Day 4 - Skandia Sail for Gold Regatta Results

Giles Scott, GBR, Finn class, in action at the Skandia Sail for Gold Regatta.

Thursday at the Skandia Sail for Gold Regatta 300 International sailors were relishing the perfect sailing conditions found here in Weymouth and Portland; demonstrating why it has been selected as the sailing venue for the 2012 Olympics.

The sailing was fiercely competitive today in all of the classes with some interesting shifts in the rankings. The wind provided fantastic sailing in the morning with stronger wind conditions. Later in the day the wind dropped to a light southerly breeze for the afternoon, testing the sailor’s ability in the lighter winds.

Southampton based 21 year-old Finn sailor, Giles Scott, has extended his fantastic lead over Ed Wright, 9 points ahead at the end of Day 3.

There was all change at the top of the 49er fleet with the Skandia Team GBR pairing of John Pink and Rick Peacock taking the lead after 2nd, 3rd and 8th finishes. The new British pairing of 22 year old Dave Evans and Double Olympic medallist Simon Hiscocks climbed three places in on the leader board to finish the day in third place overall after finishing 3rd, 1st and 6th in the day’s three races.

Team GBR’s Beijing Olympic representatives Stevie Morrison and Ben Rhodes had a bad start to the day with an unlucky 13th in the first race, they then went on to finish 2nd in the next and win the last race of the day and now lie second overall.

In the Laser class, London 2012 hopeful Laser sailor Nick Thompson had another flawless day, winning both the day’s races and stamping his authority on the next Olympic venue.

The Laser Radials class was again dominated by China’s Olympic sailing hero Lijia Xu, in an almost flawless performance she has now finished in the top three in all but one of the weeks races. Laser Radial world Bronze medallist Andrea Brewster kept a hold on second place despite a mixed day on the water finishing in 15th and 2nd she is closely followed by fellow Skandia Team GBR performance squad sailor Charlotte Dobson who lies in third after a 2nd and 8th in today’s racing.

In the RS:X 9.5 windsurfing class, French sailor Henry Quentin was able to take advantage of the conditions finishing both races of the day in fourth place and ending the day in third place overall jumping one place up in the leader board. Israel’s Olympic bronze medallist Shahar Zubari and GBR Olympic representative Nick Dempsey who finished once place behind Zubari in Beijing, continued their close rivalry exchanging first and second place results in both races of the day

Ali Master took all the plaudits in the RS:X 8.5 class, the 16 year old RYA Youth squad member won both races of the day. Overnight leader Blanca Manchon kept her lead despite getting off to a bad start with a OCS (over the course start) in the first race, she hit top form in the next race with a second place and now leads by two points. Weymouth’s Olympic Bronze medallist Bryony Shaw stayed in third place with 4th and 3rd finishes.

The 470 fleet had a Spanish feel today with both the men’s and women’s fleets finishing with Spanish sailors on top of the leader board. Santander based sailors Pablo Santurde Del Arco and Abelardo Quevedo Torices finished 2nd in the first race of the day and 12th in the second (which they were able to discard) leaving them 3 points ahead of yesterdays leaders Nic Asher and Elliot Willis.

In the women’s 470s the positions stay the same with Berta Betanzos and Tara Pacheco (ESP) again topping the leader board closely followed by the RYA Development squad members Hannah Mills and Katrina Hughes, both 20 years old, Sweden’s Lisa Ericsion and Astrid Gabrielsson complete the top three.

49er - Leading results after Thursday

1 49er GBR 23 John PINK Rick PEACOCK 26
2 49er GBR 2 Stevie MORRISON Ben RHODES 27
3 49er GBR 16 Dave EVANS Simon HISCOCKS 35
4 49er ESP 19 Federico ALONSO TELECHEA Arturo ALONSO TELECHEA 36
5 49er FRA 20 Morgan LAGRAVIERE Damien GUILLOU 36
6 49er GBR 9 Paul CAMPBELL-JAMES Mark ASQUITH 51
7 49er GBR 1037 Chris RASHLEY Matt GOTREL 68
8 49er FIN 840 Lauri LEHTINEN Heikki SOININEN 69
9 49er FRA 40 D'ortoli JULIEN Delpech NOÉ 82
10 49er GER 111 Erik HEIL Thomas PLÖßEL 84

Finn - Leading results after Thursday

1 Finn GBR 41 Giles SCOTT 9
2 Finn GBR 111 Edward WRIGHT 18
3 Finn GBR 634 Andrew MILLS 20
4 Finn GBR 88 Mark ANDREWS 23
5 Finn SWE 6 Björn ALLANSSON 32
6 Finn GER 24 Thomas REGER 40
7 Finn GBR 99 Henry BAGNALL 41
8 Finn GBR 631 Richard HART 56
9 Finn GBR 68 John MACKIE 65
10 Finn GBR 595 Edward THORBURN 65

