Chester Race Week - Afternoon brings another great day on day 3

The classic centennial boat Seneca on a beat to the windward mark on a picture-perfect Mahone Bay.
© 2013 Tim Wilkes / www.timwilkes.com
At Chester Race Week 2013, Thursday night revelry didn’t deter anyone from Friday’s races as sailors and crew crowded the dock at the Chester Yacht Club for the start of day three.

The breeze was slightly less than ideal for most of the races but by early-afternoon had picked up in time for sailors to take advantage of the winds for the later races.

'The average Race Week needs two-and-a-half days of good racing out of the four to get the scores needed for the competition,' said Chester Race Week chairman John Curry.

Curry said despite Wednesday’s slow start on account of the fog and calm conditions, this year can already be deemed a success with the final races tomorrow afternoon yet to come.

Visit www.ChesterRaceWeek.com!Chester_Race_Week for race, social and boat cruise schedules

Normal 0 false false false EN-US X-NONE X-NONE MicrosoftInternetExplorer4 RESULTS ALPHA 1

Rank

Boat

Class

SailNo

Club

HelmName

R5

R6

R7

1

Blast

J111

11105

RNSYS

Mark Surrette

2

3

2

2

Team Ocean

Melges 32

USA 135

RNSYS

John Roy

3

2

3

3

Third Wave

C&C 37R

84037

RNSYS

Steve  Davies

4

1

4

ALPHA Distance 1

Rank

Boat

Class

SailNo

Club

HelmName

R3

1

Brilliance

J120

144

RNSYS

Richard Calder

1

2

Adios

J120

50793

RNSYS

Fred Smithers

2

3

Stampeder

J111

11165

CYC

Dave Connolly

3

ALPHA 2

Rank

Boat

Class

SailNo

Club

HelmName

R5

R6

R7

1

Tangley

Farr 30

CAN 29

Char YC

Peter Toombs

1

1

1

2

One More Time

Farr 30

USA 28

RNSYS

Rob Gale

3

2

2

3

Venturesome

Farr 30

47

RNSYS

Ben Maloney

2

3

3

ALPHA DISTANCE 2 (results in protest; will come tomorrow)

Rank

Boat

Class

SailNo

Club

HelmName

R3

1













2













3













BRAVO 1

Rank

Boat

Class

SailNo

Club

HelmName

R2

R3

R4

1

Headgames

Kirby 30

34283

CYC

Terry Schnane

1

1

1

2

Defiant

C&C

142

DYC

Mark Gosine

4

3

2

3

Highlander

Dehler DB 1

34440

RNSYS

Dan Pride

3

2

5

BRAVO 2

Rank

Boat

Class

SailNo

Club

HelmName

R5

R6

R7

1

Echo

Sonar

571

LYC

John Franklin

1

2

1

2

Ping

Sonar

415

LYC

Kathryn Josenhans

2

1

2

3

Awesome 2.0

Sonar

366

LYC

Ron Whynacht

(3)

3

3

BRAVO 3

Rank

Boat

Class

SailNo

Club

HelmName

R5

R6

R7

1

Sisu

Tanzer 22

1857

MYC

David Peer

1

1

1

2

Freyja

Tanzer 22

1801

Grand Lake

Doug Caldwell

2

2

2

3

Daydreamer

Beneteau 285

285

DYC

David Farrell

4

3

3

ONE DESIGN - J/24

Rank

Boat

SailNo

Club

HelmName

R6

R7

R8

1

Sunnyvale

3599

RNSYS

Peter Wickwire

1.0

1.0

1.0

2

Juvenile Delinquent

4013

RNSYS

Ted Murphy

2.0

2.0

3.0

3

Jamming

42

RNSYS

Nicholas Hamblin

3.0

4.0

2.0

ONE DESIGN - J/29

Rank

Boat

SailNo

Club

HelmName

R6

R7

R8

1

Silver Woman

84675

RNSYS

Andrew Childs

1.0

1.0

1.0

2

Paradigm Shift

117

LYC

Don Williams

2.0

3.0

2.0

3

Colmonell

135

RNSYS

Christie Bros.

4.0

2.0

3.0

Bluenose

Rank

Boat

SailNo

Club

HelmName

R4

R5

R6

1

Dart

279

CYC

John Grantmyer

3.0

3.0

2.0

2

Mahaska

116

LYC

Karl Mitchell

4.0

9.0

1.0

3

Wanderer

69

CYC

Dennis Dyer

5.0

6.0

3.0

Delta Classics

Rank

Boat

Class

SailNo

Club

HelmName

1

Ripple

Sloop

C-6

CYC

Jim Rafuse

2

Hayseed IV

Wm Gardner P

P1

CYC

Wurts

3

Eclipse

Chester C

C7

CYC

Daniel Blain

Delta Cruiser 1

Rank

Boat

Class

SailNo

Club

HelmName

1

Chester Cat

Nonesuch 30

ZERO

CYC

John McCurdy

2

Patience

Nonsuch 30 U

399

CYC

Bruce Flinn

3

Mariah

C&C 35

24228

CYC

Keith Johnson

Delta Cruiser 2

Rank

Boat

Class

SailNo

Club

HelmName

1

Sea Breaker

C&C 25

4962

CYC

Bruce Nunn

2

Aspen

Westerly GK 24

53

CBYA

Brian Molloy

3

Ryn Sun

Ranger 30

24213

RNSYS

Amy Minnikin

Delta 1

Rank

Boat

Class

SailNo

Club

HelmName

1

Agent 99

C&C 99

99050

BBYC

Rob Crutcher

2

Rumble Fish

J29

31991

LYC

Scott Covey

3

Poohsticks

J92

8

LYC

Colin Mann

Delta 2

Rank

Boat

Class

SailNo

Club

HelmName

1

Incorrigible

J27

83270

CYC

Sam Lamey

2

Mayham

C&C 29 -2

221

DYC

Ricard Gerstenberger

3

Sly Fox

Chaser 29

34142

LYC

James Mosher

 /* Style Definitions */ table.MsoNormalTable {mso-style-name:"Table Normal"; mso-tstyle-rowband-size:0; mso-tstyle-colband-size:0; mso-style-noshow:yes; mso-style-priority:99; mso-style-qformat:yes; mso-style-parent:""; mso-padding-alt:0in 5.4pt 0in 5.4pt; mso-para-margin-top:0in; mso-para-margin-right:0in; mso-para-margin-bottom:8.0pt; mso-para-margin-left:0in; line-height:107%; mso-pagination:widow-orphan; font-size:11.0pt; font-family:"Calibri","sans-serif"; mso-ascii-font-family:Calibri; mso-ascii-theme-font:minor-latin; mso-fareast-font-family:"Times New Roman"; mso-fareast-theme-font:minor-fareast; mso-hansi-font-family:Calibri; mso-hansi-theme-font:minor-latin; mso-bidi-font-family:"Times New Roman"; mso-bidi-theme-font:minor-bidi;}
http://www.sail-world.com/113300