Sail-World.com  Thursday 21 August 2014

Home Graphical | News Text | Powerboat-World | MarineBusiness | Photo Gallery | Powerboat-World | Video Gallery | Cruising | Newsletter Subscription Here | Search Sail-World


sail-world.com -- 470 Worlds, Masters' Cup and Open Classic - Light breeze on Day 2

470 Worlds, Masters' Cup and Open Classic - Light breeze on Day 2    
Wed, 31 Jul 2013

On day two of the 470 Junior Worlds, 470 Masters’ Cup and 470 Open Classic events, scattered showers, intermittent sun and a fluctuating breeze over today’s three races gave a real flavour of racing on the Atlantic coast off La Rochelle, France .

179 teams are competing in these three events, which yesterday opened the 50th Anniversary Celebrations of the International 470 Class.

The forecast 12-13 knot breeze did not materialize, so with the variable seven to nine knots the Oscar flag, which informs teams whether or not they can pump, went up and down. A strong current saw the Race Committee re-set start lines and change courses for the variable breeze, whilst for the teams on the race track the light breeze and irregular sea conditions really bounced the boats around.

470 Junior Worlds – Men
An all French top three after the five race qualification series ended today. The 59 boat fleet will now advance to the final series, with 30 boats in the gold fleet and 29 in silver.

Luckily for Pierre Quiroga/Clement Pequin (FRA) the discard kicked in today after race four, so their setback 22nd place in race three is now out of their scoreline. Teams will carry points equivalent to their position on the leaderboard into final series, which will see seven races scheduled to determine the top eight boats advancing to the medal race on Saturday 3rd August.

Quiroga/Pequin were in La Rochelle training all last week and learning some of the peculiarities of the venue, 'Last week we learnt to monitor water level and signs that allow us to gain speed around the track,' said Pequin.

Guillaume Pirouelle/Valentin Sipan (FRA) sit just two points behind in second on the leaderboard, with Hugo Feydit/Charlie Ageneau (FRA) in third.

On equal points with the third placed team are South Africa’s Asenathi Jim/Sibu Sizatu, who have accelerated to fourth on the leaderboard, counting a 1,2 from today’s races, and discarding a 10th in race three.

One of the younger teams competing here are brothers Alex and George Kavvas from Greece. Last year the 420 World Championship title was in their hands, so far in La Rochelle they are safely inside the top 10 at their second 470 Junior Worlds appearance.

Racing continues on Wednesday 31 July with two races scheduled.

470 Junior Worlds – Men Top 5
1. Pierre Quiroga/Clement Pequin (FRA) – 7 pts
2. Guillaume Pirouelle/Valentin Sipan (FRA) – 9 pts
3. Hugo Feydit/Charlie Ageneau (FRA) – 10 pts
4. Asenathi Jim/Sibu Sizatu (RSA) - 10 pts
5. Julian Autenrieth/Matti Cipra (GER) – 14 pts

 Men 470 Junior Worlds Championship Overall Results

Pos Sail Competitors P Net P tot r.1 r.2 r.3 r.4 r.5 Club/Country
1

 FRA   21

QUIROGA Pierre
 
PEQUIN Clement 

7.00 29.00 1
0.00
3
3.00
22
22.00
1
0.00
4
4.00

CNTL
S R ROCHELAISES

2

 FRA   76

PIROUELLE Guillaume
 
SIPAN Valentin 

9.00 22.00 1
0.00
2
2.00
13
13.00
2
2.00
5
5.00

S N P H
S N P H

3

 FRA   18

FEYDIT Hugo
 
AGENEAU Charlie 

10.00 41.00 6
6.00
4
4.00
1
0.00
OCS
31.00
1
0.00

CN LA TREMBLADE
CN LA TREMBLADE

4

 RSA   10

JIM Asenathi
 
SIZATU Sibu 

10.00 20.00 3
3.00
5
5.00
10
10.00
1
0.00
2
2.00

REP. AFRIQUE DU
-

5

 GER   15

AUTENRIETH Julian
 
CIPRA Matti 

14.00 24.00 3
3.00
3
3.00
5
5.00
3
3.00
10
10.00

BAYERISCHER YC
-

6

 ITA   10

CAPURRO Matteo
 PUPPO Matteo 

17.00 41.00 DPI
11.00
1
0.00
3
3.00
24
24.00
3
3.00

YC ITALIANO
-

7

 GRE  333

KAVVAS Alexander
 
KAVVAS Giorgos 

17.00 31.00 2
2.00
14
14.00
2
2.00
4
4.00
9
9.00

YC OF GREECE
-

8

 ESP   1

CHARLES David
 
CHARLES Alex 

17.00 27.00 10
10.00
6
6.00
2
2.00
3
3.00
6
6.00

CN EL BALIS
-

9

 ITA   99

REBAUDI Francesco
 
RAMIAN Matteo 

20.00 30.00 7
7.00
10
10.00
8
8.00
5
5.00
1
0.00

YC ITALIANO
-

10

 GRE   4

TSIBOUKELIS Antonis
 
KONTAKIS Vasilis 

20.00 31.00 5
5.00
11
11.00
1
0.00
7
7.00
8
8.00

NOTK
-

11

 FRA   92

PELISSON Sacha
 
BOUCHET Mathieu 

21.00 39.00 DPI
9.00
5
5.00
18
18.00
4
4.00
3
3.00

S R ANTIBES
Y C MONACO

12

 GBR  843

WOOD Mike
 
BRAYSHAM Hugh 

22.00 32.00 10
10.00
1
0.00
10
10.00
7
7.00
5
5.00

SSC
-

13

 AUS   7

GALLOWAY Angus
 
HANNAH Tomothy 

25.00 39.00 2
2.00
4
4.00
6
6.00
13
13.00
14
14.00

ROYAL QUEENSLAND YS
-

14

 SLO   21

DOMEN Vasic stepancic
 
BOZIC Jakob 

26.00 45.00 19
19.00
11
11.00