Please select your home edition
Edition
Zhik Dinghy Wetsuits

IFDS Rankings for Paralympic Classes

by ISAF on 19 Dec 2013
Megan Pascoe,2.4m,GBR 98 - 2013 Sail for Gold Regatta © Paul Wyeth / RYA http://www.rya.org.uk
IFDS has published the IFDS Rankings for Paralympic Classes following the completion of the ranking events.
Rankings in the One-Person Keelboat, 2.4mR; Two-Person Keelboat, SKUD18; Three-Person Keelboat, Sonar are based on the following regattas:


ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami, USA;
ISAF Sailing World Cup Hyeres, FRA;
Delta Lloyd EUROSAF Champions Cup, Medemblik, NED;
IFDS Combined World Championship, Kinsale, IRL.

Great Britain's Megan Pascoe rarely finished off the podium in 2013 and has been rewarded with the world number one spot in the 2.4mR for the first time in her career.

Bjornar Erikstad (NOR) sits at world number two, his best ranking to date.

IFDS Disabled Sailing World Championships, 2.4mR World Champion, Bijlard Guus (NED) counts one regatta to his points total and is World number 20.


Alexandra Rickham and Niki Birrell (GBR) picked up their fifth SKUD18 world title at the IFDS Disabled Sailing World Championships in Kinsale, Ireland and as a result retain their world number one status.


Aleksander Wang-Hansen, Per Eugen Kristiansen and Marie Solberg (NOR) count a full compliment of regattas to their rankings total and as a result move to world number one in the Sonar.

2013 IFDS Disabled Sailing World Champions Bruno Jourdren, Nicolas Vimont-Vicary and Eric Flageul (FRA) retain their world number two position.

Fleet racing - Disabled - 2.4 Metre - Friday 6 December 2013

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Megan Pascoe

GBR

 

4

10

1

3450

2

Bjørnar Erikstad

NOR

 

3

4

2

2938

3

Helena Lucas

GBR

 

3

2

2

2490

4

Barend Kol

NED

 

3

5

3

2482

5

Sven Reiger

AUT

 

3

 

5

2355

6

Kevin Cantin

FRA

 

3

16

6

2351

7

Will Street

GBR

 

3

19

7

2329

8

Daniel Bina

CZE

 

3

 

8

2280

9

Carol Dugdale

GBR

 

3

26

9

2192

10

Heiko Kroeger

GER

 

2

9

7

2089

11

Damien Seguin

FRA

 

2

1

1

2049

12

Bruce Millar

CAN

 

2

 

12

2001

13

Daniel Evans

USA

 

2

25

13

1880

14

Timothy Ripley

USA

 

2

32

14

1771

15

Mario Czaschke

BRA

 

2

 

15

1769

16

Charles Rosenfield

USA

 

2

15

15

1747

17

Daniel Gachignard

FRA

 

2

 

17

1692

18

Antonio Squizzato

ITA

 

2

 

18

1455

19

Lasse Klötzing

GER

 

2

31

15

1367

20

Bijlard Guus

NED

 

1

 

20

1125

21

Matthew Bugg

AUS

 

1

12

12

1091

22

Lasse Kloetzing

GER

 

1

27

22

1024

23

Julio Papote Reguero

PUR

 

1

13

10

1013

24

Rafael Andarias

ESP

 

1

 

24

945

25

Nikolay Ulyashev

RUS

 

1

39

25

934

 

Fleet racing - Disabled - SKUD 18 - Friday 6 December 2013

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Alexandra Rickham

GBR

Niki Birrell

1

1

1

803

2

Marco Gualandris

ITA

Marta Zanetti

1

7

2

794

3

John Mcroberts

CAN

Jackie Gay

1

4

2

786

4

Ryan Porteous

USA

Cindy Walker

1

 

4

778

5

Vera Voorbach

NED

Jan-rein Van Esseveld

1

 

5

770

6

Bartolomeu Gelabert

ESP

Violeta Isabel Del Reino

1

 

6

762

7

Paul Callahan

USA

Maureen Mckinnon-tucker

1

 

7

754

8

Sarah Everhart Skeels

USA

Gerry Tiernan

1

 

8

746

9

Kevin Downing

IRL

Georgina Griffin

1

 

9

738

 

Fleet racing - Disabled - Sonar - Friday 6 December 2013

Pos

Name

Country

Crew

Events

Previous

Best

Points

1

Aleksander Wang-hansen

NOR

Per Eugen Kristiansen
Marie Solberg

4

4

1

3054

2

Bruno Jourdren

FRA

Nicolas Vimont-vicary
Eric Flageul

3

2

2

2310

3

Udo Hessels

NED

Marcel Van De Veen
Mischa Rossen

3

3

3

2268

4

Jens Kroker

GER

Siegmund Mainka
Robert Prem

3

8

4

2251

5

John Robertson

GBR

Hannah Stodel
Stephen Thomas

3

1

1

2226

6

Alphonsus Doerr

USA

Brad Kendell
Hugh Freund

2

12

4

1704

7

Andrew Fisher

USA

Bradley Johnson
Michael Hersey
Cory Levinson

2

14

7

1674

8

David Barnes

NZL

Andrew May
Richard Dodson

2

 

8

1670

9

John C Twomey

IRL

Bradley Johnson
Anthony Hegarty
Ian Costelloe

2

6

6

1668

10

Paul Tingley

CAN

Logan Campbell
Scott Lutes

2

 

