Sail-World.com  Saturday 26 July 2014

Home Graphical | News Text | Powerboat-World | MarineBusiness | Photo Gallery | Powerboat-World | Video Gallery | Cruising | Newsletter Subscription Here | Search Sail-World


sail-world.com -- JJ Giltinan Championship - Exciting racing on flying machines

JJ Giltinan Championship - Exciting racing on flying machines    
Sat, 16 Feb 2013

The JJ Giltinan Championship was first held in 1938 and has since blossomed - producing many champions. This event has also produced some of the world's most exciting racing for thousands of spectators who have watched the flying machines in the hands of the world's best skiff sailors.

The success of the 1938 regatta led to a second championship being staged at Auckland in 1939 when three Australian 18 footers took on the Kiwi fleet of 21 boats. Unlike the original, this contest proved to be one of the most bitterly contested in the history of the championship.

While the crowds on the foreshore were estimated at 25,000 people, it was marred by several protests, the latter of which saw the defending champion and provisional 1939 winner, Taree being disqualified. Gordon Chamberlain's Manu was then declared the winner.

Since the first regatta, the championship has always been regarded as the world's premier 18 Footer championships and many of its competitors have become world, Olympic and national champions in a variety of yachting classes.

The Giltinan Championship regatta is held annually on Sydney Harbour and provides spectators (both on the water and along the harbour foreshores) with the world's most spectacular racing.

2013 JJ Giltinan Championship Program









2013 JJ Giltinan List Of Entries

1 - Gotta Love It 7: Seve Jarvin, Scott Babbage, Peter Harris
2 - Thurlow Fisher Lawyers: Michael Coxon, Dave O’Connor, Trent Barnabas
3 - Appliancesonline.com.au: Micah Lane, Paul Montague, Tom Anderson
4 - Smeg: Nick Press, Dan Phillips, Dave Ewings
5 - Yandoo: John Winning, Andrew Hay, Jim Beck
6 - C-Tech: Alex Vallings, Josh McCormack, Peter Burling
7 - CST Composites: Howie Hamlin, Matt McKinlay, Dave Gibson
8 - Pica: James Mears, Stewart Mears, Tristan Hutt
9 - Coopers-Rag & Famish Hotel: Jack Macartney, David Witt, Mark Kennedy
10 - Mojo Wine: James Dorron, Ricky Bridges, Mike McKensey
11 - Pure Blonde: Tom Clout, Matthew Wark, Rob Bell
12 - The Black Dog: Jarrod Simpson, Euan McNicol, Grant Rollerson
13 - Asko Appliances: Marcus Ashley-Jones, Ash Rooklyn, Jeronimo Harrison
14 - The Kitchen Maker: Malcolm Page, Darren McKavanagh, Cameron McDonald
15 - De’Longhi-Rabbitohs: Simon Nearn, Keegan York, James Smithers
16 - Winning Appliances: Shane Smith, Jake Restall, Shane Dickson
17 - Yamaha: David McDiarmid, Andrew Archibald, Mark Overington
18 - Fisher & Paykel: Andrew Chapman, Tim Baraclough, Ewan Duckworth
19 - Lumix: Jonathan Whitty, James Hozack, Aron Everett
20 - Rabbitohs-Kenwood: Brett Van Munster, Kieryn Cowan, Joel Castle
21 - Haier Appliances: Pedro Vozone, Sam Ellis, James Slee
22 - Lomax Financial Group: Alexandra South, Lizzi Rountree, Saskia Tidey
23 - Team Daly: Nick Daly, John Walton, Peter Nicholson
24 - Southern Cross: Oliver Hartas, Brad Greenrod, Olly Jones
25 - Maersk Line: Graham Catley, Chris Dawson, Brad Collins
26 - Brisbane 18 Footers: Daniel Jack, Tristan Hamilton, Barry Flanagan
27 - Chad’s Angels/Bluewave: Katie Love, Christine Neville, Emma Shaw
28 - Southern Engineering Services: Adam Barnes, Ian Henderson, Gareth Collins
29 - APC: Michael Razdjowski, Ian Andrewes, tba
30 - ASCC: Murray England, Rowan Swanson, Matt Randell
31 - Events Clothing: Riley Dean, John Little, Scott Randell
32 - Bridge Marina Travelift: Kez Cameron, Adrian France, Stephen Jones
33 - Yamaha 2: Sam Marshall, Tom Peet, Ben Gladwell

Past Winners:

1938

Taree

Bert Swinbourne

Aust

1939

Manu

Geo. Chamberlain

NZ

1948

Crows Nest

Bill Hayward

Aust

1949

Marjorie Too

Tony Russell

Aust

1950

Komutu

Jack Logan

NZ

1951

Myra Too

Bill Barnett

Aust

1952

Intrigue

Peter Mander

NZ

1954

Intrigue

Peter Mander

NZ

1956

Jenny VI

Norm Wright

Aust

1958

Jantzen Girl

Len Heffernan

Aust

1960

Surprise

Bern Skinner

NZ

1961

Venom

Ben Lexcen

Aust

1963

Schemer

Ken Beashel

Aust

1964

Toogara

Cliff Monkhouse

Aust

1965

Travelodge

Bob Holmes

Aust

1966

Travelodge

Bob Holmes

Aust

1967

Associated Motor Club

18 Footers website

by Anna Parker