Chester Race Week - Mixed bag on day 1

Returning champion J/111 “Blast” from Halifax, leads the Alpha 1 fleet to the top mark in the first race on opening day of Chester Race Week. Skippered by Mark Surrette, Blast took first place in the Alpha 1 fleet race.
With Environment Canada calling for severe weather for the commencement of Chester Race Week, sailors wondered if the day would be cancelled as too dangerous for the classic wooden boat fleet. Instead, fog and calm blanketed Mahone Bay postponing all races, cancelling the day for the Bluenose, Classic and Cruiser fleets, and allowing only one race for the remaining fleets.

15.00 800x600 Results: Alpha 1

Rank

Boat

Class

SailNo

Club

HelmName

R1

1

Blast

J111

11105

RNSYS

Mark Surrette

00:54:43

2

Climax

1D35

35026

DYC

Reece/ Comtois

00:55:02

3

Team Ocean

Melges 32

USA 135

RNSYS

John Roy

00:55:15

Alpha Distance 1

Rank

Boat

Class

SailNo

Club

HelmName

R1

1

Brilliance

J120

144

RNSYS

Richard Calder

1:01:29

2

Agincourt

Nelson/ Marek

USA 430

CYC

Bob Cragg

1:02:30

3

Helms Deep

Soto 40

54340

RNSYS

Mike Sutton

1:02:37

Alpha 2

Rank

Boat

Class

SailNo

Club

HelmName

R1

1

One More Time

Farr 30

USA 28

RNSYS

Rob Gale

0:53:24

2

Tangley

Farr 30

CAN 29

CharYC

Peter Toombs

0:53:38

3

Venturesome

Farr 30

47

RNSYS

Ben Maloney

0:54:14

Alpha Distance 2

Rank

Boat

Class

SailNo

Club

HelmName

R1

1

WISC

J109

Can 311

RNSYS

Paul Rafuse

1:01:57

2

J’ai Tu

J35

41057

CYC

Rodney Johnstone

1:04:04

3

Posthaste/Njord

Beneteau 36.7

Can 54

DYC

Blaine McNeil

1:04:51

 Bravo1

Rank

Boat

Class

SailNo

Club

HelmName

R1

1

Brigand

Kirby 30

74074

CYC

Shawn Mulrooney

0:49:04

2

Defiant

C&C

142

DYC

Mark Gosine

0:49:57

3

Riff Raff aka ?

Olsen 29

2

SMSC

Robert Sweet

0:51:39

Bravo 2

Rank

Boat

Class

SailNo

Club

HelmName

R1

1

Ping

Sonar

415

LYC

Kathryn Josenhan

0:31:13

2

Awesome 2.0

Sonar

366

LYC

Ron Whynacht

0:31:32

3

Black Russian

Kirby 25

85

RNSYS

Margo Coughlin

0:31:35

Bravo 3

Rank

Boat

Class

SailNo

Club

HelmName

R1

1

Sisu

Tanzer 22

1857

MYC

David Peer

0:36:12

2

Freyja

Tanzer 22

1801

Grand Lake

Doug Caldwell

0:36:52

3

Daydreamer

Beneteau 285

285

DYC

David Farrell

0:42:13

One Design - J/24

Rank

Boat

Class

SailNo

Club

HelmName

1

Sunnyvale

J 24

3599

RNSYS

Peter Wickwire

2

Juvenile Delinquent

J 24

4013

RNSYS

Ted Murphy

3

Jamming

J 24

42

RNSYS

Nicholas Hamblin

One Design - J/29

Rank

Boat

Class

SailNo

Club

HelmName

1

Silver Woman

J 29

84675

RNSYS

Andrew Childs

2

Colmonell

J 29

135

RNSYS

Christie Bros.

3

Jaeger

J 29

329

CYC

Russ Compton

Normal0falsefalsefalseEN-USX-NONEX-NONEMicrosoftInternetExplorer4/* Style Definitions */ table.MsoNormalTable {mso-style-name:"Table Normal"; mso-tstyle-rowband-size:0; mso-tstyle-colband-size:0; mso-style-noshow:yes; mso-style-priority:99; mso-style-parent:""; mso-padding-alt:0in 5.4pt 0in 5.4pt; mso-para-margin:0in; mso-para-margin-bottom:.0001pt; mso-pagination:widow-orphan; font-size:10.0pt; font-family:"Times New Roman","serif";}
Chester Race Week
http://www.sail-world.com/113255