10

1667

11

Tui Francisco Oliveira

BRA

Antonio Marcos Do Carmo
José Matias Gonçalves De Abreu

2

 

11

1653

12

Colin Harrison

AUS

Russell Boaden
Jonathan Harris

1

9

9

933

13

Cristiano D'agaro

ITA

Gian Bachisio Pira
Solazzo Fabrizio

1

 

13

838

14

Craig Wood

GBR

Luke Sinnott
Steven Palmer

1

 

14

829

15

Michael Cogswell

GBR

Ed Suckling
Alistair Barter

1

 

15

819

16

Paul Mccarthy

IRL

Paul Ryan
Brian O Mahony

1

 

16

810

17

Marina Perterer

AUT

Edmund Rath
Kurt Badstöber

1

 

17

800

18

Jacqui Browne

IRL

Amy Kelehan
Austin Carroll

1

 

18

791

19

Chris Murphy

USA

 

1

 

14

776

20

Bridget Bodo

USA

Andrew May
Gary Pierce

1

 

20

767


http://www.sailing.org/sailors/disabled/ifds_rankings.php" target="_blank">Click here for more information on the IFDS ISAF website
Zhik AkzoNobelb 660x82Mariners Museum 660x82RS Sailing 660x82

Related Articles

J/22 North Americans - Day 2 action-shots by Christopher Howell
Christopher Howell was on water at J/22 North American Championship and provided this gallery of images from Day 2 Photographer Christopher Howell was on water at J/22 North American Championship and provided this gallery of images from Day 2 action.
Posted today at 7:24 am
HoneyBadger claws to top of J/22 North American Championship on Day 2
After seven races at J/22 North Americans, Travis Odenbach’s HoneyBadger has scraped its way to top of the leaderboard. After seven races at the J/22 North American Championship, Travis Odenbach’s HoneyBadger has scraped its way to the top of the leaderboard. Following a bullet in Saturday’s first contest, HoneyBadger placed eighth in race six, becoming their discard.
Posted today at 6:27 am
J/22 North Americans - Day 1 action-shots by Christopher Howell
Christopher Howell was on water at J/22 North American Championship and provided this gallery of images from Day 1 Photographer Christopher Howell was on water at J/22 North American Championship and provided this gallery of images from Day 1 action.
Posted on 22 Jul
J/22 North Americans - Chris Doyle’s The Jug 4 1 snatches early lead
Four races were completed on the opening day of the J/22 North American Championship hosted by Buffalo Yacht Club Four races were completed on the opening day of the J/22 North American Championship hosted by Buffalo Yacht Club in Buffalo, New York. Local Chris Doyle on The Jug 4 1 posted a two, one, four, five for 12 points and the early advantage. On his heels is Travis Odenbach’s HoneyBadger, just one point back. Jeff Todd’s Hot Toddy is in third place with 18 points.
Posted on 22 Jul
The Gertrude Cup 2017 – Preview
The invitational event for the Etchells Class has attracted teams representing yacht clubs from around the world. The invitational event for the Etchells Class has attracted teams representing yacht clubs from around the world.
Posted on 20 Jul
Int Moth Worlds - Zhik returns to its spiritual home at 2017 Worlds
Zhik is returning to its roots as the official clothing sponsor of the 2017 McDougall McConaghy Moth World Championships Zhik, the innovative sailing apparel specialist, is returning to its roots as the official clothing sponsor of the 2017 McDougall McConaghy Moth World Championships. And, ten years on, the Moths are returning to their spiritual home on Lake Garda. Zhik and the International Moth class are virtually synonymous with each other.
Posted on 20 Jul
Soling European Championship – Success of the Hungarians
Overwhelming victory for HUN-11, the team helmed by Farkas Litkey, which after nine races left opponent 12 points behind The forty Soling teams which competed on Lake Garda and brought back to Garda Trentino their elegant and vintage outlines remembered the enterprises of the Italian teams at the Olympic Games of the past and, more generally, on international level - as it was for the Fraglia’s Gianni Torboli, who met again some of his opponents of the Los Angeles/Savannah Olympic Games.
Posted on 17 Jul
Belcher and Ryan take historic victory at 470 World Championship
Australia’s champion 470 men’s team, Mat Belcher and Will Ryan, sailed into history today winning 470 World Championship Australia’s champion 470 men’s team, Mat Belcher and Will Ryan, sailed into history today winning the 2017 470 World Championships in Thessaloniki, Greece. Dual Olympic medallist Mat Belcher had previously won three World Championships with Malcom Page and now four with Will Ryan, his Rio Olympic crew, and for Belcher that’s his seventh title.
Posted on 16 Jul
470 World Championship titles to Poland and Australia
A nail biting conclusion to the preceding five days of racing came down to medal races at 2017 470 World Championship A nail biting conclusion to the preceding five days of racing came down to the medal races at the 2017 470 World Championship in Thessaloniki, Greece.
Posted on 16 Jul
Soling European Championship Riva del Garda – After 2 days
Initially 18-knot wind blowing northwards peaked 20-22 knots in race two, which caused some difficulties to some teams Once again the Hungarian Litkey (twice World Champion) is the uncontested leader and with his pipe he never fails a race: thanks to his third and second places today he is not only leading the ranking, but he also gained a 10-point advantage.
Posted on 15 Jul