Classic and Vintage Dinghies Open at Hunts SC

Start - Classic and Vintage Racing Dinghy Open 2011
Gair Matthews
Classic and Vintage Racing Dinghy Open was held at Hunts Sailing Club, St Ives, Cambridgeshire on Saturday 17th September 2011.

A healthy turnout of 24 boats from all wings of the Classic and Vintage Racing Dinghy Association braved the elements at Saturday's end of season Open. Eighteen different classes were represented, ranging from elegant Classic and Vintage Merlins, enjoying their own meeting within the meeting, through to 'Lost' classes such as the ToY and the Harrier, and several Classics including a pair of Signets, a planker Hornet, a seventies Cherub and a visiting Solo, Albacore and OK.


Weather through the day ranged from vicious squalls, with the lulls being as fearsome as the gusts, moments of briefly deceptive calm, and finishing with thunder and lightning. Safety crews were kept very busy as the older boats filled with water on capsize and inevitably needed towing home, and many crews having to effect running repairs with whatever they could lay their hands on. Buckets for bailing were very much in demand. Despite the carnage and chaos around him however, and despite being somewhat svelte for the conditions and his craft, Peter Vinton from Staunton Harald kept a cool head and won all three races in his Classic Finn sail number 197, only effecting the one capsize.


Clearly it was a good day for una rigs with nicely bendy masts, as hard on his heels was Biill Sylvester in his OK number 1984, with Classic Albacore 195, sailed by Steve Bailey and Sophie Todd, in third place.


Racing was not the only attraction however; there was much admiring of boats, comparing of dramas and destruction, and cameraderie aplenty, as parts were found and fashioned to keep all the competitors afloat. Some of the less common-place boats, such as the Toy, the Hornet and the Signets drew much interest from both spectators and racers alike, with polished plastic being as much noted as finely varnished Vintage wood.

Use of the original or adapted Portsmouth Yardstick numbers, to allow for the ages of the boats and their modifications, meant each class and age of boat could race knowing everyone stood a chance of victory, despite the age or even appearance of their chosen craft, hence the growing popularity of this type of racing which truly offers something for everyone with a passion for the past.

Overall Results:

Pos

Boat Type

Sail No

Helm

Crew

USPN

R1

R2

R3

Pts

1st

Finn (classic cvrda)

197

Peter Vinton

 

94

(49:04/5)

49:25/5

50:49/4

2

2nd

OK (old cvrda)

1984

Bill Sylvester

 

97

(DNF)

51:32/5

53:16/4

4.5

3rd

Albacore (classic cvrda)

195

Steve Bailey

Sophie Todd

94

50:03/5

(47:48/4)

53:37/4

5

4th

Merlin Rocket (old cvrda)

1978

Charlie Morgan

HayleyManning

86

48:24/5

(47:23/5)

49:52/4

7

5th

GP14 (old, Genoa)

7020

James Scrimshaw

 

99

60:28/5

52:36/5

(68:28/4)

9.5

6th

Signet (old cvrda)

2

Pat Overs

 

108

51:43/4

(50:05/4)

51:01/3

11

7th

Signet (classic cvrda)

522

H Whiteside

S Alcock

108

(52:54/3)

49:33/4

52:20/3

12

8th

Merlin Rocket (classic cvrda)

1066

Tim Bury

Mike Liggett

91

56:09/5

(52:42/4)

53:56/4

13

9th

Bosun (cvrda)

4

Joe Sharp

Helen Sharp

101

48:39/4

48:51/4

(62:25/3)

14.5

10th

Solo (classic cvrda)

93

Keith Woodworth

 

102

51:20/4

48:18/4

(59:40/3)

17

11th

Merlin Rocket (old cvrda)

2410

I Laing

 

88

58:39/5

53:12/5

(DNC)

19.5

12th

Merlin Rocket (classic cvrda)

1477

Ben Marshall

Sel Shah

91

(DNF)

56:51/5

62:46/4

20

13th

Mirror (cvrda)

62680

Edward Younger

J Ferring

124

(59:51/3)

49:31/3

41:30/2

21

14th

Graduate (old cvrda)

2530

Nigel Best

Karen Best

102

(55:22/3)

52:51/4

54:21/3

24

15th

Gull

G

Farmer

Dunne

118

48:54/3

48:09/3

(DNC)

27

16th

Toy

76

Tim Lupton

 

93

(57:08/3)

49:35/4

67:33/4

27

17th

Kestrel (old cvrda)

1381

Sandy Lavelle

Pat Jones

92

51:41/4

(DNF)

52:32/3

27

18th

Harrier

7

S Chinnock

 

100

56:35/5

(DNF)

DNC

30

19th

Europe

148

Kath Gerighty

 

100

50:10/3

(56:31/4)

61:51/3

33

20th

Simoun 445

420

Jonathan Thompson

Nessa

100

(DNF)

54:35/4

65:31/3

34

21st

Merlin Rocket (vintage cvrda)

252

Garry Rucklidge

Thomas

95

(DNF)

DNF

64:43/4

35

22nd

Merlin Rocket (old cvrda)

1357

Mervyn Allen

Lora Stock

86

53:05/5

(DNF)

DNC

35

23rd

Cherub (classic cvrda)

2303

Michael Corver

Andy Alcock

99

(DNF)

58:55/3

DNC

45

24th

Hornet (classic cvrda)

417

Roger Devereux

Steve Carver

88

(DNF)

DNF

DNC

52

24th

GP14 (old, Genoa)

11066

Martin Mills

Harry Moffat

99

(DNF)

DNF

DNC

52




GP14 UK Class Association website
http://www.sail-world.com/88849