Laser - Leading results after Thursday

1 Laser GBR 193264 Nick THOMPSON 13
2 Laser GBR 186792 Mark POWELL 30
3 Laser SWE 191787 Johan WIGFORSS 48
4 Laser SWE 191776 Arvid CLAESON 53
5 Laser DEN 192679 Kristian KJAERGAARD 76
6 Laser FRA 192373 Mickael BORDE 86
7 Laser DEN 192672 Mads BENDIX 91
8 Laser GBR 193247 Max HOLLOWAY 96
9 Laser SWE 193199 Emil CEDERGARDH 101
10 Laser FRA 179757 Jean Baptiste GELLEE 106

Laser Radial - Leading results after Thursday

1 Radial CHN 177117 Lijia XU 13
2 Radial GBR 190478 Andrea BREWSTER 34
3 Radial GBR 192519 Charlotte DOBSON 38
4 Radial FRA 191365 Mathilde DE KERANGAT 41
5 Radial SWE 173118 Josefin OLSSON 43
6 Radial DEN 192693 Sarah GUNNI 43
7 Radial DEN 192677 Maiken FOGHT SCHÜTT 54
8 Radial GBR 192829 Cameron DOUGLAS 54
9 Radial GBR 183263 Harriette TRUMBLE 66
10 Radial GBR 192440 Alison YOUNG 68

470 Men - Leading results after Thursday

1 470 Men ESP 1868 Pablo SANTURDE DEL ARCO Abelardo QUEVEDO TORICES 26
2 470 Men GBR 828 Nic ASHER Elliot WILLIS 27
3 470 Men GBR 834 Luke PATIENCE Chris GRUBE 28
4 470 Men GER 4988 Ferdinand GERZ Tobias BOLDUAN 32
5 470 Men FRA 21 Alexandre ROSSIGNOL David BOUDGOURD 44
6 470 Men SWE 333 Victor BERGSTRÖM Marcus DACKHAMMAR 46
7 470 Men FRA 26 Bertrand NUN Nicolas ANDRIEU 47
8 470 Men FRA 27 Sofian BOUVET Jeremie MION 52
9 470 Men GBR 832 James RUSDEN Daneil SCHIEBER 60
10 470 Men FRA 29 Simon MORICEAU Etienne BOSSÉ 61

470 Women - Leading results after Thursday

1 470 Women ESP 696 Berta BETANZOS Tara PACHECO 23
2 470 Women GBR 835 Hannah MILLS Katrina HUGHES 25
3 470 Women SWE 33 Lisa ERICSON Astrid GABRIELSSON 33
4 470 Women DEN 143 Henriette KOCH Lene SOMMER 37
5 470 Women FRA 64 Menaldo MARIE Defrance HÉLÈNE 37
6 470 Women CHN 214 Yineng HUANG Yinjuan SHEN 38
7 470 Women CHN 4 Xiaoli WANG Xufeng HUANG 39
8 470 Women GER 24 Daria BLASCHKIEWITZ Kerstin BEUCKE 43
9 470 Women GER 42 Juliane WOLF Beate HANITZSCH 50
10 470 Women GBR 840 Sophie WEGUELIN Sophie AINSWORTH 65

RS:X Men - Leading results after Thursday

1 RS:X 9.5 GBR 71 Shahar ZUBARI 8
2 RS:X 9.5 GBR 1 Nick DEMPSEY 13
3 RS:X 9.5 FRA 17 Henry QUENTIN 31
4 RS:X 9.5 FRA 115 Nicolas LE GAL 34
5 RS:X 9.5 CHN 2 Aichen WANG 38
6 RS:X 9.5 GBR 7 Elliot CARNEY 44
7 RS:X 9.5 FRA 39 Benjamin TILLIER 45
8 RS:X 9.5 GBR 75 Richard HAMILTON 49
9 RS:X 9.5 GER 550 Christian FREIMUELLER 57
10 RS:X 9.5 FRA 218 Lhuillier MAXIME 58

RS:X Women - Leading results after Thursday

1 RS:X 8.5 ESP 1 Manchon BLANCA 13
2 RS:X 8.5 GBR 41 Ali MASTERS 15
3 RS:X 8.5 GBR 94 Bryony SHAW 21
4 RS:X 8.5 CHN 1 Ling LI 31
5 RS:X 8.5 ITA 46 Flavia TARTAGLINI 34
6 RS:X 8.5 GER 369 Moana DELLE 34
7 RS:X 8.5 GBR 15 Sam LATHAM 41
8 RS:X 8.5 GER 77 Wiebke SRADNICK 49
9 RS:X 8.5 FRA 22 Eugenie RICARD 49
10 RS:X 8.5 FRA 50 Marine RAMBAUD 62
http://www.sail-world.com/48990