R
4th True Love 2 GBR 4992 Colin Wall RORC 0.987 4 4 5 13 13 R
5th J'Ronimo 2 GBR 5189 David Greenhalgh Royal Southern Yacht Club 0.982 5 5 4 14 14 T
6th Barbarossa 2 GBR 1180 C Rolls Royal London Yacht Club 1.025 6 6 7 19 19 L
7th Moby Jay 2 GBR 9294 Martin Pound Hornet Sailing Club 0.985 7.5 7 6 20.5 20.5 R
8th Jekyll 2 GBR 9792 Dominic Horner HRSC 0.988 7.5 8 8 23.5 23.5 R
9th Jam-T 2 GBR 8539 Paul Spurin 1.025 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 10.0 DNC 30 30 R

Sponsors of the J-Cup 2008 and Daily Prize winners

B&G, North Sails and Dubarry of Ireland. The North Sails daily prize winners today were the overnight leaders in each class despite two classes, the J/109s and the J/80s, having the top two boats tied on points. So big North Sails goodie bags went to J/109 Zelda, J/133 Jump, J/92 Who’s to Know, J/105 Jolene and J/80 Savage Sailing Team.
http://www.sail-world.com/44696