Please select your home edition
Edition
Zhik Isotak Ocean

Laser Radial Women's World Championships - Personal best for Bertold

by Canadian Sailing Team on 8 Oct 2013
Isabella Bertold (CAN) Rizhao Laser Worlds http://www.rizhaolaserworlds2013.com/
It was a difficult final day for Radial sailors as they put it all on the line at the 2013 Radial Women's World Championships. Isabella BertoldCroatia's Tina Mihelic was able to hang onto the lead to win followed by Tenkanen (FIN) taking silver and bronze to American Paige Railey.

China's Dongshauang Zhang just missed out on the podium settling for fourth overall.

Canada's Isabella Bertold sailed to a personal best finish at a World Championships in seventh overall ahead of London Olympic medallists Lijia Xu (CHN) and Marit Bouwmeester (NED).

Brenda Bowskill finished strong on the final day posting a 10th and rounding out her event in 27th overall. Claire Merry placed second in the silver fleet with Ingrid Merry finishing 17th.

The sailors will be heading home for some well deserved rest followed by more training leading up to the winter season in Florida.

Results as of 16:17 on October 7, 2013

Overall

Sailed: 12, Discards: 2, To count: 10, Entries: 77, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank

Flight

Sail No.

Name

Nat

Q1

Q2

Q3

Q4

Q5

Q6

F1

F2

F3

F4

F5

F6

Total

Nett

1st

Gold

199055

Tina Mihelic

CRO

2.0

8.0

10.0

1.0

11.0

7.0

6.0

2.0

1.0

2.0

7.0

3.0

60.0

39.0

2nd

Gold

202670

Tuula Tenkanen

FIN

40.0 (BFD)

16.0

1.0

8.0

2.0

1.0

7.0

27.0

2.0

3.0

1.0

2.0

110.0

43.0

3rd

Gold

197111

Paige Railey

USA

3.0

2.0

8.0

4.0

1.0

4.0

9.0

1.0

18.0

40.0 (RET)

15.0

1.0

106.0

58.0

4th

Gold

205010

Dongshuang Zhang

CHN

4.0

3.0

6.0

24.0

7.0

5.0

3.0

17.0

3.0

9.0

4.0

25.0

110.0

61.0

5th

Gold

204750

Sarah Gunni

DEN

9.0

2.0

7.0

9.0

6.0

15.0

1.0

33.0

17.0

19.0

6.0

7.0

131.0

83.0

6th

Gold

202659

Josefin Olsson

SWE

1.0

8.0

7.0

5.0

10.0

4.0

2.0

30.0

25.0

6.0

19.0

8.0

125.0

85.0

7th

Gold

200605

Isabella Bertold

CAN

7.0

5.0

8.0

19.0

11.0

2.0

10.0

5.0

22.0

10.0

13.0

16.0

128.0

87.0

8th

Gold

202970

Evi Van Acker

BEL

4.0

23.0

1.0

1.0

40.0 (DNF)

8.0

8.0

10.0

23.0

5.0

20.0

14.0

157.0

94.0

9th

Gold

205009

Lijia Xu

CHN

40.0 (BFD)

1.0

11.0

6.0

5.0

13.0

31.0

14.0

10.0

26.0

2.0

6.0

165.0

94.0

10th

Gold

202643

Emma Plasschaert

BEL

11.0

9.0

3.0

6.0

5.0

7.0

12.0

15.0

19.0

1.0

23.0

20.0

131.0

97.0

11th

Gold

182149

Alicia Cebrian

ESP

5.0

13.0

5.0

4.0

19.0

25.0

4.0

16.0

9.0

12.0

28.0

12.0

152.0

99.0

12th

Gold

201111

Nazli Cagla Donertas

TUR

40.0 (BFD)

12.0

11.0

11.0

14.0

11.0

20.0

4.0

6.0

28.0

8.0

5.0

170.0

102.0

13th

Gold

196544

Mathilde de Kerangat

FRA

10.0

18.0

13.0

40.0 (UFD)

9.0

13.0

5.0

7.0

7.0

14.0

18.0

9.0

163.0

105.0

14th

Gold

204320

Amelie Riou

FRA

40.0 (BFD)

5.0

3.0

12.0

17.0

2.0

15.0

23.0

12.0

23.0

24.0

4.0

180.0

116.0

15th

Gold

205039

Daiqing Zhou

CHN

3.0

11.0

9.0

2.0

12.0

9.0

24.0

13.0

31.0

16.0

11.0

24.0

165.0

122.0

16th

Gold

204276

Marit Bouwmeester

NED

5.0

10.0

5.0

5.0

10.0

1.0

21.0

24.0

5.0

7.0

40.0 (RET)

40.0 (DNE)

173.0

123.0

17th

Gold

202411

Alison Young

GBR

2.0

16.0

10.0

2.0

2.0

10.0

13.0

6.0

34.0

8.0

40.0 (RET)

40.0 (DNC)

183.0

127.0

18th

Gold

205008

Xiaowen Ni

CHN

20.0

1.0

25.0

21.0

14.0

8.0

11.0

12.0

14.0

17.0

40.0 (BFD)

11.0

194.0

129.0

19th

Gold

202441

Sara Winther

NZL

6.0

14.0

2.0

3.0

8.0

3.0

17.0

32.0

11.0

25.0

40.0 (BFD)

23.0

184.0

130.0

20th

Gold

177711

Min Gu

CHN

7.0

6.0

32.0

16.0

8.0

19.0

27.0

11.0

4.0

18.0

40.0 (BFD)

15.0

203.0

131.0

21st

Gold

199066

Manami Doi

JPN

40.0 (BFD)

7.0

13.0

20.0

1.0

40.0 (BFD)

14.0

29.0

20.0